Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in the Second Global COVID Virtual Summit
12 MAY 2022 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the Second Global COVID Virtual Summit on the invitation of the President of U.S.A., Joseph R. Biden Jr., earlier today. Prime Minister delivered his remarks in the Opening Session of the Summit on the theme ‘Preventing Pandemic Fatigue and Prioritizing Preparedness’.
Prime Minister highlighted that India adopted a people centric strategy to combat the pandemic and has made the highest ever allocation for its health budget this year. Prime Minister stated that India was running the largest vaccination campaign in the world and had vaccinated close to ninety percent of its adult population and more than fifty million children.
Prime Minister also highlighted that as a responsible member of the global community, India would continue to play an active role by sharing its low cost indigenous COVID mitigation technologies, vaccines and therapeutics with other countries. India is working to extend its genomic surveillance consortium. India has used traditional medicine extensively and has laid the foundation for a WHO Center for Traditional Medicine in India to make this knowledge available to the world.
Prime Minister also called for strengthening and reforming the WHO to create a stronger and more resilient global health security architecture.
Other participants included co-hosts of the event - Heads of State/Government of Belize in its capacity as Chair of CARICOM, Senegal as Chair of African Union, Indonesia as President of G20 and Germany as President of G7 respectively. Secretary General of the United Nations, Director General of World Health Organization and other dignitaries also participated.
Prime Minister had also participated in the first Global COVID virtual Summit hosted by President Biden on 22 September 2021.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने दूसरे वैश्विक कोविड वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन में हिस्सा लिया
12 MAY 2022 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज अमेरिकी राष्ट्रपति जोसेफ आर. बाइडन के निमंत्रण पर दूसरे वैश्विक कोविड वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन में हिस्सा लिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने 'महामारी की थकान की रोकथाम और तैयारी को प्राथमिकता' विषय पर शिखर सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत ने महामारी से निपटने के लिए एक जन केंद्रित रणनीति अपनाई और इस साल अपने स्वास्थ्य बजट के लिए अब तक का सबसे अधिक आवंटन किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत दुनिया में सबसे बड़ा टीकाकरण अभियान चला रहा है और अपनी करीब नब्बे प्रतिशत वयस्क आबादी और पचास मिलियन से अधिक बच्चों का टीकाकरण कर चुका है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि वैश्विक समुदाय के एक जिम्मेदार सदस्य के रूप में, भारत अपनी सस्ती स्वदेशी कोविड शमन प्रौद्योगिकियों, टीकों और चिकित्सा विज्ञान को दूसरे देशों के साथ साझा करके सक्रिय भूमिका निभाता रहेगा। भारत अपने जीनोमिक सर्विलांस कंसोर्टियम का विस्तार करने के लिए काम कर रहा है। भारत ने पारंपरिक चिकित्सा का व्यापक रूप से उपयोग किया है और इस ज्ञान को दुनिया को उपलब्ध कराने के लिए भारत में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ केंद्र की नींव रखी गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक मजबूत और अधिक लचीली वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य संरचना बनाने के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ को मजबूत करने और उसमें सुधार करने का भी आह्वान किया।
अन्य प्रतिभागियों में कार्यक्रम के सह-मेजबान केरिकॉम के अध्यक्ष के रूप में बेलीज सरकार के प्रमुख, अफ्रीकी संघ के अध्यक्ष के रूप में सेनेगल, जी20 के अध्यक्ष के रूप में इंडोनेशिया और जी7 के अध्यक्ष के रूप में जर्मनी शामिल थे। संयुक्त राष्ट्र के महासचिव, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के महानिदेशक और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भी हिस्सा लिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 22 सितंबर 2021 को राष्ट्रपति बाइडन द्वारा आयोजित पहले वैश्विक कोविड वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन में भी हिस्सा लिया था।