Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Iceland
04 MAY 2022 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a bilateral meeting with H.E. Ms. Katrin Jakobsdottir, Prime Minister of Iceland, in Copenhagen on the sidelines of the 2nd India-Nordic Summit.
Both Prime Ministers warmly recalled their first meeting during the 1st India-Nordic Summit in Stockholm in April 2018. They noted that this year both countries are celebrating the 50th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations.
Both leaders discussed ways to further strengthen economic cooperation especially in the sectors of geothermal energy, Blue Economy, Arctic, renewable energy, fisheries, food processing, education including digital universities, and culture. Geothermal energy, in particular, is an area where Iceland has special expertise, and both sides stessed on collaboration between universities of both countries in this sector.
Prime Minister lauded Prime Minister Jakobsdottir's personal efforts at promoting gender equality and briefed her on India's advances in this regard.
Discussions also took place on expediting the India - EFTA trade negotiations.
Discussions also took place on regional and global developments.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کی آئس لینڈ کی وزیراعظم سے ملاقات
04 MAY 2022 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
04 مئی 2022:
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دوسری بھارت نارڈک سربراہ کانفرنس کے موقع پر کوپن ہیگن میں آئس لینڈ کی وزیر اعظم محترمہ کیترین جیکوبسڈوٹیر سے دو طرفہ ملاقات کی۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے اپریل 2018 میں اسٹاک ہوم میں پہلی بھارت نارڈک سربراہ کانفرنس کے دوران اپنی پہلی ملاقات کو گرم جوشی سے یاد کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سال دونوں ممالک سفارتی تعلقات کے اپنے قیام کی 50ویں سالگرہ منا رہے ہیں۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے خاص طور پر جیوتھرمل توانائی، بلیو اکانومی، آرکٹک، قابل تجدید توانائی، ماہی گیری، فوڈ پروسیسنگ، ڈیجیٹل یونیورسٹیوں سمیت تعلیم اور ثقافت کے شعبوں میں اقتصادی تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ خاص طور پر جیوتھرمل توانائی ایک ایسا شعبہ ہے جہاں آئس لینڈ کو خصوصی مہارت حاصل ہے اور دونوں فریقوں نے اس شعبے میں دونوں ممالک کی یونیورسٹیوں کے مابین اشتراک پر بات کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے صنفی مساوات کے فروغ کے لیے وزیر اعظم جیکوبسڈوٹیر کی ذاتی کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور انھیں اس سلسلے میں بھارت کی پیش رفت سے آگاہ کیا۔
بھارت ای ایف ٹی اے تجارتی مذاکرات میں تیزی لانے پر بھی بات چیت ہوئی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں کے مابین علاقائی اور عالمی پیش رفت پر بھی گفت و شنید ہوئی۔