Ministry of Culture
India creates world record by waving 78,220 tricolors simultaneously
In the presence of the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, India created the Guinness Book of World Records when 78 thousand 220 tricolors were waved simultaneously
25 APR 2022 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, India has created the record in waving the National Flag at the same time. On 23 April 2022, India entered the Guinness Book of World Records by waving 78,220 tricolor flags simultaneously at the “Veer Kunwar Singh Vijayotsav” programme at Duler Ground in Jagdishpur, Bhojpur, Bihar.
The occasion was a tribute to the glorious victory of the then King of Jagdishpur, Veer Kunwar Singh, who is considered one of the ‘heroes’ of the freedom struggle of 1857. The event was organized by the Ministry of Home Affairs and Ministry of Culture under the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav', the 75th anniversary of India's Independence.
The attempt was witnessed by representatives of the Guinness Book of World Records and attendees were asked to wear bands for the physical identification. The complete event is documented in video form.
In his address, the Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has envisioned that in 2047, India should lead globally and this can be our true tribute to all brave freedom fighters like Veer Kunwar Singh. Babu Kunwar Singh was also a great social reformer and he had placed the idea of ​​welfare of the backward and downtrodden before the nation at that time. History has been unjust to Babu Kunwar Singh, as he was not given the place he deserved, based on his valour, merit and sacrifice. However, today the people of Bihar have paid their tribute to Babu ji and have once again immortalized Veer Kunwar Singh's name in history.
Babu Veer Kunwar Singh emerged as a prominent leader of the Indian freedom struggle of 1857, who even at the age of about 80, fought bravely against the British colonial rule. He belonged to the Ujjayini dynasty of the Parmar Rajputs of Jagdishpur, a part of present-day Bhojpur district, Bihar, India.
At the age of 80, he led a selected band of armed soldiers against troops under the command of the British East India Company.. He was the significant‘hero’ of the freedom struggle in Bihar against British colonial rule. He is popularly known as Veer Kunwar Singh.
Union Ministers Shri RK Singh, Shri Ashwini Choubey and Shri Nityanand Rai were present during this historic program in the presence of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah. Apart from these, Deputy Chief Minister Tarkishore Prasad and Renu Devi were also present. Together with thousands of people gathered, they raised the tricolor for five minutes and sang the national song 'Vande Mataram'.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
ভারত একসঙ্গে ৭৮,২২০টি ত্রিবর্ণরঞ্জিত জাতীয় পতাকা উড়িয়ে বিশ্ব রেকর্ড গড়েছে
25 APR 2022 9:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের উপস্থিতিতে জাতীয় পতাকা উড়িয়ে ভারত বিশ্ব রেকর্ড গড়েছে। বিহারের ভোজপুরে জগদীশপুর দুলের গ্রাউন্ডে বীর কানোয়ার সিং বিজয় উৎসবে গত ২৩ তারিখ একসঙ্গে ৭৮ হাজার ২২০টি ত্রিবর্ণরঞ্জিত জাতীয় পতাকা উড়িয়ে ভারত গিনেস বুক অফ ওয়ার্ল্ড রেকর্ডে জায়গা করে নিয়েছে। জগদীশপুরের রাজা বীর কানোয়ার সিং-এর গৌরবময় সাফল্যকে শ্রদ্ধা জানাতে এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, বীর কানোয়ার সিং ১৮৫৭-র স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে বীরের ভূমিকা পালন করেছিলেন। ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বার্ষিকীতে আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক যৌথ ভাবে এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করে।
গিনেস বুক অফ ওয়ার্ল্ড রেকর্ডের প্রতিনিধিরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। সাধারণ মানুষ যারা এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন, তাদের পরিচিতির জন্য হাতে ব্র্যান্ড পরার কথা বলা হয়। সমগ্র অনুষ্ঠানটি ভিডিওতে তুলে রাখা হয়েছে।
এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০৪৭-এর মধ্যে ভারত বিশ্বে অগ্রণী ভূমিকা নেবে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এই পরিকল্পনা করেছেন। সেই অনুসারে ভারতের এই পরিকল্পনা বীর কানোয়ার সিং-এর মত মহান স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের প্রতি আমাদের প্রকৃত শ্রদ্ধা হয়ে উঠতে পারে। বীর কানোয়ার সিং ছিলেন এক মহান সমাজ সংস্কারক, যিনি পিছিয়েপড়া ও বঞ্চিত শ্রেণীর মানুষের কল্যাণে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছিলেন। কিন্তু দুর্ভাগ্যের বিষয় ইতিহাস তাঁর প্রতি অবমাননা করেছে। তাঁর যে সম্মান প্রাপ্য ছিল, তা তাঁকে দেওয়া হয়নি। অবশ্য আজ বিহারের মানুষ বীর কানোয়ার সিং জীর প্রতি তাদের শ্রদ্ধা জানাচ্ছেন এবং আরও একবার তাঁর নাম ইতিহাসের পাতায় অবিনশ্বর করে রাখছেন।
বীর কানোয়ার সিং ১৮৫৭-র স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে এক অগ্রণী নেতার ভূমিকা গ্রহণ করেছিলেন। যিনি ৮০ বছর বয়সেও অসীম সাহসের সঙ্গে ব্রিটিশ ঔপনিবেশিক শাসনের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই চালিয়েছিলেন। তিনি জগদীশপুরের পারমার রাজপুতদের উজ্জ্বয়িনী রাজবংশের প্রতিনিধি ছিলেন। আজ জগদীশপুর বিহারের ভোজপুর জেলার অন্তর্গত।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী আর কে সিং, শ্রী অশ্বীনি চৌবে ও শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাই উপস্থিত ছিলেন। অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত হাজার হাজার মানুষ সমবেত ভাবে টানা পাঁচ মিনিট জাতীয় পতাকা ঊর্ধ্বে তুলে ধরেন এবং বন্দেমাতরম সঙ্গীতে গলা মেলান।