Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Every athlete is made to feel special at the Khelo India Games: Shrivalli Rashmikaa
The budding tennis player is representing Osmania University at the Khelo India University Games 2021
26 APR 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Telengana based tennis player Shrivalli Rashmikaa has been making waves in the Junior Tennis circuit in India for several years. The 20-year-old already has two AITA Junior National Championships to her name, and holds the distinction of winning an invitational event staged by Roland-Garros in India in 2018, wherein winners of the competition got an opportunity to compete in Paris for a wildcard entry into the Junior Roland-Garros main draw. Rashmikaa has also been a semifinalist at an ITF Grade 3 event and is only focused on going from strength to strength in her fledgling tennis career.
One to watch out for in the Girls draw, Rashmikaa is set to represent Osmania University, Hyderabad in the Khelo India University Games 2021.
Speaking about her experience so far at the Khelo India Games platform, Rashmikaa said, “It’s not easy to organise such a big multi-sport event, but everything over here has been arranged with careful precision and the organisers have done an incredible job. Even with the accommodation at the facility, the players get to experience the ‘Art of Living’ phase, which helps players meditate and is important to develop the mental aspect of the game.”
“I have played in multiple inter University Games before, but this is a different platform. The importance given to each sport is what sets this platform apart, and every athlete is made to feel special here. They make you feel like you are one of the big players here,” she added.
Speaking about the Khelo India University Games platform from the players’ perspective, Rashmikaa said, “This platform provides a lot of motivation to the players to compete. A lot of players who are in universities and want to turn pro in their sport feel like they are running out of time to do so and need to focus more on their academics, but what these Games do is provide the players a platform to see where they stand, test their level, and identify the aspects they need to work more on. You get confidence from winning matches at this stage, and even when you lose, you learn what you need to work on. Therefore, continuing to organize these Games will eventually raise the level of competition and no one is going to take sports lightly.”
Displaying an air of confidence in her body language, Rashmikaa spoke about her goals at the Khelo India University Games 2021. “We (Osmania University, Hyderabad) are here to win. It’s important for the University and for us to prove ourselves all the time because we have good competition here,” she asserted.
About Khelo India University Games 2021:
The second edition of the Khelo India University Games hosted in Bengaluru with Jain Deemed-to-be University as the host University for the Games. The competition, which is being organized by the Government of Karnataka, along with the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India, will continue till 3rd May 2022. KIUG 2021 will witness over 4,500 participants from around 190 universities battle it out across 20 disciplines, which include indigenous sports like Mallakhamba and yogasana. A first-of-its-kind mobile application has also been developed for the Games which will facilitate the participants during their time in the tournament. The Khelo India University Games aims to provide a platform for University students to showcase their talent and catch the eyeballs of the national team selectors for various sports.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेलो इंडिया गेम्स में हर एथलीट को विशिष्ट होने का अनुभव मिलता है: श्रीवल्ली रश्मिका
उभरती हुई टेनिस खिलाड़ी, खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2021 में उस्मानिया यूनिवर्सिटी का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रही है
26 APR 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
तेलंगाना की टेनिस खिलाड़ी श्रीवल्ली रश्मिका कई वर्षों से भारत में जूनियर टेनिस वर्ग में बहुत अच्छा प्रदर्शन कर रही हैं। 20 वर्षीय के नाम पहले से ही दो एआईटीए जूनियर नेशनल चैंपियनशिप हैं और उन्हें 2018 में भारत में रोलैंड-गैरोस द्वारा आयोजित एक आमंत्रण कार्यक्रम जीतने का गौरव प्राप्त है। इस प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को पेरिस में जूनियर रोलैंड-गैरोस मुख्य प्रतियोगिता में वाइल्डकार्ड एंट्री के जरिये प्रतिस्पर्धा करने का अवसर मिला था। रश्मिका आईटीएफ ग्रेड 3 इवेंट में सेमी-फाइनल खेल चुकी हैं और वे पूरा ध्यान केवल अपने टेनिस करियर में आगे बढ़ने पर दे रही हैं।
रश्मिका खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2021 में उस्मानिया विश्वविद्यालय, हैदराबाद का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रही हैं।
खेलो इंडिया गेम्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर अब तक के अपने अनुभव के बारे में रश्मिका ने कहा, “इतना बड़ा मल्टी-स्पोर्ट इवेंट आयोजित करना आसान नहीं है, लेकिन यहां सब कुछ सावधानीपूर्वक व्यवस्थित किया गया है और आयोजकों ने प्रशंसनीय काम किया है। यहां तक कि आवास में सुविधा के साथ, खिलाड़ियों को 'आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग' का अनुभव मिल रहा है, जो खिलाड़ियों को ध्यान केन्द्रित करने में मदद करता है और यह खेल के मानसिक पहलू को विकसित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण होता है।"
उन्होंने कहा, “मैंने पहले भी कई इंटर यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स खेले हैं, लेकिन यह एक अलग प्लेटफॉर्म है। प्रत्येक खेल को दिया गया महत्व, इसे दूसरों से अलग करता है और प्रत्येक एथलीट को यहां विशिष्ट होने का अनुभव मिलता है। वे आपको ऐसा महसूस कराते हैं कि आप यहां के बड़े खिलाड़ियों में से एक हैं।"
खिलाड़ियों के दृष्टिकोण से खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स प्लेटफॉर्म के बारे में रश्मिका ने कहा, “यह प्लेटफॉर्म खिलाड़ियों को प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए बहुत प्रेरणा देता है। बहुत सारे खिलाड़ी, जो विश्वविद्यालयों में हैं और अपने खेल में पेशेवर बनना चाहते हैं, उन्हें ऐसा लगता है कि ऐसा करने के लिए उनके पास समय की कमी है और उन्हें अपनी शिक्षा पर अधिक ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है, लेकिन ये खेल खिलाड़ियों को यह देखने के लिए एक प्लेटफार्म देते हैं कि वे किस स्तर पर हैं, वे अपने स्तर का परीक्षण करते हैं और उन पहलुओं की पहचान करते हैं जिन पर उन्हें अधिक काम करने की आवश्यकता होती है। इस स्तर पर मैच जीतने से आपको आत्मविश्वास मिलता है और जब आप हारते हैं, तब भी आप सीखते हैं कि आपको किस पर काम करने की जरूरत है। इसलिए, इन खेलों का आयोजन जारी रखने से प्रतिस्पर्धा का स्तर बढ़ेगा और कोई भी खेलों के महत्व को कम नहीं मानेगा।
बातचीत तथा हाव-भाव में आत्मविश्वास का प्रदर्शन करते हुए, रश्मिका ने खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2021 में अपने लक्ष्यों के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने कहा, “हम (उस्मानिया विश्वविद्यालय, हैदराबाद) यहां जीतने के लिए हैं। विश्वविद्यालय के लिए और हमारे लिए हर समय खुद को साबित करना महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि हमारे यहां कड़ी प्रतिस्पर्धा है।"
खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2021 के बारे में:
खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स का दूसरा संस्करण बेंगलुरू में आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जिसकी मेजबानी जैन डीम्ड यूनिवर्सिटी कर रही है। भारत सरकार के युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय के साथ कर्नाटक सरकार द्वारा आयोजित की जा रही यह प्रतियोगिता 3 मई 2022 तक चलेगी। केआईयूजी 2021 में लगभग 190 विश्वविद्यालयों के 4,500 से अधिक प्रतिभागी 20 खेलों में भाग लेंगे, जिनमें मल्लखंभ और योगासन जैसे स्वदेशी खेल भी शामिल हैं। खेलों के लिए अपनी तरह का पहला मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन भी विकसित किया गया है, जो प्रतिभागियों को टूर्नामेंट के दौरान सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स का उद्देश्य विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों को अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने और विभिन्न खेलों के लिए राष्ट्रीय टीम के चयनकर्ताओं का ध्यान आकर्षित करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना है।