Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Behind the Scenes: Nutrition and dietary requirements in focus at the Khelo India University Games
All care taken designing the food menu for the athletes coming from diverse corners of the country at KIUG
29 APR 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
At the ongoing Khelo India University Games in Bengaluru which has a participation of over 3,800 athletes, the organisers have emphasized on the nutrition and dietary requirements through a scientifically-planned food menu for the participants. Namratha Pramod, Nutritionist at Sports Authority of India, Bangalore, who was involved with the planning of the menu at the KIUG 2021 since the tournament was announced, explained the strategy that went into devising the menu.
"We took care of several elements including the macro and micronutrients in every food item that we are providing. We also took care of the hydration of the athletes ensuring they receive juice, milk, and whole fruits which they can carry with them at the competition," Namratha said.
Sodexo was asked to assist SAI with the catering at the KIUG 2021, and they held discussions with a renowned sports physician and nutritionist Dr. Divya Purushotham, who has also been a consultant with Karnataka Cricket State Academy, apart from several IPL and hockey players. They devised a proposed menu for the KIUG and presented the same to SAI. Further consultations were then held with SAI nutritionists to devise the final menu. "We worked with them on finalising the overall menu, taking care of the number of calories, carbohydrates, and proteins present in a single meal," Nitin Trikha, Country Director, Sodexo Education Services, said.
The long-winding process has reaped the rewards as the feedback from the athletes and the coaches, across all the venues has been quite positive regarding the food being served to the athletes. While a protein-centric diet is provided to non-vegetarian athletes with multiple options of chicken and fish on the menu, there are also protein-rich options available for vegetarian athletes such as Jothi V of host university.
"For me, since I am vegetarian, there are vegetarian options such as Paneer and Dal, which are provided in ample quantity to make up for protein in our diets as well. We are also being served milk, eggs, and juice on a regular basis for good muscle recovery," she added.
For Wrestlers, Boxers, and Weightlifters, who require to maintain strict weight limits, there are also options on the menu to cater to their needs, so that they can achieve the desired results.
"If any wrestlers wish to reduce or maintain weight, they have options in the menu to take food items which will help them do so. There are also a lot of fruits and salad options," Deepak, who will compete at the 87kg Wrestling event, representing Gurgaon University, said.
To go a step further, technological measures were put in place to ensure the athletes are aware of the nutrients they are consuming in every meal. "Every day, we are running a video on LED of the nutrients present in the food items present in a meal at every venue. So, if any athlete is weight conscious and/or requires to maintain their weight levels to compete in competitions, they can pick and choose accordingly, referring to the nutrients intake they need from the screen," Namratha explained.
Another major thought process that went behind the scenes while designing the menu was catering to athletes coming from all the different parts of the country.
"We took care of the fact that athletes are coming from pan-India to give them a taste of what they eat and what they are comfortable with. Since Bangalore is hosting, we have also included several dishes of Karnataka such as Akki Roti, or Jowar, etc., to give the athletes a flavour of the state," she said.
"We have received the feedback that even if an athlete is from Amritsar or from down South, or East or West, everyone is liking that there is something for everyone in terms of flavour, nutrition and varieties, which is consistently being offered on a day-to-day basis," Dhruvi Jain, Head of Marketing and Comms, Sodexo Education Services, added.
"The system that they have created here is according to food and dietary requirements. They have clearly taken tips from top nutritionists. All athletes are quite happy," Inder Datta, UCM, Delhi University said.
Special attention is also being given to the fact that the food being provided is of top quality and the athletes are not facing any kind of medical issues after eating them.
"Samples of each food item is that being served in every meal are collected and stored in a refrigerated container. In case of the outbreak of any kind of gastroenteritis, vomiting, loose stools, etc. The samples will be checked for sample analysis every day, in all the three meals by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) to maintain the standard of food quality," Ms. Pramod said.
Medical care
A lot of medical personnel have also been stationed at every venue to take care of athletes who may suffer injuries while training and competing. Several medical universities from across the city have associated with the KIUG 2021 to provide all forms of medical support to the athletes - including nurses, doctors, physiotherapists, and pharmacists. Medical vans are stationed at all the venus for medical emergencies with top-level medical equipment, and medicines for the athletes, who may suffer sprains while competing.
"First volunteers will inform us if there are any injuries. Then, with the assistance of our medical staff, which involve physiotherapists, nurses, and doctors, we will take them off the ground. Ambulances have been provided at every venue for medical emergencies," Dr. Gokul Reddy, BMCRI, said.
The medical team's response time has been immediate throughout the tournament so far. Dr. Sudip Chaudhary, PT, from Rajiv Gandhi Medical University, Bangalore, said, "It is the best medical care that is being provided here. I was at the football ground one day. We were giving immediate care to all the footballers, with all the important equipment they need."

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
परदे के पीछे: खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स में पोषण एवं आहार संबंधी जरूरतों पर पूरा ध्यान दिया जा रहा है
खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स में देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से आए एथलीटों के लिए भोजन का मेन्यू तैयार करने में पूरी सावधानी बरती गई है
29 APR 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
बेंगलुरु में चल रहे खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स, जिसमें 3,800 से अधिक एथलीट भाग ले रहे हैं, के आयोजकों ने सभी प्रतिभागियों के लिए वैज्ञानिक रूप से तैयार भोजन के मेन्यू के जरिए पोषण एवं आहार संबंधी जरूरतों पर जोर दिया है। नम्रता प्रमोद, जोकि बेंगलुरु स्थित भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण में पोषण विशेषज्ञ हैं और केआईयूजी 2021 की घोषणा के बाद से इस टूर्नामेंट के लिए मेन्यू तैयार करने की योजना में शामिल रहीं, ने मेन्यू की तैयारी से जुड़ी रणनीति के बारे में विस्तार से बताया।
नम्रता ने कहा, “हमने एथलीटों को दिए जा रहे प्रत्येक खाद्य पदार्थ में वृहद एवं सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों सहित विभिन्न तत्वों का ध्यान रखा है। एथलीटों के लिए जूस, दूध और उन सभी फलों की व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करके जिसे वे प्रतियोगिता के दौरान अपने साथ ले जा सकें, हमने उनके हाइड्रेशन का भी ध्यान रखा है।”
सोडेक्सो को केआईयूजी 2021 में खानपान की व्यवस्था करने में साई की सहायता करने के लिए कहा गया था। उन्होंने एक प्रसिद्ध खेल चिकित्सक तथा पोषण विशेषज्ञ डॉ. दिव्या पुरुषोत्तम के साथ चर्चा की। डॉ. दिव्या पुरुषोत्तम कई आईपीएल और हॉकी खिलाड़ियों के अलावा कर्नाटक क्रिकेट राज्य अकादमी की सलाहकार भी रही हैं। उन्होंने केआईयूजी के लिए एक प्रस्तावित मेन्यू तैयार किया और उसे साई के समक्ष प्रस्तुत किया। इसके बाद मेन्यू को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए साई के पोषण विशेषज्ञों के साथ परामर्श किया गया। सोडेक्सो एजुकेशन सर्विसेज के कंट्री डायरेक्टर नितिन त्रिखा ने कहा, हमने उनके साथ मिलकर समग्र मेनू को अंतिम रूप देने पर काम किया, जिसमें प्रत्येक आहार में कैलोरी, कार्बोहाइड्रेट और प्रोटीन की मात्रा का ध्यान रखा गया।”
लंबे समय तक चली इस प्रक्रिया का अच्छा परिणाम निकला क्योंकि सभी खेल स्थलों पर एथलीटों को परोसे जाने वाले भोजन के बारे में एथलीटों और कोचों की प्रतिक्रिया काफी सकारात्मक रही है। मांसाहारी एथलीटों को मेन्यू में चिकन और मछली के विभिन्न विकल्पों के साथ प्रोटीन-केन्द्रित आहार प्रदान किया जाता है, वहीं मेजबान विश्वविद्यालय की जोथी वी जैसे शाकाहारी एथलीटों के लिए भी प्रोटीन युक्त विकल्प उपलब्ध हैं।
उसने कहा, “चूंकि मैं शाकाहारी हूं, इसलिए मेरे लिए पनीर और दाल जैसे शाकाहारी विकल्प मौजूद हैं, जोकि हमारे आहार में भी प्रोटीन की पूर्ति के लिए पर्याप्त मात्रा में उपलब्ध कराए जाते हैं। मांसपेशियों की अच्छी रिकवरी के लिए हमें नियमित रूप से दूध, अंडे और जूस भी परोसे जा रहे हैं।”
पहलवानों, मुक्केबाजों और भारोत्तोलकों, जिन्हें वजन की सख्त सीमा बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता होती है, की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए भी मेन्यू में विकल्प मौजूद हैं ताकि उन्हें वांछित नतीजा मिल सके।
गुड़गांव विश्वविद्यालय का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए 87 किलोग्राम भार वर्ग की कुश्ती प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेने वाले दीपक ने कहा, “अगर कोई पहलवान अपना वजन कम करना या बनाए रखना चाहता है, तो उसके लिए मेन्यू में ऐसे खाद्य पदार्थ के विकल्प हैं जो उसे ऐसा करने में मदद करेंगे। फल और सलाद के ढेर सारे विकल्प भी हैं।”
एक कदम और आगे बढ़कर, तकनीकी उपायों की मदद से यह सुनिश्चित किया गया कि एथलीट उन पोषक तत्वों से अवगत हों जो वे हर भोजन में खा रहे हैं। नम्रता ने बताया, “हर दिन, हम प्रत्येक खेल स्थल पर उपलब्ध भोजन में मौजूद पोषक तत्वों के बारे में एलईडी पर एक वीडियो चला रहे हैं। इस प्रकार, अगर कोई एथलीट अपने वजन के प्रति जागरूक है और/या उसे प्रतियोगिताओं में प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए अपने वजन के स्तर को बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता है, तो वह स्क्रीन पर देखकर आवश्यक पोषक तत्वों के सेवन का चुनाव कर सकता है।”
मेन्यू को तैयार करते समय परदे के पीछे जिस मुद्दे पर व्यापक विचार विमर्श हुआ, वह था देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों से आने वाले एथलीटों का खानपान।
नम्रता ने कहा, “हमने इस तथ्य का ध्यान रखा कि एथलीट सारे भारत से आ रहे हैं। उनके खाने का स्वाद देने और भोजन के मामले में उनकी सहजता का भी ध्यान रखा गया। चूंकि बेंगलुरु मेजबानी कर रहा है, इसलिए एथलीटों को कर्नाटक का स्वाद देने के लिए हमने राज्य के कई व्यंजन जैसे अक्की रोटी, या ज्वार, आदि को शामिल किया।”
सोडेक्सो एजुकेशन सर्विसेज की हेड ऑफ मार्केटिंग एंड कम्यूनिकेशन्स ध्रुवी जैन ने कहा, "हमें यह प्रतिक्रिया मिली है कि भले ही कोई एथलीट अमृतसर से हो या दक्षिण से, या पूर्व या पश्चिम से, हर कोई इस बात को पसंद कर रहा है कि स्वाद, पोषण और किस्मों की दृष्टि से सभी के लिए कुछ न कुछ है, जिसे नियमित रूप से रोजाना परोसा जा रहा है।"
दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के यूसीएम इंदर दत्ता ने कहा, “उन्होंने यहां जो व्यवस्था बनाई है वह भोजन और आहार संबंधी जरूरतों के अनुरूप है। उन्होंने स्पष्ट रूप से शीर्ष पोषण विशेषज्ञों से सुझाव लिए हैं। सभी एथलीट काफी खुश हैं।”
इस बात पर भी विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है कि परोसा जा रहा भोजन उच्च गुणवत्ता का हो और उन्हें खाने के बाद खिलाडिय़ों को किसी प्रकार की चिकित्सीय समस्या का सामना न करना पड़े।
सुश्री प्रमोद ने कहा, “प्रत्येक भोजन में परोसे जा रहे प्रत्येक खाद्य पदार्थ के नमूने को एक वातानुकूलित कंटेनर में एकत्र और संग्रहीत किया जाता है। किसी भी प्रकार के गैस्ट्रोएंटेरिटिस, उल्टी, दस्त आदि के प्रकोप के संदर्भ में भोजन की गुणवत्ता के मानक को बनाए रखने के लिए नमूना विश्लेषण हेतु भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) द्वारा तीनों पहर के भोजन के नमूने की जांच प्रतिदिन की जाएगी।”
चिकित्सीय देखभाल
प्रशिक्षण और प्रतिस्पर्धा के दौरान चोटिल होने वाले एथलीटों की देखभाल के लिए हर खेल स्थल पर बहुत सारे स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों को भी तैनात किया गया है। नर्स, डॉक्टर, फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट और फार्मासिस्ट सहित - एथलीटों को सभी प्रकार की चिकित्सीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए इस शहर के कई चिकित्सा विश्वविद्यालय केआईयूजी 2021 से जुड़े हैं। चिकित्सा की आपात स्थिति के लिए सभी खेल स्थलों पर उच्च श्रेणी के चिकित्सा उपकरणों के साथ मेडिकल वैन तैनात हैं, और प्रतिस्पर्धा के दौरान मोच के शिकार एथलीटों के लिए दवाएं उपलब्ध हैं।
डॉ. गोकुल रेड्डी, बीएमसीआरआई, ने बताया, “किसी को चोट लगने पर पहले स्वयंसेवक हमें सूचित करेंगे। फिर अपने स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारियों, जिसमें फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट, नर्स और डॉक्टर शामिल हैं, की सहायता से हम उन्हें मैदान से बाहर ले जायेंगे। चिकित्सा की आपात स्थिति के लिए हर खेल स्थल पर एम्बुलेंस प्रदान की गई है।”
अब तक पूरे टूर्नामेंट में मेडिकल टीम की त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया रही है। राजीव गांधी चिकित्सा विश्वविद्यालय, बेंगलुरु के डॉ. सुदीप चौधरी, पीटी, ने कहा, “यहां सबसे अच्छी चिकित्सीय देखभाल प्रदान की जा रही है। मैं एक दिन फुटबॉल मैदान में था। हम सभी जरूरी उपकरणों के साथ सभी फुटबॉलरों को तत्काल देखभाल की सुविधा उपलब्ध करा रहे थे।”