Ministry of Finance
DRI foils attempts of gold smuggling, seizes 11 kg gold worth more than Rs 5.88 crore in Lucknow & Mumbai
10 MAY 2022 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has successfully foiled attempts of organised gold smuggling though air route by effecting two successive seizures in Lucknow and Mumbai last week, which had a common method of concealment of gold.
After having developed precise intelligence, on 06.05.2022, officers of Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) inspected a consignment which had arrived from Dubai at Air Cargo Complex, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport, Mumbai.
In the import documents, the item was declared as “sectional & drum type drain cleaning machines”, but on careful examination, 5.8 kg gold valued at Rs. 3.10 crore in disc form was found concealed inside two motor rotors of the machine imported in the said consignment. The importer was located in south Mumbai and was arrested in swift action. The importer has been sent to judicial custody by the Court.
Figure 1: Seizure of smuggled gold at Mumbai Air Cargo Complex
This seizure in Mumbai is on the heels of another seizure made by DRI Officers in Lucknow a day earlier on 05.05.2022. In that case too, DRI intercepted an import cargo said to contain “electrical threading machine” at Air Cargo Complex of Chaudhary Charan Singh International Airport, Lucknow, and gold discs were found concealed in the machines in very similar fashion. Total 5.2 kg gold, valued at Rs. 2.78 crore, was seized in that case.
Figure 2: Seizure of smuggled gold at Lucknow Airport
Over the last year, DRI has affected significant seizures of gold from cargo and courier consignments. In July 2021, DRI had seized 16.79 kg gold, valued at Rs. 8 crore, from a courier consignment, followed by seizure of 80.13 kg smuggled gold, valued at Rs. 39.31 crore, in November 2021 from a cargo consignment - both at New Delhi.
In yet another case in August 2021, DRI had detected use of similar mode of concealment of smuggled gold in a consignment which had arrived at International Courier Terminal, Mumbai. DRI had recovered 5.25 kg of concealed gold, valued at Rs. 2.67 crore, from that import consignment.
These series of detections have helped unearth novel modus operandi of smuggling foreign origin gold into India through the air cargo and courier route. Such detections reinforce DRI’s ability to detect and combat unique and sophisticated methods of smuggling. During 2021-22, DRI officers had affected seizures of 833 kg smuggled gold, valued at Rs. 405 crore.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाने सोन्याच्या तस्करीचे प्रयत्न हाणून पाडले
लखनौ आणि मुंबई येथून 5.88 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त किमतीचे 11 किलो सोने केले जप्त
10 MAY 2022 4:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 मे 2022
महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाने (डीआरआय) गेल्या आठवड्यात लखनौ आणि मुंबई येथे सलग दोन वेळा यशस्वी कारवाई करून हवाई मार्गाने संघटीतपणे होणाऱ्या सोन्याच्या तस्करीचे प्रयत्न हाणून पाडले आहेत, ज्यात सोने लपवून नेण्याची सामान्य पद्धत वापरली होती.
कारवाईसाठी अचूक रुपरेषा निश्चित करून, दिनांक 06.05.2022 रोजी, महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाच्या (DRI) अधिकाऱ्यांनी दुबईहून मुंबई छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळ, एअर कार्गो कॉम्प्लेक्स, येथे आलेल्या मालाची तपासणी केली.
आयात माहिती कागदपत्रांत याची नोंद, "वेगवेगळे सुटे भाग आणि ड्रम प्रकाराचे सफाई मशीन" म्हणून घोषित करण्यात आले होते, परंतु काळजीपूर्वक तपासणी केल्यावर, 3.10 कोटी रुपये मूल्य असलेले 5.8 किलो सोने चकत्यांच्या आकाराच्या स्वरूपात आयात केलेल्या मशीनच्या दोन मोटर रोटर्समध्ये लपवून ठेवलेले आढळले. हा आयातदार दक्षिण मुंबईत असून त्याला तातडीने कारवाई करून अटक करण्यात आली आहे. या आयातदाराला न्यायालयाने न्यायालयीन कोठडी सुनावली आहे.
लखनऊमध्ये देखील डीआरआय अधिकाऱ्यांनी मुंबईतील या जप्तीच्या एक दिवस आधी दिनांक 05.05.2022 रोजी आणखी एका जप्तीची कारवाई केली. त्या प्रकरणात देखील,डीआरआयने लखनौच्या चौधरी चरण सिंग आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळाच्या एअर कार्गो कॉम्प्लेक्समध्ये "इलेक्ट्रिकल थ्रेडिंग मशीन" असल्‍याचे सांगितलेल्‍या आयात माल पकडला आणि तिथेही मशिनमध्‍ये सोन्याच्‍या चकत्‍या लपविल्‍याचे आढळले.
एकूण 5.2 किलो सोने, ज्याचे मूल्य 2.78 कोटी रुपये आहे,ते या प्रकरणांत जप्त करण्यात आले आहे.
तपासांच्या या मालिकेमुळे हवाई मालवाहू आणि कुरिअर मार्गाने मूळ परदेशी सोन्याची भारतात तस्करी करण्याची नवीन कार्यपद्धती शोधण्यास मदत झाली आहे. अशा तपासण्यांमुळे डीआरआय(DRI) ची तस्करीच्या निरनिराळ्या आणि अत्याधुनिक पद्धती शोधण्याची आणि त्यांचा सामना करण्याची क्षमता मजबूत होत असते. 2021-22 या कालावधीत, महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालय अधिकाऱ्यांनी एकूण 833 किलो तस्करी करून आणलेले सोने जप्त केले आहे, ज्याचे मूल्य 405 कोटी रुपये इतके आहे.