Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
“Kisan Bhagidari, Prathmikta Hamari” Campaign under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav launched by Union Agriculture Minister
Union Agriculture Minister has Virtual Interaction with Farmers in Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) across the Country
Farmers should be willing to experiment and use New Seeds and Technologies: Narendra Singh Tomar
26 APR 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
While launching the “Kisan Bhagidari, Prathmikta Hamari” Campaign under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (25th- 30th April 2022) Union Agriculture Minister interacted with farmers across the country who were present in Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) in towns and cities in various states across India. The purpose of the interaction was to make farmers aware of flagship schemes of Government of India and to assess the achievements and benefits that the farmers are gaining at the grassroots.
While interacting with farmers the Agriculture Minister outlined Prime Minister’s vision for the Agriculture Sector which is the backbone of the country. He said that the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi is an example of transparency with the help of technology. He said while subsidies are given by states and central government ‘atmanirbharta’ is necessary for which adoption of technology, diversification of crops and maintaining quality in the export market is necessary.
The Minister told farmers that they should be willing to experiment and change with the times, they should be willing to use new variety of seeds, test the quality of their soil, join Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) and utilize technology including drones. Farmers should also be willing to come under the protective shield of the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY). On Natural Farming the Minister stated that it is being promoted and ICAR is including it in the syllabus.
Shri Tomar said that KVKs and Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA) are doing their best to take the developed technologies to the farming community. KVKs are pioneers in agricultural progress, having direct contact with the farmers. He said that in the year 2021-22, the export of agriculture and allied sector products was about four lakh crore rupees. In which the contribution of the farmers is commendable. The relentless hard work of the farmers, the skill of the scientists and the farmers' friendly policies of the government are yielding results and income of farmers is also increasing continuously, which has also been revealed during the interaction with the farmers present at various KVKs across the country during today’s inaugural campaign.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture Shri Kailash Chaudhary said that during the interaction with farmers across the KVKs he was happy to note that some farmers have more than doubled their income in recent times.
"Kisan Bhagidari Prathmikta Hamari" campaign is being dedicated to strengthen the farming community. The campaign was launched by Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar. In this, lakhs of farmers, many MPs and other public representatives and scientists participated through fairs in 731 Krishi Vigyan Kendras and other agricultural institutions across the country.
As part of "Kisan Bhagidari Prathmikta Hamari" Krishi Mela at each KVK was organised today in association with ATMA. Awareness programmes on Organic Farming, Natural Farming, Startups, APMCs, e-NAM, FPOs were also organised. Seminars, workshops on horticulture activities were also conducted.
Union Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja, Director General of ICAR Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra expressed their views during the inaugural session. Joint Secretary Shri Samuel Praveen Kumar conducted the proceedings. Joint Secretary Shri Ritesh Chauhan proposed vote of thanks. Various central ministries are involved in this campaign.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر نے ’’کسان بھاگیداری، پراتھمکتا ہماری‘‘ مہم آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے تحت شروع کی
زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر نے پورے ملک میں کرشی وگیان کیندروں (کے وی کیز) میں کسانوں کے ساتھ ورچوئل وسیلے سے بات چیت کی
نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ کسانوں کو نئے بیجوں اور ٹکنالوجی کے تجربے کا خواہاں ہونا چاہیے
26 APR 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر نے آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو (25 سے 30 اپریل، 2022) کے درمیان کسان بھاگیداری، پراتھمکتا ہماری مہم کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے ملک بھر کے ان کسانوں سے بات چیت کی جو بھارت کی مختلف ریاستوں کے قصبوں اور شہروں میں کرشی وگیان کیندروں میں موجود تھے۔ اس بات چیت کا مقصد حکومت کی اہم اسکیموں کے بارے میں کسانوں کو بیدار کرنا اور کسان بالکل نچلی سطح پر جن فائدوں اور حصولیابیوں سے بہرۂ مند ہو رہے ہیں ان کا جائزہ لینا ہے ۔
کسانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے زراعت کے وزیر نے زرعی شعبے کے لیے وزیراعظم کے ویژن کا خاکہ پیش کیا جو ملک کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کا کام انجام دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی ٹکنالوجی کی مدد سے شفافیت کی ایک مثال ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب کہ ریاستیں اور مرکزی حکومت سبسڈیز دے رہی ہیں تو آتم نربھرتا ضروری ہے جس کے لیے ٹکنالوجی اختیار کرنا ، فصلوں میں تنوع پیدا کرنا لازمی ہے اور برآمداتی مارکیٹ میں کوالٹی برقرار رکھنا لازمی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کسانوں سے کہا کہ انہیں وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ تجربے اور تبدیلی کا خواہاں ہونا چاہیے ، انہیں بیجوں کی نئی اقسام کے استعمال ، اپنی مٹی کی زرخیزی کی جانچ ، زرعی پیداوار کی تنظیموں ایف پی او میں شمولیت اور ڈرون سمیت ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کا خواہاں ہونا چاہیے۔ کسانوں کو چاہیےکہ وہ پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا پی ایم ایف بی وائی کی سرپرستی میں آجائیں۔ قدرتی زراعت کے بارے میں وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اسے فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے اور آئی سی اے آر اسے نصاب میں شامل کر رہا ہے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ کے وی کے اور زرعی ٹکنالوجی کے بندوبست سے متعلق ایجنسی اے ٹی ایم اے تیار شدہ ٹکنالوجی کو زرعی برادری تک لے جانے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ کے وی کے زرعی ترقی میں قاعدانہ کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں اور ان کے رابطے براہ راست کسانوں سے ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 22-2021 میں زراعت اور اس سے متعلق شعبے کی مصنوعات کی برآمدات تقریباً 4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے جس میں کسانوں کا تعاون قابل ذکر ہے۔ کسانوں کی انتھک محنت ،سائنسدانوں کی ہنرمندی اور حکومت کی کسان دوست پالیسیاں اب نتیجے دے رہی ہیں اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں بھی لگاتار اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ یہ بات بھی آج کی افتتاحی مہم کے دوران ملک بھر کے مختلف کے وی کے میں موجود کسانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران بتائی گئی ۔
زراعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری نے کہا کہ تمام کے وی کے کے کسانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران انہیں یہ بات کہتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی تھی کہ کچھ کسانوں کی آمدنی حالیہ دنوں میں دوگنی سے بھی زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔
کسان بھاگیداری پراتھمکتا ہماری مہم کسان برادری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ اس مہم کا آغاز زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کیا۔ اس میں لاکھوں کسانوں ، بہت سے ارکان پارلیمنٹ اور دیگر عوامی نمائندگان اور سائنسدانوں نے ملک بھر کے 731 کرشی وگیان کیندروں اور دیگر زرعی اداروں میں منعقدہ میلوں کے ذریعے شرکت کی۔
کسان بھاگیداری پراتھمکتا ہماری کے حصے کے طور پر ہر کے وی کے میں کرشی میلے کا اے ٹی ایم اے کے ساتھ مل کر آج انعقاد کیا گیا۔ نامیاتی زراعت ، قدرتی کھیتی ، اسٹارٹ اپس ،اے پی ایم سی ، ای – نام، ایف پی او سے متعلق بیداری پروگراموں کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔ باغبانی کی سرگرمیوں سے متعلق سیمینار اور ورکشاپس بھی منعقد کیے گئے۔
زراعت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب منوج آہوجا، آئی سی اے آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ترلوچن مہاپاترا نے افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سیمویل پروین کمار نے پروگرام کی نظامت کی۔ جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب رتیش چوہان نے شکریے کی تحریک پیش کی۔ اس مہم میں مختلف مرکزی وزارتیں سرگرم ہیں۔