Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India embarks on the World’s largest film restoration project under National Film Heritage Mission: I&B Minister Anurag Singh Thakur
Rs. 363 Crore shall be utilized exclusively for restoration purpose: I&B Minister Anurag Singh Thakur
NFAI undertakes restoration of 10 Satyajit Ray films; to be showcased at International Film Festivals
05 MAY 2022 6:32PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 5 May 2022
Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur has announced today that the World’s largest film restoration project under National Film Heritage Mission (NFHM) with a budget of Rs. 363 crores is awarded on 4th May 2022 by the Ministry. The restoration project now awarded is set to commence in full swing at National Film Archive of India (NFAI). The Minister was in Pune to attend the review meeting of the organization.
Under National Film Heritage Mission, approximately 2,200 films will undergo restoration. The titles have been shortlisted by language wise committees consisting of filmmakers, documentary filmmakers, film historians, producers etc. Eminent film personalities such as Aparna Sen, Shriram Raghavan, Anjali Menon and Vetrimaaran were part of the committees.
“National Film Heritage Mission in addition to restoration also involves the on-going preservation processes of film condition assessment, preventive conservation and digitization, with the total allocated budget of INR 597 crores, which is one of the world’s largest film preservation mission,” the Minister said.
Indian Cinema, which has been in existence for more than a hundred years now, holds a very unique place in the pantheon of world cinema. The restoration of Indian films will once again give a chance to the current and future generations to relive the glory of these films which have enamored audiences for decades.
In the interim, NFAI undertook restoration of 10 prestigious Satyajit Ray films which will be subsequently showcased at various International Film Festivals. Of which, Pratidwandi has been selected by Cannes to premiere in the Cannes Classics Section of 2022 edition. Restored version of G.Aravindan’s 1978 Malayalam film Thampi which will be showcased at Restoration World Premieres in Cannes by Film Heritage foundation, is also being collaborated for preservation with NFAI.
Beyond Satyajit Ray films, feature films as diverse as ‘Neelakuyil’ (Malayalam) and ‘Do Aakhein Barah Haath’ (Hindi) will also be covered. Extremely important shorts and documentaries from the collection of NFAI, Films Division and other rare materials, including pre independence, will also be restored as they capture the growth of India like no other.
Restoration Process
The process involves frame-to-frame digital and semi-automated manual picture and sound restoration from the best surviving source material. The source negative/print will be scanned at 4K to .dpx files, which will be then digitally restored. The damages including scratches, dirt and abrasions in every frame of the picture negative will be cleaned during the restoration process. The sound also restored in a process similar to the picture restoration procedure. The numerous pops, hisses, crackles and distortions on the sound negative will be digitally removed. After restoration, the digital picture files will be color graded(DI process) and balanced to achieve the look of the film at the time of the original release.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
નેશનલ ફિલ્મ હેરિટેજ મિશન હેઠળ ભારતે વિશ્વના સૌથી મોટા ફિલ્મ પુનર્પ્રાપ્તિ પ્રોજેક્ટ પર કામ ઉપાડ્યું છે
05 MAY 2022 6:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આદરણીય માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ ઠાકુરે આજે જાહેરાત કરી છે કે રૂ.363 કરોડનાં બજેટ સાથે નેશનલ ફિલ્મ હેરિટેજ મિશન (એનએફએચએમ) હેઠળ વિશ્વનો સૌથી મોટો ફિલ્મ રિસ્ટોરેશન-પુનર્પ્રાપ્તિ પ્રોજેક્ટ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા 4 મે 2022ના રોજ એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય ફિલ્મ હેરિટેજ મિશનમાં પુનર્પ્રાપ્તિ ઉપરાંત, ફિલ્મની સ્થિતિનું મૂલ્યાંકન, નિવારક સંરક્ષણ અને ડિજિટાઇઝેશનની ચાલુ જાળવણી પ્રક્રિયાઓ પણ સામેલ છે, જેમાં કુલ રૂ. 597 કરોડનું બજેટ ફાળવવામાં આવ્યું છે, જે વિશ્વના સૌથી મોટા ફિલ્મ સંરક્ષણ મિશનમાંનું એક છે.
હવે આપવામાં આવેલ પુનઃસ્થાપન પ્રોજેક્ટ NFAI ખાતે પૂરજોશમાં શરૂ થવા માટે તૈયાર છે. આ પ્રક્રિયામાં ફ્રેમ-ટુ-ફ્રેમ ડિજિટલ અને અર્ધ-સ્વચાલિત મેન્યુઅલ પિક્ચર અને શ્રેષ્ઠ હયાત સ્ત્રોત સામગ્રીમાંથી ધ્વનિ પુનઃસ્થાપનનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. સ્ત્રોત નેગેટિવ/પ્રિન્ટ 4K થી .dpx ફાઇલો પર સ્કેન કરવામાં આવશે, જે પછી ડિજિટલી પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવશે. પુનર્પ્રાપ્તિની પ્રક્રિયા દરમિયાન પિક્ચર નેગેટિવની દરેક ફ્રેમમાં સ્ક્રેચ, ગંદકી અને ઘર્ષણ સહિતની ક્ષતિઓ સાફ કરવામાં આવશે. ધ્વનિ પણ ચિત્ર પુનઃસ્થાપન પ્રક્રિયા જેવી જ પ્રક્રિયામાં પુનઃસ્થાપિત થાય છે. સાઉન્ડ નેગેટિવ પરના અસંખ્ય ધડાકા જેવો અવાજ, સુસવાટા, તડતડ અવાજ અને વિકૃતિઓ ડિજિટલ રીતે દૂર કરવામાં આવશે. પુનર્પ્રાપ્તિ પછી, ડિજિટલ પિક્ચર ફાઇલોને કલર ગ્રેડ કરવામાં આવશે (DI પ્રક્રિયા) અને મૂળ રિલીઝના સમયનો ફિલ્મનો દેખાવ હાંસલ કરવા માટે બેલેન્સ્ડ કરાશે.
વચગાળામાં, NFAIએ સત્યજીત રેની 10 પ્રતિષ્ઠિત ફિલ્મોની પુનઃસ્થાપના હાથ ધરી હતી જે વિવિધ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ફિલ્મ ઉત્સવોમાં પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવશે. જેમાંથી પ્રતિદ્વંદીને કેન્સ દ્વારા 2022ની આવૃત્તિના કાન્સ ક્લાસિક્સ વિભાગમાં પ્રીમિયર કરવા માટે પસંદ કરવામાં આવી છે. જી.અરવિંદનની 1978ની મલયાલમ ફિલ્મ થમ્પનું પુનઃસ્થાપિત સંસ્કરણ ફિલ્મ હેરિટેજ ફાઉન્ડેશન દ્વારા કાન્સમાં રિસ્ટોરેશન વર્લ્ડ પ્રીમિયર્સમાં પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવશે, તેને NFAI સાથે સાચવવા માટે પણ સહયોગ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે.
NFHM હેઠળ, અંદાજે 2,200 ફિલ્મો પુનઃપ્રાપ્તિમાંથી પસાર થશે. ફિલ્મ નિર્માતાઓ, દસ્તાવેજી ફિલ્મ નિર્માતાઓ, ફિલ્મ ઇતિહાસકારો, નિર્માતાઓ વગેરેની બનેલી ભાષા મુજબની સમિતિઓ બનાવીને ટાઇટલ્સને શોર્ટલિસ્ટ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. અપર્ણા સેન, શ્રીરામ રાઘવન, અંજલિ મેનન અને વેત્રીમારન જેવી પ્રખ્યાત ફિલ્મ હસ્તીઓ સમિતિનો ભાગ હતા.
સત્યજીત રેની ફિલ્મો ઉપરાંત, 'નીલાકુયલ' (મલયાલમ) અને 'દો આંખે બારહ હાથ' (હિન્દી) જેવી વૈવિધ્યસભર ફીચર ફિલ્મોને પણ આવરી લેવામાં આવશે. NFAI, ફિલ્મ્સ ડિવિઝન અને અન્ય દુર્લભ સામગ્રીના સંગ્રહમાંથી અત્યંત મહત્વપૂર્ણ શોર્ટ્સ અને ડોક્યુમેન્ટ્રીઝ, જેમાં આઝાદી પહેલાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, તેને પણ પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવશે કારણ કે ભારતની વૃદ્ધિને તે જે રીતે વણી લે છે એવું નિરૂપણ બીજા કોઇએ કર્યું નથી.
ભારતીય સિનેમા, જે હવે સો કરતાં વધુ વર્ષોથી અસ્તિત્વમાં છે, તે વિશ્વ સિનેમાનાં સર્વશ્રેષ્ઠમાં ખૂબ જ અનોખું સ્થાન ધરાવે છે. ભારતીય ફિલ્મોની પુનઃસ્થાપનાથી વર્તમાન અને ભાવિ પેઢીઓને ફરી એકવાર આ ફિલ્મોના ગૌરવને ફરીથી જીવંત કરવાની તક મળશે જેણે દાયકાઓથી દર્શકોને આકર્ષ્યા છે.