Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for protecting and promoting Indian musical tradition
Music has great power to relieve mental stress and anxiety: Vice President
Vice President attends centenary celebrations of Shri Ghantasala Venkateswara Rao, legendary musician
13 MAY 2022 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today stressed the need to protect Indian culture and heritage, particularly the Indian musical tradition, by popularizing it among the younger generations. Noting that Indian music has ancient origins and was used to transmit knowledge in the olden days, Shri Naidu said ‘music indeed has the power to relieve the mental stress and anxieties of modern life’.
Shri Naidu was speaking at the centenary celebrations of Shri Ghantasala Venkateswara Rao, a legendary musician and playback singer in Indian films, organised by Kinnera Art Theatres in Hyderabad today. Addressing the gathering, Shri Naidu said that Indian tradition has a special place in world music and that music was practised not just as an art form, but also as a precise science. He recalled that music is also effective as a tool for social transformation. ‘Music can not only provide entertainment, but can also enlighten society’, he added.
On this occasion, Shri Naidu paid rich tributes to the singer and musician, Shri Ghantasala and said the prolific singer, along with late Shri S.P. Balasubrahmanyam contributed immensely to the golden age of music in cinema. He conferred the Ghantasala Memorial Award on Shri Nagoor Babu (Mano), renowned playback singer. Earlier, the Vice President witnessed the performances of Shri Mano and various other artists, who gave rendition to many timeless melodies of Shri Ghantasala.
Dr. K.V. Ramanachari, Advisor, Government of Telangana, Shri Mandali Buddha Prasad, Former Deputy Speaker, Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly, Dr. R. Prabhakar Rao, Former Director General of Police, Andhra Pradesh, Shri Maddali Raghuram, General Secretary, Kinnera Art Theatre and other dignitaries were present during the event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہندوستانی موسیقی کی روایت کو محفوظ رکھنے اور بڑھاوا دینے پر زور دیا
موسیقی میں ذہنی تناؤ اور فکر کو دور کرنے کی بڑی طاقت ہے:نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوری عظیم موسیقار شری گھنٹا سالا وینکٹس وار راؤ کی صدی تقریبات میں شامل ہوئے
13 MAY 2022 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج نوجوان نسلوں کے درمیان اسے مقبول بناکر ہندوستانی ثقافت اور وراثت خاص طور سے ہندوستانی موسیقی کی روایت کا تحفظ کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔یہ ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستانی موسیقی کی پیدائش قدیم ہے اور پرانے دنوں میں معلومات کو پھیلانے کے لئے اس کا استعمال کیا جاتا تھا۔ جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ موسیقی میں درحقیقت جدید زندگی کے ذہنی تناؤ اور فکر کو دور کرنے کی طاقت ہے۔
جناب نائیڈو آج حیدرآباد میں کنّرآرٹ تھیٹر کے ذریعے منعقد ہندوستانی فلموں کے مشہور موسیقار اور گلوکار جناب گھنٹا سالا وینکٹیسور راؤ کی صدی تقریبات سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔ تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی روایت کا عالمی موسیقی میں ایک خصوصی مقام ہے اور موسیقی کی مشق نہ صرف ایک آرٹ کی شکل میں، بلکہ ایک خالص سائنس کی شکل میں بھی کیا جاتا ہے۔انہوں نے یاد کیا کہ موسیقی سماجی تبدیلی کے ایک آلے کی شکل میں بھی مؤثر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موسیقی نہ صرف تقریح فراہم کرتی ہے، بلکہ سما ج کو بھی بیدار کرسکتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر جناب نائیڈو نے گلوکار و موسیقار جناب گھنٹا سال کو خراج عقیدت پیش کی اور کہا کہ ویپل گلوکار آنجہانی ایس پی بالا سبرامنیم کے ساتھ سنیما میں موسیقی کے سنہری دور میں بہت تعاون دیا۔ انہوں نے مشہور گلوکار جناب ناگور بابو (مانو)کو گھنٹا سالا اسمرتی ایوارڈ دیا۔ اس سے قبل نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے جناب مانو اور متعدد دیگر فنکاروں کی پیشکش کو دیکھا، جنہوں نے جناب گھنٹا سالا کی کئی نایاب دھنوں کو پیش کیا۔
تقریب کے دوران تلنگانہ حکومت کے مشیر ڈاکٹر کے وی رمانا چاری، آندھرا پردیش قانون ساز اسمبلی کے سابق ڈپٹی اسپیکر جناب منڈالی بڈھا پرساد ، آندھرا پردیش کے سابق ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولس ڈاکٹر آر پربھاکر راؤ، کنّرآرٹ تھیٹر کے جنرل سیکریٹری جناب مڈالی رگھورام اور دیگر اہم شخصیتیں موجود تھیں۔