Ministry of Jal Shakti
Success Story: Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen
Campaign for plastic removal from 18 Ganga bordering Gram Panchayats in Howrah
27 APR 2022 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to keep the river Ganga clean and pollution free, the Zilla Parishad of Howrah district in West Bengal organised a plastic removal programme in 18 Ganga bordering Gram Panchayats (GPs) with the support of the local Panchayat Samitis and GP communities.
The initiative held during April 2022 is in keeping with Phase II of Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBM-G) to ensure ODF sustainability and visual cleanliness through solid and liquid waste management (SLWM).
In addition to the State interventions, Howrah Zilla Parishad together with all Blocks situated adjacent to the River Ganga and the GPs therein have come forward to keep the sacred river clean and pollution free with the support of community support organization - Aamra Susama Jalaprapat.
Objectives of the initiative:
• Bio-diversity restoration by which fish, reptiles, dolphins and other animals of the river are protected and conserved
• Protection of the underwater/aquatic ecosystem and bio-diversity
• To ensure that the Ganga remains clean while providing clean water for agricultural purposes
• To enhance navigability of the river by maintaining depth of the river
• To boost livelihood of communities in The Ganga adjacent areas
Key interventions:
In an effort to achieve the aforesaid goals, the Howrah Zilla Parishad has launched SLWM and plastic removal programmes in the GPs, the latter with the support of SHGs in 18 of the Ganga adjacent GPs in Howrah in the 3 Blocks of Sankrail (Villages: Banupur-I, Banupur-II, Sankrail, Dakshin Sankrail, Raghudevbati, Sarenga, Manikpur, Jhorehat, Panchpara, Thanamakua); Uluberia-1 (Villages: Dhulashimla, Heerapur, Kalinagar); and Shampur-1 (Villages: Baneswarpur-I, Baneswarpur-II, Belari, Dingakhola, Nabagram).
Progress made thus far: The various initiatives were launched during a workshop conducted at the Block level earlier to generate awareness on the interventions taken up by Howrah Zilla Parishad. The following activities have been rolled out so far:
• Orientation workshops were held in 18 GPs.
• 180 meetings with 5482 SHG members for orientation on plastic removal from Ganga adjacent areas
• 36 meetings with 756 members of market committees and shop owners
• Installation of 36 plastic collection boxes of permanent nature
• Installation of 54 permanent display boards on Plastic Waste Management (Amendment) Rules 2021 in public places
• 9.32 MT of plastic waste collected in Ganga adjacent villages over 18 days
• Transportation of 8 MT of collected plastic to registered plastic recyclers
• Permanent network development for regular plastic removal and transportation through SHGs Sangha is ongoing
Community participation: The enthusiasm and voluntary participation of a large number of PRI elected representatives, panchayat employees, village communities, members of Self-Help Groups, and market vendors in implementing the programme in the Ganga adjacent GP areas was noteworthy. The participation of SHGs during the entire initiative was indeed praiseworthy. The programme was well received by the local people and they have applauded the initiative of Howrah Zilla Parishad.
Through this initiative, a sustainable system for making GP areas plastic free will be established through regular mentoring of the members of the self-help groups.
Sustained effort for behaviour change among the population would be taken for preventing people from dumping plastic waste everywhere along with other household waste. Local GPs will play an important role to lead the initiative which would be critical for keeping the River Ganga clean and the lives on the banks of the river healthier and safe.

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
সাফল্যের কাহিনী : স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন-গ্রামীণ
হাওড়া জেলার গঙ্গা তীরবর্তী ১৮টি গ্রামকে প্লাস্টিকমুক্ত করার অভিযান
27 APR 2022 12:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
গঙ্গাকে স্বচ্ছ এবং দূষণমুক্ত করার জন্য পশ্চিমবঙ্গের হাওড়ায় জেলা পরিষদের উদ্যোগে কিছু অঞ্চলকে প্লাস্টিকমুক্ত করার অভিযান চালানো হয় । গঙ্গা তীরবর্তী ১৮টি স্থানীয় গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতের সহযোগিতায় কাজটি সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে ।
স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন-গ্রামীণ-এর দ্বিতীয় পর্বে এপ্রিল মাসে এই উদ্যোগটি নেওয়া হয়েছে । এর মূল উদ্দেশ্য সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলকে খোলা স্থানে শৌচকর্ম মুক্ত রাখা এবং কঠিন ও বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে দৃশ্যদূষণ দূর করা । রাজ্যের সহযোগিতায় হাওড়া জেলা পরিষদ গঙ্গা তীরবর্তী গ্রামগুলিতে এই অভিযান চালানোর ফলে পবিত্র নদীর পরিচ্ছন্নতা রক্ষা করা সম্ভব হয়েছে । একাজে ‘আমরা সুষমা জলপ্রপাত’ সংগঠনটি সাহায্য করেছে ।
এই কর্মসূচির উদ্দেশ্য :
• গঙ্গার জীববৈচিত্র ফিরিয়ে আনা যার ফলে মাছ, সরীসৃপ, ডলফিন সহ অন্যান্য জলজ প্রাণী সংরক্ষণ করা সম্ভব হবে ।
• জলের বাস্তুতন্ত্র এবং জীববৈচিত্র রক্ষা করা ।
• গঙ্গাকে স্বচ্ছ রাখতে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া যার মধ্য দিয়ে কৃষিকাজে পরিচ্ছন্ন জল ব্যবহার করা যাবে ।
• নদীর নাব্যতা বজায় রাখার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় উদ্যোগ ।
• গঙ্গা তীরবর্তী অঞ্চলে বসবাসকারী মানুষদের কর্মসংস্থানের ব্যবস্থা করা ।
হাওড়া জেলা পরিষদ কঠিন ও তরল বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং গ্রামগুলিকে প্লাস্টিকমুক্ত করতে পঞ্চায়েতের সহযোগিতায় বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে । এই কাজে গঙ্গা তীরবর্তী ১৮টি গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতের স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সাহায্য নেওয়া হয়েছে । যে গ্রামগুলি এই প্রকল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ছিল সেগুলি হল :
সাঁকরাইল ব্লক : বানুপুর ১ ও ২, সাঁকরাইল, দক্ষিণ সাঁকরাইল, রঘুদেববাটি, সারেঙ্গা, মানিকপুর, ঝোরেহাট, পাঁচপাড়া এবং থানামাকুয়া ।
উলুবেড়িয়া ১ নম্বর ব্লক : ধুলাসিমলা, হীরাপুর, কালিনগর ।
শ্যামপুর ১ নম্বর ব্লক : বানেশ্বরপুর ১ এবং ২, বেলারি, ডিঙাখোলা, নবগ্রাম ।
কাজের অগ্রগতি :
হাওড়া জেলা পরিষদ এই কাজটি সফলভাবে রূপায়নের জন্য বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নিয়েছিল । এর মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য উদ্যোগগুলি হল :
• ১৮টি গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতে বিশেষ কর্মশালার ব্যবস্থা করা ।
• গঙ্গা সংলগ্ন অঞ্চল থেকে প্লাস্টিক দূর করার জন্য ৫৪৮২ জন স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সদস্যদের সঙ্গে মোট ১৮০টি বৈঠক করা ।
• বাজার কমিটি এবং দোকানদারদের সঙ্গে ৩৬টি বৈঠক ।
• ৩৬টি জায়গায় প্লাস্টিক সংগ্রহের জন্য বিশেষ বাক্স ।
• ২০২১ সালে প্লাস্টিক বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা(সংশোধিত) নিয়মাবলী ৫৪টি জায়গায় টাঙিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে ।
• ১৮ দিন ধরে গঙ্গা তীরবর্তী গ্রামগুলিতে ৯.৩২ মেট্রিক টন প্লাস্টিক বর্জ্য সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে ।
• প্লাস্টিক পুনর্ব্যবহারযোগ্য করা হয় এ রকম বিধিবদ্ধ সংস্থায় সংগৃহিত প্লাস্টিকের মধ্যে ৮ মেট্রিক টন প্লাস্টিক পাঠানো হয়েছে ।
• স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলির মাধ্যমে সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চল থেকে নিয়মিত প্লাস্টিকের বর্জ্য অপসারণ করা হচ্ছে ।
এই প্রকল্পে নির্বাচিত গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতের প্রতিনিধি, পঞ্চায়েত কর্মী, স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সদস্য এবং বাজারগুলির বিক্রেতারা অংশ নিয়েছে । এর মাধ্যমে প্রকল্পটি সফল হয়েছে । স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সদস্যদের প্রকল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করায় প্রকল্প রূপায়নে যথেষ্ট সুবিধা হয়েছে । হাওড়া জেলা পরিষদের এই উদ্যোগকে স্থানীয় মানুষ স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন ।
প্লাস্টিকমুক্ত গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত নিশ্চিত করতে করার জন্য স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সদস্যরা ওই এলাকায় নিয়মিত নজরদারি চালাচ্ছে । এছাড়াও মানুষ যাতে যেখানে সেখানে প্লাস্টিক না ফেলে তা নিশ্চিত করা হচ্ছে । গঙ্গানদী এবং নদী তীরবর্তী অঞ্চলকে পরিষ্কার-পরিচ্ছন্ন রাখতে স্থানীয় গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতগুলিও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে ।