Election Commission
Bye Election to the Council of States from Bihar-reg.
05 MAY 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
There is a casual vacancy in the Council of States from Bihar as per following details: -
State
Name of Members
Reason
Date of vacancy
Term Up to
Bihar
Dr. Mahendra Prasad
Death
27.12.2021
02.04.2024
2. The Commission has decided to hold bye-election to the Council of States from Bihar to fill up the above-mentioned vacancy in accordance with the following schedule: -
S. No
Events
Dates
Issue of Notification
12th May, 2022 (Thursday)
Last date of making nominations
19th May, 2022 (Thursday)
Scrutiny of nominations
20th May, 2022 (Friday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
23rd May, 2022 (Monday)
Date of Poll
30th May, 2022 (Monday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am- 04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
30th May, 2022 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
Date before which election shall be completed
01st June, 2022 (Wednesday)
3. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 issued by ECI as contained in para 06 of Press Note, dated 02.05.2022, available at link https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14151-schedule-for-bye-election-in-3-assembly-constituencies-of-odisha-kerala-and-uttarakhand%E2%80%93-reg/ to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process by all persons.
4. The Chief Secretary, Bihar is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the said bye election.

ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿਮਨੀ ਚੋਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ
05 MAY 2022 2:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅਸਾਮੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ:
ਰਾਜ
ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ
ਕਾਰਨ
ਖਾਲੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ
ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ
ਬਿਹਾਰ
ਡਾ. ਮਹੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ
ਨਿਧਨ
27.12.2021
02.04.2024 ਤੱਕ
2.ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਇਸ ਖਾਲੀ ਅਸਾਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜ਼ਿਮਨੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ:-
ਨੰ. ਸੰਖਿਆ
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ
ਮਿਤੀ
ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ
12 ਮਈ, 2022 (ਵੀਰਵਾਰ)
ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਖਰੀ ਮਿਤੀ
19 ਮਈ, 2022 (ਵੀਰਵਾਰ)
ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ
20 ਮਈ, 2022 (ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ)
ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰੀ ਵਾਪਸ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮਿਤੀ
30 ਮਈ, 2022 (ਸੋਮਵਾਰ)
ਮਤਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ
30 ਮਈ, 2022 (ਸੋਮਵਾਰ)
ਮਤਦਾਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ
ਸਵੇਰੇ 09:00 ਵਜੇ – ਸ਼ਾਮ 04:00 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ
ਮਤਗਣਨਾ
30 ਮਈ, 2022 (ਸੋਮਵਾਰ) ਸਾਮ 05.00 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ
ਮਿਤੀ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਚੋਣ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਹੈ
01 ਜੂਨ, 2022 (ਬੁੱਧਵਾਰ)
3. ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਨੋਟ, ਤਾਰੀਕ 02.05.2022 ਦੇ ਪੈਰਾ 06 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਲਿੰਕ https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14151-schedule-for-bye-election-in-3-assembly-constituencies-of-odisha-kerala-and-uttarakhand%E2%80%93-reg/ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੋਣ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ।
4. ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਬਿਹਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਿਮਨੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਏ।