Ministry of Jal Shakti
Success Story: Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen
Campaign for plastic removal from 18 Ganga bordering Gram Panchayats in Howrah
27 APR 2022 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to keep the river Ganga clean and pollution free, the Zilla Parishad of Howrah district in West Bengal organised a plastic removal programme in 18 Ganga bordering Gram Panchayats (GPs) with the support of the local Panchayat Samitis and GP communities.
The initiative held during April 2022 is in keeping with Phase II of Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBM-G) to ensure ODF sustainability and visual cleanliness through solid and liquid waste management (SLWM).
In addition to the State interventions, Howrah Zilla Parishad together with all Blocks situated adjacent to the River Ganga and the GPs therein have come forward to keep the sacred river clean and pollution free with the support of community support organization - Aamra Susama Jalaprapat.
Objectives of the initiative:
• Bio-diversity restoration by which fish, reptiles, dolphins and other animals of the river are protected and conserved
• Protection of the underwater/aquatic ecosystem and bio-diversity
• To ensure that the Ganga remains clean while providing clean water for agricultural purposes
• To enhance navigability of the river by maintaining depth of the river
• To boost livelihood of communities in The Ganga adjacent areas
Key interventions:
In an effort to achieve the aforesaid goals, the Howrah Zilla Parishad has launched SLWM and plastic removal programmes in the GPs, the latter with the support of SHGs in 18 of the Ganga adjacent GPs in Howrah in the 3 Blocks of Sankrail (Villages: Banupur-I, Banupur-II, Sankrail, Dakshin Sankrail, Raghudevbati, Sarenga, Manikpur, Jhorehat, Panchpara, Thanamakua); Uluberia-1 (Villages: Dhulashimla, Heerapur, Kalinagar); and Shampur-1 (Villages: Baneswarpur-I, Baneswarpur-II, Belari, Dingakhola, Nabagram).
Progress made thus far: The various initiatives were launched during a workshop conducted at the Block level earlier to generate awareness on the interventions taken up by Howrah Zilla Parishad. The following activities have been rolled out so far:
• Orientation workshops were held in 18 GPs.
• 180 meetings with 5482 SHG members for orientation on plastic removal from Ganga adjacent areas
• 36 meetings with 756 members of market committees and shop owners
• Installation of 36 plastic collection boxes of permanent nature
• Installation of 54 permanent display boards on Plastic Waste Management (Amendment) Rules 2021 in public places
• 9.32 MT of plastic waste collected in Ganga adjacent villages over 18 days
• Transportation of 8 MT of collected plastic to registered plastic recyclers
• Permanent network development for regular plastic removal and transportation through SHGs Sangha is ongoing
Community participation: The enthusiasm and voluntary participation of a large number of PRI elected representatives, panchayat employees, village communities, members of Self-Help Groups, and market vendors in implementing the programme in the Ganga adjacent GP areas was noteworthy. The participation of SHGs during the entire initiative was indeed praiseworthy. The programme was well received by the local people and they have applauded the initiative of Howrah Zilla Parishad.
Through this initiative, a sustainable system for making GP areas plastic free will be established through regular mentoring of the members of the self-help groups.
Sustained effort for behaviour change among the population would be taken for preventing people from dumping plastic waste everywhere along with other household waste. Local GPs will play an important role to lead the initiative which would be critical for keeping the River Ganga clean and the lives on the banks of the river healthier and safe.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
सफलता की कहानीः स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण
हावड़ा में गंगा किनारे वाली 18 ग्राम पंचायतों में प्लास्टिक हटाने का अभियान चलाया गया
27 APR 2022 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
गंगा नदी को स्वच्छ और प्रदूषण मुक्त रखने के लिए पश्चिम बंगाल में हावड़ा जिले की जिला परिषद ने स्थानीय पंचायत समितियों और जीपी समुदायों के सहयोग से गंगा से सटी 18 ग्राम पंचायतों (जीपी) में प्लास्टिक हटाने का कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया।
ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (एसएलडब्ल्यूएम) के माध्यम से ओडीएफ संधारणीयता और दृश्य स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण (एसबीएम-जी) के चरण 2 को ध्यान में रखते हुए अप्रैल 2022 के दौरान इस पहल का आयोजन किया गया।
राज्य के हस्तक्षेप के अलावा, हावड़ा जिला परिषद गंगा नदी से सटे सभी प्रखंडों और उसके अंतर्गत आने वाले ग्राम पंचायतों के साथ सामुदायिक सहायता संगठन- आमरा सुषमा जलप्रपात के सहयोग से पवित्र नदी को स्वच्छ और प्रदूषण मुक्त रखने के लिए आगे आए हैं।
पहल के उद्देश्यः
• जैव-विविधता की बहाली जिसके द्वारा नदी के मछली, सरीसृप, डॉल्फिन और अन्य जानवरों को सुरक्षित और संरक्षित किया जाता है
• पानी के भीतर/जलीय इकोसिस्‍टम और जैव-विविधता का संरक्षण
• यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि कृषि प्रयोजनों के लिए स्वच्छ जल उपलब्ध कराते हुए गंगा स्वच्छ रहे
• नदी की गहराई को बनाए रखते हुए नदी की नौगम्यता बढ़ाने के लिए
• गंगा से सटे क्षेत्रों में समुदायों की आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने के लिए
प्रमुख कार्यः
उक्त लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के प्रयास में, हावड़ा जिला परिषद ने ग्राम पंचायतों में एसएलडब्ल्यूएम और प्लास्टिक हटाने के कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं, बाद में हावड़ा में गंगा से सटे 3 प्रखंडों की 18 ग्राम पंचायतों में एसएचजी के सहयोग से चलाए गए। ये तीन प्रखंड हैंः- संकरैल (गांवः बानूपुर- I बानूपुर- II, संकरैल, दक्षिण संकरैल, रघुदेवबती, सारेंगा, मानिकपुर, झोरहाट, पंचपारा, थानामकुआ); उलुबेरिया-1 (गाँवः धुलाशिमला, हीरापुर, कालीनगर); और शामपुर-1 (गाँवः बनेश्वरपुर- I, बनेश्वरपुर- II, बेलारी, डिंगाखोला, नबाग्राम)।
अब तक की गई प्रगतिः हावड़ा जिला परिषद द्वारा किए गए कार्यों पर जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए पहले प्रखंड स्तर पर आयोजित एक कार्यशाला के दौरान विभिन्न पहल शुरू की गईं। अब तक निम्नलिखित गतिविधियां शुरू की गई हैंः
• 18 ग्राम पंचायतों में ओरिएंटे शन कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया।
• गंगा से सटे क्षेत्रों से प्लास्टिक हटाने पर ओरिएंटेशन के लिए 5482 एसएचजी सदस्यों के साथ 180 बैठकें
• बाजार समितियों के 756 सदस्यों दुकान मालिकों के साथ 36 बैठकें
• स्थायी प्रकृति के 36 प्लास्टिक संग्रह बक्से की स्थापना
• सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (संशोधन) नियम 2021 पर 54 स्थायी डिस्प्ले बोर्ड की स्थापना
• गंगा से सटे गांवों में 18 दिनों में 9.32 मीट्रिक टन प्लास्टिक कचरा एकत्र किया गया
• पंजीकृत प्लास्टिक पुनर्चक्रणकर्ताओं को एकत्रित 8 एमटी प्लास्टिक भेजे गए
• एसएचजी संघ के माध्यम से नियमित प्लास्टिक हटाने और परिवहन के लिए स्थायी नेटवर्क विकास जारी है
सामुदायिक भागीदारीः गंगा से सटे ग्राम पंचायत क्षेत्रों में कार्यक्रम को लागू करने में बड़ी संख्या में पीआरआई निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों, पंचायत कर्मचारियों, ग्राम समुदायों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों के सदस्यों और बाजार विक्रेताओं की उत्साह और स्वैच्छिक भागीदारी उल्लेखनीय थी। पूरी पहल के दौरान स्वयं सहायता समूहों की भागीदारी वास्तव में प्रशंसनीय थी। कार्यक्रम को स्थानीय लोगों ने खूब सराहा और उन्होंने हावड़ा जिला परिषद की पहल की सराहना की।
इस पहल के माध्यम से स्वयं सहायता समूहों के सदस्यों के नियमित परामर्श के माध्यम से ग्राम पंचायत क्षेत्रों को प्लास्टिक मुक्त बनाने के लिए एक स्थायी प्रणाली स्थापित की जाएगी।
लोगों को अन्य घरेलू कचरे के साथ-साथ प्लास्टिक कचरे को हर जगह फेंकने से रोकने के लिए आबादी के बीच व्यवहार परिवर्तन के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए जाएंगे। स्थानीय ग्राम पंचायतें इस पहल का नेतृत्व करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगी जो गंगा नदी को स्वच्छ रखने और नदी के किनारे के जीवन को स्वस्थ और सुरक्षित रखने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण होगी।