प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
डेनमार्क में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का प्रेस वक्‍तव्‍य
03 MAY 2022 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency,
Prime Minister of Denmark,
डेलीगेशन के सदस्यों,
मीडिया के मित्रों,
Good evening and Namaskar,
Excellency Prime Minister, मेरे और मेरे डेलीगेशन के डेनमार्क में शानदार स्वागत और मेजबानी के लिए, आप को और आप की टीम को हार्दिक धन्यवाद। आपके खूबसूरत देश में यह मेरी पहली यात्रा है। पिछले वर्ष अक्तूबर में मुझे आपका भारत में स्वागत करने का अवसर प्राप्त हुआ । इन दोनों यात्राओं से हम अपने संबंधो में निकटता ला पाए हैं और इन्हें गतिशील बना पाए हैं। हमारे दोनों देश लोकतंत्र, अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता, और कानून के शासन जैसे मूल्यों को तो साझा करते ही हैं; साथ में हम दोनों की कई complementary strengths भी हैं।
Friends,
अक्तूबर 2020 में India-Denmark Virtual Summit के दौरान हमने अपने संबंधों को Green Strategic Partnership का दर्जा दिया था। हमारी आज की चर्चा के दौरान, हमने अपनी Green Strategic Partnership के joint work-plan की समीक्षा की।
मुझे खुशी है कि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में, विशेष रूप से renewable energy, स्वास्थ्य, ports, शिपिंग, सर्कुलर इकोनामी तथा water management के क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है। 200 से अधिक डेनिश कंपनियां भारत में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में काम कर रही हैं – जैसे पवन ऊर्जा, शिपिंग, कंसल्टेंसी, food processing, इंजीनियरिंग ऐसे कई क्षेत्र हैं । इन्हें भारत में बढ़ते ‘Ease of doing business’ और हमारे व्यापक आर्थिक reforms का लाभ मिल रहा है। भारत के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर सेक्टर और ग्रीन इंडस्ट्रीज में डेनिश कम्पनीज और Danish Pension Funds के लिए निवेश के बहुत अवसर हैं।
आज हमने भारत-EU रिश्तों, Indo-Pacific और Ukraine सहित कई क्षेत्रीय तथा वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी बातचीत की। हम आशा करते हैं कि India-EU Free Trade Agreement उस पर negotiations यथाशीघ्र संपन्न होंगे। हमने एक Free, Open,Inclusive और Rules-based इंडो-पसिफ़िक क्षेत्र को सुनिश्चित करने पर जोर दिया। हमने यूक्रेन में तत्काल युद्धविराम और समस्या के समाधान के लिए बातचीत और कूटनीति का रास्ता अपनाने की अपील की। हमने climate के क्षेत्र में अपने सहयोग पर भी चर्चा की। भारत ग्लासगो COP-26 में लिए गए संकल्पों को पूरा करने के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध है। हम आर्कटिक क्षेत्र में सहयोग के अधिक अवसर तलाशने पर सहमत हुए हैं।
Excellency,
मुझे विश्वास है कि आपके नेतृत्व में भारत और Denmark के संबंध नई ऊंचाई प्राप्त करेंगे।मैं कल होने वाली 2nd India-Nordic Summit की मेजबानी करने के लिए भी आपका आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।और आज भारतीय डायस्पोरा के कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने के लिए भी मैं, क्योंकि आपने वहाँ आने के लिए समय निकाला, भारतीय समुदाय के प्रति आपका कितना प्यार है उसका ये प्रतीक है और इसके लिए मैं आपका बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद करता हूं।
Thankyou

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of the Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in Denmark
03 MAY 2022 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency,
Prime Minister of Denmark,
Members of the Delegation,
Friends of the media,
Good evening and Namaskar,
Excellency Prime Minister, thank you and your team for a wonderful welcome and hosting me and my delegation in Denmark. This is my first visit to your beautiful country. In October last year, I had the opportunity to welcome you in India. With these two visits, we have been able to bring closeness and dynamism in our relationships. Our two countries not only share the values of democracy, freedom of expression, and the rule of law but we both also have many complementary strengths.
Friends,
During the India-Denmark Virtual Summit in October 2020, we gave our relationship the status of a Green Strategic Partnership. During our discussion todays, we reviewed the joint work-plan of our Green Strategic Partnership.
I am happy that significant progress has been made in various fields, especially in the areas of renewable energy, health, ports, shipping, circular economy and water management. More than 200 Danish companies are operating in various areas in India – such as wind energy, shipping, consultancy, food processing, engineering. There are many such areas, they are getting the benefit of increasing 'Ease of Doing Business' in India and our macroeconomic reforms. There are plenty of investment opportunities for Danish companies and Danish Pension Funds in India's infrastructure sector and green industries.
Today, we also discussed a number of regional and global issues, including India-EU relations, Indo-Pacific and Ukraine. We hope that negotiations on the India-EU Free Trade Agreement will be concluded as soon as possible. We stressed on ensuring a free, open, inclusive and rules-based Indo-Pacific region. We called for an immediate ceasefire in Ukraine and adoption of dialogue and diplomacy to resolve the problem. We also discussed our cooperation in the field of climate. India is also committed to fulfilling the resolutions taken at the Glasgow COP-26. We have agreed to explore more opportunities for cooperation in the Arctic region.
Excellency,
I am sure that the relations between India and Denmark will reach new heights under your leadership. I also express my gratitude to you for hosting the 2nd India-Nordic Summit, which is going to be held tomorrow. And I thank you so much for joining the Indian Diaspora event today because you took the time to be there, it's a symbol of the love you have for the Indian community.
Thank you
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi