Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
I want to give back to Judo by training the next generation of athletes: KIUG 2021 Gold Medallist Deepak Mishra
The 24-year-old Judoka won the Gold Medal in -81kg weight category for Lovely Professional University, Punjab
01 MAY 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
24-year-old Judoka Deepak Mishra came into the Khelo India University Games 2021 in a rich vein of form, having bagged the Gold Medal in the All India Inter University Men’s Judo Championship in Kanpur in March 2022. The two-time National Judo Championships Gold Medallist showed no signs of slowing down here in Bengaluru as he stormed through the rest of the field in the Men’s -81kg category, defeating KIUG 2020 Gold Medallist Samir Khan Pathan of Gujarat University in the process.
Looking back on his 12-year-long journey since he first took up the Japanese martial art in his village in the Chhatarpur district in Madhya Pradesh, Deepak said, “This sport has given me a lot, and taken a lot from me too. When I put on my Judogi (Japanese name for the traditional Judo uniform) and step out on the mat and perform well, it makes me feel good about myself – like I am a master in my domain. On the other hand, it has often been a lonely journey with support from only a few seniors and well-wishers. And of course, injuries and other obstacles have also been there.”
“I started practicing Judo since the age of 12. After learning the basics in my village in Madhya Pradesh, I got selected via trials in SAI Ludhiana. I started doing well there and winning medals at the State level. However, to make further progress, I needed a proper scholarship programme to afford training. My family comes from a humble background, and my father is just a driver in MP. They always encouraged me to play sports, but my needs required financial means. It was only until I reached Lovely Professional University this year that I have started receiving a regular scholarship of ₹10,000 per month, which helps me to train now,” he elaborated.
Deepak thanked his senior Judoka from SAI Ludhiana Nitin Sharma, who later became his Coach. Sharma encouraged Deepak to enrol himself in Lovely Professional University – where he is a trainer – and take his craft forward.
Speaking about the support from his Coach, Deepak said, “He has been a mentor to me ever since I began pursuing Judo seriously. Like him, I too want to give back to Judo by training the next generation of athletes if I ever have that chance.”
Deepak – whose passion for Judo is symbolised by a tattoo of the Japanese inscription of “Judo” on the back of his neck – signed off by saying, “I wasn’t able to participate in the Khelo India University Games last time around because of personal reasons, but now that I’m here and have performed well, the Khelo India Scheme scholarship of ₹1 lakh for the Gold Medal will go a long way in helping me out to keep going further.”

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
میں اگلی نسل کے کھلاڑیوں کو تربیت دے کر جوڈو کے کھیل میں دوبارہ اپنا تعاون دینا چاہتا ہوں: کے آئی یو جی2021 گولڈ میڈلسٹ دیپک مشرا
اس 24 سالہ جوڈو کھلاڑی نے لولی پروفیشنل یونیورسٹی، پنجاب کے لیے 81 کلوگرام کے زمرے میں گولڈ میڈل جیتا
01 MAY 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
24 سالہ جوڈو کھلاڑی دیپک مشرا نے مارچ 2022 میں کانپور میں آل انڈیا انٹر یونیورسٹی مینز جوڈو چیمپئن شپ میں طلائی تمغہ جیت کر عمدہ فارم کے ساتھ کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز 2021 میں شمولیت اختیار کی۔ نیشنل جوڈو چمپئن شپ میں دو بار گولڈ میڈل جیتنے والے کھلاڑی نے بنگلورو میں بھی سست ہونے کے کوئی آثار نہیں دکھائے۔ انہوں نے مردوں کے 81 کلوگرام وزن کے زمرے میں باقی حریفوں کو شکست دی، اسی ترتیب میں گجرات یونیورسٹی کے کے آئی یو جی 2020 کے گولڈ میڈلسٹ سمیر خان پٹھان کو شکست دی۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے چھتر پور ضلع میں واقع اپنے گاؤں میں پہلی بار اس جاپانی مارشل آرٹ کو اپنانے کے بعد سے اپنے 12 سالہ طویل سفر کو یاد کرتے ہوئے دیپک نے کہا کہ ‘‘اس کھیل نے مجھے بہت کچھ دیا ہے اور مجھ سے بھی بہت کچھ لیا ہے۔ جب میں اپنی جوڈوگی (روایتی جوڈو یونیفارم کا جاپانی نام) پہنتا ہوں اور چٹائی پر بیٹھ کر اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتا ہوں تو مجھے اپنے بارے میں بہت اچھا لگتا ہے کہ میں اپنے کھیل میں اچھا ہوں۔ دوسری طرف یہ صرف چند بزرگوں اور خیر خواہوں کے تعاون سے اکثر تنہا سفر رہا ہے اور بلاشبہ چوٹیں اور دیگر رکاوٹیں بھی موجود ہیں۔’’
اس کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘میں نے 12 سال کی عمر سے جوڈو کی مشق شروع کر دی تھی۔ مدھیہ پردیش میں اپنے گاؤں میں کھیل کی بنیادی باتیں سیکھنے کے بعد مجھے اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لدھیانہ کے لیے ٹرائلز کے ذریعے منتخب کیا گیا۔ میں نے وہاں اچھا کام کرنا شروع کیا اور کئی ریاستی سطح کے تمغے جیتے۔ تاہم آگے بڑھنے کے لیے مجھے تربیت کے اخراجات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک مناسب اسکالرشپ کی ضرورت تھی۔ میرا خاندان ایک سادہ پس منظر سے تعلق رکھتا ہے اور میرے والد مدھیہ پردیش میں صرف ایک ڈرائیور ہیں۔ میرے گھر والوں نے ہمیشہ مجھے یہ گیم کھیلنے کی ترغیب دی، لیکن میری ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مالی وسائل کی ضرورت تھی۔ اس سال جب میں لولی پروفیشنل یونیورسٹی پہنچا تو مجھے 10,000 روپے ماہانہ کا باقاعدہ اسکالرشپ ملنا شروع ہوا۔ اس سے مجھے اب اپنی تربیت جاری رکھنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔’’
دیپک نے ایس اے آئی لدھیانہ سے اپنے سینئر ساتھی نتن شرما کا شکریہ ادا کیا، جو بعد میں ان کے کوچ بنے۔ جناب شرما نے دیپک کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ لولی پروفیشنل یونیورسٹی میں داخلہ لے، جہاں وہ ایک کوچ ہیں، اور اپنی اسپورٹس مین شپ کو آگے بڑھائے۔
اپنے کوچ کے تعاون کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے دیپک نے کہا کہ ‘‘جب سے میں نے جوڈو کو سنجیدگی سے لینا شروع کیا ہے تب سے وہ میرے سرپرست رہے ہیں۔ اگر مجھے کبھی ایسا موقع ملا تو میں ان جیسے کھلاڑیوں کی اگلی نسل کو تربیت دے کر جوڈو کے کھیل میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنا چاہوں گا۔’’
دیپک - جن کا جوڈو کے لیے جنون اس کی گردن کے پچھلے حصے پر ‘‘جوڈو’’ کے جاپانی ٹیٹو سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے - نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اختتام کیا،‘‘میں ذاتی وجوہات کی وجہ سے پچھلی بار کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز میں شرکت کرنے سے قاصر رہا تھا۔ لیکن اب جب کہ میں یہاں آیا ہوں اور یہاں آکر میں نے اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، گولڈ میڈل کے لیے ایک لاکھ روپے کی کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم اسکالرشپ میرے لیے آگے بڑھنے میں بہت مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔’’