Ministry of Jal Shakti
Success Story: Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen
Campaign for plastic removal from 18 Ganga bordering Gram Panchayats in Howrah
27 APR 2022 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to keep the river Ganga clean and pollution free, the Zilla Parishad of Howrah district in West Bengal organised a plastic removal programme in 18 Ganga bordering Gram Panchayats (GPs) with the support of the local Panchayat Samitis and GP communities.
The initiative held during April 2022 is in keeping with Phase II of Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBM-G) to ensure ODF sustainability and visual cleanliness through solid and liquid waste management (SLWM).
In addition to the State interventions, Howrah Zilla Parishad together with all Blocks situated adjacent to the River Ganga and the GPs therein have come forward to keep the sacred river clean and pollution free with the support of community support organization - Aamra Susama Jalaprapat.
Objectives of the initiative:
• Bio-diversity restoration by which fish, reptiles, dolphins and other animals of the river are protected and conserved
• Protection of the underwater/aquatic ecosystem and bio-diversity
• To ensure that the Ganga remains clean while providing clean water for agricultural purposes
• To enhance navigability of the river by maintaining depth of the river
• To boost livelihood of communities in The Ganga adjacent areas
Key interventions:
In an effort to achieve the aforesaid goals, the Howrah Zilla Parishad has launched SLWM and plastic removal programmes in the GPs, the latter with the support of SHGs in 18 of the Ganga adjacent GPs in Howrah in the 3 Blocks of Sankrail (Villages: Banupur-I, Banupur-II, Sankrail, Dakshin Sankrail, Raghudevbati, Sarenga, Manikpur, Jhorehat, Panchpara, Thanamakua); Uluberia-1 (Villages: Dhulashimla, Heerapur, Kalinagar); and Shampur-1 (Villages: Baneswarpur-I, Baneswarpur-II, Belari, Dingakhola, Nabagram).
Progress made thus far: The various initiatives were launched during a workshop conducted at the Block level earlier to generate awareness on the interventions taken up by Howrah Zilla Parishad. The following activities have been rolled out so far:
• Orientation workshops were held in 18 GPs.
• 180 meetings with 5482 SHG members for orientation on plastic removal from Ganga adjacent areas
• 36 meetings with 756 members of market committees and shop owners
• Installation of 36 plastic collection boxes of permanent nature
• Installation of 54 permanent display boards on Plastic Waste Management (Amendment) Rules 2021 in public places
• 9.32 MT of plastic waste collected in Ganga adjacent villages over 18 days
• Transportation of 8 MT of collected plastic to registered plastic recyclers
• Permanent network development for regular plastic removal and transportation through SHGs Sangha is ongoing
Community participation: The enthusiasm and voluntary participation of a large number of PRI elected representatives, panchayat employees, village communities, members of Self-Help Groups, and market vendors in implementing the programme in the Ganga adjacent GP areas was noteworthy. The participation of SHGs during the entire initiative was indeed praiseworthy. The programme was well received by the local people and they have applauded the initiative of Howrah Zilla Parishad.
Through this initiative, a sustainable system for making GP areas plastic free will be established through regular mentoring of the members of the self-help groups.
Sustained effort for behaviour change among the population would be taken for preventing people from dumping plastic waste everywhere along with other household waste. Local GPs will play an important role to lead the initiative which would be critical for keeping the River Ganga clean and the lives on the banks of the river healthier and safe.

جل شکتی وزارت
کامیابی کی کہانی: سووچھ بھارت مشن – گرامین
ہاوڑہ میں گنگا سے متصل 18 گرام پنچایتوں سے پلاسٹک کے خاتمے کے لئے مہم
27 APR 2022 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
دریائے گنگا کو صاف ستھری اور آلودگی سے پاک رکھنے کی کوشش کے طور پر مغربی بنگال میں ہاوڑہ ضلع کی ، ضلع پریشد نے مقامی پنچایت سمیتیوں اور گرام پنچایت کمیونیٹیوں کی مدد سے گنگا سے متصل 18 گرام پنچایتون (جی پی) میں پلاسٹک کے خاتمے کے ایک پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا۔
اپریل 2022 کے دوران کیا گیا یہ اقدام سووچھ بھارت مشن - گرامین (ایس بی ایم -جی) کے دوسرے مرحلے کے ضمن میں کیا گیا۔ تاکہ ٹھوس اور سیال کچرا بندو بست (ایس ایل ڈبلیو ایم) کے توسط سے او ڈی ایف پائیداری اور ویزول صفائی ستھرائی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
ریاستی اقدامات کے علاوہ دریائے گنگا سے متصل سبھی بلاکوں اور گرام پنچایتوں کے ساتھ ہاوڑہ ضلع پریشد اس مقدس ندی کو کمیونٹی سپورٹ تنظیم - آمرا سوساما جل پراپت کے تعاون سے صاف ستھری اور آلودگی سے پاک رکھنے کے لئے آگے آئی ہے۔
اقدام کے مقاصد:
• حیاتیاتی تنوع کی بازیابی ، جس کے ذریعہ مچھلیوں، رینگے والی مخلوقات ، ڈولفین اور دریا کے دیگر جانوروں کا تحفظ اور حفاظت کی جاتی ہے۔
• زیر آب / آبی ماحولیاتی نظام اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کا تحفظ ۔
• اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ زرعی مقاصد کے لئے صاف ستھرے پانی کی دستیابی کراتے وقت گنگا صاف ستھری رہے۔
• دریا کی گہرائی کو برقرار رکھ کر کشتی بانی میں اضافہ کرنا۔
• گنگا سے متصل علاقوں میں آباد برادریوں کے روزی روز گار کو تقویت دینا۔
کلیدی اقدامات:
مذکورہ مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کے طور پر ہاوڑہ ضلع پریشد نے گرام پنچایتوں میں ایس ایل ڈبلیو ایم اور پلاسٹک کے خاتمے کے پروگرام کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ پلاسٹک کے خاتمہ کا پر وگرام ایس ایچ جی کی مدد سے ہاوڑہ میں گنگا سے متصل 18 گرام پنچایتوں میں تین بلاکوں سنکریل (گاؤں: بانوپور – 1، بانو پور -2 ، سنکریل، دکشن سنکریل، رگھودیوبتی، سرینگا، مانک پور،جورہاٹ، پنچ پارہ، تھنا مکوا)؛ اولوبیریا-1 (گاؤں: دھولاشملہ، ہیراپور، کالی نگر)؛ اور شامپور-1 (گاؤں: بنیسور پور-1 ، بنیسور پور -2، بیلاری، ڈنگا کھولا، نباگرام) میں چلا یا گیا۔
اب تک ہوئی پیش رفت:بلاک کی سطح پر منعقدہ ایک ورکشاپ کے دوران متعدد اقدامات کا آغاز کیا گیا تاکہ ہاوڑہ ضلع پریشد کے ذریعہ کئے گئے اقدامات کے تئیں بیداری پیدا کی جاسکے۔ اب تک درج ذیل سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئی ہیں؛
• 18 گرام پنچایتوں میں اورینٹیشن ورکشاپوں کا انعقاد۔
• گنگا سے متصل علاقوں سے پلاسٹک کے خاتمے کے لئے اورینٹیشن کے مقصد سے 5482 ایس ایچ جی اراکین کے ساتھ 180 میٹنگیں۔
• مارکیٹ کمیٹیوں اور دکان مالکان کے 756 اراکین کے ساتھ 36 میٹنگیں۔
• مستقل نوعیت کے پلاسٹک جمع کرنے والے 36 بکسوں کی تنصیب۔
• عوامی مقامات پر پلاسٹک کچرا بندو بست (ترمیمی) ضوابط 2021 پر مشتمل 54 مستقل ڈسپلے بورڈوں کی تنصیب۔
• 18دنوں میں گنگا سے متصل گاؤوں میں 9.32 ایم ٹی پلاسٹک کچرا جمع کیا گیا۔
• جمع کئے گئے 8 ایم ٹی پلاسٹک کا رجسٹرڈ پلاسٹک ری سائیکلرس تک ٹرانسپورٹیشن۔
• ایس ایچ جی سنگھ کے توسط سے پلاسٹک کو مستقل بنیاد پر ختم کرنے اور اس کے نقل وحمل کے لئے مستقل نیٹ ورک کا فروغ جاری۔
کمیونٹی شراکت داری : پی آر آئی منتخب نمائندوں، پنچایت کے ملازمین ، ولیج کمیونٹیز ، خود امدادی گروپوں کے اراکین اور مارکیٹ وینڈروں کی بڑی تعداد کا گنگا سے متصل گرام پنچایتوں میں پروگرام کے نفاذ میں جوش اور رضاکارانہ شراکت داری قابل قدر تھی۔ پوری مہم کے دوران خود امدادی گروپوں کی حصہ داری واقعتا قابل ستائش تھی۔ اس پروگرام کو مقامی لوگو ں نے ہاتھوں ہاتھ لیا اور انہوں نے ہاوڑہ ضلع پریشد کے اس اقدام کی ستائش کی۔
اس اقدام کے ذریعہ خود امدادی گروپوں کے اراکین کی مستقل سرپرستی میں گرام پنچایت کے علاقوں کو پلاسٹک سے پاک بنانے کے لئے ایک پائیدار نظام تیار ہوگا۔
لوگوں کے برتاؤ میں تبدیلی کے لئے مستقل طور پر کوششیں کی جائیں گی تاکہ لوگوں کو گھر کے دیگر کچرے کے ساتھ ساتھ پلا سٹک کچرے کو یہاں وہاں پھینکنے سے روکا جاسکے۔ مقامی گرام پنچایتیں اس مہم کی قیادت میں اہم رول ادا کریں گی، جو کہ دریائے گنگا کو صاف ستھرا رکھنے اور دریائے گنگا کے کناروں پر زندگیوں کو نسبتا زیادہ صحت مند اور محفوظ رکھنے کے لئے اہم ہو گا۔