युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
शानदार उद्घाटन समारोह के साथ खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2021 की शुरूआत
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जमीनी स्तर पर खेल गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहित करने का आह्वान किया
हमारे ग्रामीण और देशी खेलों के संरक्षण और संवर्धन को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए: श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु
“महामारी की चुनौतियों के बीच खेलों का आयोजन नए भारत के दृढ़ संकल्प और जुनून का प्रतीक है
यह युवा हौसला आज देश को हर क्षेत्र में नई गति से आगे ले जा रहा है": प्रधानमंत्री
समग्र प्रयास और शत-प्रतिशत समर्पण खेल और जीवन में सफलता के लिए महत्त्वपूर्ण हैं: श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
24 APR 2022 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु ने आज बेंगलुरु में खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2021 का उद्घाटन किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर वर्चुअल तरीके से अपना संदेश दिया।
कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल श्री थावर चंद गहलोत; मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई; केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर; युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक; खेल सचिव श्रीमती सुजाता चतुर्वेदी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु ने ग्राम स्तर तक खेल गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, उन्होंने केंद्र, राज्य और स्थानीय निकायों के ठोस प्रयासों के साथ जमीनी स्तर पर आवश्यक खेल बुनियादी ढांचे को विकसित करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सब मिलकर भारतीय खेल क्षमता को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएंगे। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कॉलेज में प्रवेश और विभिन्न विभागों में पदोन्नति में खिलाड़ियों को कुछ अतिरिक्त अंक देने का भी अपील की। उन्होंने कहा, "इस तरह के प्रोत्साहन देश में खेलों को बढ़ावा देने में काफी मददगार साबित होंगे।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अपनी जड़ों की ओर लौटने का आह्वान किया और सभी हितधारकों से हमारे देशी और ग्रामीण खेलों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देने को कहा। उन्होंने इस तथ्य पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि खेलो इंडिया के इस संस्करण में पहली बार शुरू किए गए योगासन और मल्लखंब जैसे देशी खेलों के साथ 20 खेल शामिल होंगे। उन्होंने कहा, "यह हमारे ग्रामीण और देशी खेलों को संरक्षित रखने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है जो परंपरा में निहित हैं और हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासत का हिस्सा हैं।"
अपने संदेश में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बेंगलुरु शहर अपने आप में देश के युवा जोश की पहचान है और बेंगलुरु प्रोफेशनल्स की आन बान और शान है। डिजिटल इंडिया वाले बेंगलुरू में खेलो इंडिया का आह्वान अपने आप में अहम है। स्टार्ट-अप्स की दुनिया में स्पोर्ट्स का ये संगम, अद्भुत है। उन्होंने कहा, "बेंगलुरु में खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स के आयोजन से इस खूबसूरत शहर की ऊर्जा में इजाफा होगा।" प्रधानमंत्री ने महामारी की चुनौतियों के बीच खेलों के आयोजन के रूप में आयोजकों के संकल्प को सलाम किया जो उनके दृढ़ संकल्प और जुनून का प्रतीक है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ये युवा हौसला आज देश को हर क्षेत्र में नई गति से आगे ले जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सफलता के पहले मंत्र के रूप में टीम भावना के महत्त्व को रेखांकित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा , “स्पोर्ट्स से हमें यही टीम स्पिरिट सीखने को मिलती है।खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स में भी आप इसे साक्षात अनुभव करेंगे। यही टीम स्पिरिट आपको जिंदगी को देखने का एक नया नज़रिया भी देती है।” उन्होंने कहा कि इसी तरह, समग्र प्रयास और शत-प्रतिशत समर्पण खेल में सफलता के लिए महत्त्वपूर्ण हैं। खेल के मैदान से मिली शक्ति और सीख भी जीवन में आगे ले जाती है। श्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा, "खेल, सच्चे अर्थ में जीवन का सच्चा सपोर्ट सिस्टम है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने विभिन्न पहलुओं जैसे जोश, चुनौतियों, हार से सीख, ईमानदारी और पल में जीने की क्षमता के संबंध में खेल और जीवन के बीच की समानताओं का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा, "जीत को पचाने का हुनर और हार से सीखने की कला, जीवन की प्रगति के
सबसे मूल्यवान अंग होते हैं। और ये हम मैदान में खेल-खेल में सीख लेते हैं।"
भारत की तकनीकी राजधानी बेंगलुरु में लगभग 4000 एथलीटों का स्वागत करते हुए, कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई ने कहा, "बेंगलुरु में खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2021 की मेजबानी करना हमारे लिए खुशी और सौभाग्य की बात है। यह हमारे लिए खुशी की बात है कि माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति श्री वेंकैया नायडु और माननीय केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर बेंगलुरु में इस तरह के एक महत्वपूर्ण टूर्नामेंट के उद्घाटन समारोह में शामिल हुए। केआईयूजी 2021 हमारे लिए हमारे आतिथ्य सेवा-सत्कार और हमारे राष्ट्र की राष्ट्रीय अखंडता को बनाए रखने और संस्कृति के लिए हमारे समर्पण को साबित करने का एक शानदार अवसर है। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने खेलो इंडिया के अपने मिशन के साथ हमारे खेल जगत को गति और एक नया आयाम दिया है।"
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा, "जब ओडिशा में पहला केआईयूजी हुआ, तो लोगों में बहुत गर्व और उत्साह था। लेकिन फिर, हम सब का जीवन कोविड से प्रभावित हुआ और खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2021 के साथ वापसी करने के लिए हमें लगभग दो साल इंतजार करना पड़ा। दो साल के बाद, यह हमारे लिए यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स के लिए एक साथ इकट्ठा होने का पहला मौका है और मुझे इस बार युवाओं में एक समान जुनून दिखाई दे रहा है। लगभग 200 विश्वविद्यालयों के करीब 4000 प्रतिभागियों के साथ, यह कर्नाटक राज्य में होने वाला सबसे बड़ा बहु-विधा कार्यक्रम है। मैंने मेजबान, जैन विश्वविद्यालय का दौरा किया, और 500 से अधिक उत्साही एथलीटों से मुलाकात की, जो प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेंगे। मैं वहां खेलों के लिए प्रदान की गई विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाओं को देखकर बहुत खुश हुआ, जो वास्तव में दुनिया में सर्वश्रेष्ठ सुविधाओं में से एक है।"
कर्नाटक की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत, मल्लखंभ, योगासन और एक मनोरम ध्वनि और प्रकाश शो को दर्शाते वाले अद्भुत प्रदर्शन ने रविवार, 24 अप्रैल 2022 को श्री कांतीरवा इंडोर स्टेडियम में दूसरे खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2021 के शानदार उद्घाटन समारोह की भव्यता को और बढ़ा दिया।
केआईयूजी 2021 में मेजबान जैन विश्वविद्यालय का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए, ओलंपिक मानक समय हासिल करने वाले सबसे कम उम्र के भारतीय तैराक श्रीहरि नटराज ने श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू द्वारा इसके उद्घाटन की घोषणा के बाद सभी एथलीटों की ओर से शपथ ली। विमल कुमार, अंजू बॉबी जॉर्ज, रीथ अब्राहम, अश्विनी नचप्पा, मलाथी होला, बीआर बीडू, एबी सुब्बैया, एसवी सुनील, वीआर रघुनाथ, केवाई वेंकटेश, सहाना एसएम, शशिकांत नाइक, माणिकंदन, थान्या हेमंत, फरमान बाशा जैसे दिग्गज खिलाड़ी भी उद्घाटन समारोह का हिस्सा थे
केआईयूजी 2021 एंथम बड़ा हिट रहा
जहां एक पारंपरिक लोक नृत्य डोलू कुनिथा जैसे सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों ने 2500 उपस्थित दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया, वहीं पॉप आइकन चंदन शेट्टी द्वारा रचित खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स एंथम के लिए एक आकर्षक नृत्य ने दर्शकों को आनंदित कर दिया।
देश भर से केरल चंदे, नासिक ढोल और पंजाबी ढोल के ड्रम वादकों द्वारा शानदार प्रदर्शन ने 10-दिवसीय खेल आयोजन का माहौल बनाया है, जिसमें देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों के खिलाड़ियों ने भाग लिया गया है। इस साल के खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स में एक नया खेल, मल्लखंब जोड़ा गया है, जो 12वीं शताब्दी का एक पारंपरिक खेल है, जो स्वदेशी तरीके से युवाओं के कौशल को प्रदर्शित करता है। मल्लखंब को भी उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान प्रदर्शित किया गया। इसके बाद लोकप्रिय युवा कलाकारों किंग्स यूनाइटेड द्वारा एक अद्भुत कलाबाजी का प्रदर्शन किया गया, जिसने युवा दर्शकों को और मनोरंजन से भर दिया।
स्टेडियम के बाहर एक विशाल स्क्रीन पर उद्घाटन समारोह देखने के लिए बड़ी संख्या में खेल प्रशंसकों की भीड़ इकट्ठा हो गई थी।
उद्घाटन समारोह का प्रसारण डीडी स्पोर्ट्स, ऑल इंडिया रेडियो और रेडियो सिटी पर किया गया।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India University Games 2021 kick off with a glitzy opening ceremony
Vice-President calls for encouraging sporting activity at grassroot level
Preservation and promotion of our rural and indigenous games should be given top priority: Shri M. Vankaiah Naidu
“Organization of the Games amidst the challenges of the pandemic epitomizes the determination and passion of New India. This youthful passion is driving India in every field with new momentum”: Prime Minister
Holistic approach and 100 percent dedication are the key requirements of success in sports and life : Shri Narendra Modi
24 APR 2022 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Khelo India University Games 2021 were declared open by the Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu in Bengaluru today. The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi shared his message at the inauguration of the Khelo India University Games virtually during the inaugural ceremony.
Governor of Karnataka Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot; Chief Minister Shri Basavaraj Bommai; Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur; Minister of State, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik; Secretary Sports Smt Sujata Chaturvedi were among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Vice President , Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu emphasised the need to encourage sporting activity upto village level, he called for developing the necessary sports infrastructure at the grassroots level, with concerted efforts of the centre, state and local bodies. Together, these will take the Indian sporting potential to new heights, he added. The Vice President also called for awarding some extra marks to sportspersons in college admissions and promotions in various departments. “Incentives like this will go a long way in encouraging the sports in the country,” he said.
The Vice President gave a call to return to our roots and asked all stakeholders to give top priority to our indigenous and rural sports. He expressed happiness over the fact that this edition of Khelo India would feature 20 sports disciplines with indigenous sports like Yogasana and Mallakhamba introduced for the first time. “This is very important in order to preserve and promote our rural and indigenous games which are rooted in tradition and are a part of our cultural heritage,” he said
In his message, the Prime Minister said that Bengaluru symbolizes the youthful enthusiasm of the country and is pride of the professionals. He said that it is significant that a confluence of startups and sports is happening here. “Holding of the Khelo India University Games in Bengaluru will add to the energy of this beautiful city.”, he said. The Prime Minister saluted the resolve of the organizers as organization of the Games amidst the challenges of the pandemic epitomizes their determination and passion. This youthful passion is driving New India in every field with new momentum, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister underlined the importance of team spirit as the first mantra of success. “This team spirit we get to learn from sports. You will experience it directly in the Khelo India University Games. This team spirit also gives us a new way of looking at life”, the Prime Minister said. Similarly, holistic approach and 100 percent dedication are the key requirements of success in sports. Strengths and learnings from the sports field also takes one forward in life. “Sports, in real sense, is the genuine support system of life”, Shri Modi emphasized. The Prime Minister also drew similarities between sports and life with regards to various aspects such as passion, challenges, learning from defeat, integrity and ability to live in the moment. “Wearing the victory well and learning from defeat is an important art that we learn in the sports field”, he said.
Welcoming nearly 4000 athletes to India’s tech capital Bengaluru, the Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri Basavaraj Bommai expressed, "It is our pleasure and privilege to host Khelo India University Games 2021 in Bengaluru. It adds to our pleasure that Hon'ble Vice-President of India, Shri Venkaiah Naidu, and Hon'ble Union Minister Of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Thakur joined us at the Opening Ceremony of such an important tournament in Bengaluru. KIUG 2021 is a great opportunity for us to prove our hospitality and our dedication to maintaining the national integrity of our nation and culture. PM Narendra Modi has given the impetus and a new dimension to our sporting world with his mission of Khelo India."
Union Minister Of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said, "When the first KIUG took place in Odisha, there was great pride and enthusiasm among people. But then, all our lives were affected by Covid and we had to wait nearly two years to return with Khelo India University Games 2021. After two years, it is the first opportunity for us to assemble together for the University Games and I see a similar passion among the youngsters this time around. With close to 4000 participants from nearly 200 Universities, this is the largest multi-discipline event taking place in the state of Karnataka. I visited the hosts, Jain University, and met over 500 enthusiastic athletes who will be taking part in the competition. I was also very happy to see that world-class facilities have been provided for the Games there, which are truly one of the best all-around in the world."
Breath-taking performances depicting Karnataka’s rich cultural heritage, Mallakhambha , Yogasana and a captivating sound and light show added to the grandeur of a sparkling opening ceremony of the 2nd Khelo India University Games 2021 at the Sree Kanteerava Indoor Stadium on Sunday, 24th April 2022.
Representing the hosts Jain University in KIUG 2021, the youngest Indian swimmer to achieve Olympic standard time - Srihari Nataraj took the oath on behalf of all athletes after the Games were declared open by Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu. Sports legends such as Vimal Kumar, Anju Bobby George, Reeth Abraham, Ashwini Nachappa, Malathi Holla, BR Beedu, AB Subbiah, SV Sunil, VR Raghunath were also part of the opening ceremony were KY Venkatesh, Sahana SM, Shashikanth Naik, Sahana SM, Manikandan, Thanya Hemanth, Farman Basha.
KIUG 2021 anthem a big hit
While a line-up of cultural programmes such as dollu kunitha, a traditional folk dance enthralled the audience of 2500 attendees, a peppy dance ensemble for the Khelo India University Games Anthem composed by pop icon Chandan Shetty got the spectators tapping their feet to the catchy number.
High octane performances by drummers – Kerala Chande, Nashik Dhols & Punjabi dhols from across the country set the mood of the 10-day sporting event which has drawn participation from various parts of the nation. New addition to this year’s Khelo India University Games, Mallakhamba, a traditional sport dating back to the 12th century which showcases the skillset of youth in an indigenous manner, was also intricately displayed during the opening ceremony. This was followed by an amazing acrobatic performance by popular youth artists Kings United left the young audience wanting more.
A host of sports fans braved the tightened security to witness the opening ceremony on a giant screen erected outside the stadium.
The opening ceremony was broadcast on DD Sports, All India Radio, and Radio City.