कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला गैसीकरण को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए राजस्व साझाकरण में 50 प्रतिशत रियायत को स्वीकृति दी : केंद्रीय कोयला मंत्री
कोयला गैसीकरण वर्तमान दौर की आवश्यकता है और टिकाऊ भविष्य की दिशा में एक कदम है : राज्य मंत्री, कोयला, खान एवं रेलवे मंत्रालय
06 MAY 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला, खान एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने आज कहा कि कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला गैसीकरण के लिए राजस्व साझाकरण में 50 प्रतिशत रियायत को स्वीकृति दे दी है। मुंबई में एक निवेशक सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने भारत को ऊर्जा के लिहाज से स्वतंत्र बनाने में सहायता के लिए कोयले से हाइड्रोजन बनाने जैसे विकल्पों पर भी जोर दिया है। इससे पहले श्री जोशी ने राजस्व साझेदारी मॉडल पर कोल इंडिया लि. की बंद/ ठप हो चुकी खदानों का शुभारम्भ किया।
‘कोयला गैसीकरण- आगे की राह पर’ मुंबई में आयोजित निवेशक सम्मेलन को कोल इंडिया और फिक्की ने मिलकर आयोजित किया था। निवेशक सम्मेलन सह कार्यशाला का लक्ष्य कोयला गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन को प्रोत्साहन देना और इस क्षेत्र में कारोबारी सुगमता सुनिश्चित करना है।
कोयला, खान एवं रेलवे राज्य मंत्री श्री रावसाहेब पाटिल दानवे ने कहा, “कोयला गैसीकरण वक्त की आवश्यकता है और टिकाऊ भविष्य की ओर एक कदम है।” श्री दानवे ने कहा कि सरकार का 2030 तक 10 करोड़ टन कोयले के गैसीकरण का लक्ष्य है। इससे तकनीक और गैर तकनीक क्षेत्र दोनों में रोजगार का सृजन होगा।
कोयला गैसीकरण को कोयला जलाने की तुलना में स्वच्छ विकल्प माना जाता है। गैसीकरण से कोयले की रासायनिक विशेषताओं के उपयोग की सहूलियत मिलती है। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने उद्योग को ‘कोयला से हाइड्रोजन’ के बारे में सोचने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान श्री जोशी ने कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा तैयार ‘कोयले से हाइड्रोजन के लिए रोडमैप’ पर एक रिपोर्ट पेश की।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान कोयला गैसीकरण में उद्योग के विशेषज्ञों, परामर्शकों, शोधकर्ताओं और हितधारकों ने अपने विचार रखे। कार्यक्रम में कोयला मंत्रालय में अतिरिक्त सचिव एम. नागाराजू और सीआईएल चेयरमैन पराग अग्रवाल और उद्योग के अन्य प्रमुख लोग शामिल हुए।
कोयला गैसीकरण को समर्थन और रियायती दर पर क्षेत्र को कोयला उपलब्ध कराने के क्रम में, कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला ब्लॉकों की वाणिज्यिक नीलामी के लिए राजस्व साझेदारी में 50 प्रतिशत रियायत के लिए एक नीति पेश की है। अगर सफल बोलीदाता निकाले गए कोयले का या तो अपने संयंत्र (या संयंत्रों) या अपनी होल्डिंग, सहायक कंपनियों, संबद्ध कंपनियों, एसोसिएट कंपनियों में कोयले के गैसीकरण या द्रवीकरण में उपयोग करती है या सालाना आधार पर कोयले के गैसीकरण या द्रवीकरण के लिए कोयले को बेचती है तो बोलीदाता रियायत का पात्र होगा। हालांकि, यह उस साल के लिए स्वीकृत खनन योजना के तहत निर्धारित कोयला उत्पादन का कम से 10 प्रति गैसीकरण या द्रवीकरण के लिए उपभोग करने या बेचने की शर्तों से बंधा रहेगा।
कोयले से बनाई गई सिन-गैस को बिजली उत्पादन के साथ ही हाइड्रोजन (सीसीयूएस के साथ नीली), वैकल्पिक प्राकृतिक गैस (एसएनजी या मीथेन), डि-मिथाइल ईथर (डीएमई) जैसे गैसीय ईंधन, मेथेनॉल, एथेनॉल, सिंथेटिक डीजल जैसे तरल ईंधन और मेथेनॉल डेरिवेटिव्स, ओलेफिन्स, प्रोपिलीन, मोनो इथिलीन ग्लाइकोल (एमईजी) जैसे रसायन, अमोनिया, डीआरआई, औद्योगिक रसायनों सहित नाइट्रोजन उर्वरक बनाने में उपयोग किया जा सकता है। इन उत्पादों से आत्म निर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में बढ़ने में सहायता मिलेगी।

Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal allows concession of 50% in revenue share for promotion of coal gasification: Union Coal Minister
Coal Gasification is the need of the hour and a step toward sustainable future: MoS, Ministry of Coal and Mining & Railways
06 MAY 2022 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 6 May 2022
Union Minister of Coal, Mines & Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi today said that Ministry of Coal has allowed concession of 50% in revenue share for coal gasification. Speaking at an Investors meet in Mumbai, Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi also pitched for options like manufacturing Hydrogen from Coal to help India become energy independent. Earlier during the day Shri Joshi launched the closed / discontinued mines of Coal India Ltd. on revenue sharing model.
Investor's Meet on 'Coal Gasification - Way Forward' in Mumbai was organized by Coal India and FICCI. The Investor Meet cum workshop aims to encourage effective implementation of Coal Gasification projects and also to ensure ease of doing business in this area.
Minister of State for Coal, Mines & Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve said, ‘Coal Gasification is the need of the hour and a step towards sustainable future. Union Minister Shri Danve added that the Government aims gasification of 100 million tonne coal by 2030. "This will generate jobs in both technical and non-technical sector," he added.
Coal gasification is considered as cleaner option compared to burning of coal. Gasification facilitates utilization of the chemical properties of coal. Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi encouraged the industry players to think about 'coal to Hydrogen'. During the event Shri Joshi launched a report 'Roadmap for Coal to Hydrogen', prepared by Ministry of Coal.
Experts from Industry, consultants, researchers and stakeholders in coal gasification spoke during the event. Apart from Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, M. Nagaraju and Chairman CIL Pramod Agarwal and other industry leaders attended the program.
In order to support coal gasification and availability of coal for the sector on concessional rate, Ministry of Coal has introduced a policy for concessions of 50% in revenue share for commercial auction of coal blocks. If the successful bidder consumes the coal produced either in its own plant(s) or plant of its holding, subsidiary, affiliate, associate for coal gasification or liquefaction or sells the coal for coal gasification or liquefaction on an yearly basis, subject to conditions that at least 10% of scheduled coal production as per approved mining plan for that year shall be consumed or sold for gasification or liquefaction, then the bidder can avail of concessions.
Syn-Gas produced from coal can be used to produce Gaseous Fuels such as Hydrogen (Blue coupled with CCUS), Substitute Natural Gas (SNG or Methane), Di-Methyl Ether (DME), Liquid Fuels such as Methanol, Ethanol, Synthetic diesel and Chemicals like Methanol derivatives, Olefins, Propylene, Mono-Ethylene Glycol (MEG), nitrogenous fertilizers including Ammonia, DRI, Industrial Chemicals along with Power Generation. These products will help move towards self-sufficiency under Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan.