Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Health Minister addresses roundtable conference with senior IFS Officers on Building Brand India
A ‘One Step’ portal is being made for the convenience and ease of credible information for those who want to take treatment in India from abroad: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“We are committed to making India a Global Medical Value Hub by further strengthening our traditional medicine industry and boosting 'Heal in India' & 'Heal by India' initiatives” : Union Health Minister
12 MAY 2022 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today addressed the roundtable conference with senior IFS Officers on Building Brand India at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
Addressing the occasion, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya noted that India with its high-end healthcare ecosystem and world-class medical facilities has become an attraction for the whole world. He said, “Today, people from different countries of the world are coming to India for treatment in large numbers. With an aim to further boost Medical Tourism, the Government of India has launched 'Heal in India' program under the leadership of Hon’ble PM. Similarly, we have started the 'Heal by India' program. This will provide an opportunity for our medical workforce to travel all over the world and contribute towards a healthy global society”. “We are committed to making India a Global Medical Value Hub by further strengthening our traditional medicine industry and boosting 'Heal in India' & 'Heal by India' initiatives”, he added.
Highlighting the need to take steps to further strengthen the Medical Value Tourism, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya suggested establishing facilitation centres at the Indian Embassies across the world for the people wanting to travel India for treatment. In addition, a system to get feedback/testimonials from people who are getting treated in India can be instituted. This will help us in making medical tourism, ‘Brand India’. A ‘One Step’ portal is being made for the convenience and ease of credible information for those who want to take treatment in India from abroad, he added.
Stressing on the need to forge agreements with other countries in the area of the medical sector, the Union Health Minister noted that we have an agreement with Japan to provide skilled nurses. Such agreements have also been made with other countries for skilled medical manpower. He said that these kinds of possibilities should be explored to promote medical value tourism. “In the last few years, medical value travel has gained a lot of popularity and India is now one of the fastest growing Medical Tourism Centers in Asia”, he added.
Highlighting the importance of the traditional system of medicines, the Union Minister noted “India has established itself as the focal point of AYUSH. Recently, Hon’ble Prime Minister, Narendra Modi has announced to launch 'AYUSH mark'. This will provide authenticity to AYUSH products in India and promote the traditional medicine industry. A Special Visa Category has been made for those coming to India from other countries for Ayurveda Treatment. The provision of Medical Visa and Medical Attendant Visa has been made with 165 countries to get Ayurveda treatment.”
While concluding, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya urged everyone to share suggestions to strengthen the medical tourism sector and make India a ‘Global Medical Hub’ in line with the spirit of ‘Atithi Devo Bhava’. This will not only benefit the Medical Tourism and Healthcare Sector, but also our service industry.
Recently, the Medical Tourism Index 2020-21 by the Medical Tourism Association has been issued. According to this, India is currently at 10th position out of the top 46 countries, 12th in world’s top 20 wellness tourism markets, 5th out of 10 wellness tourism markets in Asia-Pacific region. The treatment costs in India are 65 to 90% less than the cost of treatment in America. In India, there are 39 JCI and 657 NABH accredited hospitals, which is equal to or better than Global Quality Standards and Benchmarks

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
ब्रँड इंडिया उभारणीसाठी केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री डॉ मनसुख मांडवीया यांनी देशाच्या परराष्ट्र व्यवहार सेवेतल्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांची घेतली गोलमेज परिषद
परदेशातून भारतात येऊन उपचार करू इच्छिणाऱ्या व्यक्तींच्या सोयीसाठी आणि त्यांना विश्वासार्ह माहिती सुलभपणे मिळावी यासाठी ‘वन स्टेप’पोर्टल तयार करण्यात येत आहे
‘हिल इन इंडिया अँन्ड हिल बाय इंडिया’उपक्रमाला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि आपल्या पारंपरिक औषध उद्योगाला अधिक बळकटी देत भारताला जागतिक वैद्यकीय मूल्य केंद्र करण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध असल्याची केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्र्यांची ग्वाही
12 MAY 2022 4:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 मे 2022
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री डॉ मनसुख मांडवीया यांनी ब्रँड इंडिया उभारणीसाठी आज देशाच्या परराष्ट्र व्यवहार सेवेतल्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांची, नवी दिल्लीत विज्ञान भवनात गोलमेज परिषद घेतली.
भारताच्या आरोग्यविषयक उच्च परिसंस्था आणि जागतिक तोडीच्या आरोग्य सुविधांमुळे भारत संपूर्ण जगाचे लक्ष वेधत असल्याचे मांडवीया यांनी या बैठकीला संबोधित करताना सांगितले. आज जगातल्या विविध देशांमधले लोक मोठ्या संख्येने भारतात उपचार घेण्यासाठी येत आहेत. वैद्यकीय पर्यटनाला अधिक चालना देण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने, भारतात उपचार घेऊन बरे व्हा यासाठीचा ‘हिल इन इंडिया’ कार्यक्रम पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली सुरु केला आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे ‘हिल बाय इंडिया’ कार्यक्रम सुरु करण्यात आल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले. यामुळे आपल्या वैद्यकीय मनुष्यबळाला संपूर्ण जगभरात प्रवासाची संधी प्राप्त होऊन आरोग्यवान जगासाठी योगदानही साध्य होईल असे मांडवीया यांनी सांगितले. ‘हिल इन इंडिया अँन्ड हिल बाय इंडिया’ उपक्रमाला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि आपल्या पारंपरिक औषध उद्योगाला अधिक बळकटी देत भारताला वैद्यकीयदृष्ट्या जागतिक मूल्य केंद्र करण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध असल्याची केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्र्यांनी ग्वाही दिली.
वैद्यकीय मूल्य पर्यटन अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी पाऊले उचलण्याची गरज अधोरेखित करतानाच जगभरातून भारतात उपचारासाठी येऊ इच्छिणाऱ्या व्यक्तींकरिता, जगभरातल्या भारतीय दुतावासात सुविधा केंद्र उभारण्याचे त्यांनी सुचवले. याच बरोबर भारतात उपचार घेतलेल्या लोकांकडून प्रतिसाद/प्रशंसा प्राप्त करण्यासाठी प्रणाली बसवता येईल. यामुळे वैद्यकीय पर्यटन ‘ब्रँड इंडिया’ करण्यासाठी आपल्याला मदत होईल. परदेशातून भारतात उपचारासाठी येऊ इच्छिणाऱ्या व्यक्तींच्या सोयीसाठी आणि त्यांना विश्वासार्ह माहिती सुलभपणे मिळावी यासाठी ‘वन स्टेप’ पोर्टल तयार करण्यात येत असल्याची माहितीही त्यांनी दिली.
वैद्यकीय क्षेत्रात इतर देशांसमवेत करार करण्याच्या आवश्यकतेवर भर देतानाच, कुशल परिचारिका उपलब्ध करण्यासाठी आपण जपानसमवेत करार केल्याचा उल्लेख त्यांनी केला. कुशल वैद्यकीय मनुष्य बळासाठी इतर देशांसमवेतही असे करार झाल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. वैद्यकीय मूल्य पर्यटनाला चालना देण्यासाठी अशा आणखी संधींचा शोध घ्यायला हवा असे ते म्हणाले. गेल्या काही वर्षात वैद्यकीय मूल्य पर्यटन लोकप्रिय होत चालले असून आशियामधल्या झपाट्याने पुढे येणाऱ्या वैद्यकीय पर्यटन केंद्रांपैकी भारत एक असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
पारंपारिक औषध प्रणालीचे महत्व अधोरेखित करतानाच भारताने आयुष चा केंद्रबिंदू म्हणून स्वतःला विकसित केले आहे. ‘आयुष छाप’ काढणार असल्याचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी नुकतेच जाहीर केले आहे. यामुळे भारतात आयुष उत्पादनांना अस्सलपणा प्रदान करून पारंपरिक औषध उद्योगाला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल. आयुर्वेदिक उपचारासाठी परदेशातून भारतात येणाऱ्या व्यक्तींसाठी विशेष व्हिसा श्रेणी तयार करण्यात आली आहे. आयुर्वेद उपचारा संदर्भात वैद्यकीय व्हिसा आणि वैद्यकीय सहाय्यक यासाठी 165 देशांसमवेत तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे. वैद्यकीय पर्यटन क्षेत्र बळकट करण्यासाठी आणि ‘अतिथी देवो भव’ या आपल्या परंपरेला अनुसरून भारत ‘जागतिक वैद्यकीय केंद्र’ ठरावा यासाठी प्रत्येकाने आपल्या सूचना मांडाव्यात असे आवाहन डॉ मांडवीया यांनी समारोप करताना सांगितले. वैद्यक आणि आरोग्य क्षेत्राबरोबरच आपल्या सेवा क्षेत्रालाही याचा लाभ होणार आहे.
वैद्यकीय पर्यटन संघटनेने 2020-21 साठी वैद्यकीय पर्यटन निर्देशांक नुकताच जारी केला. त्यानुसार सर्वोच्च 46 देशांमध्ये भारत सध्या 10 व्या स्थानी, जागतिक सर्वोच्च 20 वेलनेस पर्यटन बाजारात, भारत 12 व्या स्थानी आणि आशिया -प्रशांत क्षेत्रातल्या 10 वेलनेस पर्यटन बाजारात, भारत 5 व्या स्थानी आहे. अमेरिकेतल्या उपचाराच्या खर्चाच्या तुलनेत भारतातला उपचार खर्च 65 ते 90% कमी आहे. भारतात जॉइंट कमिशन इंटरनॅशनल मान्यताप्राप्त 39 आणि नॅशनल अ‍ॅक्रिडेशन बोर्ड फॉर हॉस्पिटल अ‍ॅड हेल्थकेअर प्रोव्हायडर मान्यताप्राप्त 657 रुग्णालये असून ती जागतिक गुणवत्ता मानकांच्या तोडीची किंवा त्यापेक्षा सरस आहेत.