Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in the Second Global COVID Virtual Summit
12 MAY 2022 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the Second Global COVID Virtual Summit on the invitation of the President of U.S.A., Joseph R. Biden Jr., earlier today. Prime Minister delivered his remarks in the Opening Session of the Summit on the theme ‘Preventing Pandemic Fatigue and Prioritizing Preparedness’.
Prime Minister highlighted that India adopted a people centric strategy to combat the pandemic and has made the highest ever allocation for its health budget this year. Prime Minister stated that India was running the largest vaccination campaign in the world and had vaccinated close to ninety percent of its adult population and more than fifty million children.
Prime Minister also highlighted that as a responsible member of the global community, India would continue to play an active role by sharing its low cost indigenous COVID mitigation technologies, vaccines and therapeutics with other countries. India is working to extend its genomic surveillance consortium. India has used traditional medicine extensively and has laid the foundation for a WHO Center for Traditional Medicine in India to make this knowledge available to the world.
Prime Minister also called for strengthening and reforming the WHO to create a stronger and more resilient global health security architecture.
Other participants included co-hosts of the event - Heads of State/Government of Belize in its capacity as Chair of CARICOM, Senegal as Chair of African Union, Indonesia as President of G20 and Germany as President of G7 respectively. Secretary General of the United Nations, Director General of World Health Organization and other dignitaries also participated.
Prime Minister had also participated in the first Global COVID virtual Summit hosted by President Biden on 22 September 2021.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੈਕੰਡ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
12 MAY 2022 8:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੋਸੇਫ ਆਰ. ਬਾਇਡਨ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ’ਤੇ ਸੈਕੰਡ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ‘ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਥਕਾਨ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸ਼ੈਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਜਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਬਜਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਚਲਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਰੀਬ ਨੱਬੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਹ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਰ ਚੁਕਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਸਤੀ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸ਼ਮਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ, ਟੀਕਿਆਂ (ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ) ਅਤੇ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਨੋਮਿਕ ਸਰਵਿਲਾਂਸ ਕੰਸੋਰਟੀਅਮ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਗਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕ ਲਚੀਲੀ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਰਚਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ) ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਸਹਿ-ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨ ਕੈਰੀਕੌਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਲੀਜ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ, ਅਫਰੀਕੀ ਸੰਘ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਨੇਗਲ, ਜੀ20 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਜੀ7 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 22 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਫਸਟ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ।