وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے دورہ فرانس کے دوران بھارت اور فرانس کے درمیان مشترکہ بیان
04 MAY 2022 11:59PM by PIB Delhi
جمہوریہ فرانس کے صدر عالی جناب ایمنوئل میخواں نے 4 مئی 2022 کو پیرس میں وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے دورے کی میزبانی کی، جو مختصر دورے پر پیرس گئے تھے۔
بھارت اور فرانس 1998 کے بعد سے کلیدی شراکت دار رہے ہیں۔ کلیدی شراکت داری لگا تار آپسی اعتقاد ، کلیدی خود مختاری میں بھروسہ، بین الاقوامی قوانین کے تئیں عزم اور کثیر قطبی دنیا میں اعتماد کی بنیاد پر ٹکی ہوئی ہے۔ دونوں ملک جمہوریت، بنیادی آزادی، قانون کی بالادستی اور انسانی حقوق کے لئے احترام کی مشترکہ قدروں کے تئیں پر عزم ہیں۔
عالمی وبا کے بعد کی دنیا میں ، جس کا سامنا دنیا کو ہے، بھارت اور فرانس نے اپنے تعاون کو مزید وسعت دے کر مستقبل میں مل کر کام کرنے کے اپنے عزم کو دہرایا ہے اور اسے ایک نئے ڈومین میں وسعت دینے کے لئے کہا ہے تاکہ ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹا جاسکے اور اپنی بین الاقوامی شراکت داری کو وسیع کیا جاسکے۔
بھارت- بحرالکاہل خطہ
بھارت اور فرانس نے ، بھارت بحرالکاہل خطے میں امن ، استحکام اور خوش حالی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے اہم کلیدی شراکت داری تیار کی ہے۔ دونوں ملک بین الاقوامی قانون پر مبنی اقتدار اعلی اور علاقائی یکجہتی کے لئے احترام ، بحری نقل وحمل کی آزادی اور کشیدگی اور جھگڑوں سے پاک خطے پر مبنی ایک آزاد کھلے اور ہند - بحرل الکاہل خطے پر مبنی ضابطوں کے ویژن مشترک کرتے ہیں۔
بھارت اور فرانس نے ہند- بحر الکاہل شراکت داری میں دفاع اور سکیورٹی ، تجارت ، سرمایہ کاری ، کنکٹی وٹی، صحت اور پائیداری کا احاطہ کیا ہے۔ باہمی تعاون کے علاوہ بھارت اور فرانس خطے اور علاقائی اداروں کے اندر ہم خیال ملکوں کے ساتھ مختلف فارمیٹ میں نئی شراکت داری کے فروغ کا سلسلہ جاری رکھیں گے پہلی بھارت – بحر الکاہل وزارتی فورم کی میٹنگ فروری 2022 میں پیرس میں ہوئی تھی۔ یورپی یونین کے کونسل کے فرانس کی صدارت میں ہند – بحرالکاہل خطے میں تعاون کے لئے یورپی یونین کی حکمت عملی پر مبنی یورپی یونین سطح پر ایک آرزو مند ایجنڈے کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا۔
بھارت او ر فرانس نے بھارت – یورپی یونین کلیدی شراکت داری اور اُن فیصلوں کو وسعت دینے کے اپنے عزم کو دہرایا اور کہا کہ وہ بھارت یورپی یونین کنکٹی وٹی شراکت داری کے نفاذ میں مل کر کام کرنے کے منتظر ہیں ، جو مئی 2021 میں پورٹو میں بھارت – یورپی یونین لیڈروں کی میٹنگ میں کئے گئے تھے۔ انہوں نے بھارت یورپی یونین تجارت اور ٹیکنالوجی کونسل کے آغاز کا بھی خیر مقدم کیا ، جس سے تجارت ، ٹیکنالوجی اور سکیورٹی کے ساتھ ساتھ تجارت ، سرمایہ کاری اور جغرافیائی اشارئیوں سے متعلق بھارت یورپی یونین سمجھوتوں سے متعلق مذاکرات دوبارہ شروع ہونے کے کلیدی پہلوؤں پر اعلیٰ سطحی تال میل کو وسعت دے گا۔
فرانس نے روسی فوجوں کی جانب سے یوکرین کے خلاف غیر قانونی بلا اشتعال جارحیت کی سخت مذمت کو دہرایا۔
بھارت اور فرانس نے یوکرین میں جاری جنگ اور انسانی بحران پر سنگین تشویش کا اظہار کیا۔ دونوں ملکوں نے یوکرین میں متفقہ طور پر شہریوں کی ہلاکت کی مذمت کی اور عوام کی مشکلات کو فوری طور پر ختم کرنے کے لئے مذاکرات اور سفارت کاری کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر فریقین کو ایک جگہ جمع کرنے کے لئے مخاصمت کو فوری طور پر بند کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ دونوں ملکوں نے اقوام کے چارٹرڈ ، بین الاقوامی قانون اور ملکوں کی علاقائی یکجہتی اور اقتدار اعلیٰ کا احترام کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ دونوں لیڈروں نے یوکرین میں جاری جنگ کے علاقائی اور عالمی مضمرات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور اس معاملے پر تال میل بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا۔
بھارت اور فرانس نے عالمی خوراک کی فراہمی اور تغذیہ کے موجودہ اضطراب کے بارے میں گہری تشویش کا اظہار کیا، جو کووڈ – 19 عالمی وبا سے پہلے ہی متاثر ہوئی ہے اور خصوصا ترقی پذیر ملکوں میں کچھ زیادہ ہی متاثر ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے یوکرین میں جنگ کی وجہ سے خوراک کے بحران نیز خوراک اور زرعی لچک مشن (ایف اے آر ایم) جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعہ خوراک کے بحران کے رسک سے نمٹنے کے لئے ایک مربوط اور کثیر رخی رد عمل کے تئیں اپنے عزم کا اظہار کیا، جس کا مقصد بہت منظم طریقے سے کام کرنے والی مارکیٹ، یکجہتی اور طویل مدتی لچک کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
افغانستان کے بارے میں بھارت اور فرانس نے انسانی ہمدردی کی صورت حال اور انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی پر بھی سنگین تشویش کا اظہار کیا اور ایک پرامن محفوظ اور مستحکم افغانستان کے لئے مضبوط حمایت کو دہرایا، اس میں اس کے اقتدار اعلیٰ، اتحاد اور علاقائی یکجہتی کے علاوہ ، اس کے اندرونی معاملے، عدم مداخلت کے لئے احترام پر زور دیا گیا۔ انہوں نے سب کی شمولیت والی اور مستقل حکومت کے لئے کہا اور خواتین، بچوں اور اقلیتوں کے حقوق کے احترام کی بھی بات کہی گئی۔ انہوں نے اقوام متحدہ سلامتی کونسل کی قرار داد 2593 (2021) پر بھی اپنے عزم کا اظہار کیا اور دنیا کے دیگر حصوں میں دہشت گردی پھیلانے کے لئے افغانستان کی سرزمین کے استعمال کو بالکل بھی برداشت نہ کرنے پر زور دیا اور اس سلسلے میں مل کر کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا گیا اور اقوام متحدہ سلامتی کونسل میں بھی اس سلسلے میں مل کر کام کرنے کا عزم ظاہر کیا گیا۔
کلیدی شراکت داری
دونوں فریقوں نے تمام دفاعی شعبوں میں جاری تعاون کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ مشترکہ مشقیں (شکتی ، ورون، پیگاس، ڈیزرٹ نائٹ، گرودا) بہتر یکجہتی اور تال میل کے تئیں کوششوں کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔ اسی دوران ہندوستان او ر فرانس کے بحری تعاون نے اعتماد کی نئی سطحوں کو حاصل کرلیا ہے اور یہ تعاون بحر ہند میں مشقوں ، تبادلوں اور مشترکہ کوششوں کے ذریعہ جاری رہے گا۔
بھارت اور فرانس نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ طویل مدتی ہتھیاروں میں تعاون دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان آپسی اعتماد کا ایک ثبوت ہے۔ ممبئی میں ایم ڈی ایل میں تیار کی گئی 6 اسکارپن آبدوزیں فرانس سے بھارت کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی منتقلی کی سطح کو ظاہر کرتی ہے، جو میک ان انڈیا پہل کے مطابق تیار کی گئی ہیں۔ عالمی وبا کے باوجود جنگی طیارے ، رافیل کی برو قت فراہمی کے نتیجے میں دونوں ملکوں نے دفاع کے شعبے میں تال میل کو بڑھایا ہے۔ اس لمحہ کو آگے لے جاتے ہوئے اور اپنے آپسی اعتماد پر مبنی دونوں فریقوں نے صنعت سے صنعت میں شراکت داری کو بڑھا کر اور اس کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے سمیت جدید دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی مینوفیکچرنگ اور بر آمدات میں آتم نربھر بھارت کوششوں فرانس کی گہرے شمولیت کے لئے اختراعی طور طریقے تلاش کرنے کے لئے اتفاق کیا گیا۔
تکنیکی اور سائنسی خلائی تعاون کے 60 سال سے زیادہ کی عظیم روایت پر قائم رہتے ہوئے اور عصری چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے ، جو خلاء خصوصا سب کے لئے خلاء تک رسائی کو محفوظ بنائے رکھنے کے لئے بھارت اور فرانس نے خلائی امور پر ایک باہمی کلیدی مذاکرات کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔ اس سے خلاء کے ماہرین اور دفاعی ایجنسیوں ، انتظامیہ اور خصوصا ایکو نظام کو ایک جگہ لایا جا سکے گا، جس سے باہری خلاء میں سکیورٹی اور اقتصادی چیلنجوں پر تبادلہ خیال ہوگا ۔ تعاون کے نئے شعبوں کا پتہ لگانے کے ساتھ ساتھ خلاء میں قابل اطلاق ضابطوں اور اصولوں پر بھی بات چیت ہو سکے گی۔ دونوں فریقوں نے جلد سے جلد اس سال پہلے مذاکرات شروع کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
بڑھتی ہوئی ڈیجیٹائزڈ دنیا میں بھارت اور فرانس نے اپنی سائبر سکیورٹی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان تعاون کو مستحکم کیا ہے۔ دونوں نے سائبر خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لئے سائبر ضابطوں اور اصولوں کو فروغ دینے میں مل کر کام کرنے سے اتفاق کیا ہے اور ایک پر امن ، محفوظ اور کھلے سائبر اسپیس میں تعاون کرنے کے نظریئے سے اپنے باہمی سائبر مذاکرات کو اپ گریڈ کرنے سے اتفاق کیا ہے۔
دونوں فریقوں نے اپنے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم رابطے کو جوڑنے کے لئے بہت سے اقدامات کا آغاز کیا ہے اور اپنی متعلقہ کامیابی کی بنیاد پر مل کر کام کرنے کے لئے حالیہ سرکاری نجی رابطے کا خیر مقدم کیا ہے۔ عالمی بھلائی کے لئے اور عوام کی زندگیوں کو بدلنے کے لئے مفت ، سب کی شمولیت والی، اختراعی اور کھلی پبلک ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے اور اس کے حل کے لئے معیارات اور پروٹوکول کے تحت بھارت پیرس میں یورپ کے سب سےبڑے ڈیجیٹل میلے، اس سال کے وائے وا ٹیک کے ایڈیشن میں سال کا پہلا ملک ہوگا۔
سی – ڈی اے سی اور اے ٹی او ایس کے درمیان سود مند اشتراک کی بنیاد پر سائبر سکیورٹی اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق بھارت فرانس روڈ میپ کے نفاذ پر مبنی بھارت اور فرانس نے ایکسا اسکیل ٹیکنالوجی میں اپنے تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لئے اپنی خواہش کو دہرایا،جس میں بھارت میں سپر کمپیوٹر بنانا شامل ہے۔ دونوں نے زیادہ محفوظ اور ساورن 5 جی / 6 جی ٹیلی کوم سسٹم کے لئے مل کر کام کرنے سے بھی اتفاق کیا ہے۔
دونوں فریقوں نے لوک کاربن اینرجی اور سستی اور قابل بھروسہ توانائی کی رسائی کے لئے کلیدی جیتا پور ای پی آر پروجیکٹ کی کامیابی کے لئے اپنے عزم کو دہرایا اور اس پیش رفت کا خیر مقدم کیا جو پچھلے مہینے حاصل کی گئی تھی۔ دونوں فریق نئی پیش رفت حاصل کرنے کے لئے آنے والے مہینوں میں رابطوں میں اضافہ کریں گے۔
انسداد دہشت گردی میں تعاون بھارت اور فرانس کے درمیان کلیدی شراکت داری کا ایک بنیادی ستون ہے۔ خاص کر ہند بحرالکاہل خطے میں۔ دونوں ملکوں نے سرحد پار سے ہونے والی دہشت گردی ، دہشت گرد پراکسیز کا استعمال سمیت دہشت گردی کی تمام قسموں کی سختی سے مذمت کی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو دہرایا کہ عالمی دہشت گرد ی کے خلاف مشترکہ جنگ میں میں مل کر کام کیا جائے۔نیز دہشت گردی کو مالیہ فراہم کرنے سے نمٹنے، انتہا پسندی سے نمٹنے اور انتہا پسندی کو روکنے ، دہشت گردوں کے لئے انٹرنیٹ کے غلط استعمال کو روکنے یا انتہا پسندی کے مقصد سے تشدد بین الاقوامی طور پر نامزد دہشت گرد تنظیموں اور افراد کے خلاف کارروائی کے ذریعہ عالمی دہشت گردی کے خلاف مشترکہ لڑائی میں مل کر کام کرنے کا عہد کیا گیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے دہشت گردی کے لئے نو منی انٹرنیشنل کانفرنس کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کے پیش نظر مربوطہ سرگرمی کے تئیں اپنی رضامندی کا بھی اظہار کیا۔ اس کانفرنس کی میزبانی 2022 میں بھارت کی جانب سے کی جائے گی۔
آب وہوا ، صاف ستھری توانائی اور پائیدار ترقی
پریس سمجھوتے کو منظور کئے جانے کے 7 سال بعد اور بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد کے مشترکہ طور پر شروع پر بھارت اور فرانس پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے تئیں پر عزم ہیں۔ دونوں ملک آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لئے تیار ہیں، جب کہ اس تبدیلی کے لئے قابل تجدید توانائی کا فروغ ایک کلیدی حل ہے۔ بھارت اور فرانس نے بین اقوامی شمسی اتحاد کے مقاصد کی حمایت جاری رکھنے کے اپنے عزم کو دہرایا ہے۔ بھارت اور فرانس نے جی 7 کے تحت قابل تجدید توانائی کو تیز کرنے اور سستی اور پائیدار توانائی تک رسائی سمیت توانائی کے تغیر کی راہوں پر مل کر کام کرنے کے لئے مواقع کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے اتفاق کیا ہے۔ صاف ستھری توانائی کے لئے اپنے عزم میں ایک قدم آگے جاتے ہوئے بھارت نے اپنے قومی ہائیڈروجن مشن کے تحت بھارت کو ایک گرین ہائیڈروجن ہب بنانے کے لئے اپنے اقدامات میں شرکت کے لئے فرانس کو مدعو کیا ہے۔ دونوں فریق ڈی کاربونائزڈ ہائیڈروجن پر تعاون تیز کرنے کے منتظر ہیں نیز اس طرح کے ہائیڈروجن کے معیار ریگولیشن اور سرٹیفکیشن سے متعلق پہلوؤں پر بھی تعاون تیز کرنے کے لئے منتظر ہیں تاکہ صنعتی شراکت داری کو بڑھایا جاسکے اور اس تعاون کو آگے لے جانے کے لئے جلد ایک روڈ میپ کو حتمی شکل دینے پر اتفاق کیا گیا ہے۔ دونوں فریق صنعتی شراکت داری قائم کرنے کے لئے مل کر کام کریں گے تاکہ ایک مربوط سپلائی چین کے ساتھ ایشیاء اور یورپی مارکیٹ کو سپلائی کے لئے اپنی شمسی توانائی کی پیداواری صلاحیتوں کو بڑھایا جاسکے۔
بھارت اور فرانس نے اے ایف ڈی اور انڈیا ایگزم بینک کے ذریعہ کی گئیں کوششوں کا خیر مقدم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ بھارت – بحر الکاہل خطے میں پائیدار اور ٹھوس مالئے کے لئے ان کی حمایت اور تعاون کو بڑھا یا جاسکے۔ دونوں ملکوں نے اس شعبے میں اپنےتعاون کو تیز کرنے سے اتفاق کیا ہے۔ اس سال فروری میں منظور کئے گئے بھارت بحر الکاہل پارکس شراکت داری میں دنوں ملکوں نے قدرتی پارکس اور محفوظ علاقوں کی ترقی کے ذریعہ بھارت بحرالکاہل خطے میں ایک ٹھوس طریقہ کار کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مشترکہ خواہش کو نمائش کیا ہے۔
پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کے خلاف لڑنے کے لئے بھارت اور فرانس کی مشترکہ خواہش یو این ای اے کی حالیہ پیش رفت کے لئے اہم ہے اور پلاسٹک کے مکمل لائف سائیکل سے نمٹنے کے لئے پلاسٹک کی آلودگی پر قانون پر مبنی بین الاقوامی سمجھوتے پر مذاکرات شروع کرنے کا فیصلہ بھی اہم ہے۔ بھارت اور فرانس پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کو ختم کرنے کے لئے ایک مضبوط اور قانون پر مبنی وسیلے کو اپنانے یا منظور کرنے کے لئے مشترکہ طور پر تعاون جاری رکھیں گے اور قومی حالات کے اصول کا احترام کرنے کے علاوہ پلاسٹک کی آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے لئے کارروائی کرنے میں صلاحیت کا خیال رکھیں گے۔ دونوں ملکوں نے فوری اور جاری بنیاد پر پلاسٹک کی آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے لئے ملکوں کی طرف سے فورا جتماعی رضا کارانہ کارروائیوں کے لئے بھی کہا ہے۔
بھارت اور فرانس نے اے ایف ڈی گروپ اور دیگر ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ بھارت کی پائیدار شہری ترقیات ،بائیو ڈائیورسٹی، توانائی کے تغیر اور دیگر آب وہوا سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں کے تئیں فرانس کےعزم کا خیر مقدم کیا ہے۔
بھارت اور فرانس نے سمندری معیشت اور سمندری گورننس کے علاوہ ، اس کے نفاذ کو تیز کرنے کے عہد کے بارے میں باہمی روڈ میپ کو اپنانے میں اطمینان کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
بھارت اور فرانس گہرے سمندر میں تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر قومی دائرہ اختیار سے باہر علاقوں کی بحری بائیو لوجیکل ڈئیورسٹی کے تحفظ اور ٹھوس استعمال پر یو این سی ایل او ایس کے تحت ایک بین الاقوامی قانونی طور سے جڑے وسیلے سے متعلق بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کی پیش رفت کی مشترکہ حمایت کریں گے۔
دونوں فریقوں نے جی -20 کے فریم ورک میں ایک مضبوط تال میل بنائے رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔ فرانس نے یو این سلامتی کونسل کی مستقل رکنیت کے لئے بھارت کی امیدواری کے سلسلے میں اپنی حمایت کو دہرایا ہے ، ساتھ ہی ساتھ نیو کلیئر سپلائر گروپ میں بھارت کی رکنیت کے لئے اپنی حمایت کا بھی اعادہ کیا ہے۔
بھارت اور فرانس موبلٹی اور ہجرت پر شراکت داری سمجھوتے کے نفاذ پر عمل کرنے کے تئیں پوری طرح عہد بستہ ہیں، جو یکم اکتوبر 2021 کو لاگو ہو گیا ہے۔
دونوں فریق طلباء، گریجویٹ ، پیشہ ور افراد اور ہنر مند افراد کی موبلٹی کو بڑھانے کے لئے مل کر کام کرتے رہیں گے اور غیر مستقل ہجرت کو روکنے کے لئے اپنی کوششوں کو مستحکم کریں گے۔ طلباء کی باہمی موبلٹی کے فائدے کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے فرانس نے 2025 تک 20 ہزار بھارتی طلباء کے مقصد کو برقرا ر رکھا ہے جس سے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان کاروبار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور اسٹارٹ اپ اور اختراع کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے ۔
فنون اور ثقافت کے شعبے میں آپسی مفاد میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے اور دونوں ملکوں کے فنکار تہواروں اور ریزیڈنسز جیسے پروجیکٹوں میں اشتراک کے کافی منتظر ہیں۔ بھارت کی آزادی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ بونجور انڈیا فیسٹول کے ذریعہ مارچ 2022 سے منائی جا رہی ہے۔ پورے ہندوستان میں سلسلے وار تقریبات کے ساتھ یہ سالگرہ منائی جار ہی ہے۔ اپنے حصے کے طور پر بھارت نمستے فرانس فیسٹول کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے۔ بھارت 2022 کے پیرس کتابی میلے میں اعزازی مہمان تھا اور فرانس نئی دہلی کے اگلے عالمی کتاب میلے میں اعزازی مہمان ہوگا۔
میوزیم اور وراثت کے شعبے میں تعاون سے متعلق ایک مفاہمت نامے پر 28 جنوری 2020 کو دستخط کئے جانے کے بعد بھارت اور فرانس دہلی میں ایک نئے قومی میوزیم کی تشکیل میں ایک معلوماتی پارٹنر بننے کے لئے فرانس کے واسطے امکانات اور طریقہ کار کا پتہ لگائیں گے۔
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے فرانس کے صدر میخواں کو اپنی سہولت کے حساب سے جلد سے جلد بھارت کا دورہ کرنے کے لئے مدعو کیا ہے تاکہ ان کے دورے کے دوران تعاون کے مختلف شعبوں پر تفصیلی مذاکرات ہوسکیں گے اور اس طرح نشان زد مقاصد کو پورا کرنے کے طریقہ کار کو حتمی شکل دی جاسکے۔

Prime Minister's Office
India–France Joint Statement during the Visit of Prime Minister to France
04 MAY 2022 11:59PM by PIB Delhi
President of the French Republic H. E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron hosted Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, on a brief working visit to Paris on 4 May 2022.
2. India and France have been strategic partners since 1998. The strategic partnership is anchored on the solid bedrock of deep and consistent mutual trust, abiding faith in strategic autonomy, unwavering commitment to international law; and belief in a multipolar world shaped by reformed and effective multilateralism. Both are committed to the shared values of democracy, fundamental freedoms, rule of law and respect for human rights.
3. In a post-pandemic word, facing global geopolitical challenges, India and France reaffirmed their commitment to prepare for the future together by further deepening their cooperation, expanding it in new domains to meet emerging challenges and broadening their international partnership.
The Indo-Pacific Region
4. India and France have built one of the premier strategic partnerships for advancing peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region. They share a vision of a free, open and rules-based Indo-Pacific region, based on commitment international law, respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity, freedom of navigation and a region free from coercion, tensions and conflicts.
5. Indo-France Indo-Pacific partnership encompasses defence and security, trade, investment, connectivity, health and sustainability. Besides bilateral cooperation, India and France will continue to develop new partnerships in various formats with like-minded countries in the region and within regional organisations. The first Indo-Pacific Ministerial Forum held in Paris in February 2022 during the French presidency of the Council of the EU launched an ambitious agenda at the EU level based on the EU Strategy for Cooperation in the Indo Pacific.
6. India and France reaffirmed their commitment to deepen India-EU Strategic Partnership and look forward to closely work together in the implementation of the India-EU Connectivity Partnership and the decisions made at the India-EU Leaders’ Meeting in Porto in May 2021. They welcomed the recent launch of the India-EU Trade and Technology Council that will foster high level coordination on strategic aspects of trade, technology and security as well as the restart of negotiations on India-EU Agreements on Trade, Investment and Geographical Indicators.
Ukraine
7. France reiterates its strong condemnation of the unlawful and unprovoked aggression against Ukraine by Russian Forces.
8. India and France expressed serious concern at the ongoing conflict and humanitarian crisis in Ukraine. They unequivocally condemned civilian deaths in Ukraine and called for an immediate cessation of hostilities to bring parties together to promote dialogue and diplomacy to find an immediate end to the suffering of the people. Both countries underlined the need to respect UN Charter, international law and the sovereignty and territorial integrity of states. The two leaders discussed the regional and global implications of the conflict in Ukraine and agreed to intensify coordination on the issue.
9. India and France express deep concern about the current aggravation of global food security and nutrition, already impacted by the Covid-19 pandemic, and especially in developing countries They are committed to enabling a coordinated, multilateral response to address the risk of aggravated food crisis because of the conflict in Ukraine, including through initiatives such as the Food and Agriculture Resilience Mission (FARM), which aims at ensuring well-functioning markets, solidarity and long-term resilience.
10. On Afghanistan, India and France expressed serious concern on the humanitarian situation and violation of human rights and reiterated strong support for a peaceful, secure and stable Afghanistan, emphasizing respect for its sovereignty, unity and territorial integrity and non-interference in its internal affairs. They called for an inclusive and representative government, and respect for the rights of women, children and minorities. They also reaffirmed the UNSC Resolution 2593 (2021) and emphasized on zero tolerance for the use of Afghan territory for spreading terrorism in other parts of the world, and agreed to work together in this regard, including at the UN Security Council.
Strategic cooperation
11. Both sides welcomed the ongoing intense cooperation across all defence domains. Joint exercises (Shakti, Varuna, Pegase, Desert Knight, Garuda) illustrate efforts towards better integration and interoperability wherever possible. Meanwhile, maritime cooperation between India and France has reached new levels of trust and will continue through exercises, exchanges and joint endeavours throughout the Indian Ocean.
12. India and France underscored that the long-standing armament cooperation is testimony to the mutual trust between the two sides. The six Scorpene submarines built at MDL in Mumbai illustrates the level of transfer of technology from France to India, in line with the "Make in India” initiative. As seen in the timely delivery of the Rafale despite the pandemic, the two sides enjoy synergy in the field of defence. Taking forward this momentum, and based on their mutual trust, both sides agreed to find creative ways for France’s deeper involvement in the "Atmanirbhar Bharat” (Self-reliant India) efforts in advanced defence technology, manufacturing and exports, including through encouraging increased industry to industry partnerships.
13. Building on a great tradition of over 60 years of technical and scientific space cooperation, and in order to address the contemporary challenges that have arisen in space, in particular maintaining a secure access to space for all, India and France have agreed on setting up a bilateral strategic dialogue on space issues. It will bring together experts from space and defence agencies, administration and specialised ecosystem to discuss security and economic challenges in outer space, the norms and principles applicable to space as well as unveil new areas of cooperation. The two sides agreed to hold the first dialogue this year at the earliest.
14. In an increasingly digitalised world, India and France have strengthened cooperation between their cyber security agencies. Based on convergent outlook, they agree to join forces in promoting cyber norms and principles in order to counter cyber threats and agree to upgrade their bilateral cyber dialogue with a view to contributing to a peaceful, secure and open cyberspace.
15. The two sides have launched a number of initiatives to connect their Start-up ecosystems and welcome recent public-private engagement to work together, based on their respective successes, on building standards and protocols for free, inclusive, innovative and open public digital infrastructure and solutions to transform the lives of the people and for the larger global good. India will be the first Country of the Year at this year’s edition of Vivatech, Europe’s largest digital fair, in Paris.
16. Building upon the implementation of the Indo-French roadmap on cyber security and digital technology, India and France reiterate their willingness to deepen their cooperation on exascale technology, based upon the fruitful collaboration between C-DAC and ATOS, which includes making supercomputers in India. The two sides also agree to work together for more secure and sovereign 5G/6G telecom systems.
17. Both sides reaffirmed the commitment to the success of the strategic Jaitapur EPR project for access to reliable, affordable and low carbon energy, and welcome the progress achieved over the last months. They will increase the contacts in the coming months to achieve new progress.
18. Counter-terrorism cooperation is a corner stone of the Indo-French strategic partnership, particularly in the Indo-Pacific region. They strongly condemned all forms of terrorism including use of terrorist proxies and cross-border terrorism. They reiterated their resolve to closely work together in the common fight against global terrorism including through combating the financing of terrorism, countering radicalization and violent extremism, preventing misuse of the internet for terrorist or violent extremist purpose, acting against internationally designated entities and individuals. Both sides expressed their willingness to coordinate actively in the run up to the third edition of the "No Money for Terror” international Conference to be hosted by India in 2022.
Climate, Clean Energy and Sustainable Development
19. Seven years after the adoption of the Paris Agreement and the joint launch of the International Solar Alliance, India and France’s commitment to tackle climate change is stronger than ever, both on mitigation and adaptation. As renewable energy development is one of the key solutions for this transition, India and France reiterate their continued support to the objectives of the International Solar Alliance. India and France also agreed to explore opportunities to jointly work on just energy transition pathways including under G7 to accelerate the deployment of renewables and access to affordable and sustainable energy. Going a step forward in this commitment to clean energy, India invited France to participate in its initiative to make India a Green Hydrogen Hub under its National Hydrogen Mission. Both sides are eager to foster cooperation on decarbonized hydrogen, including on aspects related to regulation, certification and standardization of such hydrogen in order to build robust industrial partnerships and agreed to soon finalise a roadmap to take forward this cooperation. Both sides will work together to set up industrial partnerships to reinforce their own solar energy production capacities in order to supply Asian and European markets, with an integrated supply chain.
20. India and France welcomed the efforts made by AFD and India Exim Bank to step up their support to sustainable finance in the Indo-Pacific region and agreed to intensify their cooperation in this area. The "Indo-Pacific Parks Partnership” adopted in February this year, displays both sides’ common ambition to promote a sustainable approach in the Indo-Pacific region through the development of protected areas and natural parks.
21. India and France’s common ambition to fight against plastic pollution has been key to UNEA’s recent progress and decision to launch negotiations on a legally-binding international agreement on plastic pollution addressing the full life-cycle of plastics. India and France will continue to jointly promote the adoption of a strong and ambitious legally binding instrument to end plastic pollution, while respecting the principle of national circumstances and capability in taking actions to address plastic pollution. Both sides also called for immediate collective voluntary actions by countries to tackle plastic pollution on an urgent and continual basis.
22. India and France welcomed France’s commitment to India’s sustainable urban development, biodiversity, energy transition and other climate related projects through the AFD group and other agencies.
23. India and France expressed satisfaction at the adoption of the bilateral roadmap on Blue Economy and Ocean Governance and committed to accelerating its implementation.
24. India and France will jointly support progress of the Intergovernmental Conference on an international legally binding instrument under the UNCLOS on the conservation and sustainable use of marine biological diversity of areas beyond national jurisdiction (BBNJ), a key step to ensure protection of the high seas.
25. Both sides agreed to maintain a strong coordination in the framework of the G20. France reiterated its steadfast support for India’s bid for a permanent membership of the UN Security Council as well as membership in the Nuclear Suppliers Group.
26. India and France are fully committed to pursuing the implementation of the Partnership Agreement on Migration and Mobility, which entered into force on 1 October 2021.
27. Both sides will continue to work jointly to increase the mobility of students, graduates, professionals and skilled workers while strengthening their efforts to combat irregular migration. Recognizing the benefit of bilateral student mobility, France maintains the objective of 20000 Indian students by 2025 which will create opportunities for new businesses, start-ups and innovation between the two countries.
28. The mutual interest in arts and culture has significantly grown, and artists from our two countries are more and more eager to collaborate around projects such as festivals and residences. The 75th anniversary of the independence of India is being celebrated since March 2022 through the Bonjour India festival, with a series of events throughout India. For its part, India is organising the Namaste France festival. India was the Guest of Honour at the Paris Book Festival 2022 and France will be the Guest of Honour at the next New Delhi World Book Fair.
29. Following the letter of intent on museum and heritage cooperation signed on 28 January 2020, India and France will explore the possibilities and mechanism for France to be a "knowledge partner” in the creation of a new National Museum in Delhi.
30. Prime Minister Modi invited President Macron to visit India at his earliest convenience to hold detailed discussions on the areas of cooperation outlined during the visit and to finalise the modalities of realising the goals thus identified.