Ministry of Finance
DRI foils attempts of gold smuggling, seizes 11 kg gold worth more than Rs 5.88 crore in Lucknow & Mumbai
10 MAY 2022 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has successfully foiled attempts of organised gold smuggling though air route by effecting two successive seizures in Lucknow and Mumbai last week, which had a common method of concealment of gold.
After having developed precise intelligence, on 06.05.2022, officers of Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) inspected a consignment which had arrived from Dubai at Air Cargo Complex, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport, Mumbai.
In the import documents, the item was declared as “sectional & drum type drain cleaning machines”, but on careful examination, 5.8 kg gold valued at Rs. 3.10 crore in disc form was found concealed inside two motor rotors of the machine imported in the said consignment. The importer was located in south Mumbai and was arrested in swift action. The importer has been sent to judicial custody by the Court.
Figure 1: Seizure of smuggled gold at Mumbai Air Cargo Complex
This seizure in Mumbai is on the heels of another seizure made by DRI Officers in Lucknow a day earlier on 05.05.2022. In that case too, DRI intercepted an import cargo said to contain “electrical threading machine” at Air Cargo Complex of Chaudhary Charan Singh International Airport, Lucknow, and gold discs were found concealed in the machines in very similar fashion. Total 5.2 kg gold, valued at Rs. 2.78 crore, was seized in that case.
Figure 2: Seizure of smuggled gold at Lucknow Airport
Over the last year, DRI has affected significant seizures of gold from cargo and courier consignments. In July 2021, DRI had seized 16.79 kg gold, valued at Rs. 8 crore, from a courier consignment, followed by seizure of 80.13 kg smuggled gold, valued at Rs. 39.31 crore, in November 2021 from a cargo consignment - both at New Delhi.
In yet another case in August 2021, DRI had detected use of similar mode of concealment of smuggled gold in a consignment which had arrived at International Courier Terminal, Mumbai. DRI had recovered 5.25 kg of concealed gold, valued at Rs. 2.67 crore, from that import consignment.
These series of detections have helped unearth novel modus operandi of smuggling foreign origin gold into India through the air cargo and courier route. Such detections reinforce DRI’s ability to detect and combat unique and sophisticated methods of smuggling. During 2021-22, DRI officers had affected seizures of 833 kg smuggled gold, valued at Rs. 405 crore.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने सोने की तस्करी की कोशिश को नाकाम किया, लखनऊ और मुंबई में 5.88 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक मूल्य का 11 किलोग्राम सोना जब्त किया
10 MAY 2022 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने पिछले हफ्ते लखनऊ और मुंबई में लगातार अभियान चलाते हुए सोने की तस्‍करी की कोशिशों को सफलतापूर्वक नाकाम कर दिया है। हवाई मार्ग से सोने की तस्‍करी को अंजाम देते हुए इसे छुपाने की कोशिश की गई थी।
सटीक खुफिया जानकारी मिलने के बाद, राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) के अधिकारियों ने 06.05.2022 को दुबई से एयर कार्गो कॉम्प्लेक्स, छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे, मुंबई पहुंची एक खेप की जांच की।
इन आयात किए गए सामानों में, कुछ सामानों को ‘‘अनुभागीय और ड्रम जैसी नाली सफाई की मशीन’’ के तौर पर दिखाया गया था, लेकिन सावधानीपूर्वक जांच करने पर, इसके भीतर 3.10 करोड़ रुपये की कीमत का 5.8 किलोग्राम सोना जब्‍त किया गया जिसे आयातित मशीन के दो मोटर रोटार के अंदर डिस्क के रूप में छुपाया गया था। दक्षिण मुंबई में स्थित इस सामान के आयातक को शीघ्र कार्रवाई करते हुए गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया। कोर्ट ने आयातक को न्यायिक हिरासत में भेज दिया है।
चित्र 1: मुंबई एयर कार्गो कॉम्प्लेक्स में तस्करी का सोना जब्‍त
मुंबई में जब्‍त किया गया यह सोना एक दिन पहले ही 05.05.2022 को लखनऊ में डीआरआई अधिकारियों द्वारा की गई इसी तरह की जब्ती कार्रवाई की कड़ी में अगला कदम है। लखनऊ के मामले में भी, डीआरआई ने लखनऊ के चौधरी चरण सिंह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के एयर कार्गो कॉम्प्लेक्स में ‘‘इलेक्ट्रिकल थ्रेडिंग मशीन’’ रखने वाले एक आयात कार्गो को रोकते हुए मशीन में सोने की डिस्क के रूप में छुपाए गए 2.78 करोड़ रुपये की कीमत के कुल 5.2 किलोग्राम सोने को जब्त किया था।
चित्र 2: लखनऊ हवाई अड्डे पर तस्करी का सोना जब्‍त
पिछले वर्ष के दौरान, डीआरआई ने कार्गो और कूरियर खेपों से महत्वपूर्ण से सोने को जब्त किया है। जुलाई 2021 में, डीआरआई ने एक कूरियर खेप से 8 करोड़ की कीमत का 16.79 किलोग्राम सोना जब्त किया था। उसके बाद, नवंबर 2021 में एक कार्गो खेप से 80.13 किलोग्राम तस्करी का सोना जब्त किया गया, जिसकी कीमत 39.31 करोड़ रु थी और यह दोनों जब्ती अभियान नई दिल्ली में किए गए थे।
अगस्त 2021 में एक अन्य मामले में, डीआरआई ने तस्करी के सोने को एक खेप में छुपाए गए सोने का पता लगाया था, जिसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कूरियर टर्मिनल, मुंबई से लाया गया था। डीआरआई ने इस खेप से 2.67 करोड़ की कीमत का 5.25 किलोग्राम छुपा हुआ सोना बरामद किया था।
सोने की तस्करी और इन्हें छुपाने के लिए अपनाए गए तरीकों का पता लगाने की नवीनतम तकनीक ने एयर कार्गो और कूरियर मार्ग के माध्यम से भारत में विदेशों से तस्करी करके लाए गए सोने का पता लगाने में मदद की है। इस तरह की खोज तस्करी के अनूठे और परिष्कृत तरीकों का पता लगाने और उनसे निपटने की डीआरआई की क्षमता को और मजबूत बनाती है। 2021-22 के दौरान, डीआरआई अधिकारियों ने 405 करोड़ रुपए की कीमत के 833 किलोग्राम तस्करी के सोने को जब्त किया था।