Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India embarks on the World’s largest film restoration project under National Film Heritage Mission: I&B Minister Anurag Singh Thakur
Rs. 363 Crore shall be utilized exclusively for restoration purpose: I&B Minister Anurag Singh Thakur
NFAI undertakes restoration of 10 Satyajit Ray films; to be showcased at International Film Festivals
05 MAY 2022 6:32PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 5 May 2022
Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur has announced today that the World’s largest film restoration project under National Film Heritage Mission (NFHM) with a budget of Rs. 363 crores is awarded on 4th May 2022 by the Ministry. The restoration project now awarded is set to commence in full swing at National Film Archive of India (NFAI). The Minister was in Pune to attend the review meeting of the organization.
Under National Film Heritage Mission, approximately 2,200 films will undergo restoration. The titles have been shortlisted by language wise committees consisting of filmmakers, documentary filmmakers, film historians, producers etc. Eminent film personalities such as Aparna Sen, Shriram Raghavan, Anjali Menon and Vetrimaaran were part of the committees.
“National Film Heritage Mission in addition to restoration also involves the on-going preservation processes of film condition assessment, preventive conservation and digitization, with the total allocated budget of INR 597 crores, which is one of the world’s largest film preservation mission,” the Minister said.
Indian Cinema, which has been in existence for more than a hundred years now, holds a very unique place in the pantheon of world cinema. The restoration of Indian films will once again give a chance to the current and future generations to relive the glory of these films which have enamored audiences for decades.
In the interim, NFAI undertook restoration of 10 prestigious Satyajit Ray films which will be subsequently showcased at various International Film Festivals. Of which, Pratidwandi has been selected by Cannes to premiere in the Cannes Classics Section of 2022 edition. Restored version of G.Aravindan’s 1978 Malayalam film Thampi which will be showcased at Restoration World Premieres in Cannes by Film Heritage foundation, is also being collaborated for preservation with NFAI.
Beyond Satyajit Ray films, feature films as diverse as ‘Neelakuyil’ (Malayalam) and ‘Do Aakhein Barah Haath’ (Hindi) will also be covered. Extremely important shorts and documentaries from the collection of NFAI, Films Division and other rare materials, including pre independence, will also be restored as they capture the growth of India like no other.
Restoration Process
The process involves frame-to-frame digital and semi-automated manual picture and sound restoration from the best surviving source material. The source negative/print will be scanned at 4K to .dpx files, which will be then digitally restored. The damages including scratches, dirt and abrasions in every frame of the picture negative will be cleaned during the restoration process. The sound also restored in a process similar to the picture restoration procedure. The numerous pops, hisses, crackles and distortions on the sound negative will be digitally removed. After restoration, the digital picture files will be color graded(DI process) and balanced to achieve the look of the film at the time of the original release.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ہندوستان نےقومی فلمی ورثہ مشن کے تحت دنیا کی سب سے بڑی فلمی بحالی کے منصوبے کی شروعات کی ہے : وزیراطلاعات ونشریات جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
فلمی بحالی کے مقصدکے لئے 363 کروڑروپے کا استعمال کیا جائے گا: انوراگ ٹھاکر
این ایف اے آئی نے، ستیہ جیت رے کی 10 فلموں کی بحالی کا بیڑہ اٹھایا ہے،جنہیں بین الاقوامی فلمی میلے میں نمائش کے لئے پیش کیا جائے گا
05 MAY 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات ونشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آج اعلان کیا ہے کہ قومی فلمی ورثہ مشن (این ایف ایچ ایم )کے تحت دنیا کے سب سے بڑے فلمی بحالی کا پروجیکٹ ،جس کے لئے وزارت نے 4 مئی 2022 کو 363 کروڑروپے کے بجٹ کی منظوری دی ہے،بحالی کا یہ پروجیکٹ اب ہندوستان کی قومی فلمی آرکائیو (این ایف اے آئی )پر جلدشروع ہونے والا ہے۔وزیرموصوف تنظیم کی جائزہ میٹنگ میں شرکت کے لئے پونے میں موجود تھے۔
قومی فلمی ورثہ مشن کے تحت تقریباََ دو ہزار 200 فلموں کی بحالی کا کام انجام دیا جائے گا۔ فلم سازوں، دستاویزی فلم سازوں ، فلمی مورخین ، پروڈیوسر وغیرہ پر مشتمل زبان کے حساب سے شامل کمیٹیوں کے ذریعہ عنوانات کو شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا ہے۔نامور فلمی شخصیات جیسے اپرنا سین ، شری رام راگھون ، انجلی مینن اور ویٹری مارن کمیٹیوں کا حصہ ہیں۔
وزیرموصوف نے بتایاکہ فلموں کی بحالی کے علاوہ قومی فلمی ورثہ مشن میں فلمی صورتحال کا تجزیہ ، احتیاطی تحفظ اور ڈجیٹل کاری کا جاری تحفظاتی عمل بھی شامل ہے ،جس کے لئے کُل 597 کروڑروپے کا بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے اوریہ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے فلمی تحفظاتی مشن میں سے ایک ہے ۔
ہندوستانی سنیما ، جو ا ب 100 سال سے زیادہ کے عرصے سے وجود میں ہے ، وہ عالمی سنیما میں ایک بہت ہی منفرد مقام رکھتا ہے ۔ ہندوستانی فلموں کی بحالی ایک بار پھر موجودہ اور مستقبل کی نسلوں کو ان فلموں کی شان کو زندہ کرنے کا ایک موقع فراہم کرے گا،جس نے دہائیوں سے شائقین کو مسحور کیا ہے۔
عبوری طورپر این ایف اے آئی نے ستیہ جیت رے کی 10فلموں کی بحالی کا بیڑہ اٹھایا ہے ،جنہیں بعد میں مختلف بین الاقوامی فلمی میلے میں نمائش کے لئے پیش کیا جائے گا۔2022 ایڈیشن کے کانس کلاسک سیکشن میں پریمئیم کے لئے کانس نے ‘‘پردید ونتی’’ فلم کو منتخب کیا ہے۔جی اروندم کی 1978 میں بنی ملیالم فلم تھامپی کا بحال شدہ ورژن فلمی ہیری ٹیج فاؤنڈیشن کی طرف سے کانس میں عالمی پریمئیم کےدوران نمائش کے لئے پیش کیا جائے گا۔فلمی ورثہ فاؤنڈیشن، این ایف اے آئی کے ساتھ فلموں کی حفاظت میں مدد کررہا ہے۔
ستیہ جیت رے کی فلموں کے علاوہ فیچر فلموں جیسے نیلا کوئی (ملیالم )اور دوآنکھیں بارہ ہاتھ (ہندی )کو بھی شامل کیا جائے گا۔ انتہائی اہم شارٹس اور این ایف اے آئی کے مجموعے سے دستاویزی فلموں ، فلمی ڈویژن اوردیگر نایاب مواد سمیت آزادی سے پہلے کی فلموں کی بھی بحالی کاکام انجام دیا جائے گا، کیونکہ یہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کی وہ کہانی دکھا تا ہے جو کہیں اور نہیں دکھائی گئی ۔
اس عمل میں فریم ٹو فریم ڈجیٹل اور نیم خودکاردستی تصاویر اور باقی بہترین ماخذ موادسے آواز کی بحالی شامل ہے۔اس توسط سے منفی / پرنٹ کو 4 کے سے ڈی پی ایکس فائلوں تک اسکین کیا جائے گا،جسے پھر ڈجیٹل طریقے سے بحال کیا جائے گا۔منفی تصویر کے ہرفریم پر کھروچ ، دھول او ردھندلا پن جیسے نقائص کو بحالی کے عمل کے دوران دور کردیا جائے گا۔تصاویر کی بحالی کے عمل کی طرح آواز کو بھی زندہ کیا جائے گا۔ بہت سی قسم کی ٹوٹی ہوئی آوازیں ، رگڑ اور آواز پر پڑنے والے منفی اثرات کو ڈجیٹل طور پر ہٹادیا جائے گا۔بحالی کے بعد ڈجیٹل تصاویر کی فائل کو کلر گریڈ کیا جائے گا اور کوشش یہ کی جائے گی کہ یہ فلمیں اسی طرح سے دکھائی دیں ،جیسا کہ اصل اسکریننگ کے وقت تھیں۔