Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Iceland
04 MAY 2022 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a bilateral meeting with H.E. Ms. Katrin Jakobsdottir, Prime Minister of Iceland, in Copenhagen on the sidelines of the 2nd India-Nordic Summit.
Both Prime Ministers warmly recalled their first meeting during the 1st India-Nordic Summit in Stockholm in April 2018. They noted that this year both countries are celebrating the 50th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations.
Both leaders discussed ways to further strengthen economic cooperation especially in the sectors of geothermal energy, Blue Economy, Arctic, renewable energy, fisheries, food processing, education including digital universities, and culture. Geothermal energy, in particular, is an area where Iceland has special expertise, and both sides stessed on collaboration between universities of both countries in this sector.
Prime Minister lauded Prime Minister Jakobsdottir's personal efforts at promoting gender equality and briefed her on India's advances in this regard.
Discussions also took place on expediting the India - EFTA trade negotiations.
Discussions also took place on regional and global developments.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আইসল্যান্ডের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর বৈঠক
04 MAY 2022 3:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪ মে, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দ্বিতীয় ভারত-নর্ডিক সম্মেলনের পাশাপাশি কোপেনহেগেনে আইসল্যান্ডের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিস ক্যাটরিন জ্যাকবসডত্তিরে'র সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করেছেন ।
২০১৮ সালের এপ্রিল মাসে স্টকহোমে প্রথম ভারত-নর্ডিক সম্মেলনের সময় উভয়ের মধ্যে আলোচনার কথা তাঁরা স্মরণ করেন । উভয় দেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেছেন যে, এবছর ভারত-আইসল্যান্ড কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্ক প্রতিষ্ঠার ৫০-তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপন করছে ।
উভয় দেশের নেতা জিও থার্মাল শক্তি, সমুদ্র ভিত্তিক অর্থনীতি, উত্তর মেরু সংক্রান্ত, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, মৎস্য চাষ, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, ডিজিটাল বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় সহ শিক্ষা ও সংস্কৃতি ইত্যাদি বিষয়ে আলোচনা করেন । জিও থার্মাল শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে আইসল্যান্ডের বিশেষ দক্ষতা রয়েছে । উভয় পক্ষই এই ক্ষেত্রে দুই দেশের বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করে ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী লিঙ্গ সমতা বিষয়ে প্রচারে আইসল্যান্ডের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ব্যক্তিগত প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করেন এবং এবিষয়ে ভারতের অগ্রগতি সম্পর্কে তাঁকে জানান।
এই বৈঠকে ভারত-ইএফটিএ বাণিজ্য আলোচনা ত্বরান্বিত করার বিষয়ও পর্যালোচনা করা হয়েছে ।
আঞ্চলিক ও বিশ্বের উন্নয়ন নিয়েও এই বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয় ।