Election Commission
Bye Election to the Council of States from Bihar-reg.
05 MAY 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
There is a casual vacancy in the Council of States from Bihar as per following details: -
State
Name of Members
Reason
Date of vacancy
Term Up to
Bihar
Dr. Mahendra Prasad
Death
27.12.2021
02.04.2024
2. The Commission has decided to hold bye-election to the Council of States from Bihar to fill up the above-mentioned vacancy in accordance with the following schedule: -
S. No
Events
Dates
Issue of Notification
12th May, 2022 (Thursday)
Last date of making nominations
19th May, 2022 (Thursday)
Scrutiny of nominations
20th May, 2022 (Friday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
23rd May, 2022 (Monday)
Date of Poll
30th May, 2022 (Monday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am- 04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
30th May, 2022 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
Date before which election shall be completed
01st June, 2022 (Wednesday)
3. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 issued by ECI as contained in para 06 of Press Note, dated 02.05.2022, available at link https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14151-schedule-for-bye-election-in-3-assembly-constituencies-of-odisha-kerala-and-uttarakhand%E2%80%93-reg/ to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process by all persons.
4. The Chief Secretary, Bihar is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the said bye election.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
بہار سے ریاستوں کی کونسل کے لیے ضمنی انتخاب
05 MAY 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
مندرجہ ذیل تفصیلات کے مطابق بہار سے ریاستوں کی کونسل میں ایک کیژول آسامی خالی ہے۔
ریاست
اراکین کے نام
سبب
خالی ہونے کی تاریخ
ٹرم/ مدت آپ ٹو
بہار
ڈاکٹر مہندر پرساد
موت
27 دسمبر 2021
2 اپریل 2024
2. کمیشن نے مندرجہ ذیل شیڈول کے مطابق مذکورہ خالی اسامی کو پُر کرنے کے لیے بہار سے ریاستوں کی کونسل کے لیے ضمنی انتخاب کرانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے : -
نمبر شمار
ایونٹ
تواریخ
نوٹیفکیشن کا اجرا /جاری
12مئی 2022 (جمعرات)
کاغذات نامزدگی جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ
19 مئی 2022 (جمعرات)
نامزدگیوں کی جانچ
20 مئی 2022 (جمعہ)
کاغذات نامزدگی واپس لینے کی آخری تاریخ
23 مئی 2022 (پیر)
رائے شماری (ووٹنگ) کی تاریخ
30 مئی 2022 (پیر)
رائے شماری کے اوقات
صبح 9 بجے سےشام 4 بجے تک
ووٹوں کی گنتی
30 مئی 2022 (پیر)شام 5 بجے تک
تاریخ جس سے پہلے الیکشن مکمل ہو جائیں گے۔
یکم جون 2022 (بدھ)
3۔ ای سی آئی کے ذریعہ جاری کرد ہ کووڈ 19 کے وسیع رہنما خطوط جیسا کہ پریس نوٹ کے پیرا 06 میں موجود ہے، مورخہ 02.05.2022، کو لنک ( https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14151-schedule-for-bye-election-in-3-assembly-constituencies-of-odisha-kerala-and-uttarakhand%E2%80%93-reg/) پر دستیاب کیا گیا ہے ان کا انتخاب کے پورے عمل کے دوران تمام افراد کے ذریعے تعمیل کی جانی چاہیئے۔
4. چیف سکریٹری، بہار کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ ریاست سے ایک سینئر افسر کو تعینات کریں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ مذکورہ ضمنی انتخابات کے انعقاد کے انتظامات کرتے ہوئے کووڈ-19 سے بچاؤ کے اقدامات سے متعلق موجودہ ہدایات کی تعمیل کی جائے۔