وزارت خزانہ
143اشیاء کی جی ایس ٹی کی شرح بڑھانے کے لئے فیڈ بیک مانگنے سے متعلق گمراہ کُن رپورٹ پر وضاحت
25 APR 2022 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
یہ بات سامنے آئی ہے کہ میڈیا کے ایک طبقہ نے رپورٹ کیا ہے کہ 143 اشیاء کے گڈ اور سروسز ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی) کی شرحیں بڑھانے کے لئے ریاستوں سے مشورے مانگے گئے ہیں۔
بعض رپورٹوں میں اُن اشیاء کی تعداد اور تفصیلات بھی بتائی گئی ہے ، لہذا یہ وضاحت کی جاتی ہے کہ کسی مخصوص اشیاء کی جی ایس ٹی شرحیں بڑھانے یا شرحوں میں رد وبدل کی کوئی مخصوص تجویز سے متعلق ریاستوں سے کوئی فیڈ بیک نہیں مانگی گئی ہے اور اس قسم کی رپورٹیں محض قیاس آرائی پر مبنی ہیں اور حقیقت سے ان کا کوئی لینا دینا نہیں ہے۔
جی ایس ٹی کونسل نے اپنی 45 ویں میٹنگ میں قیمتوں کو درست کرنے پر غور کرنے کے لئے وزراء کا ایک گروپ (جی او ایم) بنایا تھا ۔ اس گروپ کی بات چیت جاری ہے۔ ریاستوں سے ان کی رائے ستمبر 2021 میں جی او ایم کی تشکیل کے فورا بعد حوالے کی شرائط (ٹی او آر ایس) پر مانگی گئی تھی۔ کونسل کے سامنے اس گروپ کی رپورٹ ابھی آنی باقی ہے۔

Ministry of Finance
Clarification related to the misleading reports of purported feedback sought on raising GST Rates on 143 items
25 APR 2022 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
It has been noted that a section of the media has reported that feedback has been sought from States regarding a suggestion for raising Good & Services Tax (GST) rates on 143 items.
Some reports have even carried the number and description of items. It is clarified that no feedback from States has been sought on the GST rates for any specific items or specific proposals to restructure the rates and the reports regarding the same are purely speculative without any basis in fact.
The GST Council, in its 45th Meeting had formed a Group of Ministers (GoM) to look into the rationalization of rates. The deliberations of the Group are ongoing. The views of the States were sought generally on the Terms of References (ToRs) of the GoM soon after it was set up in September, 2021. A report of the Group is yet to be submitted to the Council for consideration.