ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
வெற்றிக் கதை: கிராமப்புற தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம்
27 APR 2022 12:01PM by PIB Chennai
கங்கை நதி மாசு அடைவதை தடுக்கும் வகையிலும் தூய்மையாக இருக்கும் வகையிலும் பராமரிப்பதற்கான முயற்சியில், மேற்கு வங்க மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள ஹவுரா மாவட்டக் கவுன்சில், உள்ளூர் பஞ்சாயத்து சமிதிகள் மற்றும் ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி சமூகங்களின் ஆதரவுடன் கங்கை நதிக்கரையில் 18 இடங்களில் உள்ளூர் பஞ்சாயத்து அமைப்புகளின் உதவியுடன் நெகிழிப் (பிளாஸ்டிக்) பொருட்களை அகற்றும் திட்டத்திற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்தது.
திட மற்றும் திரவ கழிவு மேலாண்மை (SLWM) மூலம் திறந்தவெளிக் கழிப்பிடம் இல்லாத நிலையின் நிலைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் தூய்மைப் பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் காட்சி கிராமப்புற தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் (SBM-G) இரண்டாம் கட்ட பணிகளை 2022-ம் ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில் நடத்த முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
மாநில அரசின் நடவடிக்கைகளுடன் கூடுதலாக, ஹவுரா மாவட்டக் கவுன்சில் மற்றும் கங்கை நதியை ஒட்டி அமைந்துள்ள அனைத்துத் தொகுதிகளும் மற்றும் அதிலுள்ள கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகள், சமூக ஆதரவு அமைப்பான ஆம்ரா சுசாமா ஜலபிரபாத்தின் ஆதரவுடன் புனித கங்கை நதியை தூய்மையாகவும் மாசுபடாமல் வைத்திருக்கவும் முன்வந்துள்ளனர்.
முன்முயற்சியின் நோக்கங்கள்:
• மீன், ஊர்வன, டால்ஃபின்கள் மற்றும் நதியில் வாழும் பிற உயிரினங்களை பாதுகாக்கும் வகையில் உயிரியில் -பன்முகத்தன்மை மறுசீரமைப்பு
• நீருக்கடியில் / நீர்வாழ் சூழலியல் அமைப்பு மற்றும் உயிரியல் பன்முகத்தன்மையின் பாதுகாப்பு
• விவசாயப் பயன்பாடுகளுக்கான சுத்தமான தண்ணீரை வழங்கும் போது கங்கை நதி சுத்தமாக இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வது
• ஆற்றின் ஆழத்தை பராமரிப்பதன் மூலம் நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்து திறனை மேம்படுத்துதல்
• கங்கை நதியை ஒட்டிய பகுதிகளில் உள்ள சமூகங்களின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல்
முக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகள்:
மேற்கூறிய இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கான முயற்சியாக, ஹவுரா மாவட்டக் கவுன்சில், கிராமப்புறப் பஞ்சாயத்துகளில் திட மற்றும் திரவக் கழிவு மேலாண்மை மற்றும் பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவுகளை அகற்றும் நடவடிக்கைகளைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவுகளை அகற்றும் பணிகள் ஹவுராவில் உள்ள கங்கை நதியை ஒட்டியுள்ள 18 கிராமப்புறப் பஞ்சாயத்துகளில் சுய உதவிக்கு குழுக்களின் ஆதரவுடன், தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1820414

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Success Story: Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen
Campaign for plastic removal from 18 Ganga bordering Gram Panchayats in Howrah
27 APR 2022 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to keep the river Ganga clean and pollution free, the Zilla Parishad of Howrah district in West Bengal organised a plastic removal programme in 18 Ganga bordering Gram Panchayats (GPs) with the support of the local Panchayat Samitis and GP communities.
The initiative held during April 2022 is in keeping with Phase II of Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBM-G) to ensure ODF sustainability and visual cleanliness through solid and liquid waste management (SLWM).
In addition to the State interventions, Howrah Zilla Parishad together with all Blocks situated adjacent to the River Ganga and the GPs therein have come forward to keep the sacred river clean and pollution free with the support of community support organization - Aamra Susama Jalaprapat.
Objectives of the initiative:
• Bio-diversity restoration by which fish, reptiles, dolphins and other animals of the river are protected and conserved
• Protection of the underwater/aquatic ecosystem and bio-diversity
• To ensure that the Ganga remains clean while providing clean water for agricultural purposes
• To enhance navigability of the river by maintaining depth of the river
• To boost livelihood of communities in The Ganga adjacent areas
Key interventions:
In an effort to achieve the aforesaid goals, the Howrah Zilla Parishad has launched SLWM and plastic removal programmes in the GPs, the latter with the support of SHGs in 18 of the Ganga adjacent GPs in Howrah in the 3 Blocks of Sankrail (Villages: Banupur-I, Banupur-II, Sankrail, Dakshin Sankrail, Raghudevbati, Sarenga, Manikpur, Jhorehat, Panchpara, Thanamakua); Uluberia-1 (Villages: Dhulashimla, Heerapur, Kalinagar); and Shampur-1 (Villages: Baneswarpur-I, Baneswarpur-II, Belari, Dingakhola, Nabagram).
Progress made thus far: The various initiatives were launched during a workshop conducted at the Block level earlier to generate awareness on the interventions taken up by Howrah Zilla Parishad. The following activities have been rolled out so far:
• Orientation workshops were held in 18 GPs.
• 180 meetings with 5482 SHG members for orientation on plastic removal from Ganga adjacent areas
• 36 meetings with 756 members of market committees and shop owners
• Installation of 36 plastic collection boxes of permanent nature
• Installation of 54 permanent display boards on Plastic Waste Management (Amendment) Rules 2021 in public places
• 9.32 MT of plastic waste collected in Ganga adjacent villages over 18 days
• Transportation of 8 MT of collected plastic to registered plastic recyclers
• Permanent network development for regular plastic removal and transportation through SHGs Sangha is ongoing
Community participation: The enthusiasm and voluntary participation of a large number of PRI elected representatives, panchayat employees, village communities, members of Self-Help Groups, and market vendors in implementing the programme in the Ganga adjacent GP areas was noteworthy. The participation of SHGs during the entire initiative was indeed praiseworthy. The programme was well received by the local people and they have applauded the initiative of Howrah Zilla Parishad.
Through this initiative, a sustainable system for making GP areas plastic free will be established through regular mentoring of the members of the self-help groups.
Sustained effort for behaviour change among the population would be taken for preventing people from dumping plastic waste everywhere along with other household waste. Local GPs will play an important role to lead the initiative which would be critical for keeping the River Ganga clean and the lives on the banks of the river healthier and safe.