सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विरासत मिशन के तहत भारत ने दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी फिल्म संरक्षण परियोजना शुरू की है: सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री अनुराग ठाकुर
इस संरक्षण उद्देश्य के लिए 363 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए जाएंगे: सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री अनुराग ठाकुर
एनएफएआई ने सत्यजीत रे की 10 फिल्मों का संरक्षण कार्य पूरा किया जिसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोहों में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा
05 MAY 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विरासत मिशन (एनएफएचएम) के तहत दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी फिल्म संरक्षण परियोजना की घोषणा की है। मंत्रालय ने इसके लिए 4 मई 2022 को 363 करो़ड़ रुपये का बजट प्रदान किया है। भारतीय राष्ट्रीय फिल्म अभिलेखागार में यह पुनरुद्धार परियोजना अब जोर-शोर से शुरू होने वाली है। केंद्रीय मंत्री संगठन की समीक्षा बैठक में भाग लेने के लिए पुणे आए थे।
राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विरासत मिशन के तहत, लगभग 2200 फिल्मों का पुनरुद्धार किया जाएगा। फिल्म निर्माताओं, वृत्तचित्र फिल्म निर्माताओं, फिल्म इतिहासकारों, निर्माताओं आदि की भाषावार समितियों ने संरक्षण के लिए फिल्मों का चयन किया है। अपर्णा सेन, श्रीराम राघवन, अंजलि मेनन और वेत्रिमारन जैसी प्रख्यात फिल्मी हस्तियां इन समितियों का हिस्सा थीं।
मंत्री ने कहा, 'राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विरासत मिशन में पुनरुद्धार के अलावा 597 करोड़ रुपये के कुल आवंटित बजट में फिल्म की स्थिति का मूल्यांकन, निवारक संरक्षण और डिजिटलीकरण की चल रही संरक्षण प्रक्रियाएं भी शामिल हैं, जो दुनिया के सबसे बड़े फिल्म संरक्षण मिशन में से एक है।'
भारतीय सिनेमा, जो अब सौ से अधिक वर्षों से अस्तित्व में है, विश्व सिनेमा के समूह में एक बहुत ही अनूठा स्थान रखता है। भारतीय फिल्मों के पुनरुद्धार से एक बार फिर वर्तमान और भविष्य की पीढ़ियों को इन बेहतरीन फिल्मों को देखने का मौका मिलेगा, जिसके दर्शक दशकों से दीवाने हैं।
इस बीच, एनएफएआई ने सत्यजीत रे की 10 प्रतिष्ठित फिल्मों का संरक्षण कार्य पूरा किया है, जिन्हें आगे विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोहों में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। इनमें से रे की फिल्म 'प्रतिद्वंदी' को कान्स ने 2022 संस्करण के कान्स क्लासिक्स सेक्शन में प्रीमियर के लिए चुना है। 1978 में आई जी. अरविंदन की मलयालम फिल्म 'थम्पी' के संरक्षित किए गए संस्करण को फिल्म हेरिटेज फाउंडेशन द्वारा कान महोत्सव में रेस्टोरेशन वर्ल्ड प्रीमियर में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
सत्यजीत रे की फिल्मों के अलावा, 'नीलकुयिल' (मलयालम) और 'दो आखें बारह हाथ' (हिंदी) जैसी विविध फीचर फिल्मों को भी कवर किया जाएगा। एनएफएआई, फिल्म प्रभाग और अन्य दुर्लभ सामग्रियों के संग्रह से अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण लघु और वृत्तचित्र जिसमें स्वतंत्रता से पहले की तस्वीरें भी शामिल हैं, उन्हें संरक्षित किया जाएगा क्योंकि वे भारत की विकास गाथा को दिखाती हैं।
पुनरुद्धार प्रक्रिया
इस प्रक्रिया में सर्वश्रेष्ठ उपलब्ध स्रोत सामग्री से फ्रेम-टू-फ्रेम डिजिटल और सेमी-ऑटोमेटेड मैनुअल पिक्चर और ध्वनि बहाली की जाती है। सोर्स निगेटिव/प्रिंट को 4K से .dpx फाइलों पर स्कैन किया जाएगा जिसे बाद में डिजिटल तरीके से संरक्षित किया जाएगा। मरम्मत प्रक्रिया के दौरान हर फ्रेम में खरोंच, गंदगी सहित नुकसान को दुरुस्त किया जाएगा। पिक्चर बहाली प्रक्रिया की तरह ही ध्वनि को भी संरक्षित किया जाएगा। साउंड निगेटिव पर गैरजरूरी आवाजें, विकृति आदि को डिजिटल रूप से हटाया जाएगा। मरम्मत कार्य के बाद, डिजिटल पिक्चर फाइलें कलर ग्रेडेड (डीआई प्रक्रिया) और संतुलित रहेंगी, जिससे रिलीज के समय फिल्म का मूल रूप हासिल किया जा सके।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India embarks on the World’s largest film restoration project under National Film Heritage Mission: I&B Minister Anurag Singh Thakur
Rs. 363 Crore shall be utilized exclusively for restoration purpose: I&B Minister Anurag Singh Thakur
NFAI undertakes restoration of 10 Satyajit Ray films; to be showcased at International Film Festivals
05 MAY 2022 6:32PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 5 May 2022
Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur has announced today that the World’s largest film restoration project under National Film Heritage Mission (NFHM) with a budget of Rs. 363 crores is awarded on 4th May 2022 by the Ministry. The restoration project now awarded is set to commence in full swing at National Film Archive of India (NFAI). The Minister was in Pune to attend the review meeting of the organization.
Under National Film Heritage Mission, approximately 2,200 films will undergo restoration. The titles have been shortlisted by language wise committees consisting of filmmakers, documentary filmmakers, film historians, producers etc. Eminent film personalities such as Aparna Sen, Shriram Raghavan, Anjali Menon and Vetrimaaran were part of the committees.
“National Film Heritage Mission in addition to restoration also involves the on-going preservation processes of film condition assessment, preventive conservation and digitization, with the total allocated budget of INR 597 crores, which is one of the world’s largest film preservation mission,” the Minister said.
Indian Cinema, which has been in existence for more than a hundred years now, holds a very unique place in the pantheon of world cinema. The restoration of Indian films will once again give a chance to the current and future generations to relive the glory of these films which have enamored audiences for decades.
In the interim, NFAI undertook restoration of 10 prestigious Satyajit Ray films which will be subsequently showcased at various International Film Festivals. Of which, Pratidwandi has been selected by Cannes to premiere in the Cannes Classics Section of 2022 edition. Restored version of G.Aravindan’s 1978 Malayalam film Thampi which will be showcased at Restoration World Premieres in Cannes by Film Heritage foundation, is also being collaborated for preservation with NFAI.
Beyond Satyajit Ray films, feature films as diverse as ‘Neelakuyil’ (Malayalam) and ‘Do Aakhein Barah Haath’ (Hindi) will also be covered. Extremely important shorts and documentaries from the collection of NFAI, Films Division and other rare materials, including pre independence, will also be restored as they capture the growth of India like no other.
Restoration Process
The process involves frame-to-frame digital and semi-automated manual picture and sound restoration from the best surviving source material. The source negative/print will be scanned at 4K to .dpx files, which will be then digitally restored. The damages including scratches, dirt and abrasions in every frame of the picture negative will be cleaned during the restoration process. The sound also restored in a process similar to the picture restoration procedure. The numerous pops, hisses, crackles and distortions on the sound negative will be digitally removed. After restoration, the digital picture files will be color graded(DI process) and balanced to achieve the look of the film at the time of the original release.