Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Iceland
04 MAY 2022 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a bilateral meeting with H.E. Ms. Katrin Jakobsdottir, Prime Minister of Iceland, in Copenhagen on the sidelines of the 2nd India-Nordic Summit.
Both Prime Ministers warmly recalled their first meeting during the 1st India-Nordic Summit in Stockholm in April 2018. They noted that this year both countries are celebrating the 50th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations.
Both leaders discussed ways to further strengthen economic cooperation especially in the sectors of geothermal energy, Blue Economy, Arctic, renewable energy, fisheries, food processing, education including digital universities, and culture. Geothermal energy, in particular, is an area where Iceland has special expertise, and both sides stessed on collaboration between universities of both countries in this sector.
Prime Minister lauded Prime Minister Jakobsdottir's personal efforts at promoting gender equality and briefed her on India's advances in this regard.
Discussions also took place on expediting the India - EFTA trade negotiations.
Discussions also took place on regional and global developments.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांची आईसलँडच्या पंतप्रधानांसोबत बैठक
04 MAY 2022 4:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 मे 2022
दुसऱ्या भारत-नॉर्डिक शिखर परिषदेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर , कोपनहेगन येथे आज पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची आईसलँडच्या पंतप्रधान महामहिम कॅटरिन जेकोब्सडोटीर यांच्यासोबत द्विपक्षीय बैठक झाली.
एप्रिल 2018 मध्ये स्टॉकहोम येथे झालेल्या पहिल्या भारत-नॉर्डिक शिखर परिषदेदरम्यान झालेल्या त्यांच्या पहिल्या भेटीचे दोन्ही पंतप्रधानांनी स्मरण केले. या वर्षी उभय देश राजनैतिक संबंधांच्या स्थापनेचा 50 वा वर्धापन दिन साजरा करत आहेत, हे या बैठकीदरम्यान त्यांनी नमूद केले.
उभय नेत्यांनी विशेषत: भू-औष्णिक ऊर्जा, नील अर्थव्यवस्था , अतिशीत प्रदेश , नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, मत्स्यपालन, अन्न प्रक्रिया, डिजिटल विद्यापीठे आणि संस्कृतीसह शिक्षण.या क्षेत्रांमध्ये आर्थिक सहकार्य आणखी बळकट करण्याच्या मार्गांवर चर्चा केली. विशेषतः,भू-औष्णिक ऊर्जा हे आइसलँडचे विशेष प्रावीण्याचे क्षेत्र आहे आणि या क्षेत्रात असलेल्या उभय देशांमधील विद्यापीठांमधील सहकार्यावर दोन्ही बाजूंनी भर देण्यात आला.
लिंग समानतेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान जेकोब्सडोटीर यांच्या वैयक्तिक प्रयत्नांची पंतप्रधानांनी प्रशंसा केली आणि या संदर्भात त्यांनी भारताच्या प्रगतीबद्दल त्यांना माहिती दिली.
भारत - युरोपीय मुक्त व्यापार संघटना (ईएफटीए ) व्यापार वाटाघाटी जलद करण्यावरही चर्चा झाली.
प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक घडामोडींवरही या बैठकीत चर्चा झाली.