Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Iceland
04 MAY 2022 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a bilateral meeting with H.E. Ms. Katrin Jakobsdottir, Prime Minister of Iceland, in Copenhagen on the sidelines of the 2nd India-Nordic Summit.
Both Prime Ministers warmly recalled their first meeting during the 1st India-Nordic Summit in Stockholm in April 2018. They noted that this year both countries are celebrating the 50th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations.
Both leaders discussed ways to further strengthen economic cooperation especially in the sectors of geothermal energy, Blue Economy, Arctic, renewable energy, fisheries, food processing, education including digital universities, and culture. Geothermal energy, in particular, is an area where Iceland has special expertise, and both sides stessed on collaboration between universities of both countries in this sector.
Prime Minister lauded Prime Minister Jakobsdottir's personal efforts at promoting gender equality and briefed her on India's advances in this regard.
Discussions also took place on expediting the India - EFTA trade negotiations.
Discussions also took place on regional and global developments.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਆਈਸਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ
04 MAY 2022 3:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਪਨਹੈਗਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਇੰਡੀਆ-ਨੌਰਡਿਕ ਸਮਿਟ ਤੋਂ ਹਟਕੇ ਆਈਸਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਾਰਟਿਨ ਜੈਕਬਸਡੌਟਿਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟਾਕਹੋਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨੌਰਡਿਕ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ 50ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਭੂ-ਤਾਪ ਊਰਜਾ, ਨੀਲੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਆਰਕਟਿਕ, ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਭੂ-ਤਾਪ ਊਰਜਾ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ, ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਆਈਸਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਲਿੰਗ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੈਕਬਸਡੌਟਿਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ - ਈਐੱਫਟੀਏ ਵਪਾਰ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ।