Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Health Minister addresses roundtable conference with senior IFS Officers on Building Brand India
A ‘One Step’ portal is being made for the convenience and ease of credible information for those who want to take treatment in India from abroad: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“We are committed to making India a Global Medical Value Hub by further strengthening our traditional medicine industry and boosting 'Heal in India' & 'Heal by India' initiatives” : Union Health Minister
12 MAY 2022 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today addressed the roundtable conference with senior IFS Officers on Building Brand India at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
Addressing the occasion, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya noted that India with its high-end healthcare ecosystem and world-class medical facilities has become an attraction for the whole world. He said, “Today, people from different countries of the world are coming to India for treatment in large numbers. With an aim to further boost Medical Tourism, the Government of India has launched 'Heal in India' program under the leadership of Hon’ble PM. Similarly, we have started the 'Heal by India' program. This will provide an opportunity for our medical workforce to travel all over the world and contribute towards a healthy global society”. “We are committed to making India a Global Medical Value Hub by further strengthening our traditional medicine industry and boosting 'Heal in India' & 'Heal by India' initiatives”, he added.
Highlighting the need to take steps to further strengthen the Medical Value Tourism, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya suggested establishing facilitation centres at the Indian Embassies across the world for the people wanting to travel India for treatment. In addition, a system to get feedback/testimonials from people who are getting treated in India can be instituted. This will help us in making medical tourism, ‘Brand India’. A ‘One Step’ portal is being made for the convenience and ease of credible information for those who want to take treatment in India from abroad, he added.
Stressing on the need to forge agreements with other countries in the area of the medical sector, the Union Health Minister noted that we have an agreement with Japan to provide skilled nurses. Such agreements have also been made with other countries for skilled medical manpower. He said that these kinds of possibilities should be explored to promote medical value tourism. “In the last few years, medical value travel has gained a lot of popularity and India is now one of the fastest growing Medical Tourism Centers in Asia”, he added.
Highlighting the importance of the traditional system of medicines, the Union Minister noted “India has established itself as the focal point of AYUSH. Recently, Hon’ble Prime Minister, Narendra Modi has announced to launch 'AYUSH mark'. This will provide authenticity to AYUSH products in India and promote the traditional medicine industry. A Special Visa Category has been made for those coming to India from other countries for Ayurveda Treatment. The provision of Medical Visa and Medical Attendant Visa has been made with 165 countries to get Ayurveda treatment.”
While concluding, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya urged everyone to share suggestions to strengthen the medical tourism sector and make India a ‘Global Medical Hub’ in line with the spirit of ‘Atithi Devo Bhava’. This will not only benefit the Medical Tourism and Healthcare Sector, but also our service industry.
Recently, the Medical Tourism Index 2020-21 by the Medical Tourism Association has been issued. According to this, India is currently at 10th position out of the top 46 countries, 12th in world’s top 20 wellness tourism markets, 5th out of 10 wellness tourism markets in Asia-Pacific region. The treatment costs in India are 65 to 90% less than the cost of treatment in America. In India, there are 39 JCI and 657 NABH accredited hospitals, which is equal to or better than Global Quality Standards and Benchmarks

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने ब्रांड इंडिया के निर्माण पर वरिष्ठ आईएफएस अधिकारियों के साथ गोलमेज सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
विदेश से भारत में इलाज कराने के इच्छुक लोगों की सुविधा और विश्वसनीय जानकारी के लिए 'वन स्टेप' पोर्टल बनाया जा रहा है: डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया
"हम अपने पारंपरिक चिकित्सा उद्योग को और मजबूत करके और 'हील इन इंडिया' और 'हील बाय इंडिया' पहलों को बढ़ावा देकर भारत को ग्लोबल मेडिकल वैल्यू हब बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं": केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री
12 MAY 2022 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण और रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में ब्रांड इंडिया के निर्माण पर वरिष्ठ आईएफएस अधिकारियों के साथ गोलमेज सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने कहा कि भारत अपने सर्वोत्कृष्ट स्वास्थ्य परितंत्र और विश्व स्तरीय चिकित्सा सुविधाओं के साथ पूरी दुनिया के लिए एक आकर्षण बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि, 'आज दुनिया के अलग-अलग देशों से लोग बड़ी संख्या में इलाज के लिए भारत आ रहे हैं। चिकित्सा पर्यटन को और बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से भारत सरकार ने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में 'हील इन इंडिया' कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है। इसी तरह हमने 'हील बाई इंडिया' कार्यक्रम की भी शुरुआत की है। यह हमारे चिकित्सा कर्मियों को दुनिया भर में यात्रा करने और एक स्वस्थ वैश्विक समाज के निर्माण की दिशा में योगदान करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि, "हम अपने पारंपरिक चिकित्सा उद्योग को और मजबूत करके और 'हील इन इंडिया' तथा 'हील बाय इंडिया' पहलों को बढ़ावा देकर भारत को ग्लोबल मेडिकल वैल्यू हब बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।"
चिकित्सा उद्देश्य के साथ पर्यटन को और मजबूत करने के लिए कदम उठाने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने इलाज के लिए भारत आने के इच्छुक लोगों के लिए दुनिया भर में स्थित भारतीय दूतावासों में सुविधा केंद्र स्थापित करने का सुझाव दिया। इसके अलावा, भारत में इलाज करा रहे लोगों से फीडबैक/प्रशंसापत्र प्राप्त करने के लिए एक प्रणाली स्थापित की जा सकती है। इससे हमें चिकित्सा पर्यटन को 'ब्रांड इंडिया' बनाने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि जो लोग विदेश से भारत में इलाज कराना चाहते हैं, उनके लिए विश्वसनीय जानकारी की सुविधा और सुगमता के लिए एक 'वन स्टेप' पोर्टल बनाया जा रहा है।
चिकित्सा क्षेत्र में अन्य देशों के साथ समझौते करने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि कुशल नर्स उपलब्ध कराने के लिए जापान के साथ हमारा समझौता है। कुशल चिकित्सा कर्मियों के लिए अन्य देशों के साथ भी इस तरह के समझौते किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि चिकित्सा के उद्देश्य के साथ पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इस प्रकार की संभावनाओं का पता लगाया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि, "पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, चिकित्सा के उद्देश्य के साथ पर्यटन काफी लोकप्रिय हो रहा है और भारत अब एशिया में सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते चिकित्सा पर्यटन केंद्रों में से एक बन चुका है।"
पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणाली के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मंडाविया ने कहा, "भारत ने खुद को आयुष के केंद्र बिंदु के रूप में स्थापित कर लिया है। हाल ही में, माननीय प्रधान मंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 'आयुष चिह्न' लॉन्च करने की घोषणा की है। इससे भारत में आयुष उत्पादों को प्रामाणिकता हासिल होगी और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा उद्योग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। आयुर्वेद उपचार के लिए दूसरे देशों से भारत आने वालों के लिए एक विशेष वीजा श्रेणी बनाई गई है। आयुर्वेद उपचार कराने के लिए 165 देशों के साथ मेडिकल वीजा और मेडिकल अटेंडेंट वीजा का प्रावधान किया गया है।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने मौजूद सभी लोगों से चिकित्सा पर्यटन क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने और भारत को 'अतिथि देवो भव' की भावना के अनुरूप एक 'ग्लोबल मेडिकल हब' बनाने के लिए सुझाव साझा करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे न केवल चिकित्सा पर्यटन और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल क्षेत्र को बल्कि हमारे सेवा उद्योग को भी फायदा होगा।
हाल ही में चिकित्सा पर्यटन संघ द्वारा चिकित्सा पर्यटन सूचकांक 2020-21 जारी किया गया है। इसके अनुसार, भारत वर्तमान में शीर्ष 46 देशों में 10वें स्थान पर, विश्व के शीर्ष 20 वेलनेस पर्यटन बाजारों में 12वें, और एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के 10 वेलनेस पर्यटन बाजारों में 5वें स्थान पर है। भारत में इलाज की लागत अमेरिका में इलाज की लागत से 65 से 90% कम है। भारत में 39 जेसीआई और 657 एनएबीएच मान्यता प्राप्त अस्पताल हैं, जो वैश्विक गुणवत्ता मानकों और बेंचमार्क के बराबर या उससे बेहतर हैं।