Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Jal Shakti Minister Reviews Implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Rajasthan with 17 MPs & PHED Minister, Officials
Shri Shekhawat Urges State Government to Ensure Participation of All MPs to Make JJM A ‘Jan Andolan’, A People’s Movement
“Community Participation & Empowerment Is The Soul Of JJM Which Will Lead To Its Success”
29 APR 2022 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Jal Shakti Minister, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat chaired a review meeting on Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) today in Jaipur with 17 Members of Parliament (MPs) of Rajasthan and PHED officials to expedite the implementation of the mission in the State. All Executive Engineers/ Superintendent Engineers were connected virtually. The meeting began with a welcome address by ACS, PHED, Rajasthan followed by a brief presentation by Additional Secretary and Mission Director, National Jal Jeevan Mission, who shared the mission overview and status of implementation of works in the various districts of the State in comparison with the national average. He also explained about the status of planning as well as the role of Members of Parliament in the implementation of the mission.
Thanking all the Members of Parliament of Rajasthan for their active participation in the day-long review meeting, the Union Minister, Jal Shakti appreciated their concerns as well as valuable suggestions to bring improvement in the pace of implementation of mission along with ensuring the quality of works. Mentioning about various life changing initiatives of the Government of India to improve the lives of the people especially the poor & marginalized communities ensuring ‘no one is left out’, he underscored the importance of Jal Jeevan Mission in the context of a State like Rajasthan. Shri Shekhawat mentioned that the community participation and empowerment is the soul of the mission which will lead to its success. Therefore, the State must make all out efforts to involve the local village community in the mission works starting from preparation of Village Action Plan (VAP). He urged the State Government to ensure the participation of all the Members of Parliament to make Jal Jeevan Mission a ‘Jan Andolan’, a people’s movement.
Shri Shekhawat appealed to all senior officers to give primacy to the quality of works by ensuring regular inspection and taking corrective measures. He assured there will be no dearth of fund from Government of India and extended all assistance to ensure the State becomes ‘Har Ghar Jal’ in a time-bound manner. He further invited the State PHED Minister and senior officers to approach him whenever required regarding resolving any issue pertaining to drinking water supply in the State.
Lastly, he focused on improving the drinking water sources so that water supply to rural households is not disrupted. He stressed on exploring convergence by dovetailing various schemes at village level for source sustainability, viz. MGNREGS, 15th FC tied grants, DMDF, etc.
In his remarks, Minister, PHED, Rajasthan mentioned about the geographical challenge faced by the State in ensuring sustainable tap water supply and the remoteness of several habitations called ‘dhaanis’, which are smaller in size. He further told that the State needs to improve the pace of implementation of the mission while ensuring the quality of works.
Out of 105.69 lakh rural households in the State, only 11.74 lakh had provision of tap water supply in their homes during the launch of the mission in August, 2019, which has increased to 25.61 lakh HHs (24.23%) so far. About Rs. 11,000 Crore has been allocated as Central grant to the State under Jal Jeevan Mission in 2022-23. Further, Rs. 1,774 Crore is available to the State as 15th Finance Commission tied grant to RLBs/ PRIs for drinking water and sanitation. The State plans to provide tap water connections to 32.64 lakh rural households in 2022-23, for which the Annual Action Plan has been approved by the Ministry of Jal Shakti.
The MPs shared their views and concerns about the progress of works in their respective constituencies, quality of works which needs immediate attention, quality of water supply to be improved, regular water supply, involvement of local community especially Gram Panchayat/ Village Water & Sanitation Committees starting from planning, implementation and monitoring to ensure the quality of works, topmost priorities to be accorded for sustainability of the source for smaller schemes, proper water allocation for multi village schemes/ major projects, etc. In addition, they also highlighted issues like mismatch between number of households in the plan vs field, work not initiated in most of the villages, non-finalization of district action plans, speedy planning for the inaccessible areas where individual tap connections seem to be very difficult especially in desert areas of Jaisalmer, Barmer, Jodhpur, Pali, etc.
The MPs also urged the State Government to ensure participation of all Members of Parliament starting from planning to monitoring for effective and quality implementation of mission so that the goal of this ambitious programme is achieved. It was also unanimously shared that every work site must have display board at conspicuous locations giving details of the water supply work including the cost estimate, no. of tap connections to be provided, contact details of the vendor, PHED engineer, GP/ VWSC chairperson, etc. It was also suggested that both for running as well as final bill payment, joint inspection to be made by the third party agency along with the representative of GP/ VWSC. There was a demand for making provision of water supply for livestock as Rajasthan has the highest cattle population in the country. They also emphasized the need for certification of ‘Har Ghar Jal’ villages by convening Gram Sabhas and taking resolution that every household as well as the public institution of the village has been provided with tap water supply.
Additional Chief Secretary, PHED, Rajasthan thanked all the participants for their valuable suggestions and assured that the State team will work with renewed energy and enthusiasm to ensure every rural household in the State is provided tap water supply.

جل شکتی وزارت
مرکزی جل شکتی وزیر نے راجستھان میں 17 ممبران پارلیمنٹ اور پی ایچ ای ڈی کے وزیر، افسران کے ساتھ جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لیا
جناب شیخاوت نے ریاستی حکومت پر زور دیا کہ وہ جے جے ایم کو ’جن آندولن‘، ایک عوامی تحریک بنانے کے لیے تمام اراکین پارلیمنٹ کی شرکت کو یقینی بنائے
’’کمیونٹی کی شرکت اور تفویض اختیارات جے جے ایم کی روح ہے جو اس کی کامیابی کا باعث بنے گی‘‘
29 APR 2022 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی جل شکتی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج جے پور میں راجستھان کے 17 ممبران پارلیمنٹ (ایم پیز) اور پی ایچ ای ڈی کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) پر ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی تاکہ ریاست میں اس مشن کے نفاذ کو تیز کیا جا سکے۔ تمام ایگزیکٹو انجینئرز/ سپرنٹنڈنٹ انجینئرز ورچوئل طور پر جڑے ہوئے تھے۔ میٹنگ کا آغاز اے سی ایس، پی ایچ ای ڈی، راجستھان کے استقبالیہ خطبہ سے ہوا، اس کے بعد ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر، نیشنل جل جیون مشن نے ایک مختصر پریزنٹیشن پیش کی، جس نے قومی اوسط کے مقابلے میں ریاست کے مختلف اضلاع میں مشن کا جائزہ اور عمل درآمد کی صورتحال کا اشتراک کیا۔ انہوں نے منصوبہ بندی کی حیثیت کے ساتھ ساتھ مشن کے نفاذ میں ارکان پارلیمنٹ کے کردار کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔
راجستھان کے تمام ممبران پارلیمنٹ کا دن بھر کی جائزہ میٹنگ میں ان کی فعال شرکت کے لیے شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر، جل شکتی نے ان کی تشویش کے ساتھ ساتھ مشن کے نفاذ کی رفتار میں بہتری لانے کے لیے قیمتی تجاویز کی بھی تعریف کی۔ لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے مختلف زندگی بدلنے والے اقدامات کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے خاص طور پر غریبوں اور پسماندہ طبقوں کی زندگیوں میں بہتری لانے کے لیے ’کوئی بھی محروم نہ رہے‘، انھوں نے راجستھان جیسی ریاست کے تناظر میں جل جیون مشن کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ جناب شیخاوت نے ذکر کیا کہ کمیونٹی کی شرکت اور تفویض اختیارات اس مشن کی روح ہے جو اس کی کامیابی کا باعث بنے گی۔ لہذا، ریاست کو گاؤں کے ایکشن پلان (وی اے پی ) کی تیاری سے شروع ہونے والے مشن کے کاموں میں مقامی گاؤں کی کمیونٹی کو شامل کرنے کی پوری کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے ریاستی حکومت پر زور دیا کہ وہ جل جیون مشن کو ’جن آندولن‘، ایک عوامی تحریک بنانے کے لیے تمام اراکین پارلیمنٹ کی شرکت کو یقینی بنائے۔
جناب شیخاوت نے تمام سینئر افسران سے اپیل کی کہ وہ باقاعدگی سے معائنہ اور اصلاحی اقدامات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کام کے معیار کو ترجیح دیں۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ حکومت ہند کی طرف سے فنڈ کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہوگی اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہر طرح کی مدد کی جائے گی کہ ریاست ایک وقت کے ساتھ ’ہر گھر جل‘ بن جائے۔ انہوں نے ریاست کے پی ایچ ای ڈی کے وزیر اور سینئر افسران کو ریاست میں پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی سے متعلق کسی بھی مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے سلسلے میں جب بھی ضرورت ہو ان سے رابطہ کرنے کی دعوت دی۔
آخر میں، اس نے پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی تاکہ دیہی گھرانوں کو پانی کی فراہمی میں خلل نہ پڑے۔ انہوں نے ماخذ کی پائیداری کے لیے گاؤں کی سطح پر مختلف اسکیموں کو شامل کرکے ہم آہنگی کی تلاش پر زور دیا۔یعنی ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس ،15 ایف سی مربوط گرانٹس،ڈی ایم ڈی ایف وغیرہ۔
اپنے ریمارکس میں، وزیر، پی ایچ ای ڈی، راجستھان نے پائیدار نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے میں ریاست کو درپیش جغرافیائی چیلنج اور ’دھانی‘ نامی متعدد بستیوں کے دور دراز ہونے کا ذکر کیا، جو حجم میں چھوٹے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ ریاست کو کام کے معیار کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے مشن کے نفاذ کی رفتار کو بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ریاست کے 105.69 لاکھ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے، اگست 2019 میں مشن کے آغاز کے دوران صرف 11.74 لاکھ گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کا انتظام تھا، جو اب تک بڑھ کر 25.61 لاکھ ایچ ایچ (24.23فیصد) ہو گیا ہے۔ تقریباً 11,000 کروڑ روپے 23-2022 میں مرکزی گرانٹ کے طور پر جل جیون مشن کے تحت ریاست کو مختص کئے گئے۔ مزید1774 کروڑ روپے ریاست کےلئے دستیاب ہیں کیونکہ 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے لیے آر ایل بیز/ پی آر آئیز کو گرانٹ فراہم کی ہے۔ ریاست 2022-23 میں 32.64 لاکھ دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے کا منصوبہ رکھتی ہے، جس کے لیے وزارت جل شکتی نے سالانہ ایکشن پلان کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
ممبران پارلیمنٹ نے اپنے اپنے حلقوں میں کاموں کی پیش رفت، کاموں کے معیار جن پر فوری توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے، پانی کی فراہمی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے، پانی کی باقاعدگی سے فراہمی، مقامی برادری خصوصاً گرام پنچایت/ گاؤں کی پانی اور صفائی کمیٹیوں کی شمولیت اورمنصوبہ بندی ،نفاذ اور نگرانی کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات اور خدشات کا اظہار کیا،تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ کام معیاری ہوں اور اولین ترجیح چھوٹی اسکیم کے لئے وسیلے کی پائیداری کو دیا جائے اسی طرح اہم پروجیکٹوں اور کثیر جہتی گاؤں کی اسکیموں کے لئےمناسب پانی کو مختص کیا جائے اس کے علاوہ انھوں نے ان مسائل جیسے گھروں کی پلان بمقابلہ فیلڈ میں گھرانوں کی تعداد کے درمیان عدم تساوی اور زیادہ تردیہاتوں میں کام شروع نہیں کیا گیا،ضلعی ایکشن پلان کو حتمی شکل نہ دینا، ناقابل رسائی علاقوں کے لیے تیز رفتار منصوبہ بندی جہاں انفرادی نل کے رابطے بہت مشکل نظر آتے ہیں خاص طور پر جیسلمیر، باڑمیر کے صحرائی علاقوں میں۔جودھ پور، پالی، وغیرہ۔
ارکان پارلیمنٹ نے ریاستی حکومت سے اپیل کی کہ وہ مشن کے مؤثر اور معیاری عمل آوری کے لئے منصوبہ بندی سے لے کر نگرانی تک تمام ارکان پارلیمنٹ کی شرکت کو یقینی بنائے تاکہ اس جامع پروگرام کا ہدف حاصل کیا جاسکے۔ یہ بات بھی متفقہ طور پر شیئر کی گئی کہ ہر کام کی جگہ پر نمایاں جگہوں پر ڈسپلے بورڈ ہونا چاہیے جس میں پانی کی فراہمی کے کام کی تفصیلات بشمول لاگت کا تخمینہ،فراہم کیے جانے والے نل کنکشنز، وینڈر کے رابطے کی تفصیلات، پی ایچ ای ڈی انجینئر، جی پی /وی ڈبلیو ایس سی چیئرپرسن وغیرہ کے رابطے کے نمبرات ہوں۔ یہ بھی تجویز کیا گیا کہ چلنے والے حتمی بل کی ادائیگی،مشترکہ معائنہ کے فریق ثالث ایجنسی کی طرف سے کیا جائے ساتھ میں جی پی /وی ڈبلیو ایس سی کا نمائندہ ہو۔ مویشیوں کے لیے پانی کی فراہمی کا مطالبہ کیا گیا کیونکہ راجستھان ملک میں سب سے زیادہ مویشیوں کی آبادی رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے گرام سبھا بلا کر اور گاؤں کے ہر گھر کے ساتھ ساتھ عوامی ادارے کو نلکے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے ذریعہ یہ قرار داد لے کر ’’ہر گھر جل‘‘ گاؤں کے سرٹیفیکیشن کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری، پی ایچ ای ڈی، راجستھان نے تمام شرکاء کا ان کی قیمتی تجاویز کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا اور یقین دلایا کہ ریاستی ٹیم نئی توانائی اور جوش کے ساتھ کام کرے گی تاکہ ریاست کے ہر دیہی گھرانے کو نلکے کے پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔