Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government to send trade delegations to Morocco, Tunisia, Indonesia, Philippines, Thailand, Vietnam, Turkey, Algeria and Lebanon for exploring possibilities of boosting wheat exports from India
Department of Commerce to organise a series of meetings on exports in major wheat growing states
​​​​​​​APEDA holds stakeholders’ meet for wheat export promotion in Karnal, Haryana
12 MAY 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre will send trade delegations to Morocco, Tunisia, Indonesia, Philippines, Thailand, Vietnam, Turkey, Algeria and Lebanon for exploring possibilities of boosting wheat exports from India. India has set a target of a record 10 million tonnes of wheat in the 2022-23 amid rising global demand for the grain globally. The Ministry of Commerce & Industry has already set up a task force on wheat exports with representatives from various ministries, including commerce, shipping and railways, and exporters under the aegis of the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA).
The Department of Commerce has also planned to organise a series of such sensitization meetings on exports in major wheat growing states such as Punjab, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan. The APEDA organised one such interactive meeting with various stakeholders including farmers, traders and exporters in Karnal, Haryana for promotion of wheat export and ensuring shipment of quality produce. The stakeholders meet was organised in collaboration with ICAR-Institute of Wheat and Barley Research, Karnal, where experts discussed opportunities and challenges in the sphere of wheat export.
There is a rise in the demand for Indian wheat in the global market, farmers, traders and exporters have been advised to follow all the quality norms of importing countries so that India emerges as a reliable supplier of wheat globally. “We are extending our support to all the stakeholders in the wheat exports value chain for boosting shipment from the country,” Shri M Angamuthu, Chairman, Agricultural and Processed Food Products Exports Development Authority (APEDA), said. According to estimates by the Directorate General of Foreign Trade, India has exported a record 7 million tonne (MT) of wheat in 2021-22 which is valued at $ 2.05 billion. Out of the total shipment around 50% of wheat was exported to Bangladesh in the last fiscal.
Recently, Egypt, which is one of the world’s biggest importers of wheat, had agreed to source wheat from India. Egyptian authorities have put India as one of the origins for this strategic commodity. Egypt imported 6.1 MT of wheat in 2021 and India was not part of the list of accredited countries which can export wheat to Egypt. More than 80% of Egypt’s wheat imports estimated to be close to $ 2 billion in 2021 were from Russia and Ukraine. APEDA has already communicated to exporters to register with Egypt’s public procurement agency – General Authority of Supplies and Commodities, which manages wheat and sugar imports to the north African country.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
ভারত থেকে গম রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধির বিভিন্ন সম্ভাবনা খুঁজে বের করতে সরকার মরক্কো, তিউনিশিয়া, ইন্দোনেশিয়া, ফিলিপিন্স, থাইল্যান্ড, ভিয়েতনাম, তুরস্ক, আলজেরিয়া এবং লেবাননে বাণিজ্য প্রতিনিধি দল পাঠাবে
12 MAY 2022 4:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ মে, ২০২২
ভারত থেকে গম রপ্তানি বাড়াতে বিভিন্ন সম্ভাবনা খুঁজে বের করতে সরকার মরক্কো, তিউনিশিয়া, ইন্দোনেশিয়া, ফিলিপিন্স, থাইল্যান্ড, ভিয়েতনাম, তুরস্ক, আলজেরিয়া এবং লেবাননে বাণিজ্য প্রতিনিধি দল পাঠাবে। সারা বিশ্বে খাদ্য শস্যের ক্রমবর্ধমান চাহিদার প্রেক্ষিতে ভারত ২০২২-২৩-এ রেকর্ড ১০ মিলিয়ন টন গম রপ্তানির লক্ষ্য স্থির করেছে। বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রকের প্রতিনিধিদের নিয়ে বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রক গম রপ্তানি সম্পর্কিত একটি কর্মীগোষ্ঠী গঠন করেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য দপ্তর অগ্রণী গম উৎপাদক রাজ্য যেমন পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, উত্তরপ্রদেশ ও রাজস্থানকে রপ্তানির বিষয়ে আরও সচেতন করে তুলতে একাধিক কর্মসূচি গ্রহণের পরিকল্পনা নিয়েছে। কৃষি ও প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্যপণ্য রপ্তানি প্রসার কর্তৃপক্ষ ইতিমধ্যেই হরিয়ানার কার্নালে ব্যবসায়ী ও রপ্তানিকারকদের পাশাপাশি কৃষকদের নিয়ে এধরণের একটি মতবিনিময় কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করে।
বিশ্ব বাজারে ভারতীয় গমের চাহিদা বাড়ছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে কৃষক, ব্যবসায়ী ও রপ্তানিকারকদের বিভিন্ন গুণমান সংক্রান্ত শর্তাবলী অনুসরণ করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। সারা বিশ্বে এক বিশ্বাসযোগ্য গম সরবরাহকারী দেশ হিসেবে ভারতকে পরিচিত করতে আমদানিকারক দেশগুলির গুণমান সংক্রান্ত শর্তাবলী মেনে চলার জন্যই এধরণের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। কৃষি ও প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্যপণ্য রপ্তানি প্রসার কর্তৃপক্ষের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী এম অঙ্গমুথু বলেছেন, ভারত থেকে গম রপ্তানির পরিমাণ বাড়াতে মূল্যশৃঙ্খল ব্যবস্থায় সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষকেই সবরকম সহায়তা দেওয়া হচ্ছে। বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য বিষয়ক মহানির্দেশকের তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে ২০২১-২২-এ ভারত রেকর্ড সাত মিলিয়ন টন গম রপ্তানি করেছে। এরমধ্যে কেবল গত অর্থবর্ষে ৫০ শতাংশ গম রপ্তানি হয়েছে বাংলাদেশে।
সম্প্রতি মিশরও ভারত থেকে গম রপ্তানির সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, মিশর বিশ্বের সর্ববৃহৎ গম আমদানিকারক দেশ। সেদেশের কর্তৃপক্ষ কৌশলগত পণ্য আমদানির দিক থেকে ভারতকে একটি উৎস দেশ হিসেবে গণ্য করেছে। ২০২১-এ মিশর ৬.১ মিলিয়ন টন গম আমদানি করে। কিন্তু এই দেশটির গম আমদানিকারী দেশগুলির যে স্বীকৃত তালিকা রয়েছে, ভারত তাতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত ছিল না। এই প্রেক্ষিতে কৃষি ও প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্যপণ্য রপ্তানি প্রসার কর্তৃপক্ষ ইতিমধ্যেই রপ্তানিকারকদের মিশরের সরকারি সংগ্রহ এজেন্সির সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করতে পরামর্শ দিয়েছে।