Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Health Minister addresses roundtable conference with senior IFS Officers on Building Brand India
A ‘One Step’ portal is being made for the convenience and ease of credible information for those who want to take treatment in India from abroad: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“We are committed to making India a Global Medical Value Hub by further strengthening our traditional medicine industry and boosting 'Heal in India' & 'Heal by India' initiatives” : Union Health Minister
12 MAY 2022 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today addressed the roundtable conference with senior IFS Officers on Building Brand India at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
Addressing the occasion, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya noted that India with its high-end healthcare ecosystem and world-class medical facilities has become an attraction for the whole world. He said, “Today, people from different countries of the world are coming to India for treatment in large numbers. With an aim to further boost Medical Tourism, the Government of India has launched 'Heal in India' program under the leadership of Hon’ble PM. Similarly, we have started the 'Heal by India' program. This will provide an opportunity for our medical workforce to travel all over the world and contribute towards a healthy global society”. “We are committed to making India a Global Medical Value Hub by further strengthening our traditional medicine industry and boosting 'Heal in India' & 'Heal by India' initiatives”, he added.
Highlighting the need to take steps to further strengthen the Medical Value Tourism, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya suggested establishing facilitation centres at the Indian Embassies across the world for the people wanting to travel India for treatment. In addition, a system to get feedback/testimonials from people who are getting treated in India can be instituted. This will help us in making medical tourism, ‘Brand India’. A ‘One Step’ portal is being made for the convenience and ease of credible information for those who want to take treatment in India from abroad, he added.
Stressing on the need to forge agreements with other countries in the area of the medical sector, the Union Health Minister noted that we have an agreement with Japan to provide skilled nurses. Such agreements have also been made with other countries for skilled medical manpower. He said that these kinds of possibilities should be explored to promote medical value tourism. “In the last few years, medical value travel has gained a lot of popularity and India is now one of the fastest growing Medical Tourism Centers in Asia”, he added.
Highlighting the importance of the traditional system of medicines, the Union Minister noted “India has established itself as the focal point of AYUSH. Recently, Hon’ble Prime Minister, Narendra Modi has announced to launch 'AYUSH mark'. This will provide authenticity to AYUSH products in India and promote the traditional medicine industry. A Special Visa Category has been made for those coming to India from other countries for Ayurveda Treatment. The provision of Medical Visa and Medical Attendant Visa has been made with 165 countries to get Ayurveda treatment.”
While concluding, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya urged everyone to share suggestions to strengthen the medical tourism sector and make India a ‘Global Medical Hub’ in line with the spirit of ‘Atithi Devo Bhava’. This will not only benefit the Medical Tourism and Healthcare Sector, but also our service industry.
Recently, the Medical Tourism Index 2020-21 by the Medical Tourism Association has been issued. According to this, India is currently at 10th position out of the top 46 countries, 12th in world’s top 20 wellness tourism markets, 5th out of 10 wellness tourism markets in Asia-Pacific region. The treatment costs in India are 65 to 90% less than the cost of treatment in America. In India, there are 39 JCI and 657 NABH accredited hospitals, which is equal to or better than Global Quality Standards and Benchmarks

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے برانڈ انڈیا بنانے سے متعلق سینئیر آئی ایف ایس آفیسران کے ساتھ گول میز کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے کہا کہ بیرونی ممالک سے جو لوگ ہندوستان میں علاج کرانا چاہتے ہیں ان کی سہولت اور معتبرمعلومات مہیا کرنے کی غرض سے ‘ایک قدم ’ پورٹل بنایا جارہا ہے
‘‘ہم پُر عزم ہیں کہ اپنی راویتی ادویہ صنعت کو مزید مستحکم کرکے اور ‘ہیل ان انڈیا’ اور ‘ہیل بائی انڈیا’ پہل قدمیوں کو فروغ دے کر ، ہندوستان کو ایک طبی ویلیو مرکز بنائیں ’’: صحت کے مرکزی وزیر
مرکزی وزیر برائے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر ، ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے آج وگیان بھون نئی دلی میں ہندوستانی برانڈ بنانے کے عنوان پر سینئیر آئی ایف ایس افسران کے ساتھ گول میز کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔
12 MAY 2022 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اپنی شاندار صحت نگہداشت ایکو سسٹم اور عالمی سطح کی طبی سہولیات کے ساتھ پوری دنیا کے لئے توجہ کا مرکز بن گیا ہے۔انہو ں نے کہا ،‘‘ آج دنیا کے مختلف ممالک سے لوگ بڑی تعداد میں علاج کے لئے ہندوستان آرہے ہیں ۔ طبی سیاحت کو مزید فروغ دینے کی غرض سے حکومت ہند نے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں ‘ہیل ان انڈیا ’ پروگرام کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ اسی طرح ہم نے ‘ ہیل بائی انڈیا’ پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔ یہ ہماری طبی ورک فورس کو پری دنیا میں سفر کرنے کا ایک موقع مہیا کرے گا اور ایک صحت مند عالمی سوسائٹی بنانے میں تعاون دے گا۔’’ انہوں نے مزید کہا ‘‘ ہم پُرعزم ہیں کہ اپنی روایتی ادویہ صنعت کو مزی مستحکم کرکے اور ‘ہیل ان اڈیا’ اور ‘ ہیل بائی انڈیا’ کو فروغ دے کر ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی طبی قیمتی مرکز بنائیں ۔’’
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے طبی ویلیو سیاحت کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لئے اقدامات کئے جانے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے مشورہ دیا کہ علاج کی غرض سے ہندوستان کا سفر کرنے والے لوگوں کے لئے پوری دنیا میں پھیلی ہندوستانی سفارتخانوں میں سہولیاتی مراکز قائم کئے جائیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ان لوگوں سے جو ہندوستان میں علاج کرارہے ہیں ،سے فیڈ بیک / گواہیاں حاصل کرنے کے لئے ایک نظام بنایا جاسکتا ہے۔ یہ طبی سیاحت کو ‘برانڈ انڈیا’ بنانے میں ہماری مددکرے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بیرونی ممالک سے جو لوگ ہندوستان میں علاج کروانا چاہتے ہیں، ان کی معتبر معلومات کی آسانی اور سہولت کے لئے ایک ‘ ایک قدم ’ پورٹل بنایا جارہا ہے۔
طبی شعبے کے میدان میں دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ معاہدات کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے صحت کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ جاپان کے ساتھ ہمارا ایک معاہدہ ہے کہ باہنر نرسیں مہیا کرائی جائیں ۔ باہنر طبی افرادی قوت کے لئے اس طرح کے معاہدات دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ بھی کئے گئے ہیں۔وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ طبی ویلیو ٹورزم کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اس نوعیت کے امکانات کو تلاش کیا جانا چاہئے ۔ انہوں نے مزیدکہا ،‘‘ گزشتہ چند سالوں میں طبی ویلیو سفر نے بڑی مقبولیت حاصل کرلی ہے اور اب ہندوستان ،ایشیا میں سب سے تیز بڑھنے والے طبی سیاحت مراکز میں سے ایک ہے۔’’
ادویہ کے روایتی نظام کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا ،‘‘ ہندوستان نے اپنے آپ کو آیوش کا ایک مرکز توجہ کے طور پر ثابت کیا ہے۔ حالیہ دنوںمیں عزت مآً ب وزیر اعظم نریندرمودی نے ‘آیوش مارک’ کو شروع کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان میں آیوش مصنوعات کو اعتباراورسند مہیا کرے گا اورروایتی طبی صنعت کو فروغ دے گا۔آیوروید علاج کے لئے دوسرے ممالک سے ہندوستان آنے والوں کے لئے خصوصی ویزا زمرہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ آیوروید علاج کے حصول کے لئے 165 ممالک کے ساتھ طبی ویزا اور طبی عیادت کرنے والے ویزا کی گنجائش پیدا کی گئی ہے۔’’
اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے ہر شخص سے اپیل کی کہ طبی سیاحت شعبے کو مستحکم کرنے اور ‘ اتتھی دیبو بھیا ’ کے جذبے کے ساتھ ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی طبی مرکز بنانے کے لئے کہ وہ اپنی تجاویز اشتراک کریں ۔ یہ نہ صرف طبی سیاحت اورصحت نگہداشت شعبے کے لئے مفید ہوگا بلکہ ہماری خدمت صنعت کے لئے بھی مفید ہوگا۔
حالیہ دنوںمیں طبی سیاحت انڈیکس 21-2020 ، طبی سیاحت ایسوسی ایشن کے ذریعہ جاری کیا جاچکا ہے۔ اس کے مطابق ہندوستان فی الحال ٹاپ 46 ممالک میں 10ویں مقام ، ٹاپ 20 ویلنس سیاحت بازاروں میں 12ویں مقام اور ایشیا پیسفک خطے میں 10 ویلنس سیاحت بازاروں میں 5ویں مقام پرہے۔ ہندوستان میں علاج کی قیمت امریکہ میں علاج کی قیمت سے 65سے 90 فیصد تک کم ہے۔ ہندوستان میں 39 جے سی آئی اور 657 این اے ڈی ایچ منظورشدہ اسپتال ہیں، جو گلوبل کوالٹی معیارات اور بینچ مارکو ں کے برابر ہیں یا بہتر ہیں۔