Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan call upon PSUs to explore innovative ways to drive skill development
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan participated in the virtual meet with CPSEs for promoting apprenticeship and finalizing Skill India 2.0
CPSEs to move towards hiring of certified skilled workers
250+ cluster-based workshops to be held across the country to promote Apprenticeship training
02 MAY 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Following the objective of engaging more than 10 lakh apprentices over the next one year, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) today organized a virtual workshop with Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs). CPSEs were briefed on the latest reforms and initiatives undertaken by the ministry and were encouraged to engage more apprentices. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister for Education, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for MSDE and MEITY participated in the workshop and shared their views with the CPSEs on how best they can contribute towards this national building exercise.
The workshop was attended by CMDs, HR manager and CSR heads of more than 100 CPSEs who share their work on apprenticeship training and discussed opportunities and challenges in making the apprenticeship model a success in the country.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan called upon the CPSEs to explore innovative ways to drive skill development, including adopting Industrial Training Centers, Jan Shikshan Sansthans (JSS) of their local areas, engage more apprentices, align their skilling framework with NSQF, and leverage CSR to augment skill development efforts under the overall Skill India mission. We are rolling out the recommendations of the NEP2020. We must create strong integration of education and skilling to create a more vibrant and versatile workforce, he further added.
The Minister said that the nature of work is changing. We must introduce knowledge around topics like energy, sustainability, data management. I call upon PSUs too to put forward their suggestions & ideas for preparing a dynamic, progressive and modern National Curriculum Framework.
Shri Rajeev Chandrashekhar said that the companies should not only focus on fresh skilling but also on up-skilling, re-skilling and multi-skilling as well, so that they can easily adopt to the fast-changing nature of jobs today. Apprenticeship being one of the most sustainable model of skill development, should be extensively promoted by both MSDE and the management at CPSUs. Skilling should either be incentivised or made mandatory across direct and indirect workforce across all companies. We should ensure that our workforce is formally skilled and certified under the Skill India Mission, he added.
He further said that Skilling and Reskilling are playing an important role in helping youth adapt to new opportunities post Covid. The industry should play an active role in shaping job role, he added.
MSDE suggested that CPSEs support skilling-workplace convergence through DGTs Dual System of Training (DST) Scheme/ Flexi MoU Scheme, participate in Training of Trainers (ToT) program, modernization and development of curriculum with focus towards skilling for global requirement and also provide support to upgradtion of labs, setting up of labs, development of infrastructure of National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs)/ ITIs/Jan ShikshanSansthan (JSS) centres and Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras (PMKKs) under MSDE.
It was also suggested that CPSEs support and involve themselves in innovative collaborations that will enable seamless flow of industry ready trained manpower and gradually move towards hiring of certified skilled workers at PSUs and instruct sub-contractors of CPSUs to hire certain percentage of certified skilled persons under their contract, engaging apprentices, training existing workers through RPL.
It was also suggested that CPSUs training centers can be utilized for training of trainers for NSTI/ ITIs/PMKKs/ JSS faculties and there should be active participation in curriculum development.
Skill India, in partnership with the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, has recently organised a day-long ' Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela' across 700+ locations in the country, on April 21, 2022. The event was a success, with 1, 51,497 students and 8968 establishments participating from over 30 sectors, including power, retail, telecom, IT, electronics, automotive. More than 29000 apprentices were hired in a single day at this industry-youth connect platform. MSDE will continue to organize these Apprenticeship/Rozgar Mela every month and will also conduct 250+ cluster-based workshops across the country to promote the apprenticeship model of skill development.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों से कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नए तरीके तलाशने का आह्वान किया
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने प्रशिक्षुता को बढ़ावा देने और स्किल इंडिया 2.0 को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए सीपीएसई के साथ वर्चुअल मीट में भाग लिया
सीपीएसई प्रमाणित कुशल कामगारों को काम पर रखने की ओर बढ़ेगा
प्रशिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश भर में 250+ क्लस्टर आधारित कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की जाएंगी
02 MAY 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
अगले एक साल में 10 लाख से अधिक प्रशिक्षुओं को शामिल करने के उद्देश्य के बाद, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने आज केन्‍द्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) के साथ एक वर्चुअल कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। सीपीएसई को मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए नवीनतम सुधारों और पहलों की जानकारी दी गई और कुछ और प्रशिक्षुओं को शामिल करने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित किया गया। केन्‍द्रीय शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान और एमएसडीई और एमईआईटीवाई राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कार्यशाला में भाग लिया और सीपीएसई के साथ अपने विचार साझा किए कि राष्ट्र निर्माण अभ्यास में वे कैसे सर्वोत्तम योगदान दे सकते हैं।
कार्यशाला में 100 से अधिक सीपीएसई के सीएमडी, मानव संसाधन प्रबंधक और सीएसआर प्रमुखों ने भाग लिया, जिन्होंने प्रशिक्षुओं के प्रशिक्षण पर अपने काम को साझा किया और देश में प्रशिक्षुता मॉडल को सफल बनाने के अवसरों और चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की।
श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान ने सीपीएसई का आह्वान किया कि वे अपने स्थानीय क्षेत्रों के औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण केन्‍द्रों, जन शिक्षण संस्थानों (जेएसएस) को अपनाने, अधिक प्रशिक्षुओं को शामिल करने, एनएसक्यूएफ के साथ अपने कौशल ढांचे को श्रेणीबद्ध करने और कौशल विकास को बढ़ाने के लिए सीएसआर का लाभ उठाने सहित कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अभिनव तरीके तलाशें। हम एनईपी 2020 की सिफारिशों को लागू कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा, हमें अधिक जीवंत और बहुमुखी कार्यबल बनाने के लिए शिक्षा और कौशल का मजबूत एकीकरण करना चाहिए
.
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि काम की प्रकृति बदल रही है। हमें ऊर्जा, स्थिरता, डेटा प्रबंधन जैसे विषयों के बारे में ज्ञान का परिचय देना चाहिए। मैं सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों से भी एक गतिशील, प्रगतिशील और आधुनिक राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यचर्या की रूपरेखा तैयार करने के लिए अपने सुझावों और विचारों को सामने रखने का आह्वान करता हूं।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि कंपनियों को न केवल नए कौशल पर ध्यान देना चाहिए बल्कि अप-स्किलिंग, री-स्किलिंग और मल्टी-स्किलिंग पर भी ध्यान देना चाहिए, ताकि वे आज की नौकरियों की तेजी से बदलती प्रकृति को आसानी से अपना सकें। प्रशिक्षुता कौशल विकास के सबसे अधिक टिकाऊ मॉडलों में से एक होने के नाते एमएसडीई और सीपीएसयू के प्रबंधन द्वारा विस्‍तृत रूप से बढ़ावा दिया जाना चाहिए। हुनर को या तो प्रोत्साहन दिया जाना चाहिए या सभी कंपनियों में प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष कार्यबल के बीच इसे अनिवार्य किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि स्किल इंडिया मिशन के तहत हमारा कार्यबल औपचारिक रूप से कुशल और प्रमाणित हो।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि कोविड के बाद युवाओं को नए अवसरों के अनुकूल बनाने में स्किलिंग और रीस्किलिंग महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग को नौकरी की भूमिका को आकार देने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभानी चाहिए।
एमएसडीई ने सुझाव दिया कि सीपीएसई डीजीटी दोहरी प्रशिक्षण प्रणाली (डीएसटी) योजना/फ्लेक्सी एमओयू योजना के माध्यम से कौशल-कार्यस्थल तालमेल का समर्थन करते हैं, प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण (टीओटी) कार्यक्रम में भाग लेते हैं, वैश्विक आवश्यकता के लिए कौशल की दिशा में पाठ्यक्रम के आधुनिकीकरण और विकास पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करते हैं और एमएसडीई के तहत प्रयोगशालाओं के उन्नयन, प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना, राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनएसटीआई) / आईटीआई / जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस) केन्‍द्रों और प्रधान मंत्री कौशल केन्‍द्रों (पीएमकेके) के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए सहायता भी प्रदान करते हैं। ।
यह भी सुझाव दिया गया कि सीपीएसई की सहायता और उसका नवोन्मेषी सहयोग में शामिल होना उद्योग के लिए तैयार प्रशिक्षित जनशक्ति के निर्बाध प्रवाह को सक्षम करेगा और धीरे-धीरे पीएसयू में प्रमाणित कुशल श्रमिकों को काम पर रखने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ेगा तथा सीपीएसयू के उप-ठेकेदारों को निर्देश देगा कि वे आरपीएल के माध्यम से अपने अनुबंध, प्रमाणित कुशल व्यक्तियों को अपने अनुबंध के अंतर्गत कुछ प्रतिशत को काम पर रखने का निर्देश देने, प्रशिक्षुओं को शामिल करना, मौजूदा श्रमिकों को प्रशिक्षण देना शामिल है।
यह भी सुझाव दिया गया कि सीपीएसयू के प्रशिक्षण केन्‍द्रों का उपयोग एनएसटीआई/आईटीआई/पीएमकेके/जेएसएस संकायों के प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए किया जा सकता है और पाठ्यक्रम विकास में सक्रिय भागीदारी होनी चाहिए।
स्किल इंडिया ने सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी में, हाल ही में 21 अप्रैल, 2022 को देश के 700+ स्थानों पर एक दिवसीय 'प्रधान मंत्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता मेला' का आयोजन किया। यह आयोजन सफल रहा, बिजली, खुदरा, दूरसंचार, आईटी, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, ऑटोमोटिव सहित 30 से अधिक क्षेत्रों से 1,51,497 छात्रों और 8968 प्रतिष्ठानों ने भाग लिया। इस उद्योग-युवा कनेक्ट प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक ही दिन में 29000 से अधिक प्रशिक्षुओं को काम पर रखा गया। एमएसडीई इस तरह के प्रशिक्षुता / रोजगार मेले हर महीने आयोजित करेगा और कौशल विकास के प्रशिक्षुता मॉडल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश भर में 250+ क्लस्टर-आधारित कार्यशालाओं का भी आयोजन करेगा।