Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal allows concession of 50% in revenue share for promotion of coal gasification: Union Coal Minister
Coal Gasification is the need of the hour and a step toward sustainable future: MoS, Ministry of Coal and Mining & Railways
06 MAY 2022 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 6 May 2022
Union Minister of Coal, Mines & Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi today said that Ministry of Coal has allowed concession of 50% in revenue share for coal gasification. Speaking at an Investors meet in Mumbai, Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi also pitched for options like manufacturing Hydrogen from Coal to help India become energy independent. Earlier during the day Shri Joshi launched the closed / discontinued mines of Coal India Ltd. on revenue sharing model.
Investor's Meet on 'Coal Gasification - Way Forward' in Mumbai was organized by Coal India and FICCI. The Investor Meet cum workshop aims to encourage effective implementation of Coal Gasification projects and also to ensure ease of doing business in this area.
Minister of State for Coal, Mines & Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve said, ‘Coal Gasification is the need of the hour and a step towards sustainable future. Union Minister Shri Danve added that the Government aims gasification of 100 million tonne coal by 2030. "This will generate jobs in both technical and non-technical sector," he added.
Coal gasification is considered as cleaner option compared to burning of coal. Gasification facilitates utilization of the chemical properties of coal. Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi encouraged the industry players to think about 'coal to Hydrogen'. During the event Shri Joshi launched a report 'Roadmap for Coal to Hydrogen', prepared by Ministry of Coal.
Experts from Industry, consultants, researchers and stakeholders in coal gasification spoke during the event. Apart from Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, M. Nagaraju and Chairman CIL Pramod Agarwal and other industry leaders attended the program.
In order to support coal gasification and availability of coal for the sector on concessional rate, Ministry of Coal has introduced a policy for concessions of 50% in revenue share for commercial auction of coal blocks. If the successful bidder consumes the coal produced either in its own plant(s) or plant of its holding, subsidiary, affiliate, associate for coal gasification or liquefaction or sells the coal for coal gasification or liquefaction on an yearly basis, subject to conditions that at least 10% of scheduled coal production as per approved mining plan for that year shall be consumed or sold for gasification or liquefaction, then the bidder can avail of concessions.
Syn-Gas produced from coal can be used to produce Gaseous Fuels such as Hydrogen (Blue coupled with CCUS), Substitute Natural Gas (SNG or Methane), Di-Methyl Ether (DME), Liquid Fuels such as Methanol, Ethanol, Synthetic diesel and Chemicals like Methanol derivatives, Olefins, Propylene, Mono-Ethylene Glycol (MEG), nitrogenous fertilizers including Ammonia, DRI, Industrial Chemicals along with Power Generation. These products will help move towards self-sufficiency under Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے کوئلہ گیسیفیکیشن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے محصول میں 50فی صد کی رعایت کی اجازت دی ہے: مرکزی کوئلہ وزیر
کول گیسیفیکیشن وقت کی ضرورت ہے اور پائیدار مستقبل کی طرف ایک قدم ہے: وزیر مملکت، کوئلہ اور کان کنی اور ریلوے کی وزارت
06 MAY 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج کہا کہ کوئلہ کی وزارت نے کوئلہ گیسیفیکیشن کے لیے ریونیو میں 50 فیصد کی رعایت کی اجازت دی ہے۔ ممبئی میں سرمایہ کاروں کے ایک اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے ہندوستان کو توانائی میں خود مختار بننے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے کوئلے سے ہائیڈروجن کی تیاری جیسے آپشنز پر بھی زور دیا۔ اس سے قبل، دن کے وقت جناب جوشی نے ریونیو شیئرنگ ماڈل پر کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کی بند /منقطع کانوں کا آغاز کیا ۔
کول انڈیا اورایف آئی سی سی آئی کی جانب سے ممبئی میں 'کول گیسیفیکیشن - وے فارورڈ' پر سرمایہ کاروں کی میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ انوسٹر میٹ کم ورکشاپ کا مقصد کول گیسیفیکیشن پراجیکٹس کے موثر نفاذ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور اس علاقے میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کوئلہ، کانوں اور ریلویز کے وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ صاحب پاٹل دانوے نے کہا، 'کول گیسیفی کیشن وقت کی ضرورت ہے اور پائیدار مستقبل کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب دانوے نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت کا 2030 تک 100 ملین ٹن کوئلے کی گیسیفی کیشن کا ہدف ہے۔ "اس سے تکنیکی اور غیر تکنیکی دونوں شعبوں میں ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی،"
صنعت کے ماہرین، کنسلٹنٹس، محققین اور کول گیسیفی کیشن کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے تقریب کے دوران خطاب کیا۔ کوئلہ کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری کے علاوہ ایم ناگراجو اور چیئرمین سی آئی ایل پرمود اگروال اور صنعت کے دیگر لیڈروں نے پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔
کوئلے کو جلانے کے مقابلے میں کول گیسیفی کیشن کو صاف ستھرا متبادل سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ گیسیفی کیشن کوئلے کی کیمیائی خصوصیات کے استعمال میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے صنعت کے ماہرین ( کھلاڑیوں) کو 'کوئلے سے ہائیڈروجن' کے بارے میں سوچنے کی ترغیب دی۔ تقریب کے دوران جناب جوشی نے کوئلہ کی وزارت کی طرف سے تیار کردہ ایک رپورٹ 'کوئلے سے ہائیڈروجن کے لیے روڈ میپ' کا آغاز کیا۔
صنعت کے ماہرین، کنسلٹنٹس، محققین اور کول گیسیفیکیشن کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے تقریب کے دوران خطاب کیا۔ کوئلہ کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری کے علاوہ ایم ناگراجو اور چیئرمین سی آئی ایل پرمود اگروال اور صنعت کے دیگر لیڈروں نے پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔
کوئلے کی گیسی فیکیشن اور سیکٹر کے لیے رعایتی شرح پر کوئلے کی دستیابی کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے، کوئلہ کی وزارت نے کول بلاکس کی تجارتی نیلامی کے لیے ریونیو شیئر میں 50فی صد کی رعایت کے لیے پالیسی متعارف کرائی ہے۔ اگر کامیاب بولی دہندہ یا تو اس کے اپنے پلانٹ (پلانٹ) میں یا اس کے ہولڈنگ کے پلانٹ، ذیلی ادارے، ملحقہ، کوئلہ گیسی فیکیشن یا لیکیفیکیشن کے لیے ایسوسی ایٹ یا کوئلے کو سالانہ بنیادوں پر کول گیسی فیکیشن یا لیکیفی کیشن کے لیے فروخت کرتا ہے، ان شرائط کے ساتھ اس سال کے منظور شدہ کان کنی کے منصوبے کے مطابق طے شدہ کوئلے کی پیداوار کا کم از کم 10فیصد استعمال کیا جائے گا یا اسے گیسیفی کیشن یا لیکیفی کیشن کے لیے فروخت کیا جائے گا، تب بولی لگانے والا رعایت سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتا ہے۔
کوئلے سے پیدا ہونے والی ایس وائی این گیس کو گیسی ایندھن جیسے ہائیڈروجن (سی سی یو ایس کے ساتھ بلیو جوڑ کر)، متبادل قدرتی گیس (ایس این جی یا میتھین)، ڈی میتھائل ایتھر (ڈی ایم ای)، مائع ایندھن جیسے میتھانول، ایتھنول، مصنوعی ڈیزل بنانے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اور کیمیکل جیسے میتھانول مشتقات، اولیفنز، پروپیلین، مونو-ایتھیلین گلائکول ، نائٹروجن کھاد بشمول امونیا، ڈی آر آئی ، صنعتی کیمیکلز اور پاور جنریشن، یہ پراڈکٹس آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے تحت خود کفالت کی طرف بڑھنے میں مدد کریں گی۔