Ministry of Development of North-East Region
North-East Festival commemorating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Union minister for DONER, culture and tourism Shri G.Kishan Reddy arriving tomorrow for two day visit in Manipur
01 MAY 2022 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union minister for DONER, culture and tourism Shri G.Kishan Reddy is scheduled to Visit Manipur , On 2nd May, Minister will virtually inaugurate of ISTT at Khuman lampak at 3.20 pm. Shri G.K Reddy will also pay a visit to the temporary campus of sports University at Khuman lampak where he will interact with the students of the University at 4.30pm. Later, he will watch a final football match.he will meet state CM Shri N Biren Singh in the evening.
On 3rd May, Union Minister will kick off a Badminton tournament at D.M College campus,Imphal at 8.05 am. Shri Reddy will also review tourism projects at Loktak Lake, Moirang at 9.30pm. Later he will review of cultural projects at INA,Museum. Later, Union minister will depart Imphal for Guwahati.
The Manipur event is a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav : North East Festival being celebrated across all the eight North Eastern States from 28th April, 2022 to 4th May, 2022. This has been organized by the Union Ministry of DONER with the spirit of "Hum Kisi Se Kam Nahi". India is currently celebrating its 75 years of Independence, her glorious history, people, culture and achievements during the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Ministry is highlighting the beauty of the North-Eastern Region and its achievements in various fields through this festival. Similar events, on varied themes, are being held in various capital cities of the NE States under the ongoing festival.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अवसर पर उत्तर-पूर्व महोत्सव का आयोजन
केंद्रीय डोनर, संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी कल मणिपुर की दो दिवसीय यात्रा पर जा रहे हैं
01 MAY 2022 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय डोनर, संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री, श्री जी किशन रेड्डी 2 मई को मणिपुर की दो दिवसीय यात्रा पर जा रहे हैं। 2 मई को दोपहर 3.20 बजे मंत्री जी खुमान लम्पक में आईएसटीटी का वर्चुअल रूप से उद्घाटन करेंगे। श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी खुमान लम्पक में खेल विश्वविद्यालय के अस्थायी परिसर का भी दौरा करेंगे, जहां पर वे शाम 4.30 बजे विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों से बातचीत करेंगे। बाद में, वे एक फाइनल फुटबॉल मैच देखेंगे। वे शाम में राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. बीरेन सिंह से मुलाकात करेंगे।
3 मई को केंद्रीय मंत्री इम्फाल के डी. एम कॉलेज परिसर में सुबह 8.05 बजे बैडमिंटन टूर्नामेंट की शुरुआत करेंगे। श्री रेड्डी रात 9.30 बजे मोइरांग की लोकतक झील में पर्यटन परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा करेंगे। बाद में वे आईएनए, संग्रहालय में सांस्कृतिक परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा करेंगे। उसके बाद, केंद्रीय मंत्री इम्फाल से गुवाहाटी के लिए रवाना होंगे।
मणिपुर कार्यक्रम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव का एक हिस्सा है: उत्तर पूर्व महोत्सव 28 अप्रैल, 2022 से लेकर 4 मई, 2022 तक सभी आठ उत्तर-पूर्व राज्यों में मनाया जा रहा है। इसे केंद्रीय डोनर मंत्रालय द्वारा "हम किसी से काम नहीं" की भावना के साथ मनाया जा रहा है। भारत वर्तमान समय में अपनी आजादी के 75 वर्षों, अपने गौरवशाली इतिहास, लोगों, संस्कृति और उपलब्धियों के लिए आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है। मंत्रालय द्वारा इस उत्सव के माध्यम से उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र की सुंदरता और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में इसकी उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला जा रहा है। महोत्सव के अंतर्गत विभिन्न विषयों पर इसी प्रकार के कार्यक्रम उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों की विभिन्न राजधानियों में आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।