کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
کیمیکل اور کھاد اور صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے فارماسیوٹیکل اور طبی آلات کے شعبے کی ساتویں بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا، فارما اور طبی آلات کے شعبے کے سی ای او کے ساتھ دو گول میز کانفرنس کی صدارت کی
ہم حفظان صحت کے ایکو سسٹم کے دو اہم پہلوؤں ‘ہیل ان انڈیا اور ہیل بائی انڈیا’ کے لئے پابند عہد ہیں: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا
یہ کانفرنس صنعت ، ماہرین تعلیم اور پالیسی سازوں کو اس شعبے میں اگلے 50 سالوں کے لئے غور وفکر کرنے اور منصوبے کا مسودہ تیار کرنے کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرتا ہے: ڈاکٹر منڈاویا
بھارت دنیا میں فارما کے شعبے میں سرکردہ ممالک میں سے ایک ہے، سال 2025 تک طبی آلات کے شعبے کے 50 بلین ڈالر کا بازار بننے کا امکان: جناب بھگونت کھوبا
25 APR 2022 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکل اور کھاد اور صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود کے مرکزی ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے فارما اور طبی آلات کا شعبہ 2022 پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کے ساتویں ایڈیشن کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ کانفرنس 25 سے 27 اپریل تک چلے گی۔ اس میں کیمیکل اور کھاد کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا اور فارما سیوٹیکلس محکمہ کی سکریٹری محترمہ ایس اپرنا موجود تھیں۔ تین روزہ سالانہ چوٹی کانفرنس ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر ، نئی دہلی میں منعقد کی جارہی ہے۔
پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود اور کیمیکل اور کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے کہا کہ ہمارے عزت مآب وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بہتر قیادت اور انتھک کوششوں کی وجہ سے بھارت میں ہیلتھ سروس سبھی کے لئے سستی اور آسان ہو رہی ہے۔ سرکار ملک میں ڈاکٹروں، طبی اداروں ، اسپتال سمیت صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے ، تیسری سطح کے حفظان صحت کے محافظ ، صحت اور فلاحی مراکز کی تعداد بڑھانے کے لئے کافی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ، ‘‘ انڈیا فارما اور انڈیا میڈیکل ڈیوائس 2022 جیسی کانفرنس صنعت ، ماہرین تعلیم اور پالیسی سازوں کو اس شعبے میں اگلے 25 سالو ں کے لئے غور وفکر کرنے اور منصوبے کا مسودہ تیار کرنے کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتے ہیں۔’’
مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہم ایک نئے بھارت کا عروج دیکھ رہے ہیں اور تمام متعلقین کو یہ یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ فارما سیکٹر بھی اس ترقی کا حصہ بنے۔ انہوں نے کہا ، ‘‘ ہم ہیلتھ سروس ایکو سسٹم کے دو اہم پہلوؤں – ہیل ان انڈیا اور ہیل بائی انڈیا – کے لئے پابند عہد ہیں۔
اس موقع پر کیمیکل اور کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا نے کہا کہ ہمیں انڈیا فارما ور میڈیکل ڈیوائس سیکٹر میں معیار ، رسائی اور صلاحیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے تحقیق و ترقی اور اختراعات پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ بھارت دنیا میں فارما سیکٹر کا ایک بڑا مرکز ہے اور ہمارا ملک فارما سیوٹیکلس کی پیدا وار کے شعبے میں دنیا میں پانچویں مقام پر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سرکار تجارت کرنے میں آسانی کے ساتھ ساتھ صنعت کے موافق پالیسیاں بنانے کے لئے بھی کام کر رہی ہے۔ جناب گھو با نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی طبی آلات کا شعبہ دور حاضر میں 11 بلین ڈالر کا ہے اور اس کے سال 2025 تک 50 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچنے کی امید ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ فی الحال 80 فیصد سے زیادہ طبی آلات ہندوستان میں بر آمد کئے جاتے ہیں۔ بھارت جلد ہی تحقیق وترقی ، اختراعات کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان میں 80 فیصد طبی آلات کی پیدا وار کرنے کے قابل ہو گا۔
فارماسیوٹیکلس محکمہ کی سکریٹری محترمہ ایس اپرنا نے اس پروگرام میں اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ بھارت امرت کال کی تیاری کر رہا ہے۔ یہ دور فارما اور طبی آلات کے شعبے میں ہماری آرزوؤں کو پھر سے ترتیب دینے اور عالمی قیادت کا منتر لینے کا وقت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صنعت - اکیڈمی تعلقات میں اضافے کے ساتھ ساتھ طبی آلات اور دواؤں میں اختراعات کے لئے ایک ایکو سسٹم بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ فارما سیکٹر کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے مختلف سرکاری پہل پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ پیدا وار سے متعلق ترغیب- پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت ، تھوک دواؤں، اے پی آئی وغیرہ کے لئے پہلے ہی 22 ہزا ر کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ منظور کئے جا چکے ہیں۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں علم پر مبنی تین دستاویز – ‘کووڈ دور کے بعد فارما سیوٹیکل صنعت کے ہندوستانی ایکو سسٹم پر اثرات’، ‘ہندوستانی طبی آلات کے شعبے میں ترقی اور اختراع کو اہل بنانا’ اور ‘سی ای او کے ذریعہ اہم تقاریر کا مجموعہ’ بھی مرکزی وزیر کے ذریعہ جاری کئے گئے۔ اس کے علاوہ افتتاحی تقریب کے بعد ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے فارما اور طبی آلات کے شعبے کے سی ای او کے ساتھ دو گول میز کانفرنس کی صدارت بھی کی ۔ کانفرنس میں مرکزی وزیر نے فارما سیوٹیکلس اور طبی آلات کے شعبے کو حکومت کے مکمل تعاون کا بھروسہ دلایا اور اگلے 25 سالوں کے لئے ایکشن پلان تیار کرنے میں ان کی رائے اور مدد مانگی۔ کانفرنس میں فارما اور میڈیکل ڈیوائس سیکٹر سے متعلق مختلف موضوعات پر گفتگو کی گئی۔
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، آئی سی ایم آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر بلرام بھارگو، فکی اور انویسٹ انڈیا کے سینئر عہدیدار اور مختلف فارما اور میڈیکل ڈیوائس کمپنیوں کے سی ای او بھی کانفرنس میں موجود تھے۔
ہندوستانی فارما سیوٹیکل اور طبی آلات کانفرنس 2022 کے ساتویں ایڈیشن کے بارے میں:
اس سال ہندوستانی فارما کا موضوع ‘انڈیا فارما – وژن 2047 : مستقبل کے لئے قابل تبدیل ایجنڈا ’ پر مبنی ہے۔ ہندوستانی طبی آلات کے لئے موضوع ہے ‘اختراع اور مربوط خدمات کے ذریعہ حفظان صحت میں تبدیلی’۔ اس تین روز کانفرنس میں ہندوستان کو معیاری دواؤں میں دنیا میں سرکردہ ملک بنانے اور ملک میں دواؤں اور طبی آلات کی دستیابی، رسائی اور صلاحیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے نئے مواقع اور خیالات کے بارے میں گفتگو کی جائے گی۔

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare inaugurates the 7th International conference on Pharma and Medical Devices sector; chairs two roundtable conferences with CEOs of Pharma and medical devices sector
We are committed to two important aspects of the healthcare ecosystem, ‘Heal in India and Heal by India’: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Conference provides a platform for industry, academia and policy makers to brainstorm and draft a plan for the next 25 years for the sector: Dr. Mandaviya
India is a global leader in the Pharma sector; Medical devices sector likely to become a 50 billion dollar market by 2025: Shri. Bhagwant Khuba
25 APR 2022 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated the 7th edition of International conference on Pharma and Medical Devices sector 2022, which is scheduled from 25th to 27th April in the presence of Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilisers and Smt. S Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals. The annual flagship three-day conference is being held at Dr Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi.
Addressing the event, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers, said that the healthcare sector in India is becoming affordable and accessible for everyone due to the relentless efforts and leadership of our Hon’ble Prime Minister. The government has been working relentlessly to increase the number of doctors, medical institutions, health infrastructure including hospital, tertiary care centres, health and wellness centres in the country. “Conferences like India Pharma and India Medical Device 2022 provide a platform for industry, academia and policy makers to brainstorm and draft a plan for the next 25 years for the sector,” he added.
The Union Minister exhorted that under the leadership of our Prime Minister, energy and brian power of youth have been channelised. It is the youth of our country which will propel India to greater heights in the future and hence we should promote Industry- students collaboration. This will not only ensure employability of our youth but will also provide skilled manpower to the industry. As we are celebrating Azadi ka Amrit mahotsav, we need to assure ‘Sankalp se siddhi’. It is extremely important that we make a roadmap for a greater future and set goals which will ensure the progress of the Nation, he added
Congratulating the Pharma industry of the country in ensuring India’s successful fight against COVID-19, the Union Minister said that the way India has managed COVID pandemic is a global case study. Today the entire world community is praising India’s efforts in carrying out the World’s largest vaccination drive. We have administered more than 187 crore doses in the country so far which is a commendable feat. When it comes to providing healthcare services, one should not think just for the nation but for the whole world. ‘Seva’ should always come first. Our approach of thinking is of totality and not token, he added.
The Union Minister also said that we are witnessing the rise of a New India and all stakeholders have to ensure that the Pharma sector also becomes a part of this growth. “We are committed to two important aspects of the healthcare ecosystem- Heal in India and Heal by India”, he noted.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Union Minister of State of Chemicals and Fertilisers said that we need to focus on R&D and innovation to ensure quality, accessibility and affordability in the Indian pharma and medical device sector. India is the pharma hub in the world with our production being 5th in the world. The government is also working to provide industry friendly policies along with ease of doing business, he added. Shri. Khuba further noted that the Indian medical device sector is currently standing at $11 billion and is likely to reach $ 50 billion by 2025. He highlighted that currently over 80 percent of medical devices are imported in India. With R&D, innovation, India will soon produce 80 percent of medical devices in India.
Smt. S. Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals while addressing the event said that as India prepares for Amrit Kaal, it is a moment in time to redesign our aspiration in pharmaceutical and medical device sector and take the global mantle of leadership.She further said that there is a need to build an ecosystem for innovation in medical devices and drugs along with enhanced industry- academia linkages . Highlighting various government initiatives to propel the growth of the Pharma sector, she added that under the PLI scheme, more than 22,000 crores have already been approved for bulk drugs, APIs etc.
At the inaugural ceremony, three knowledge documents- ‘Impact of the pharma industry on the Indian ecosystem in the post- COVID era’, ‘Enabling Growth and innovation in the Indian Medical Devices Sector’ and a ‘Compilation of important speeches by CEOs’ were also released by the Union Minister. In addition to this, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya also chaired two roundtable conferences with the Pharma and Medical Devices CEOs after the inaugural ceremony. In the conference, the Union Minister assured full support of the Government to the Pharma and medical devices sector and sought their feedback and support in preparing a roadmap for the next 25 years. Various issues pertaining to the Pharma and medical devices sector were discussed at the conference.
Dr. V.K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, Dr. Balram Bhargava, Director General, ICMR, senior officials from FICCI and Invest India and CEOs of various Pharma and medical devices companies were also present at the conference.
About the 7th edition of India Pharmaceutical and Medical Devices Conference 2022:
This year, the India Pharma is planned around the theme: 'India Pharma-Vision 2047: Transformative agenda for future'. For India Medical Device, the theme is 'Transforming Healthcare through Innovation & Integrated Services'. The discussions planned in a span of 3 days will bring in new opportunities and ideas to make India, the global leader in quality medicines and to ensure the availability, accessibility, and affordability of drugs and medical devices in the country.