जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री ने 17 सांसदों, जन स्वास्थ्य अभियांत्रिकी मंत्री और अधिकारियों के साथ राजस्थान में जल जीवन मिशन के क्रियान्वयन की समीक्षा की
श्री शेखावत ने राज्य सरकार से आग्रह किया कि जल जीवन मिशन को ‘जन आंदोलन’ बनाने के लिये सभी सांसदों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करे
“सामुदायिक भागीदारी और सशक्तिकरण ही जल जीवन मिशन की आत्मा है, जो उसे सफलता की ओर ले जायेगी”
29 APR 2022 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज जयपुर में राजस्थान के 17 सांसदों और जन स्वास्थ्य अभियांत्रिकी (पीएचईडी) के अधिकारियों के साथ जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) पर समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक का उद्देश्य राज्य में मिशन के क्रियान्वयन को गति देना था। सभी एक्जीक्यूटिव इंजीनियर/सुपरिंटेंडेन्ट इंजीनियर वर्चुअल माध्यम से हिस्सा ले रहे थे। बैठक राजस्थान पीएचईडी के एसीएस के स्वागत भाषण से शुरू हुई। उसके बाद अपर सचिव और राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन के निदेशक ने एक संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुतिकरण दिया, जिसमें मिशन का परिचय तथा राष्ट्रीय औसत के मद्देनजर राजस्थान के विभिन्न जिलों में क्रियान्वयन की स्थिति के बारे में बताया गया। उन्होंने योजना की स्थिति तथा मिशन के क्रियान्वयन में सांसदों की भूमिका के बारे में भी जानकारी दी।
दिन भर चलने वाली समीक्षा बैठक में सक्रिय भागीदारी करने पर केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री ने राजस्थान के सभी संसदों को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने उनकी चिंताओं और मूल्यवान सुझावों की भी प्रशंसा की, जो सांसदों ने मिशन के क्रियान्वयन को तेज करने के लिये दिये थे। उन्होंने सबको कार्य की गुणवत्ता के प्रति आश्वस्त किया। जीवन में आमूल बदलाव लाने के लिये केंद्र सरकार द्वारा किये जाने वाले कामों का उल्लेख करते हुये उन्होंने कहा कि गरीबों और वंचितों का पूरा ध्यान रखा जा रहा है तथा यह सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है कि ‘कोई भी पीछे न छूट जाये।’ उन्होंने राजस्थान जैसे राज्य के संदर्भ में जल जीवन मिशन के महत्‍व को रेखांकित किया। श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि सामुदायिक भागीदारी और सशक्तिकरण ही जल जीवन मिशन की आत्मा है, जो उसे सफलता की ओर ले जायेगी। इसलिये, राज्य को स्थानीय ग्रामीण समुदायों को मिशन कार्य में संलग्न करना चाहिये तथा जल जीवन मिशन को ‘जन आंदोलन’ बनाने के लिये सांसदों की सक्रिय भूमिका भी सुनिश्चित करना चाहिये।
श्री शेखावत ने सभी वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से अपील की कि वे नियमित निगरानी और खामियों को दूर करने के उपायों के जरिये काम की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने को प्राथमिकता दें। उन्होंने आश्वस्त किया कि केंद्र सरकार द्वारा निधि की कमी नहीं होगी और केंद्र राज्य को पूरा सहयोग देगा, ताकि तय समय सीमा में ‘हर घर जल’ का लक्ष्य पूरा हो जाये। उन्होंने राज्य पीएचईडी मंत्री और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से आग्रह किया कि राज्य में पेयजल आपूर्ति से जुड़े किसी भी मुद्दे पर वे लोग कभी भी उनसे संपर्क कर सकते हैं।
अंत में उन्होंने पेयजल स्रोत में सुधार की बात की, ताकि ग्रामीण घरों में जलापूर्ति में व्यवधान न आने पाये। उन्होंने एमजीएनआरईजीएस, 15वें वित्त आयोग समर्थित अनुदान, डीएमडीएफ आदि, जैसे स्रोतों को मद्देनजर रखते हुये ग्रामीण स्तर पर विभिन्न योजनाओं की पड़ताल करने पर जोर दिया।
राजस्थान के पीएचईडी मंत्री ने कहा कि नल से जल सुविधा कायम रखने और ‘ढाणी’ नामक दूर-दराज की तमाम छोटी-छोटी बस्तियों तक पानी पहुंचाने में राज्य को भौगोलिक चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य के लिये मिशन के कार्यान्वयन को तेज करने की जरूरत है और साथ में काम की गुणवत्ता भी सुनिश्चित करनी है।
अगस्त, 2019 में मिशन की शुरुआत के बाद से राज्य के 105.69 लाख ग्रामीण घरों में से केवल 11.74 लाख घरों तक ही नल से जल पहुंचा था, जो अब तक 25.61 लाख घर (24.23 प्रतिशत) हो गया है। राज्य को केंद्रीय अनुदान के रूप में लगभग 11,000 करोड़ रुपये उपलब्ध कराये गये हैं, जो 15वें वित्त आयोग की पेयजल तथा स्वच्छता सम्बंधी सिफारिशों पर दिये गये हैं। यह अनुदान आरएलबी/पीआरआई के सम्बंध में है। राज्य की योजना है कि 2022-23 में 32.64 लाख ग्रामीण घरों तक नल से जल पहुंचा दिया जाये। इसके लिये वार्षिक कार्य योजना को जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने मंजूरी दे दी है।
सांसदों ने अपने-अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में कार्य की प्रगति, कार्य की गुणवत्ता आदि पर विचार रखे। उन्होंने कहा कि इन दोनों चीजों पर फौरन ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिये, पेयजल की गुणवत्ता सुधारी जानी चाहिये, नियमित जलापूर्ति हो, इस कार्य में स्थानीय समुदायों, विशेषकर ग्राम पंचायतों/ग्राम जल एवं स्वच्छता समिति को संलग्न किया जाये। ये निकाय योजना की शुरुआत से जोड़े जायें और कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी करें, ताकि काम की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित हो और तमाम गांवों से सम्बंधित योजनाओं/प्रमुख परियोजनाओं के लिये उचित जल आवंटन हो सके। छोटी योजनाओं का भी ध्यान रखा जाये। इसके अलावा सांसदों ने योजना और वास्तविकता के आधार पर घरों की संख्या में तालमेल न होने का मुद्दा भी उठाया। उन्होंने बताया कि ज्यादातर गांवों में काम नहीं शुरू हुआ है, जिला कार्य योजनाओं को अंतिम रूप नहीं दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जैसलमेर, बारमेड़, जोधपुर, पाली आदि जैसे रेगिस्तानी इलाकों में, जहां पानी कनेक्शन कठिन प्रतीत होता है, वहां के लिये फौरन योजना पर अमल शूरू हो।
सांसदों ने राज्य सरकार से यह भी आग्रह किया कि वे योजना शुरू होने से लेकर उसकी कारगर निगरानी, मिशन के बेहतर कार्यान्वयन से सांसदों को जोड़ें, ताकि इस महत्‍वाकांक्षी योजना का लक्ष्य पूरा किया जा सके। सबने इस बात पर भी सहमति जताई कि हर निर्माण स्थल का ब्यौरा निश्चित जगह पर बोर्ड पर दिया जाये, जिसमें पेय जल आपूर्ति, अनुमानित लागत, नलों की संख्या, काम करने वाले का संपर्क विवरण, पीएचईडी इंजीनियर का संपर्क विवरण, जीपी/वीडब्‍ल्‍यूएससी अध्यक्ष आदि का विवरण शामिल हो। यह सुझाव भी दिया गया कि चालू और अंतिम बिल के भुगतान के लिये कोई जीपी/वीडब्‍ल्‍यूएससी प्रतिनिधियों के साथ तीसरा पक्ष संयुक्त निरीक्षण करे। यह मांग भी रखी गई कि पशुधन के लिये भी जलापूर्ति का प्रावधान किया जाये क्योंकि देश में सबसे ज्यादा पशुधन राजस्थान में हैं। सांसदों ने ‘हर घर जल’ गांवों के प्रमाणीकरण की जरूरत पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्राम सभाओं के साथ बात की जाये और यह संकल्प किया जाये कि गांव के हर घर और सार्वजनिक संस्थानों को पेयजल आपूर्ति की जाये।
राजस्थान पीएचईडी के अपर मुख्य सचिव ने सभी प्रतिभागियों को उनके अमूल्य सुझावों के लिये धन्यवाद दिया और आश्वस्त किया कि राज्य की टीम नई ऊर्जा और उत्साह के साथ काम करेगी, ताकि राज्य के हर ग्रामीण घर में नल से जल की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित हो सके।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Jal Shakti Minister Reviews Implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Rajasthan with 17 MPs & PHED Minister, Officials
Shri Shekhawat Urges State Government to Ensure Participation of All MPs to Make JJM A ‘Jan Andolan’, A People’s Movement
“Community Participation & Empowerment Is The Soul Of JJM Which Will Lead To Its Success”
29 APR 2022 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Jal Shakti Minister, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat chaired a review meeting on Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) today in Jaipur with 17 Members of Parliament (MPs) of Rajasthan and PHED officials to expedite the implementation of the mission in the State. All Executive Engineers/ Superintendent Engineers were connected virtually. The meeting began with a welcome address by ACS, PHED, Rajasthan followed by a brief presentation by Additional Secretary and Mission Director, National Jal Jeevan Mission, who shared the mission overview and status of implementation of works in the various districts of the State in comparison with the national average. He also explained about the status of planning as well as the role of Members of Parliament in the implementation of the mission.
Thanking all the Members of Parliament of Rajasthan for their active participation in the day-long review meeting, the Union Minister, Jal Shakti appreciated their concerns as well as valuable suggestions to bring improvement in the pace of implementation of mission along with ensuring the quality of works. Mentioning about various life changing initiatives of the Government of India to improve the lives of the people especially the poor & marginalized communities ensuring ‘no one is left out’, he underscored the importance of Jal Jeevan Mission in the context of a State like Rajasthan. Shri Shekhawat mentioned that the community participation and empowerment is the soul of the mission which will lead to its success. Therefore, the State must make all out efforts to involve the local village community in the mission works starting from preparation of Village Action Plan (VAP). He urged the State Government to ensure the participation of all the Members of Parliament to make Jal Jeevan Mission a ‘Jan Andolan’, a people’s movement.
Shri Shekhawat appealed to all senior officers to give primacy to the quality of works by ensuring regular inspection and taking corrective measures. He assured there will be no dearth of fund from Government of India and extended all assistance to ensure the State becomes ‘Har Ghar Jal’ in a time-bound manner. He further invited the State PHED Minister and senior officers to approach him whenever required regarding resolving any issue pertaining to drinking water supply in the State.
Lastly, he focused on improving the drinking water sources so that water supply to rural households is not disrupted. He stressed on exploring convergence by dovetailing various schemes at village level for source sustainability, viz. MGNREGS, 15th FC tied grants, DMDF, etc.
In his remarks, Minister, PHED, Rajasthan mentioned about the geographical challenge faced by the State in ensuring sustainable tap water supply and the remoteness of several habitations called ‘dhaanis’, which are smaller in size. He further told that the State needs to improve the pace of implementation of the mission while ensuring the quality of works.
Out of 105.69 lakh rural households in the State, only 11.74 lakh had provision of tap water supply in their homes during the launch of the mission in August, 2019, which has increased to 25.61 lakh HHs (24.23%) so far. About Rs. 11,000 Crore has been allocated as Central grant to the State under Jal Jeevan Mission in 2022-23. Further, Rs. 1,774 Crore is available to the State as 15th Finance Commission tied grant to RLBs/ PRIs for drinking water and sanitation. The State plans to provide tap water connections to 32.64 lakh rural households in 2022-23, for which the Annual Action Plan has been approved by the Ministry of Jal Shakti.
The MPs shared their views and concerns about the progress of works in their respective constituencies, quality of works which needs immediate attention, quality of water supply to be improved, regular water supply, involvement of local community especially Gram Panchayat/ Village Water & Sanitation Committees starting from planning, implementation and monitoring to ensure the quality of works, topmost priorities to be accorded for sustainability of the source for smaller schemes, proper water allocation for multi village schemes/ major projects, etc. In addition, they also highlighted issues like mismatch between number of households in the plan vs field, work not initiated in most of the villages, non-finalization of district action plans, speedy planning for the inaccessible areas where individual tap connections seem to be very difficult especially in desert areas of Jaisalmer, Barmer, Jodhpur, Pali, etc.
The MPs also urged the State Government to ensure participation of all Members of Parliament starting from planning to monitoring for effective and quality implementation of mission so that the goal of this ambitious programme is achieved. It was also unanimously shared that every work site must have display board at conspicuous locations giving details of the water supply work including the cost estimate, no. of tap connections to be provided, contact details of the vendor, PHED engineer, GP/ VWSC chairperson, etc. It was also suggested that both for running as well as final bill payment, joint inspection to be made by the third party agency along with the representative of GP/ VWSC. There was a demand for making provision of water supply for livestock as Rajasthan has the highest cattle population in the country. They also emphasized the need for certification of ‘Har Ghar Jal’ villages by convening Gram Sabhas and taking resolution that every household as well as the public institution of the village has been provided with tap water supply.
Additional Chief Secretary, PHED, Rajasthan thanked all the participants for their valuable suggestions and assured that the State team will work with renewed energy and enthusiasm to ensure every rural household in the State is provided tap water supply.