பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரிட்டிஷ் பிரதமரின் இந்திய பயணம் ( ஏப்ரல் 21-22)
22 APR 2022 3:50PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் அழைப்பை ஏற்று, பிரிட்டிஷ் பிரதமர் திரு போரிஸ் ஜான்சன் இந்தியாவில் ஏப்ரல் 21 முதல் 22 வரை அரசு முறைப் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டார். இது பிரிட்டிஷ் பிரதமரின் முதலாவது இந்திய பயணம் ஆகும்.
ஏப்ரல் 22-ந்தேதி பிரதமர் ஜான்சனுக்கு குடியரசு தலைவர் மாளிகையில் பாரம்பரிய வரவேற்பு அளிக்கப்பட்டது. அவரை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அங்கு வரவேற்றார். பின்னர் ராஜ்காட் சென்று மகாத்மா காந்தி நினைவிடத்தில் அவர் மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்.
பின்னர் ஹைதராபாத் இல்லத்தில் பிரதமர் மோடியை போரிஸ் ஜான்சன் சந்தித்து பேசினார். இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை வரலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் விரிவாக விவாதித்தனர். முன்னதாக வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர் ஜெய்சங்கர் பிரிட்டிஷ் பிரதமரைச் சந்தித்து பேசினார்.
பிரதமர் மோடி- போரிஸ் ஜான்சன் இடையிலான பேச்சுவார்த்தையின் போது இந்தியா-இங்கிலாந்து இடையே இந்த ஆண்டு இறுதிக்குள் அதாவது அக்டோபர் மாதத்திற்குள் தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்தை நிறைவேற்ற ஒப்புக்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
ராணுவம் ,பசுமை எரிசக்தி, வர்த்தகம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து இந்தப் பேச்சுவார்த்தையில் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது. மேலும் இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பிராந்தியம், ஐநா பாதுகாப்பு சபை, ஜி-20, காமன்வெல்த், உக்ரைன் போர், ஆப்கானிஸ்தான் விவகாரம் குறித்தும் இருதலைவர்களும் ஆலோசனை நடத்தினர்.
கடந்த ஆண்டு சிஓபி-26 மாநாட்டை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியதற்கு பிரதமர் மோடி, பிரதமர் ஜான்சனைப் பாராட்டினார். கரியமில உமிழ்வற்ற தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி உற்பத்தி மற்றும் பயன்பாட்டை மேற்கொள்ள இருதலைவர்களும் உறுதி எடுத்துக்கொண்டனர். வரும் 2030-ஆம் அண்டுக்குள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டிய நடவடிக்கைகளின் அமலாக்கம் குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் ஆலோசனை மேற்கொண்டனர்.இதன் தொடர்ச்சியாக இரண்டு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்தானது.
முன்னதாக, குஜராத்தின் அகமதாபாத்தில் பிரதமர் போரிஸ் ஜான்சன் தமது இந்தியப்பயணத்தை துவக்கினார். சபர்மதி ஆசிரமத்திற்கு சென்ற அவர், வதோதராவில் உள்ள மஸ்வாத் தொழிற்பேட்டையில் ஜேசிபி தொழிற்சாலையைப் பார்வையிட்டார். காந்தி நகர் கிப்ட் சிட்டியில் உள்ள குஜராத் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப பல்கலைக்கழகத்திற்கும் அவர் சென்று பார்வையிட்டார்.
இந்தியாவின் தலைமையின் கீழ், 2023-ல் நடைபெறவுள்ள ஜி-20 உச்சிமாநாட்டில் கலந்து கொள்ளுமாறு போரிஸ் ஜான்சனுக்கு பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். இங்கிலாந்துக்கு வருகை தருமாறு பிரிட்டிஷ் பிரதமரும், பிரதமர் மோடிக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். அதனை அவர் ஏற்றுக்கொண்டார்.
மேலும் கூடுதல் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1819175

Prime Minister's Office
Visit of the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom to India (April 21-22, 2022)
22 APR 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Rt Hon’ble Boris Johnson, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom is on an official visit to India from 21-22 April 2022, on the invitation of the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi. This is his first visit to India as Prime Minister of UK.
2. Prime Minister Johnson was accorded a ceremonial welcome at the Rashtrapati Bhawan on 22 April, 2022, where he was received by Prime Minister Modi. PM Johnson later visited Raj Ghat to lay a wreath and pay tribute to Mahatma Gandhi.
3. Prime Minister Modi held bilateral consultations with the visiting Prime Minister at Hyderabad House and also hosted a banquet in his honour. Earlier, External Affairs Minister, Dr. S. Jaishankar, called on the UK Prime Minister.
4. In the bilateral talks, the two Prime Ministers appreciated the progress made on the Roadmap 2030 launched at the Virtual Summit in May 2021 and reiterated their commitment to pursue a more robust and action oriented cooperation across the full spectrum of bilateral relations. They appreciated the progress in ongoing FTA negotiations and implementation of the Enhanced Trade Partnership and agreed to conclude a comprehensive and balanced trade deal by the end October 2022. The FTA would pave the way for doubling of bilateral trade by 2030.
5. Both leaders agreed to transform defence and security cooperation as a key element of India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and discussed opportunities for defence collaboration including on co-development and co-production for meeting the needs of Armed Forces of both the countries. Both sides issued a Joint Statement for further intensifying cooperation on Cyber Security particularly in the areas of cyber governance, cyber deterrence and safeguarding critical national infrastructure. They also agreed to closely cooperate on countering the persistent threat of terrorism and radical extremism.
6. Both Prime Ministers also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest including cooperation in the Indo-Pacific, Afghanistan, UNSC, G20 and Commonwealth. India welcomed the UK joining Indo-Pacific Ocean’s Initiative under Maritime Security pillar and agreed to enhance engagements in the Indo-Pacific region.
7. The two leaders also discussed the ongoing Ukraine-Russia conflict. Prime Minister Modi expressed deep concern at the mounting humanitarian crisis and reiterated his call for immediate cessation of violence and return to direct dialogue and diplomacy as the only way forward.
8. PM Modi congratulated Prime Minister Johnson for successful organization of COP26 last year. They reiterated commitment to ambitious climate action to achieve the goals of the Paris Agreement and in implementing the Glasgow Climate Pact. They agreed to enhance cooperation on rapid deployment of clean energy including off-shore wind energy and green hydrogen and work closely for early operationalisation of the Global Green Grids-One Sun One World One Grid Initiative (OSOWOG) under ISA and the IRIS platform under CDRI which were jointly launched by India and UK at COP26.
9. Two MoUs on implementation of India-UK Global Innovation Partnership and on the Global Centre for Nuclear Energy Partnership (GCNEP) were exchanged during the visit. Through the Global Innovation Partnership, India and UK have agreed to co-finance up to £ 75 million to support the transfer and scale up of climate smart sustainable innovations to third countries. The novel GIP Fund created under this Partnership will also aim to raise additional £ 100 million from the market to support Indian innovations.
10. The following announcements were also made - (I) Strategic Tech Dialogue – Ministerial-level dialogue on new and emerging communication technologies such as 5G, AI etc. (II) Collaboration on Integrated Electric Propulsion – Co-development of technology between the two Navies.
11. Prime Minister Johnson had earlier on April 21 started his visit from Ahmedabad, Gujarat where he visited Sabarmati Ashram, JCB plant at Maswad Industrial Estate, Vadodara, and the Gujarat Biotechnology University in GIFT City, Gandhinagar.
12. Prime Minister Modi invited Prime Minister Johnson to India in 2023 for G20 Summit under India’s Presidency. Prime Minister Johnson reiterated his invitation to Prime Minister Modi to visit UK. Prime Minister Modi accepted the invitation.
List of MoUs exchanged