Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Health Minister addresses roundtable conference with senior IFS Officers on Building Brand India
A ‘One Step’ portal is being made for the convenience and ease of credible information for those who want to take treatment in India from abroad: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“We are committed to making India a Global Medical Value Hub by further strengthening our traditional medicine industry and boosting 'Heal in India' & 'Heal by India' initiatives” : Union Health Minister
12 MAY 2022 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today addressed the roundtable conference with senior IFS Officers on Building Brand India at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
Addressing the occasion, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya noted that India with its high-end healthcare ecosystem and world-class medical facilities has become an attraction for the whole world. He said, “Today, people from different countries of the world are coming to India for treatment in large numbers. With an aim to further boost Medical Tourism, the Government of India has launched 'Heal in India' program under the leadership of Hon’ble PM. Similarly, we have started the 'Heal by India' program. This will provide an opportunity for our medical workforce to travel all over the world and contribute towards a healthy global society”. “We are committed to making India a Global Medical Value Hub by further strengthening our traditional medicine industry and boosting 'Heal in India' & 'Heal by India' initiatives”, he added.
Highlighting the need to take steps to further strengthen the Medical Value Tourism, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya suggested establishing facilitation centres at the Indian Embassies across the world for the people wanting to travel India for treatment. In addition, a system to get feedback/testimonials from people who are getting treated in India can be instituted. This will help us in making medical tourism, ‘Brand India’. A ‘One Step’ portal is being made for the convenience and ease of credible information for those who want to take treatment in India from abroad, he added.
Stressing on the need to forge agreements with other countries in the area of the medical sector, the Union Health Minister noted that we have an agreement with Japan to provide skilled nurses. Such agreements have also been made with other countries for skilled medical manpower. He said that these kinds of possibilities should be explored to promote medical value tourism. “In the last few years, medical value travel has gained a lot of popularity and India is now one of the fastest growing Medical Tourism Centers in Asia”, he added.
Highlighting the importance of the traditional system of medicines, the Union Minister noted “India has established itself as the focal point of AYUSH. Recently, Hon’ble Prime Minister, Narendra Modi has announced to launch 'AYUSH mark'. This will provide authenticity to AYUSH products in India and promote the traditional medicine industry. A Special Visa Category has been made for those coming to India from other countries for Ayurveda Treatment. The provision of Medical Visa and Medical Attendant Visa has been made with 165 countries to get Ayurveda treatment.”
While concluding, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya urged everyone to share suggestions to strengthen the medical tourism sector and make India a ‘Global Medical Hub’ in line with the spirit of ‘Atithi Devo Bhava’. This will not only benefit the Medical Tourism and Healthcare Sector, but also our service industry.
Recently, the Medical Tourism Index 2020-21 by the Medical Tourism Association has been issued. According to this, India is currently at 10th position out of the top 46 countries, 12th in world’s top 20 wellness tourism markets, 5th out of 10 wellness tourism markets in Asia-Pacific region. The treatment costs in India are 65 to 90% less than the cost of treatment in America. In India, there are 39 JCI and 657 NABH accredited hospitals, which is equal to or better than Global Quality Standards and Benchmarks

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ব্র্যান্ড ইন্ডিয়া পরিচিতি গড়ে তুলতে প্রবীণ আইএফএস আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে গোলটেবিল বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী ডাঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া
12 MAY 2022 1:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ মে, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী ডাঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে বিজ্ঞান ভবনে ব্র্যান্ড ইন্ডিয়া পরিচিতি গড়ে তোলা শীর্ষক বিষয়ে প্রবীণ আইএফএস আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে গোলটেবিল বৈঠকে মিলিত হন। ডাঃ মান্ডভিয়া বলেন, ভারতে অত্যাধুনিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা এবং বিশ্বমানের চিকিৎসা সুবিধা রয়েছে, যা সারা বিশ্বের দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণ করেছে। বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে এখন বহু সংখ্যক মানুষ ভারতে চিকিৎসার জন্য আসছেন। তাই চিকিৎসা-পর্যটনের আরও প্রসারে ভারত সরকার হিল ইন ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচি শুরু করেছে। এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে দেশে স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত কর্মীরা বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন জায়গায় যেতে এবং সেখানে গিয়ে এক সুস্থ-সবল বিশ্ব সমাজ গঠনে অবদান রাখতে পারবেন। স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, পরম্পরাগত চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতি এবং হিল ইন ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে ভারতকে গ্লোবাল মেডিকেল ভ্যালু হাবে পরিণত করতে সরকার অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।
চিকিৎসা-পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রকে আরও প্রসারিত করতে গৃহীত বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপের কথা উল্লেখ করে ডাঃ মান্ডভিয়া সারা বিশ্বে ছড়িয়ে থাকা ভারতীয় দূতাবাসগুলিতে সহায়তা কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার পরামর্শ দেন। এরফলে, চিকিৎসার জন্য ভারতে আসতে ইচ্ছুক ব্যক্তিরা উপকৃত হবেন। তিনি দূতাবাসে একটি ফিটব্যাক বা মতামত জানার ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার পরামর্শ দিয়ে বলেন, এরফলে ভারতে এসে যারা চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা নিয়েছেন, তারা তাদের মতামত ও দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী সেখানে জানাতে পারবেন। এই সমস্ত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের মাধ্যমে সারা বিশ্বে ব্র্যান্ড ইন্ডিয়া পরিচিতি গড়ে তোলা সম্ভব বলেও ডাঃ মান্ডভিয়া অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি আরও জানান, বিদেশ থেকে যারা ভারতে এসে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা নিতে ইচ্ছুক, তাদের জন্য বিশ্বাসযোগ্য তথ্য আদান-প্রদানে 'ওয়ান স্টেপ' নামে একটি পোর্টাল তৈরি করা হচ্ছে।
চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন দেশের সঙ্গে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরের প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দিয়ে স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী জানান, সুদক্ষ নার্স বিনিময়ে জাপানের সঙ্গে ইতিমধ্যেই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষ মানবসম্পদের জন্য অন্যান্য দেশের সঙ্গেও চুক্তি হয়েছে। তাই চিকিৎসা-পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রের প্রসারে আরও বেশি সম্ভাবনা খুঁজে বের করতে হবে। তিনি জানান, গত কয়েক বছরে চিকিৎসা-পর্যটন অত্যন্ত জনপ্রিয় হয়েছে এবং এশিয়াতে চিকিৎসা-পর্যটনের নিরিখে ভারত দ্রুত অগ্রগতি করছে।
পরম্পরাগত চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থার গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করে স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী জানান, আয়ুষ ক্ষেত্রে ভারত তার সুনাম প্রতিষ্ঠিত করেছে। সম্প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী 'আয়ুষ মার্ক' সূচনার কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন। শুধু তাই নয়, আয়ুর্বেদ চিকিৎসার জন্য ভারতে আসতে ইচ্ছুক বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের মানুষের জন্য একটি বিশেষ ভিসা ব্যবস্থার সূচনা হয়েছে। ১৬৫টি দেশের নাগরিক চিকিৎসা ভিসা নিয়ে ভারতে এসে আয়ুর্বেদ চিকিৎসার সুবিধা নিতে পারবেন বলেও ডাঃ মান্ডভিয়া অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী বৈঠকে উপস্থিত সকলকে চিকিৎসা-পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রকে আরও শক্তিশালী এবং ভারতকে বিশ্ব চিকিৎসা হাবে পরিণত করতে তাদের মতামত ও দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী দেওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। ডাঃ মান্ডভিয়া বলেন, অতিথি দেবতার সমান - এই মানসিকতা ভারতের প্রচেষ্টা না কেবল চিকিৎসা পর্যটন ও স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে অত্যন্ত কার্যকর হবে, সেই সঙ্গে দেশীয় পরিষেবা শিল্পও উপকৃত হবে। সম্প্রতি চিকিৎসা-পর্যটন সংগঠন ২০২০-২১-এ চিকিৎসা-পর্যটন সূচক প্রকাশ করছে। প্রকাশিত সূচক অনুযায়ী ভারত বর্তমানে অগ্রণী ৪৬টি দেশের মধ্যে দশম স্থানে রয়েছে। এমনকি, বিশ্বের অগ্রণী ২০টি ওয়েলনেস ট্যুরিজম মার্কেটের মধ্যে দ্বাদশ স্থানে রয়েছে। আমেরিকার তুলনায় ভারতে চিকিৎসা খাতে খরচ ৬৫ থেকে ৯০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত কম। বর্তমানে ভারতে ৩৯টি জেসিআই এবং ৬৫৭টি এনএবিএইচ স্বীকৃত হাসপাতাল রয়েছে, যেগুলি আন্তর্জাতিক আদর্শ গুণমান ও মাপকাঠির সমতুল বা তার থেকে ভাল।