Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India University Games 2021 kick off with a glitzy opening ceremony
Vice-President calls for encouraging sporting activity at grassroot level
Preservation and promotion of our rural and indigenous games should be given top priority: Shri M. Vankaiah Naidu
“Organization of the Games amidst the challenges of the pandemic epitomizes the determination and passion of New India. This youthful passion is driving India in every field with new momentum”: Prime Minister
Holistic approach and 100 percent dedication are the key requirements of success in sports and life : Shri Narendra Modi
24 APR 2022 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Khelo India University Games 2021 were declared open by the Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu in Bengaluru today. The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi shared his message at the inauguration of the Khelo India University Games virtually during the inaugural ceremony.
Governor of Karnataka Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot; Chief Minister Shri Basavaraj Bommai; Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur; Minister of State, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik; Secretary Sports Smt Sujata Chaturvedi were among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Vice President , Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu emphasised the need to encourage sporting activity upto village level, he called for developing the necessary sports infrastructure at the grassroots level, with concerted efforts of the centre, state and local bodies. Together, these will take the Indian sporting potential to new heights, he added. The Vice President also called for awarding some extra marks to sportspersons in college admissions and promotions in various departments. “Incentives like this will go a long way in encouraging the sports in the country,” he said.
The Vice President gave a call to return to our roots and asked all stakeholders to give top priority to our indigenous and rural sports. He expressed happiness over the fact that this edition of Khelo India would feature 20 sports disciplines with indigenous sports like Yogasana and Mallakhamba introduced for the first time. “This is very important in order to preserve and promote our rural and indigenous games which are rooted in tradition and are a part of our cultural heritage,” he said
In his message, the Prime Minister said that Bengaluru symbolizes the youthful enthusiasm of the country and is pride of the professionals. He said that it is significant that a confluence of startups and sports is happening here. “Holding of the Khelo India University Games in Bengaluru will add to the energy of this beautiful city.”, he said. The Prime Minister saluted the resolve of the organizers as organization of the Games amidst the challenges of the pandemic epitomizes their determination and passion. This youthful passion is driving New India in every field with new momentum, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister underlined the importance of team spirit as the first mantra of success. “This team spirit we get to learn from sports. You will experience it directly in the Khelo India University Games. This team spirit also gives us a new way of looking at life”, the Prime Minister said. Similarly, holistic approach and 100 percent dedication are the key requirements of success in sports. Strengths and learnings from the sports field also takes one forward in life. “Sports, in real sense, is the genuine support system of life”, Shri Modi emphasized. The Prime Minister also drew similarities between sports and life with regards to various aspects such as passion, challenges, learning from defeat, integrity and ability to live in the moment. “Wearing the victory well and learning from defeat is an important art that we learn in the sports field”, he said.
Welcoming nearly 4000 athletes to India’s tech capital Bengaluru, the Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri Basavaraj Bommai expressed, "It is our pleasure and privilege to host Khelo India University Games 2021 in Bengaluru. It adds to our pleasure that Hon'ble Vice-President of India, Shri Venkaiah Naidu, and Hon'ble Union Minister Of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Thakur joined us at the Opening Ceremony of such an important tournament in Bengaluru. KIUG 2021 is a great opportunity for us to prove our hospitality and our dedication to maintaining the national integrity of our nation and culture. PM Narendra Modi has given the impetus and a new dimension to our sporting world with his mission of Khelo India."
Union Minister Of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said, "When the first KIUG took place in Odisha, there was great pride and enthusiasm among people. But then, all our lives were affected by Covid and we had to wait nearly two years to return with Khelo India University Games 2021. After two years, it is the first opportunity for us to assemble together for the University Games and I see a similar passion among the youngsters this time around. With close to 4000 participants from nearly 200 Universities, this is the largest multi-discipline event taking place in the state of Karnataka. I visited the hosts, Jain University, and met over 500 enthusiastic athletes who will be taking part in the competition. I was also very happy to see that world-class facilities have been provided for the Games there, which are truly one of the best all-around in the world."
Breath-taking performances depicting Karnataka’s rich cultural heritage, Mallakhambha , Yogasana and a captivating sound and light show added to the grandeur of a sparkling opening ceremony of the 2nd Khelo India University Games 2021 at the Sree Kanteerava Indoor Stadium on Sunday, 24th April 2022.
Representing the hosts Jain University in KIUG 2021, the youngest Indian swimmer to achieve Olympic standard time - Srihari Nataraj took the oath on behalf of all athletes after the Games were declared open by Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu. Sports legends such as Vimal Kumar, Anju Bobby George, Reeth Abraham, Ashwini Nachappa, Malathi Holla, BR Beedu, AB Subbiah, SV Sunil, VR Raghunath were also part of the opening ceremony were KY Venkatesh, Sahana SM, Shashikanth Naik, Sahana SM, Manikandan, Thanya Hemanth, Farman Basha.
KIUG 2021 anthem a big hit
While a line-up of cultural programmes such as dollu kunitha, a traditional folk dance enthralled the audience of 2500 attendees, a peppy dance ensemble for the Khelo India University Games Anthem composed by pop icon Chandan Shetty got the spectators tapping their feet to the catchy number.
High octane performances by drummers – Kerala Chande, Nashik Dhols & Punjabi dhols from across the country set the mood of the 10-day sporting event which has drawn participation from various parts of the nation. New addition to this year’s Khelo India University Games, Mallakhamba, a traditional sport dating back to the 12th century which showcases the skillset of youth in an indigenous manner, was also intricately displayed during the opening ceremony. This was followed by an amazing acrobatic performance by popular youth artists Kings United left the young audience wanting more.
A host of sports fans braved the tightened security to witness the opening ceremony on a giant screen erected outside the stadium.
The opening ceremony was broadcast on DD Sports, All India Radio, and Radio City.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
رنگا رنگ تقریب کے ساتھ کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز 2021 کا افتتاح
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے زمینی سطح پر کھیلوں کی سرگرمیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے پر زور دیا
ہمارے دیہی اور مقامی کھیلوں کے تحفظ اور فروغ کو اولین ترجیح دی جانی چاہئے: جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو
وبائی مرض کے چیلنجز کے درمیان کھیلوں کا انعقاد نئے بھارت کے عزم اور جنون کا اظہار ہے۔ یہ جنون بھارت کو ہر میدان میں نئی رفتار عطا کر رہا ہے: وزیراعظم
ایماندارانہ نظریہ اور 100 فیصد دلجمعی کھیل اور زندگی میں کامیابی کے کلیدی تقاضے ہیں: جناب نریندر مودی
24 APR 2022 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صد رجمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج بنگلورو میں کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز 2021 کی شروعات کا اعلان کردیا۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران ورچوئل طریقے سے کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز کے افتتاح پر اپنا پیغام شیئر کیا۔
اس موقع پر کرناٹک کے گورنر کے جناب تھاور چند گہلوت ، وزیراعلیٰ جناب بسو راج بومئی، امور نوجواں اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر ، امور نوجواں اور کھیل کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیش پرمانک، اسپورٹ کی سکریٹری محترمہ سجاتا چترویدی بھی موجود تھی۔
اس موقع پر بولتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے گاؤں کی سطح تک کھیل سے متعلق سرگرمی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہو ں نے مرکز ، ریاست اور مقامی ادارو ں کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے زمینی سطح پر کھیل سے متعلق بنیادی اور ضروری ڈھانچے تیار کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس قسم کی مشترکہ کوششو ں سے ہندوستان کی کھیل سے متعلق صلاحیتوں کو نئی بلندی حاصل ہوگی۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کالج کے داخلوں میں کھلاڑیوں کو کچھ اضافی نمبرات دینے اور متعدد محکموں میں انہیں پروموشن دینے کی بھی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘اس قسم کی ترغیب سے ملک میں کھیلوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے میں کافی مدد ملے گی’’۔
نائب صد رجمہوریہ نے اپنی جڑوں کی جانب لوٹنے کی اپیل کی اور تمام متعلقین سے کہا کہ وہ ہمارے دیسی اور دیہی اور کھیلوں کو ترجیح دیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ کھیلو انڈیا کے اس ایڈیشن میں 20 قسم کے کھیلوں میں پہلی بار ‘یوگاسن’ اور ‘ملکھمب’ جیسے دیسی کھیلوں کو شامل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ ہمارے دیہی اور دیسی کھیلوں کو محفوظ کرنے اور انہیں فروغ دینے کے لئے یہ انتہائی ضروری ہے، کیونکہ ان کھیلوں کی جڑیں ہماری راویت میں پیوستہ ہیں اور ہمارے ثقافتی ورثے کا حصہ ہیں۔’’
وزیراعظم نے اپنے پیغام میں کہا کہ بنگلورو ملک کے نوجوانوں کے حوصلے کی ترجمانی کرتا ہے اور پیشہ وروں کا فخر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور کھیلوں کا یہاں ایک ساتھ منعقد ہونا کافی اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘بنگلورو میں کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز منعقد کرنے سے اس خوبصورت شہر کی توانائی میں اضافہ ہو گا۔’’ وزیراعظم نے وبائی مرض کے چیلنجز کے درمیان ان کھیلوں کو منعقد کرنے پر منتظمین کے حوصلے کو سلام کیا اور کہا کہ یہ ان کے عہد اور جنون کی ترجمانی کرتا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے مزید کہا کہ یہی جنون نئے بھارت کو ہر میدان میں نئی رفتار عطا کر رہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے ٹیم کے جذبے کو کامیابی کا پہلا منتر قرار دیا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہمیں ٹیم کا یہ جذبہ کھیلوں سے سیکھنے کو ملتا ہے۔ آپ اس کا تجربہ کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز میں براہ راست کریں گے۔ ٹیم کا یہ جذبہ ہمیں زندگی کو ایک نئے نظریئے سے دیکھنے کا موقع بھی عطا کرتا ہے۔’’ اسی طرح ایماندارانہ نظریہ اور 100 فیصد دلجمعی کھیلوں میں کامیابی کے کلیدی تقاضے ہیں۔ کھیل کے میدان سے حاصل ہونے والی طاقت اور سیکھا جانے والا سبق ہمیں زندگی میں آگے لے جاتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ‘‘ کھیل حقیقی معنوں میں زندگی کا اصلی امدادی نظام ہے۔’’ اس کے علاوہ وزیراعظم نے کھیلو ں اور زندگی کےد رمیان موجود بہت سی مماثلتوں کا بھی ذکر کیا ، جیسے کہ جنون، چیلنج، شکست سے سبق حاصل کرنا، ہر لمحہ یکجہتی اور زندگی کو جینے کی صلاحیت وغیرہ ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘جیت کو صحیح طریقہ سے اپنانا اور شکست سے سبق حاصل کرنا ایک اہم ہنر ہے، جوہم کھیلوں کے میدان سے سیکھتے ہیں۔’’
ہندوستان کی ٹیکنالوجی کی راجدھانی بنگلورو میں تقریبا 4000 کھلاڑیوں کا استقبال کرتے ہوئے کرناٹک کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب بسو راج بومئی نے کہا کہ ‘‘بنگلورو میں کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز (کے آئی یو جی) 2021 منعقد کرنا ہمارے لئے خوشی اور فخر کی بات ہے۔ یہ ہمارے لئے مزید خوشی کی بات ہے کہ عزت مآب نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب وینکیا نائیڈو اور امور نوجواں اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر بنگلورو میں اتنے اہم ٹورنامنٹ کی افتتاحی تقریب میں ہمارے ساتھ شامل ہوئے۔ کے آئی یو جی – 2021 ہمیں اپنی مہمان نوازی ثابت کرنے اور اپنے ملک اور ثقافت کی قومی سالمیت کو برقرار رکھنے کے ہمارے عزم کو ثابت کرنے کا ایک بڑا حصہ ہے۔ وزیراعظم نریند رمودی نے کھیلو انڈیا کے اپنے مشن کے ذریعہ ہماری کھیل کی دنیا کو نئی سمت اور نئی رفتار عطا کی ہے۔’’
امور نوجواں اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ پہلی مرتبہ جب اڈیشہ میں کے آئی یو جی کا انعقاد ہوا تھا تو لوگوں میں کافی جوش ولولہ تھا اور وہ فخر محسوص کر رہے تھے۔ لیکن اس کے بعد کووڈ کی وجہ سے ہم تمام لوگوں کی زندگی متاثر ہوئی اور ہمیں کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز 2021 کی طرف لوٹنے کے لئے تقریبا 2 سال کا انتظار کرنا پڑا۔ دو سال کے بعد یونیورسٹی گیمز کے لئے ایک ساتھ جمع ہونے کا ہم سب کے لئے یہ پہلا موقع ہے اور میں یہاں موجود نوجوانوں میں وہی جوش وجذبہ دیکھ رہا ہوں۔ تقریبا 200 یونیورسٹیوں سے 4000 کے قریب کھلاڑیوں کا شریک ہونا ریاست کرناٹک میں ایک بڑا پروگرام ہے۔ میں نے ان کھیلوں کا انعقاد کرنے والی میزبان یونیورسٹی ، جین یونیورسٹی کا دورہ کیا تھا ، جہاں میری ملاقات 500 نوجوان کھلاڑیوں سے ہو ئی جو کہ ان مقابلوں میں حصہ لیں گے۔ مجھے یہ دیکھ کر بھی خوشی ہوئی کہ وہاں پر کھیلوں کے لئے ورلڈ کلاس سہولیات کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔’’
اتوار، 24 اپریل 2022 کو شری کانتی راؤ انڈور اسٹیڈیم میں دوسرے کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز 2021 کی افتتاحی تقریب میں کرناٹک کے بیش قیمتی ثقافتی ورثے ، مل کھمب، یوگاسن کی پیشکش کے ساتھ ساتھ مسحور کن لائٹ اور ساؤنڈ پروگرام پر بھی پیش کئے گئے۔
کے آئی یو جی 2021 میں میزبان جین یونیورسٹی کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے اولمپک اسٹینڈرڈ ٹائم حاصل کرنے والے سب سے کم عمر ہندوستانی تیراک شری ہری نٹراج نے جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو کے ذریعہ ان کھیلوں کی شروعات کا اعلان کرنے کے بعد تمام کھلاڑیوں کی طرف سے حلف اٹھایا۔ اس موقع پر ہندوستان کے مشہور ومعروف سابق کھلاڑی جیسے ومل کمار ، انجو بابی جارج، ریتھ ابراہم، اشونی نچپّا ، ملاتھی ہولّا، بی آر بیڈو، اے بی سبیاہ، ایس وی سنیل، وی آر رگھوناتھ، کے وائی وینکٹیش، سہانا ایس ایم، ششی کانت نائک، منی کندن، تانیہ ہیمنت، فرمان باشا بھی موجود تھے۔