कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि मंत्री ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत ‘‘किसान भागीदारी, प्राथमिकता हमारी’’ अभियान शुरू किया
कृषि मंत्री ने देश भर के कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके) में किसानों के साथ ऑनलाइन बातचीत की
किसानों को नए बीजों और प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रयोग और उपयोग
करने के लिए तैयार रहना चाहिएः श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
26 APR 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि मंत्री ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत ‘‘किसान भागीदारी, प्राथमिक हमारी’’ अभियान (25-30 अप्रैल 2022) की शुरुआत करते हुए देश भर के किसानों के साथ बातचीत की, जो भारत के विभिन्न राज्यों के शहरों और कस्बों में कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके) में मौजूद थे। बातचीत का उद्देश्य किसानों को भारत सरकार की प्रमुख योजनाओं से अवगत कराना और उपलब्धियों तथा जमीनी स्तर पर किसानों को मिलने वाले लाभों का आकलन करना था।
किसानों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए कृषि मंत्री ने देश की रीढ़ कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि तकनीक की मदद से पारदर्शिता का षानदार उदाहरण है। उन्होंने कहा कि हालांकि राज्यों और केंद्र सरकारआत्मनिर्भरताके लिए अनुदान देती है, जिसके लिए प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाना, फसलों का विविधीकरण और निर्यात बाजार में गुणवत्ता बनाए रखना आवश्यक है।
मंत्री ने किसानों से कहा कि वे समय के साथ प्रयोग करने और बदलने के लिए तैयार रहें, उन्हें नई किस्म के बीजों का उपयोग करने, अपनी मिट्टी की गुणवत्ता का परीक्षण करने, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) में शामिल होने और ड्रोन सहित प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने के लिए तैयार रहना चाहिए। किसानों को प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) के सुरक्षा कवच के तहत आने के लिए भी तैयार रहना चाहिए। प्राकृतिक खेती पर मंत्री ने कहा कि इसे बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है और आईसीएआर इसे पाठ्यक्रम में शामिल कर रहा है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र और कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी प्रबंधन एजेंसी (एटीएमए) विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों को कृषक समुदाय तक ले जाने की पूरी कोशिश कर रहे हैं। केवीके कृषि प्रगति में अग्रणी हैं, जिनका किसानों से सीधा संपर्क है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2021-22 में कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्र के उत्पादों का निर्यात करीब चार लाख करोड़ रुपये था। जिसमें किसानों का योगदान सराहनीय है। किसानों की अथक मेहनत, वैज्ञानिकों का कौशल और सरकार की किसान हितैषी नीतियों के परिणाम सामने रहे हैं और किसानों की आय भी लगातार बढ़ रही है, जिसका खुलासा आज के उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम के दौरान देश विभिन्न कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों में मौजूद किसानों से बातचीत के दौरान भी हुआ है।
केंद्रीय कृषि राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी ने कहा कि केवीके में किसानों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि हाल के दिनों में कुछ किसानों की आय दोगुनी से अधिक हो गई है।
कृषक समुदाय को मजबूत करने के लिए ‘‘किसान भागीदारी प्रथमिकता हमारी’’ अभियान समर्पित किया जा रहा है। इस अभियान की शुरुआत केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने की। इसमें देश भर के 731 कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों और अन्य कृषि संस्थानों में लाखों किसानों, कई सांसदों और अन्य जन प्रतिनिधियों और वैज्ञानिकों ने मेलों के माध्यम से भाग लिया।
एटीएमए के सहयोग से आज प्रत्येक केवीके में ‘‘किसान भागीदारी प्राथमिक हमारी’’ कृषि मेला का आयोजन किया गया। जैविक खेती, प्राकृतिक खेती, स्टार्टअप, एपीएमसी, -नाम, एफपीओ पर जागरूकता कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए गए। बागवानी गतिविधियों पर सेमिनार, कार्यशालाएं भी आयोजित की गईं।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान केंद्रीय कृषि सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा, आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. त्रिलोचन महापात्र ने अपने विचार व्यक्त किए। संयुक्त सचिव श्री सैमुअल प्रवीण कुमार ने कार्यक्रम का संचालन किया। संयुक्त सचिव श्री रितेश चौहान ने धन्यवाद भाषण दिया। इस अभियान में विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालय शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
“Kisan Bhagidari, Prathmikta Hamari” Campaign under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav launched by Union Agriculture Minister
Union Agriculture Minister has Virtual Interaction with Farmers in Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) across the Country
Farmers should be willing to experiment and use New Seeds and Technologies: Narendra Singh Tomar
26 APR 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
While launching the “Kisan Bhagidari, Prathmikta Hamari” Campaign under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (25th- 30th April 2022) Union Agriculture Minister interacted with farmers across the country who were present in Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) in towns and cities in various states across India. The purpose of the interaction was to make farmers aware of flagship schemes of Government of India and to assess the achievements and benefits that the farmers are gaining at the grassroots.
While interacting with farmers the Agriculture Minister outlined Prime Minister’s vision for the Agriculture Sector which is the backbone of the country. He said that the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi is an example of transparency with the help of technology. He said while subsidies are given by states and central government ‘atmanirbharta’ is necessary for which adoption of technology, diversification of crops and maintaining quality in the export market is necessary.
The Minister told farmers that they should be willing to experiment and change with the times, they should be willing to use new variety of seeds, test the quality of their soil, join Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) and utilize technology including drones. Farmers should also be willing to come under the protective shield of the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY). On Natural Farming the Minister stated that it is being promoted and ICAR is including it in the syllabus.
Shri Tomar said that KVKs and Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA) are doing their best to take the developed technologies to the farming community. KVKs are pioneers in agricultural progress, having direct contact with the farmers. He said that in the year 2021-22, the export of agriculture and allied sector products was about four lakh crore rupees. In which the contribution of the farmers is commendable. The relentless hard work of the farmers, the skill of the scientists and the farmers' friendly policies of the government are yielding results and income of farmers is also increasing continuously, which has also been revealed during the interaction with the farmers present at various KVKs across the country during today’s inaugural campaign.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture Shri Kailash Chaudhary said that during the interaction with farmers across the KVKs he was happy to note that some farmers have more than doubled their income in recent times.
"Kisan Bhagidari Prathmikta Hamari" campaign is being dedicated to strengthen the farming community. The campaign was launched by Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar. In this, lakhs of farmers, many MPs and other public representatives and scientists participated through fairs in 731 Krishi Vigyan Kendras and other agricultural institutions across the country.
As part of "Kisan Bhagidari Prathmikta Hamari" Krishi Mela at each KVK was organised today in association with ATMA. Awareness programmes on Organic Farming, Natural Farming, Startups, APMCs, e-NAM, FPOs were also organised. Seminars, workshops on horticulture activities were also conducted.
Union Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja, Director General of ICAR Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra expressed their views during the inaugural session. Joint Secretary Shri Samuel Praveen Kumar conducted the proceedings. Joint Secretary Shri Ritesh Chauhan proposed vote of thanks. Various central ministries are involved in this campaign.