Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Cabinet approves Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers for Kharif Season (from 01.04.2022 to 30.09.2022)
Subsidy approved by the Cabinet is Rs.60,939.23 crore for NBS – Kharif season 2022
Over 50% increase in per bag subsidy over last year
27 APR 2022 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers for Kharif Season - 2022 (from 01.04.2022 to 30.09.2022).
Financial Implications:
Subsidy approved by Cabinet for the NBS Kharif-2022 (from 01.04.2022 to 30.09.2022) will be Rs. 60,939.23 Crores including support for indigenous fertilizer (SSP) through freight subsidy and additional support for indigenous manufacturing and imports of DAP.
Benefits:
The increase in the international prices of Di-ammonium phosphate (DAP) and its raw materials have been primarily absorbed by the Union Government. The Union Government has decided to provide subsidy of Rs. 2501 per bag on DAP instead of existing subsidy of Rs.1650 per bag which is a 50% increase over the last year’s subsidy rates. The increase in the prices of DAP & its raw material is in the range of approx. 80%. It will help farmers to receive notified P&K fertilizers on subsidized, affordable and reasonable rates and support the agriculture sector.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The subsidy on P&K fertilizers will be provided based on the NBS rates for Kharif season -2022 (applicable from 01.04.2022 to 30.09.2022) to ensure smooth availability of these fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices.
Background:
Government is making available fertilizers, namely Urea and 25 grades of P&K fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/ importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is being governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f 01.04.2010. In accordance with its farmer friendly approach, the Govt. is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. In view of steep increase in the international prices of fertilizers & inputs i.e. Urea, DAP, MOP and Sulphur, Government has decided to absorb the increased prices by increasing subsidy on P&K fertilizers including DAP. The subsidy would be released to fertilizer companies as per approved rates so that they can make available fertilizers to farmers at an affordable price than it would have been otherwise.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਵਲੋਂ ਖਰੀਫ਼ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ (01.04.2022 ਤੋਂ 30.09.2022 ਤੱਕ) ਲਈ ਫਾਸਫੇਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਟਾਸਿਕ (ਪੀ ਐਂਡ ਕੇ) ਖਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਤੱਤ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ (ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਸ) ਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਵਲੋਂ ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਸ–ਖਰੀਫ਼ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2022 ਲਈ 60,939.23 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਬੋਰੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ 50% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ
27 APR 2022 4:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਖਰੀਫ਼ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ - 2022 (01.04.2022 ਤੋਂ 30.09.2022) ਲਈ ਫਾਸਫੇਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਟਾਸਿਕ (ਪੀ ਐਂਡ ਕੇ) ਖਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਤੱਤ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ (ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਸ) ਦਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਖਾਦ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ:
ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਸ ਖਰੀਫ਼ -2022 (01.04.2022 ਤੋਂ 30.09.2022 ਤੱਕ) ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਭਾੜੇ ਦੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਖਾਦ (ਐੱਸਐੱਸਪੀ) ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਏਪੀ ਦੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਲਈ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੇਤ 60,939.23 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਲਾਭ:
ਡਾਇ-ਅਮੋਨੀਅਮ ਫਾਸਫੇਟ (ਡੀਏਪੀ) ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਜ਼ਬ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਬੋਰੀ 2501 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ 1650 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਬੋਰੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦਰਾਂ ਨਾਲੋਂ 50% ਵਧੇਰੇ ਹੈ। ਡੀਏਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਲਗਭਗ 80% ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਆਇਤੀ, ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਜਬ ਦਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਪੀ ਐਂਡ ਕੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਚੇ:
ਪੀ ਐਂਡ ਕੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ-2022 (01.04.2022 ਤੋਂ 30.09.2022 ਤੱਕ ਲਾਗੂ) ਲਈ ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਸ ਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਚੱਜੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਖਾਦ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ/ਆਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਅਤੇ 25 ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਪੀ ਐਂਡ ਕੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪੀ ਐਂਡ ਕੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ 01.04.2010 ਤੋਂ ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਹਿਤੈਸ਼ੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਪੀ ਐਂਡ ਕੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਖਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਪੁਟਸ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਯੂਰੀਆ, ਡੀਏਪੀ, ਐੱਮਓਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਫ਼ਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਡੀਏਪੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਪੀ ਐਂਡ ਕੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਵਧੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਜ਼ਬ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਖਾਦ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਦਰਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਜਬ ਕੀਮਤ 'ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਸਕਣ।