Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Iceland
04 MAY 2022 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a bilateral meeting with H.E. Ms. Katrin Jakobsdottir, Prime Minister of Iceland, in Copenhagen on the sidelines of the 2nd India-Nordic Summit.
Both Prime Ministers warmly recalled their first meeting during the 1st India-Nordic Summit in Stockholm in April 2018. They noted that this year both countries are celebrating the 50th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations.
Both leaders discussed ways to further strengthen economic cooperation especially in the sectors of geothermal energy, Blue Economy, Arctic, renewable energy, fisheries, food processing, education including digital universities, and culture. Geothermal energy, in particular, is an area where Iceland has special expertise, and both sides stessed on collaboration between universities of both countries in this sector.
Prime Minister lauded Prime Minister Jakobsdottir's personal efforts at promoting gender equality and briefed her on India's advances in this regard.
Discussions also took place on expediting the India - EFTA trade negotiations.
Discussions also took place on regional and global developments.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆଇସଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବୈଠକ
04 MAY 2022 3:29PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ-ନର୍ଡିକ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ କୋପେନହାଗେନ ଠାରେ ଆଇସଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ସୁଶ୍ରୀ କାତ୍ରିନ ଜାକୋବ୍ସଦତ୍ତିରଙ୍କ ସହ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବୈଠକ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଉଭୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦୧୮ରେ ଷ୍ଟକହୋମରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରଥମ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ- ନର୍ଡିକ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଥମ ବୈଠକକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇଥିଲେ । ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ କୂଟନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସ୍ଥାପନର ୫୦ତମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ ପାଳନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ଉଭୟ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଜିଓଥର୍ମାଲ ଶକ୍ତି, ସମୁଦ୍ରଭିତ୍ତିକ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି, ଉତ୍ତର ମେରୁ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ, ନବୀକରଣଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଶକ୍ତି, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷ, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ, ଡିଜିଟାଲ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ସହ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଓ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଆଦି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହଯୋଗ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଜିଓଥର୍ମାଲ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆଇସଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡର ବିଶେଷ ଦକ୍ଷତା ରହିଥିବାରୁ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଭାଗିତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଉପରେ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଲିଙ୍ଗଗତ ସମାନତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବାରେ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜାକୋବ୍ସଦତ୍ତିରଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିବା ସହ ଏହି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଭାରତର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅବଗତ କରାଇଥିଲେ ।
ବୈଠକରେ ଭାରତ-ଇଏଫଟିଏ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ଆଲୋଚନାକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ବୈଠକରେ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଓ ବୈଶିକ ବିକାଶ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା ।