राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
देश में साक्षरता के मामले में दूसरे स्थान के साथ, मिजोरम एक आधुनिक राज्य के रूप में बड़ी उपलब्धियों को हासिल करने के लिए तैयार हैः राष्ट्रपति कोविंद
राष्ट्रपति ने मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय के 16वें दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया
05 MAY 2022 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने कहा, देश में साक्षरता के मामले में दूसरे स्थान के साथ, मिजोरम एक आधुनिक राज्य के रूप में बड़ी उपलब्धियों को हासिल करने के लिए तैयार है। वे आज (5 मई, 2022) आइजोल में मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय के 16वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मिजोरम प्राकृतिक संसाधनों से परिपूर्ण है। जैव-विविधता से समृद्ध एक क्षेत्र के रूप में यह अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए व्यापक अवसर प्रदान करता है। हालांकि विकास और स्थिरता के बीच सही संतुलन बनाना हमारी जिम्मेदारी है। इस राज्य के साथ-साथ उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र के अन्य राज्यों में पूरी सावधानी के साथ पर्यावरण का संरक्षण किए जाने की आवश्यकता है। हमें ऐसी प्रथाओं को अपनाना चाहिए जो न केवल हमारे लिए बल्कि प्रकृति के लिए भी लाभदायक हों। उन्होंने नीति आयोग के एक अध्ययन के अनुसार कम से कम प्लास्टिक कचरा पैदा करने के लिए मिजोरम, सिक्किम और त्रिपुरा के लोगों की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारी ट्रैफिक के बावजूद आइजोल के कर्तव्यनिष्ठ लोग हॉर्न बजाने से बचते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह आचरण सराहनीय है और इसे दूसरे शहरों में भी लोग अपना सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने से संबंधित संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के चौथे लक्ष्य की प्रगति के अनुसार, नीति आयोग के एसडीजी इंडिया इंडेक्स 2020-21 से पता चलता है कि मिजोरम ने राष्ट्रीय औसत के 57 के स्कोर से बेहतर प्रदर्शन करते हुए 60 का स्कोर हासिल किया। उक्त विश्लेषण का एक दिलचस्प बिंदु यह था कि लक्ष्य चार के स्कोर की दृष्टि से आइजोल उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों के सभी जिलों की तुलना में सर्वश्रेष्ठ रहा। उन्होंने आइजोल के लोगों से राज्य के अन्य जिले के लोगों के साथ मिलकर उन्हे अपने सामाजिक सूचकांकों में सुधार करने और राष्ट्रीय विकास की प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने के लिए प्रेरित करने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शिक्षण संस्थान भविष्य के इन्क्यूबेटर हैं। वे न केवल छात्रों को प्रशिक्षण एवं शिक्षा प्रदान करते हैं बल्कि उन्हें अच्छा नागरिक बनाते हैं। यह शिक्षण संस्थानों और विश्वविद्यालयों के शिक्षकों का निरंतर सहयोग ही है जो छात्रों के जीवन में सबसे प्रमुख भूमिका निभाता है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय के प्राध्यापक न केवल पूरी तरह से काबिल हैं बल्कि गुणात्मक शोध कार्य भी करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अच्छे शोधकर्ता अक्सर असाधारण शिक्षक भी होते हैं। उनके प्रयोगधर्मी शिक्षण को छात्र बेहतर तरीके से ग्रहण करते हैं। ऐसे प्राध्यापक अनुसंधान और नवाचार की भावना को भी बढ़ावा देते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उद्यमिता विकास से जुड़ी गतिविधियों और मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय में प्रौद्योगिकी इन्क्यूबेशन केंद्रोंकी स्थापना, उभरते हुए उद्यमियों को नवाचार और रचनात्मकता के साथ उनके विचारों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए समर्थन प्रदान करना सही दिशा में एक कदम है। उन्होंने नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और इसे उद्यम में बदलने की विश्वविद्यालय की पहल की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हमारे समाज और अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलाव लाने की कुंजी है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
With the Second Highest Literacy Levels in The Country, Mizoram is a Truly Modern State Ready to Take Off for Higher Achievements: President Kovind
President of India Graces the 16th Convocation of Mizoram University
05 MAY 2022 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
With the second highest literacy levels in the country, Mizoram is a truly modern state ready to take off for higher achievements, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was addressing the 16th convocation of Mizoram University at Aizawl today (May 5, 2022).
The President said that Mizoram is blessed with natural resources in abundance. A region which is rich in bio-diversity offers vast opportunities for research and development. However, it is our responsibility to strike the right balance between development and sustainability. The environment in this state as well as the other north-eastern states needs to be preserved with care. We must adopt practices which are beneficial not only to us but also to the nature. He praised the people of Mizoram, Sikkim and Tripura for generating the least plastic waste as per a study by NITI Aayog. He said that this is a good example of responsible consumption and production. He also noted that despite busy traffic, the dutiful people of Aizawl refrain from honking. He said that this practice is worth appreciating and may be adopted by people in other cities too.
The President said that according to progress on Goal - 4 of UN Sustainable Development Goals which pertains to providing Quality Education, NITI Aayog’s SDG India Index 2020-21 shows that Mizoram with a score of 60 performed better than the national average of 57. An interesting point that figured in the analysis was that the score for Goal - 4 ranked Aizwal as the top performer among all districts of the north-eastern states. He urged the people of Aizwal to handhold and encourage the people in the other districts of the state to improve their social indices and participate in the process of national development.
The President said that educational institutions are the incubators of the future. They not only provide training and education to students but mould them into good citizens. It is the unrelenting support of the teachers at the educational institutions and universities that plays the most prominent role in the lives of the students. He was happy to note that the faculty of Mizoram University is not only well qualified but also engaged in qualitative research work. He said that good researchers are often exceptional teachers too. Their experimental learning is better imbibed by the students. Such faculty also encourages the spirit of research and innovation.
The President said that the entrepreneurship development activities and establishment of “Technology Incubation Centers” in the Mizoram University extending support to the budding entrepreneurs to nurture their ideas with innovation and creativity is a step in the right direction. He appreciated those initiatives of the university to promote innovation and transform it into enterprise. He said that this is the key to bring about change in our society and economy.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -