Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre notified second phase of mandatory hallmarking which shall come into force from June 01, 2022
The second phase to cover additional three caratages of gold jewellery/artefacts i.e 20, 23 and 24 carats
30 APR 2022 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The second phase of the mandatory hallmarking vide Hallmarking of Gold Jewellery and Gold Artefacts (Amendment) Order, 2022 will come into force from June 01, 2022.
The second phase of the mandatory hallmarking will cover additional three caratages of gold jewellery/artefacts viz.20, 23 and 24 carats as mentioned in the Indian Standard IS 1417 and 32 new districts under the mandatory hallmarking regime wherein an AHC has been setup post implementation of the first phase of the mandatory hallmarking order. The list of districts is available on the BIS website, www.bis.gov.in.
The Centre notified the order on April 04, 2022.
BIS has been successful in implementation of Mandatory Hallmarking by Bureau of Indian Standards in 256 districts of the country with effect from 23 June 2021, wherein more than 3 lakh gold articles are being hallmarked with HUID every day.
BIS has made a provision to allow a common consumer to get the purity of their unhallmarked gold jewellery tested at any of the BIS recognized Assaying and Hallmarking Centres (AHC).
The AHC shall undertake the testing of gold jewellery from common consumers on priority and provide a test report to the consumer. The test report issued to the consumer will assure the consumer about the purity of their jewellery and will also be useful if the consumer wishes to sell the jewellery lying with him.
The charges for testing of gold jewellery up to 4 articles is Rs 200. For 5 or more articles, the charges are Rs 45 per article.
The detailed guidelines on testing of gold jewellery of consumer and the list of recognized Assaying and Hallmarking centres can be accessed through the home page of BIS website, www.bis.gov.in.
The authenticity and purity of the hallmarked gold jewellery items with HUID number, purchased by consumer, can also be verified by using ‘verify HUID’ in BIS CARE app which can be downloaded from play store.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
केंद्राने अनिवार्य प्रमाणीकरणाच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्याची घोषणा केली; 1 जून 2022 पासून येणार अमलात
30 APR 2022 9:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 एप्रिल 2022
सोन्याचे दागिने आणि सोन्याच्या कलाकुसरीच्या वस्तूंचे प्रमाणीकरण (सुधारणा) आदेश, 2022 नुसार अनिवार्य असलेल्या प्रमाणीकरणाचा दुसरा टप्पा 1 जून 2022 पासून अमलात येईल.
भारतीय मानक 1417अंतर्गत अनिवार्य प्रमाणीकरणाच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात सोन्याच्या दागिन्यांची/कलाकुसरीच्या वस्तूंच्या अधिकच्या 20, 23 आणि 24 या तीन कॅरेटचा समावेश करण्यात आला आहे. तसेच पहिल्या टप्प्याच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी 32 नव्या जिल्ह्यांत अनिवार्य प्रमाणीकरणासंबंधातील AHC स्थापन करण्यात आले आहेत. या जिल्ह्यांची यादी BIS च्या www.bis.gov.in या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहे.
केंद्र सरकारने हा आदेश 4 एप्रिल 2022 रोजी जारी केला.
BIS ने 23 जून 2021 पासून देशाच्या 256 जिल्ह्यांत अनिवार्य प्रमाणीकरणाची यशस्वीपणे अंमलबजावणी केली आहे, ज्यात HUID सोबत रोज 3 लाखाहून जास्त सोन्याच्या वस्तूंचे प्रमाणीकरण करण्यात आले आहे.
BIS ने सामान्य लोकांना आपल्या अप्रमाणित सोन्याच्या दागिन्यांचे कुठल्याही BIS प्रमाणित मुल्यांकन आणि प्रमाणीकरण केंद्रांवर प्रमाणीत करून घेण्याची सुविधा उपलब्ध करून दिली आहे. या केंद्रांवर सामान्य जनतेच्या दागिन्यांचे प्रमाणीकरण प्राधान्याने करून त्याचा चाचणी अहवाल ग्राहकांना देण्यात येईल. हे प्रमाणपत्र ग्राहकांना त्यांच्या मिळाल्यानंतर दागिन्यांच्या शुद्धतेची खात्री पटेल आणि त्यांच्याकडे असलेले दागिने विकताना याचा उपयोग होईल.
या चाचणीचे शुल्क अशा प्रकारे असेल, 4 दागिन्यांपर्यंत 200 रुपये, तसेच 5 किंवा त्यापेक्षा जास्त दागिन्यांसाठी प्रती दागिना 45 रुपये.
BIS च्या संकेतस्थळाच्या www.bis.gov.in या होम पेजवर ग्राहकांच्या सोन्याच्या दागिन्यांच्या चाचणीविषयी मार्गदर्शक तत्वे आणि मान्यताप्राप्त मुल्यांकन आणि प्रमाणीकरण केंद्रांची यादी उपलब्ध आहेत.
BIS केयर ॲपवरून HUID क्रमांकासह प्रमाणित सोन्याच्या दागिन्यांची तपासणी ‘verify HUID’ या सदरात करून घेता ह्येईल. हे ॲप प्ले स्टोर वरून डाऊनलोड करता येऊ शकते.