Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government to send trade delegations to Morocco, Tunisia, Indonesia, Philippines, Thailand, Vietnam, Turkey, Algeria and Lebanon for exploring possibilities of boosting wheat exports from India
Department of Commerce to organise a series of meetings on exports in major wheat growing states
​​​​​​​APEDA holds stakeholders’ meet for wheat export promotion in Karnal, Haryana
12 MAY 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre will send trade delegations to Morocco, Tunisia, Indonesia, Philippines, Thailand, Vietnam, Turkey, Algeria and Lebanon for exploring possibilities of boosting wheat exports from India. India has set a target of a record 10 million tonnes of wheat in the 2022-23 amid rising global demand for the grain globally. The Ministry of Commerce & Industry has already set up a task force on wheat exports with representatives from various ministries, including commerce, shipping and railways, and exporters under the aegis of the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA).
The Department of Commerce has also planned to organise a series of such sensitization meetings on exports in major wheat growing states such as Punjab, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan. The APEDA organised one such interactive meeting with various stakeholders including farmers, traders and exporters in Karnal, Haryana for promotion of wheat export and ensuring shipment of quality produce. The stakeholders meet was organised in collaboration with ICAR-Institute of Wheat and Barley Research, Karnal, where experts discussed opportunities and challenges in the sphere of wheat export.
There is a rise in the demand for Indian wheat in the global market, farmers, traders and exporters have been advised to follow all the quality norms of importing countries so that India emerges as a reliable supplier of wheat globally. “We are extending our support to all the stakeholders in the wheat exports value chain for boosting shipment from the country,” Shri M Angamuthu, Chairman, Agricultural and Processed Food Products Exports Development Authority (APEDA), said. According to estimates by the Directorate General of Foreign Trade, India has exported a record 7 million tonne (MT) of wheat in 2021-22 which is valued at $ 2.05 billion. Out of the total shipment around 50% of wheat was exported to Bangladesh in the last fiscal.
Recently, Egypt, which is one of the world’s biggest importers of wheat, had agreed to source wheat from India. Egyptian authorities have put India as one of the origins for this strategic commodity. Egypt imported 6.1 MT of wheat in 2021 and India was not part of the list of accredited countries which can export wheat to Egypt. More than 80% of Egypt’s wheat imports estimated to be close to $ 2 billion in 2021 were from Russia and Ukraine. APEDA has already communicated to exporters to register with Egypt’s public procurement agency – General Authority of Supplies and Commodities, which manages wheat and sugar imports to the north African country.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार भारत से गेहूं निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने की संभावनाएं तलाशने के लिए मोरक्को, ट्यूनिशिया, इंडोनेशिया, फिलीपींस, थाईलैंड, वियतनाम, टर्की, अलजीरिया तथा लेबनान में व्यापार प्रतिनिधिमंडल भेजेगी
वाणिज्य विभाग गेहूं उत्‍पादक राज्यों में निर्यात को लेकर बैठकों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित करेगा
एपीडा ने हरियाणा के करनाल में गेहूं निर्यात संवर्धन के लिए हितधारकों की बैठक आयोजित की
12 MAY 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार, भारत से गेहूं निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने की संभावनाएं तलाशने के लिए मोरक्को, ट्यूनिशियाइंडोनेशिया, फिलीपींस, थाईलैंड, वियतनाम, टर्की, अलजीरिया तथा लेबनान में व्यापार प्रतिनिधिमंडल भेजेगी। भारत ने वैश्विक रूप से अनाज की बढ़ती मांग के बीच वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में रिकॉर्ड 10 मिलियन टन गेहूं का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है। वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय ने पहले ही रेलवे, जहाजरानी तथा वाणिज्य मंत्रालयों सहित विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ तथा कृषि प्रसंस्‍कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) के तत्वाधान में गेहूं निर्यात पर एक कार्य बल का गठन कर लिया है।
वाणिज्य विभाग ने पंजाब, हरियाणा, मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश तथा राजस्थान जैसे गेहूं उत्‍पादक प्रमुख राज्यों में निर्यात पर ऐसी संवेदीकरण बैठकों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित करने की भी योजना बनाई है। एपीडा ने गेहूं निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तथा गुणवत्तापूर्ण ऊपज का निर्यात सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हरियाणा के करनाल में किसानों, व्यापारियों तथा निर्यातकों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ ऐसी एक परस्पर बैठक का आयोजन किया। हितधारकों की बैठक का आयोजन आईसीएआर-करनाल के गेहूं एवं जौ अनुसंधान संस्थान के सहयोग से किया गया जहां गेहूं निर्यात के क्षेत्र में अवसरों एवं चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की गई।
वैश्विक बाजार में भारतीय गेहूं की मांग में बढोतरी लगातार जारी है, जिसे देखते हुए किसानों, व्यापारियों तथा निर्यातकों को आयातक देशों के सभी गुणवत्ता मापदंडों का अनुसरण करने का सुझाव दिया गया है जिससे कि भारत वैश्विक स्‍तर पर गेहूं का एक भरोसेमंद आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में उभर कर सामने आए। कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) के अध्यक्ष श्री एम. अंगमुथु ने कहा, ‘‘हम देश से निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए गेहूं निर्यात मूल्य श्रृंखला में सभी हितधारकों को अपनी सहायता प्रदान कर रहे हैं।'' विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय के अनुमानों के अनुसार, भारत ने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान 7 मिलियन टन (एमटी) गेहूं का निर्यात किया है जिसका मूल्य 2.05 बिलियन डॉलर आंका जाता है। गेहूं के कुल निर्यात में से लगभग 50 प्रतिशत का निर्यात पिछले वित्त वर्ष के दौरान बांग्लादेश को किया गया।
हाल ही में, मिस्र, जो विश्व में गेहूँ के सबसे बड़े आयातकों में से एक है, ने भारत से गेहूँ प्राप्त करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की थी। मिस्त्र के अधिकारियों ने भारत को इस रणनीतिक वस्तु के उद्भवों में से एक माना है। मिस्त्र ने 2021 में 6.1 एमटी गेहूं का आयात किया और भारत उन मान्यता प्राप्त देशों की सूची का हिस्सा नहीं था जो मिस्त्र को गेहूं का निर्यात कर सकते हैं। मिस्त्र के गेहूं आयात के 80 प्रतिशत से भी अधिक हिस्सा, जो 2021 में 2 बिलियन डॉलर के करीब आंका गया, रूस तथा यूक्रेन से आयात किया गया था। एपीडा ने पहले ही निर्यातकों को मिस्र की सार्वजनिक खरीद एजेंसी - जनरल अथॉरिटी ऑफ सप्लाई एंड कमोडिटीज के साथ पंजीकरण करने के लिए कहा है, जो उत्तरी अफ्रीकी देश में गेहूं और चीनी के आयात का प्रबंधन करती है।