निर्वाचन आयोग
बिहार से राज्य सभा के लिए उपचुनाव के संबंध में
05 MAY 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
निम्नलिखित विवरण के अनुसार बिहार से राज्य सभा में एक आकस्मिक रिक्ति है:-
राज्‍य
सदस्‍यों का नाम
कारण
रिक्ति की तिथि
कार्यकाल
बिहार
डॉ. महेन्‍द्र प्रसाद
निधन
27.12.2021
02.04.2024 तक
2. आयोग ने बिहार से राज्‍य सभा में हुई इस रिक्ति को भरने के लिए निम्नलिखित अनुसूची के अनुसार उपचुनाव कराने का निर्णय लिया है: -
क्रम संख्‍या
कार्यक्रम
तिथि
अधिसूचना का प्रकाशन
12 मई, 2022 (बृहस्‍पतिवार)
नामांकन पत्र दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि
19 मई, 2022 ( बृहस्‍पतिवार )
नामांकन पत्रों की जांच
20 मई, 2022 (शुक्रवार)
उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
23 मई, 2022 (सोमवार)
मतदान की तिथि
30 मई, 2022 (सोमवार)
मतदान का समय
सुबह 09:00 बजे शाम 04:00 बजे तक
मतगणना
30 मई, 2022 (सोमवार) शाम 05:00 बजे तक
तिथि जिसके पहले चुनाव संपन्न कराया जाएगा
01 जून, 2022 (बुधवार)
3. प्रेस नोट, दिनांक 02.05.2022 के पैरा 06 में निहित निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा जारी किए गए कोविड-19 के व्यापक दिशा-निर्देश, जो कि लिंक https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14151-schedule-for-bye-election-in-3-assembly-constituencies-of-odisha-kerala-and-uttarakhand%E2%80%93-reg/ पर उपलब्ध हैं, उनका चुनाव की पूरी प्रक्रिया के दौरान सभी व्‍यक्तियों द्वारा पालन किया जाना है।
4. मुख्य सचिव, बिहार को राज्य के एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी की प्रतिनियुक्ति करने का निर्देश दिया जा रहा है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि उक्त उपचुनाव कराने की व्यवस्था करते समय कोविड-19 रोकथाम उपायों के संबंध में मौजूदा निर्देशों का पालन किया जाए।

Election Commission
Bye Election to the Council of States from Bihar-reg.
05 MAY 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
There is a casual vacancy in the Council of States from Bihar as per following details: -
State
Name of Members
Reason
Date of vacancy
Term Up to
Bihar
Dr. Mahendra Prasad
Death
27.12.2021
02.04.2024
2. The Commission has decided to hold bye-election to the Council of States from Bihar to fill up the above-mentioned vacancy in accordance with the following schedule: -
S. No
Events
Dates
Issue of Notification
12th May, 2022 (Thursday)
Last date of making nominations
19th May, 2022 (Thursday)
Scrutiny of nominations
20th May, 2022 (Friday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
23rd May, 2022 (Monday)
Date of Poll
30th May, 2022 (Monday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am- 04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
30th May, 2022 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
Date before which election shall be completed
01st June, 2022 (Wednesday)
3. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 issued by ECI as contained in para 06 of Press Note, dated 02.05.2022, available at link https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14151-schedule-for-bye-election-in-3-assembly-constituencies-of-odisha-kerala-and-uttarakhand%E2%80%93-reg/ to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process by all persons.
4. The Chief Secretary, Bihar is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the said bye election.