Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Every athlete is made to feel special at the Khelo India Games: Shrivalli Rashmikaa
The budding tennis player is representing Osmania University at the Khelo India University Games 2021
26 APR 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Telengana based tennis player Shrivalli Rashmikaa has been making waves in the Junior Tennis circuit in India for several years. The 20-year-old already has two AITA Junior National Championships to her name, and holds the distinction of winning an invitational event staged by Roland-Garros in India in 2018, wherein winners of the competition got an opportunity to compete in Paris for a wildcard entry into the Junior Roland-Garros main draw. Rashmikaa has also been a semifinalist at an ITF Grade 3 event and is only focused on going from strength to strength in her fledgling tennis career.
One to watch out for in the Girls draw, Rashmikaa is set to represent Osmania University, Hyderabad in the Khelo India University Games 2021.
Speaking about her experience so far at the Khelo India Games platform, Rashmikaa said, “It’s not easy to organise such a big multi-sport event, but everything over here has been arranged with careful precision and the organisers have done an incredible job. Even with the accommodation at the facility, the players get to experience the ‘Art of Living’ phase, which helps players meditate and is important to develop the mental aspect of the game.”
“I have played in multiple inter University Games before, but this is a different platform. The importance given to each sport is what sets this platform apart, and every athlete is made to feel special here. They make you feel like you are one of the big players here,” she added.
Speaking about the Khelo India University Games platform from the players’ perspective, Rashmikaa said, “This platform provides a lot of motivation to the players to compete. A lot of players who are in universities and want to turn pro in their sport feel like they are running out of time to do so and need to focus more on their academics, but what these Games do is provide the players a platform to see where they stand, test their level, and identify the aspects they need to work more on. You get confidence from winning matches at this stage, and even when you lose, you learn what you need to work on. Therefore, continuing to organize these Games will eventually raise the level of competition and no one is going to take sports lightly.”
Displaying an air of confidence in her body language, Rashmikaa spoke about her goals at the Khelo India University Games 2021. “We (Osmania University, Hyderabad) are here to win. It’s important for the University and for us to prove ourselves all the time because we have good competition here,” she asserted.
About Khelo India University Games 2021:
The second edition of the Khelo India University Games hosted in Bengaluru with Jain Deemed-to-be University as the host University for the Games. The competition, which is being organized by the Government of Karnataka, along with the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India, will continue till 3rd May 2022. KIUG 2021 will witness over 4,500 participants from around 190 universities battle it out across 20 disciplines, which include indigenous sports like Mallakhamba and yogasana. A first-of-its-kind mobile application has also been developed for the Games which will facilitate the participants during their time in the tournament. The Khelo India University Games aims to provide a platform for University students to showcase their talent and catch the eyeballs of the national team selectors for various sports.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلو انڈیا گیمز میں ہر کھلاڑی کوخاص ہونےکا احساس ہوتا ہے: شری ولی رشمیکا
ابھرتی ہوئی ٹینس کھلاڑی، کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز 2021 میں عثمانیہ یونیورسٹی کی نمائندگی کر رہی ہیں
26 APR 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
تلنگانہ سے تعلق رکھنے والی ٹینس کھلاڑی شری ولّی رشمیکا کئی برس سے بھارت میں جونیئر ٹینس کیٹیگری میں بہت اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہی ہیں۔ 20 سالہ نوجوان کھلاڑی کے نام پہلے سے ہی دواے آئی ٹی اے جونیئر نیشنل چیمپئن شپ ہیں اور انھیں 2018 میں بھارت میں رولینڈ گیروس کی طرف سے منعقدہ ایک انوٹیشنل ایونٹ جیتنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہے۔ اس مقابلے کے فاتحین کو پیرس میں جونیئر رولینڈ گیروس کے مین ڈرا میں وائلڈ کارڈ کے ذریعے مقابلہ کرنے کا موقع ملا تھا۔ رشمیکا آئی ٹی ایف گریڈ 3 ایونٹ میں سیمی فائنل کھیل چکی ہیں اور وہ صرف اپنے ٹینس کریئر میں آگے بڑھنے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہیں۔
رشمیکا کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز 2021 میں عثمانیہ یونیورسٹی، حیدرآباد کی نمائندگی کر رہی ہیں۔
کھیلو انڈیا گیمز کے پلیٹ فارم پر اپنے اب تک کے تجربے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے رشمیکا نے کہا، ’’اتنے بڑے ملٹی اسپورٹس ایونٹ کا انعقاد آسان نہیں ہے، لیکن یہاں سب کچھ احتیاط کے ساتھ ترتیب دیا گیا ہے اور منتظمین نے ایک قابل تعریف کام کیا ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ رہائش کی سہولت کے ساتھ، کھلاڑیوں کو ’ آرٹ آف لیونگ‘ کا احساس ہو رہا ہے، جو کھلاڑیوں کو توجہ مرکوز کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے اور کھیل کے ذہنی پہلو کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔‘‘
انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’ میں نے پہلے بھی کئی انٹر یونیورسٹی گیمز کھیلے ہیں، لیکن یہ ایک مختلف پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ ہر کھیل کو دی جانے والی اہمیت اسے دوسروں سے ممتاز کرتی ہے اور یہاں ہر کھلاڑی کو خاص ہونے کا احساس ہوتا ہے۔ وہ آپ کو ایسا محسوس کراتے ہیں کہ آپ یہاں کے بڑے کھلاڑیوں میں سے ایک ہیں۔‘‘
کھلاڑیوں کے نقطہ نظر سے کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز کے پلیٹ فارم کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے رشمیکا نے کہا، ’’ یہ پلیٹ فارم کھلاڑیوں کو مقابلہ کرنے کی بہت زیادہ ترغیب دیتا ہے۔ بہت سے کھلاڑی، جو یونیورسٹیوں میں ہیں اور اپنے کھیل میں پیشہ ور بننا چاہتے ہیں، محسوس کرتے ہیں کہ ان کے پاس ایسا کرنے کے لیے وقت کی کمی ہے اور انہیں اپنی تعلیم پر زیادہ توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے، لیکن یہ کھیل کھلاڑیوں کو یہ دیکھنے کے لیے پلیٹ فارم دیتے ہیں کہ وہ کس سطح پر ہیں، ان کی سطح کی جانچ کریں اور ان پہلوؤں کی نشاندہی کریں جن پر انہیں مزید کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے؛ وہ اپنی سطح کا تجربہ کرتے ہیں اور ان پہلوؤں کی شناخت کرتے ہیں جن پر انھیں مزید کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔اس سطح پر میچ جیتنے سے آپ کو اعتماد حاصل ہوتا ہے اور جب آپ ہار جاتے ہیں تو بھی آپ سیکھتے ہیں کہ آپ کو کس چیز پر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ لہذا، ان کھیلوں کو انعقاد کرنے سے مقابلہ کی سطح میں اضافہ ہوگا اور کوئی بھی ان کھیلوں کی اہمیت کو کم تر نہیں سمجھے گا۔‘‘
گفتگو اور برتاؤسے اعتماد کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے، رشمیکا نے کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز 2021 میں اپنے مقاصد کے بارے میں بات کی۔ ’’ ہم (عثمانیہ یونیورسٹی، حیدرآباد) یہاں جیتنے کے لیے آئے ہیں۔ یونیورسٹی کے لیے اور ہمارے لیے ہر وقت خود کو ثابت کرنا اہم ہے ، کیونکہ ہمارے یہاں مقابلہ سخت ہے۔‘‘
کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز 2021 کے بارے میں:
کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز کا دوسرا ایڈیشن بنگلور میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے جس کی میزبانی جین ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹی کر رہی ہے۔ کرناٹک حکومت کے ساتھ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت،بھارت سرکار کے ذریعہ منعقد کیا گیا، یہ مقابلہ 3 مئی 2022 تک چلے گا۔ کے آئی یوجی 2021میں، تقریباً 190 یونیورسٹیوں کے 4,500 سے زیادہ شرکاء 20 کھیلوں میں حصہ لیں گے، جن میں دیسی کھیل جیسے کہ ملاکھمب اور یوگاسن شامل ہیں۔ کھیلوں کے لیے اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی موبائل ایپلیکیشن بھی تیار کی گئی ہے، جو ٹورنامنٹ کے دوران شرکاء کو سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔ کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز کا مقصد یونیورسٹی کے طلباء کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے اور مختلف کھیلوں کے لیے قومی ٹیم کے سلیکٹرز کی توجہ مبذول کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرنا ہے۔