Ministry of Culture
India creates world record by waving 78,220 tricolors simultaneously
In the presence of the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, India created the Guinness Book of World Records when 78 thousand 220 tricolors were waved simultaneously
25 APR 2022 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, India has created the record in waving the National Flag at the same time. On 23 April 2022, India entered the Guinness Book of World Records by waving 78,220 tricolor flags simultaneously at the “Veer Kunwar Singh Vijayotsav” programme at Duler Ground in Jagdishpur, Bhojpur, Bihar.
The occasion was a tribute to the glorious victory of the then King of Jagdishpur, Veer Kunwar Singh, who is considered one of the ‘heroes’ of the freedom struggle of 1857. The event was organized by the Ministry of Home Affairs and Ministry of Culture under the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav', the 75th anniversary of India's Independence.
The attempt was witnessed by representatives of the Guinness Book of World Records and attendees were asked to wear bands for the physical identification. The complete event is documented in video form.
In his address, the Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has envisioned that in 2047, India should lead globally and this can be our true tribute to all brave freedom fighters like Veer Kunwar Singh. Babu Kunwar Singh was also a great social reformer and he had placed the idea of ​​welfare of the backward and downtrodden before the nation at that time. History has been unjust to Babu Kunwar Singh, as he was not given the place he deserved, based on his valour, merit and sacrifice. However, today the people of Bihar have paid their tribute to Babu ji and have once again immortalized Veer Kunwar Singh's name in history.
Babu Veer Kunwar Singh emerged as a prominent leader of the Indian freedom struggle of 1857, who even at the age of about 80, fought bravely against the British colonial rule. He belonged to the Ujjayini dynasty of the Parmar Rajputs of Jagdishpur, a part of present-day Bhojpur district, Bihar, India.
At the age of 80, he led a selected band of armed soldiers against troops under the command of the British East India Company.. He was the significant‘hero’ of the freedom struggle in Bihar against British colonial rule. He is popularly known as Veer Kunwar Singh.
Union Ministers Shri RK Singh, Shri Ashwini Choubey and Shri Nityanand Rai were present during this historic program in the presence of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah. Apart from these, Deputy Chief Minister Tarkishore Prasad and Renu Devi were also present. Together with thousands of people gathered, they raised the tricolor for five minutes and sang the national song 'Vande Mataram'.

संस्कृति मंत्रालय
भारत ने एक साथ 78,220 तिरंगे झंडे फहराकर विश्व रिकॉर्ड बनाया
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की उपस्थिति में भारत ने एक साथ 78 हजार 220 तिरंगे झंडे फहराकर ‘गिनीज बुक ऑफ वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड’ बनाया
25 APR 2022 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की उपस्थिति में भारत ने एक ही समय में राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराने का रिकॉर्ड स्थापित किया है। 23 अप्रैल 2022 को, भारत ने बिहार के भोजपुर जिले के जगदीशपुर में दुलेर ग्राउंड में "वीर कुंवर सिंह विजयोत्सव" कार्यक्रम में एक ही समय में 78,220 तिरंगे झंडे फहराकर ‘गिनीज बुक ऑफ वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड’ बनाया है।
यह उपलब्धि जगदीशपुर के तत्कालीन राजा वीर कुंवर सिंह की शानदार विजय को श्रद्धांजलि देने के अवसर हासिल की गई जिन्हें 1857 के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम का एक प्रमुख नायक (हीरो) माना जाता है। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन गृह मंत्रालय और संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव', भारत की आजादी की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के तहत किया गया था।
इस प्रयास के गवाह गिनीज बुक ऑफ वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड्स के प्रतिनिधि और उपस्थित लोग बने जिन्हें भौतिक पहचान के लिए बैंड पहनने के लिए कहा गया था। इस पूरी घटना को वीडियो के रूप में प्रलेखित किया गया है।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने यह कल्पना की है कि वर्ष 2047 में भारत को विश्व का नेतृत्व करना चाहिए और वीर कुंवर सिंह जैसे सभी बहादुर स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के प्रति हमारी यही सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि हो सकती है। बाबू कुंवर सिंह भी एक महान समाज सुधारक थे और उन्होंने उस समय पिछड़े और दलित लोगों के कल्याण का विचार राष्ट्र के सामने रखा था। इतिहास बाबू कुंवर सिंह के प्रति अन्यायपूर्ण रहा है, क्योंकि उन्हें वह स्थान नहीं दिया गया जिसके वे अपनी वीरता, योग्यता और बलिदान के आधार पर हकदार थे। हालांकि आज बिहार के लोगों ने उन्हें भावपूर्ण श्रद्धांजलि दी है और वीर कुंवर सिंह का नाम एक बार फिर इतिहास में अमर हो गया।
बाबू वीर कुंवर सिंह 1857 के भारतीय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के एक प्रमुख नेता के रूप में उभरे और 80 वर्ष की आयु होने बावजूद उन्होंने ब्रिटिश औपनिवेशिक शासन के खिलाफ बहादुरी से युद्ध किया। वे जगदीशपुर के परमार राजपूतों की उज्जयिनी वंश के थे। जगदीशपुर वर्तमान में बिहार के भोजपुर जिले का हिस्सा है।
बाबू वीर कुंवर सिंह ने 80 वर्ष की आयु में ब्रिटिश ईस्ट इंडिया कंपनी की कमान के तहत अंग्रेज सैनिकों के खिलाफ सशस्त्र सैनिकों के एक चुनिंदा समूह का नेतृत्व किया। वे ब्रिटिश औपनिवेशिक शासन के विरुद्ध बिहार में स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के एक प्रमुख 'नायक' थे। वे वीर कुंवर सिंह के नाम से लोकप्रिय हैं।
इस ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की उपस्थिति में केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह, श्री अश्विनी चौबे और श्री नित्यानंद राय भी मौजूद थे। इनके अलावा उपमुख्यमंत्री तारकिशोर प्रसाद और रेणु देवी भी मौजूद रहीं। हजारों की संख्या में जुटे लोगों ने पांच मिनट तक तिरंगा फहराया और राष्ट्रीय गीत ‘वंदे मातरम्’ गाया।