কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
উন্নয়নে আগ্রহী জেলার ধারণা বাস্তবসম্মত মানের ওপর ভিত্তি করে : সমগ্র কর্মসূচিটি বৈজ্ঞানিক পদ্ধতিতে তৈরি করা হয়েছে
07 MAY 2022 10:07AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ মে, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় কর্মচারী, গণ অভিযোগ ও পেনশন বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেছেন, উন্নয়নে আগ্রহী জেলার ধারণা বাস্তবসম্মত মানের ওপর ভিত্তি করে এবং সমগ্র কর্মসূচিটি নির্দিষ্ট কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সমীকরণের মূল্যায়নের ওপর বৈজ্ঞানিক পদ্ধতিতে তৈরি করা হয়েছে। সেই অনুসারে চিহ্নিত ১১২টি উন্নয়নে আগ্রহী জেলায় ব্যাপক পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
ডাঃ সিং আরও বলেছেন, চার বছর আগে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছিলেন, যার উদ্দেশ্য ছিল স্থানীয় ভাবে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী ভিত্তিতে উন্নয়নের উদ্দেশ্যগুলি অর্জন করে দেশকে অগ্রগতির পথে চালিত করা। ডাঃ সিং গত সন্ধ্যায় বিহারের সীতামারি জেলায় এই কর্মসূচির অগ্রগতির পর্যালোচনা করে একথা বলেন। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, বিহারে যে ১৩টি জেলাকে উন্নয়নে আগ্রহী জেলা হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে, তার মধ্যে সীতামারি একটি।
ডাঃ সিং বলেন, উন্নয়নে আগ্রহী জেলা কর্মসূচিটি সহযোগিতা ও প্রতিযোগিতা মূলক যুক্তরাষ্ট্রীয় কাঠামোর এক উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত হয়ে উঠেছে। এই কর্মসূচিতে তুলনায় পিছিয়েপড়া জেলাগুলিকে এগিয়ে থাকা সেরা জেলাগুলির সমতুল হয়ে উঠতে উৎসাহিত করা হচ্ছে। তিনি জানান, এই কর্মসূচির সুবিন্যস্ত দিকগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্যস্তরীয় প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে সমন্বয়, কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্য স্তরের আধিকারিক ও জেলাশাসকদের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা এবং মাসিক ডেল্টা-ক্রমতালিকা অনুযায়ী জেলাগুলির মধ্যে প্রতিযোগিতামূলক মনোভাব গড়ে তোলা।
উন্নয়নে আগ্রহী জেলা কর্মসূচির আওতায় সীতামারিতে যে কর্মকান্ড চলছে, তাতে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে ডাঃ সিং বলেন, এই কর্মসূচি বিভিন্ন আর্থ-সামাজিক সূচকে লক্ষ্যণীয় পরিবর্তন এনেছে। এরফলে, এই জেলাটি শিক্ষামূলক কর্মসূচি রূপায়নের নিরিখে অন্যতম অগ্রণী জেলা হয়ে উঠেছে। গত চার বছরে এই জেলায় প্রাথমিক বিদ্যালগুলিতে পড়ুয়া – শিক্ষক অনুপাত ১৬ শতাংশ থেকে বেড়ে ৩৫ শতাংশ হয়েছে।
আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণের লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বিশেষ অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ার কথা উল্লেখ করে ডাঃ সিং এই জেলায় আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণের পরিধি বাড়াতে আধিকারিকদের আরও সক্রিয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের নির্দেশ দেন। তিনি বলেন, এই জেলাটিকে প্রশাসনিক কাজকর্ম সম্পর্কিত আরও নিখুঁত তথ্য প্রদান ব্যবস্থায় অগ্রগতি করতে হবে। ডাঃ সিং বলেন, এই কর্মসূচির মূল চালিকাশক্তি হল সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য। তাই প্রতিটি জেলার সম্ভাবনা বিবেচনা করে উন্নয়নের সবথেকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রগুলিকে দ্রুত চিহ্নিত করা হয় এবং প্রতি মাসে জেলাটির উন্নয়নের নিরিখে ক্রমতালিকায় অগ্রগতি মূল্যায়ন করা হয়। এই ক্রমতালিকা ৪৯টি প্রধান বিষয়ের ওপর ভিত্তি করে তৈরী করা হয়েছে। এই সূচকের মাধ্যমে সংশ্লিষ্ট জেলার অগ্রগতি বিশ্লেষণ করা দেখা হয়। পাঁচটি আর্থসামাজিক বিষয়কেও এই সূচকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এরমধ্যে রয়েছে – স্বাস্থ্য ও পুষ্টি, শিক্ষা, কৃষি ও জলসম্পদ, আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি ও দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন এবং পরিকাঠামো। উন্নয়নে আগ্রহী জেলাগুলির ডেল্টা-ক্রমতালিকা এবং সমস্ত জেলার কাজকর্মের অগ্রগতির খতিয়ান চ্যাম্পিয়ন্স অফ চেঞ্জ ড্যাশবোর্ডে দেওয়া হয়।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Aspirational district concept based on objective parameters: Programme scientifically designed,
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh visits Sitamarhi and reviews developmental scenario under the Aspirational District Programme (ADP)
The Minister lauds District Administration for achievements in areas like Education, Agriculture and Health
Dr Jitendra Singh directed the officials to strive for saturation in financial inclusion that is ‘number of Jan Dhan accounts opened’
07 MAY 2022 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Aspirational District concept is based on objective parameters and the Aspirational District Programme (ADP) is scientifically designed with evaluation based on certain essential indices.
Accordingly, 112 districts were identified across the country for special focus to bring about transformation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the Aspirational Districts programme launched by Prime Minister four years ago is aimed at localizing Sustainable Development Goals, leading to the progress of the nation. This was stated by the Minister, while reviewing the progress of work being carried out in Sitamarhi district of Bihar last evening under the Aspirational District Programme (ADP). Sitamarhi is one of the 13 Aspirational Districts in Bihar.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that ADP has emerged as a shining example of competitive & cooperative federalism, where Districts are prodded and encouraged to first catch up with the best district within their state, and subsequently aspire to become one of the best in the country, by competing with and learning from others. He informed that the broad contours of the programme are Convergence (of Central & State Schemes), Collaboration (of Central, State level ‘Prabhari’ Officers & District Collectors), and Competition among districts through monthly delta ranking; all driven by a mass movement.
Regarding the work done in Sitamarhi, Bihar under ADP, Dr Jitendra Singh noted with satisfaction that it has made considerable improvement across various socio-economic indicators and the district is one of the top performers from the State under the Education Scheme. In education, the district has strived to improve the ‘pupil-teacher ratio in elementary schools’ from 16% to 35% in the last 4 years, indicating improvement in governance and capacity building. Sitamarhi is also nearing saturation in indicators related to school infrastructure and it has also initiated innovative best practices such as initiation of Modern Libraries, initiating a mass movement to have wholehearted participation from students, teachers and parents, which can be replicated in other districts.
Dr Jitendra Singh was given a detailed presentation by District Magistrate Sunil Kumar Yadav and apprised him of the progress made in key indicators related to pregnant women health and child nutrition that address issues like MMR and IMR. The district has shown good improvement in indicators such as ‘percentage of institutional deliveries’ ‘percentage of children fully immunized, ‘percentage of underweight children under 6 years. The Minister directed the concerned officers to work with utmost dedication in order to be amongst the top in the ranks of the Programme.
The District Magistrate informed that based on good work done in ‘Agriculture and Water Resources’ on ADP indicators, Sitamarhi has been rewarded with 5 projects with estimated cost 302.69 lakh on 22nd March 2022 that include Establishment of Mushroom Spawn production unit and Establishment of Custom Hiring Centre of Farm Machinery for purpose of Agriculture mechanization in Sitamarhi.
Referring to Prime Minister’s special focus on financial inclusion, Dr Jitendra Singh directed the officials to work hard and strive for saturation in financial inclusion that is ‘number of Jan Dhan accounts opened’ and in Health that is ‘Percentage of children fully immunized (9-11 months). The district also needs to improve the administrative reported data quality, the Minister added.
Noteworthy to mention that Centre has directed Union Ministers to visit different aspirational districts for official appraisal of the ground level assessment of the initiative. Launched by the Prime Minister in January 2018, ADP aims to quickly and effectively transform under-developed districts across the country. The broad outline of the programme includes Convergence, Collaboration and Competition among districts through monthly delta ranking, all driven by a mass movement.
With States as the main drivers, this program focuses on the strength of each district, identifying low-hanging fruits for immediate improvement and measuring progress by ranking districts on a monthly basis. The ranking is based on the incremental progress made across 49 Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) under 5 broad socio-economic themes - Health & Nutrition, Education, Agriculture & Water Resources, Financial Inclusion & Skill Development and Infrastructure. The delta-ranking of Aspirational Districts and the performance of all districts is available on the Champions of Change Dashboard.