Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government to send trade delegations to Morocco, Tunisia, Indonesia, Philippines, Thailand, Vietnam, Turkey, Algeria and Lebanon for exploring possibilities of boosting wheat exports from India
Department of Commerce to organise a series of meetings on exports in major wheat growing states
​​​​​​​APEDA holds stakeholders’ meet for wheat export promotion in Karnal, Haryana
12 MAY 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre will send trade delegations to Morocco, Tunisia, Indonesia, Philippines, Thailand, Vietnam, Turkey, Algeria and Lebanon for exploring possibilities of boosting wheat exports from India. India has set a target of a record 10 million tonnes of wheat in the 2022-23 amid rising global demand for the grain globally. The Ministry of Commerce & Industry has already set up a task force on wheat exports with representatives from various ministries, including commerce, shipping and railways, and exporters under the aegis of the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA).
The Department of Commerce has also planned to organise a series of such sensitization meetings on exports in major wheat growing states such as Punjab, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan. The APEDA organised one such interactive meeting with various stakeholders including farmers, traders and exporters in Karnal, Haryana for promotion of wheat export and ensuring shipment of quality produce. The stakeholders meet was organised in collaboration with ICAR-Institute of Wheat and Barley Research, Karnal, where experts discussed opportunities and challenges in the sphere of wheat export.
There is a rise in the demand for Indian wheat in the global market, farmers, traders and exporters have been advised to follow all the quality norms of importing countries so that India emerges as a reliable supplier of wheat globally. “We are extending our support to all the stakeholders in the wheat exports value chain for boosting shipment from the country,” Shri M Angamuthu, Chairman, Agricultural and Processed Food Products Exports Development Authority (APEDA), said. According to estimates by the Directorate General of Foreign Trade, India has exported a record 7 million tonne (MT) of wheat in 2021-22 which is valued at $ 2.05 billion. Out of the total shipment around 50% of wheat was exported to Bangladesh in the last fiscal.
Recently, Egypt, which is one of the world’s biggest importers of wheat, had agreed to source wheat from India. Egyptian authorities have put India as one of the origins for this strategic commodity. Egypt imported 6.1 MT of wheat in 2021 and India was not part of the list of accredited countries which can export wheat to Egypt. More than 80% of Egypt’s wheat imports estimated to be close to $ 2 billion in 2021 were from Russia and Ukraine. APEDA has already communicated to exporters to register with Egypt’s public procurement agency – General Authority of Supplies and Commodities, which manages wheat and sugar imports to the north African country.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت بھارت سے گندم کی برآمدات کو بڑھانے کے امکانات تلاش کرنے کے لیے مراکش، تیونیشیا، انڈونیشیا، فلپائن، تھائی لینڈ، ویتنام، ترکی، الجزائر اور لبنان میں تجارتی وفود بھیجے گی
محکمہ تجارت گندم اگانے والی بڑی ریاستوں میں برآمدات کے سلسلے میں میٹنگوں کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کرے گا
اپیڈا نے کرنال، ہریانہ میں گندم کی برآمدات کے فروغ کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا
12 MAY 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
مرکز بھارت سے گندم کی برآمدات کو بڑھانے کے امکانات تلاش کرنے کے لیے مراکش، تیونیشیا، انڈونیشیا، فلپائن، تھائی لینڈ، ویتنام، ترکی، الجزائر اور لبنان میں تجارتی وفود بھیجے گا۔ عالمی سطح پر اناج کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی مانگ کے درمیان بھارت نے 23-2022 میں ریکارڈ 10 ملین ٹن گندم کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت نے پہلے ہی گندم کی برآمدات پر ایک ٹاسک فورس قائم کی ہے جس میں تجارت، جہاز رانی اور ریلوے سمیت مختلف وزارتوں کے نمائندوں اور زرعی اور پراسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اپیڈا) کے زیراہتمام برآمد کنندگان شامل ہیں۔
محکمہ تجارت نے گندم کی کاشت کرنے والی بڑی ریاستوں مثلاً پنجاب، ہریانہ، مدھیہ پردیش، اتر پردیش اور راجستھان میں برآمدات کے بارے میں اس طرح کے حساس میٹنگوں کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کرنے کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے نے گندم کی برآمد کو فروغ دینے اور معیاری پیداوار کی ترسیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کرنال، ہریانہ میں کاشتکاروں، تاجروں اور برآمد کنندگان سمیت مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ ایسی ہی ایک انٹرایکٹو میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز میٹنگ کا انعقاد آئی سی اے آر-انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف وہیٹ اینڈ بارلی ریسرچ، کرنال کے تعاون سے کیا گیا تھا، جہاں ماہرین نے گندم کی برآمد کے شعبے میں مواقع اور چیلنجوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
عالمی منڈی میں ہندوستانی گندم کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، کسانوں، تاجروں اور برآمد کنندگان کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ درآمد کرنے والے ممالک کے معیار کے تمام اصولوں پر عمل کریں تاکہ ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر گندم کا قابل اعتماد فراہم کنندہ کے طور پر ابھرے۔ زرعی اور پروسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) کے چیئرمین جناب ایم انگاموتھو نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہم ملک سے کھیپ کو بڑھانے کے لیے گندم کی برآمدات کی ویلیو چین میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اپنا تعاون فراہم کررہے ہیں۔’’ ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف فارن ٹریڈ کے اندازوں کے مطابق بھارت نے 22-2021 میں ریکارڈ 7 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) گندم برآمد کی ہے جس کی مالیت 2.05 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہے۔ گزشتہ مالی سال میں کل کھیپ میں سے تقریباً 50 فیصد گندم بنگلہ دیش کو برآمد کی گئی تھی۔
حال ہی میں مصر، جو دنیا میں گندم کے سب سے بڑے درآمد کنندگان میں سے ایک ہے، نے بھارت سے گندم منگوانے پر رضامندی ظاہر کی تھی۔ مصری حکام نے ہندوستان کو اس اسٹریٹجک اشیاء کی اصل میں سے ایک قرار دیا ہے۔ مصر نے 2021 میں 6.1 میٹرک ٹن گندم درآمد کی تھی اور ہندوستان ان تسلیم شدہ ممالک کی فہرست کا حصہ نہیں تھا جو مصر کو گندم برآمد کر سکتے ہیں۔ 2021 میں مصر کی 80 فیصد سے زیادہ گندم کی درآمدات کا تخمینہ 2 بلین ڈالر کے قریب روس اور یوکرین سے تھا۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے نے پہلے ہی برآمد کنندگان کو مصر کی سرکاری خریداری ایجنسی - جنرل اتھارٹی آف سپلائیز اینڈ کموڈٹیز کے ساتھ رجسٹر کرنے کے لیے کہا ہے، جو شمالی افریقی ملک میں گندم اور چینی کی درآمدات کا انتظام کرتی ہے۔