Prime Minister's Office
Visit of the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom to India (April 21-22, 2022)
22 APR 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Rt Hon’ble Boris Johnson, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom is on an official visit to India from 21-22 April 2022, on the invitation of the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi. This is his first visit to India as Prime Minister of UK.
2. Prime Minister Johnson was accorded a ceremonial welcome at the Rashtrapati Bhawan on 22 April, 2022, where he was received by Prime Minister Modi. PM Johnson later visited Raj Ghat to lay a wreath and pay tribute to Mahatma Gandhi.
3. Prime Minister Modi held bilateral consultations with the visiting Prime Minister at Hyderabad House and also hosted a banquet in his honour. Earlier, External Affairs Minister, Dr. S. Jaishankar, called on the UK Prime Minister.
4. In the bilateral talks, the two Prime Ministers appreciated the progress made on the Roadmap 2030 launched at the Virtual Summit in May 2021 and reiterated their commitment to pursue a more robust and action oriented cooperation across the full spectrum of bilateral relations. They appreciated the progress in ongoing FTA negotiations and implementation of the Enhanced Trade Partnership and agreed to conclude a comprehensive and balanced trade deal by the end October 2022. The FTA would pave the way for doubling of bilateral trade by 2030.
5. Both leaders agreed to transform defence and security cooperation as a key element of India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and discussed opportunities for defence collaboration including on co-development and co-production for meeting the needs of Armed Forces of both the countries. Both sides issued a Joint Statement for further intensifying cooperation on Cyber Security particularly in the areas of cyber governance, cyber deterrence and safeguarding critical national infrastructure. They also agreed to closely cooperate on countering the persistent threat of terrorism and radical extremism.
6. Both Prime Ministers also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest including cooperation in the Indo-Pacific, Afghanistan, UNSC, G20 and Commonwealth. India welcomed the UK joining Indo-Pacific Ocean’s Initiative under Maritime Security pillar and agreed to enhance engagements in the Indo-Pacific region.
7. The two leaders also discussed the ongoing Ukraine-Russia conflict. Prime Minister Modi expressed deep concern at the mounting humanitarian crisis and reiterated his call for immediate cessation of violence and return to direct dialogue and diplomacy as the only way forward.
8. PM Modi congratulated Prime Minister Johnson for successful organization of COP26 last year. They reiterated commitment to ambitious climate action to achieve the goals of the Paris Agreement and in implementing the Glasgow Climate Pact. They agreed to enhance cooperation on rapid deployment of clean energy including off-shore wind energy and green hydrogen and work closely for early operationalisation of the Global Green Grids-One Sun One World One Grid Initiative (OSOWOG) under ISA and the IRIS platform under CDRI which were jointly launched by India and UK at COP26.
9. Two MoUs on implementation of India-UK Global Innovation Partnership and on the Global Centre for Nuclear Energy Partnership (GCNEP) were exchanged during the visit. Through the Global Innovation Partnership, India and UK have agreed to co-finance up to £ 75 million to support the transfer and scale up of climate smart sustainable innovations to third countries. The novel GIP Fund created under this Partnership will also aim to raise additional £ 100 million from the market to support Indian innovations.
10. The following announcements were also made - (I) Strategic Tech Dialogue – Ministerial-level dialogue on new and emerging communication technologies such as 5G, AI etc. (II) Collaboration on Integrated Electric Propulsion – Co-development of technology between the two Navies.
11. Prime Minister Johnson had earlier on April 21 started his visit from Ahmedabad, Gujarat where he visited Sabarmati Ashram, JCB plant at Maswad Industrial Estate, Vadodara, and the Gujarat Biotechnology University in GIFT City, Gandhinagar.
12. Prime Minister Modi invited Prime Minister Johnson to India in 2023 for G20 Summit under India’s Presidency. Prime Minister Johnson reiterated his invitation to Prime Minister Modi to visit UK. Prime Minister Modi accepted the invitation.
List of MoUs exchanged

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
यूनाइटेड किंगडम के प्रधानमंत्री की भारत यात्रा (21-22 अप्रैल, 2022)
22 APR 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
यूनाइटेड किंगडम के प्रधानमंत्री माननीय बोरिस जॉनसन भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के निमंत्रण पर 21-22 अप्रैल, 2022 के दौरान भारत की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर हैं। यूनाइटेड किंगडम के प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में यह उनकी पहली भारत यात्रा है।
2. 22 अप्रैल, 2022 को राष्ट्रपति भवन में प्रधानमंत्री श्री जॉनसन का औपचारिक स्वागत किया गया, जहां प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने उनका स्वागत किया। बाद में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री जॉनसन ने राजघाट जाकर महात्मा गांधी को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
3. प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने हैदराबाद हाउस में अतिथि प्रधानमंत्री के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की और उनके सम्मान में एक भोज की मेजबानी भी की। इससे पहले, विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर ने यूनाइटेड किंगडम के प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात की।
4. द्विपक्षीय वार्ता में, दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने मई 2021 में वर्चुअल समिट में शुरू किए गए रोडमैप 2030 पर हुई प्रगति की सराहना की व द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के संपूर्ण परिदृश्य में और अधिक मजबूत तथा सक्रिय सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के प्रति अपनी वचनबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने चल रही एफटीए वार्ताओं और संवर्धित व्यापार साझेदारी के कार्यान्वयन में प्रगति की सराहना की और अक्टूबर 2022 के अंत तक एक व्यापक एवं संतुलित व्यापार समझौते को अंतिम रूप देने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। एफटीए वर्ष 2030 तक द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को दोगुना करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
5. दोनों नेताओं ने रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा सहयोग को भारत-यूनाइटेड किंगडम व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के एक प्रमुख तत्व के रूप में स्थापित करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की और दोनों देशों के सशस्त्र बलों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए सह-विकास और सह-उत्पादन सहित रक्षा सहयोग के विभिन्न अवसरों के बारे में चर्चा की। दोनों पक्षों ने विशेष रूप से साइबर प्रशासन, साइबर निवारण और महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना की सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में साइबर सुरक्षा संबंधी सहयोग को और अधिक सशक्त बनाने के संबंध में एक संयुक्त वक्तव्य जारी किया। दोनों पक्ष आतंकवाद और कट्टरपंथी उग्रवाद के लगातार खतरे से निपटने के लिए निकट सहयोग करने पर भी सहमत हुए।
6. दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने हिंद-प्रशांत, अफगानिस्तान, संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद (यूएनएससी), जी20 और राष्ट्रमंडल में सहयोग सहित पारस्परिक हित के क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। भारत ने समुद्री सुरक्षा स्तंभ के तहत हिंद-प्रशांत महासागर की पहल में ब्रिटेन के शामिल होने का स्वागत किया और हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में संलग्नता बढ़ाने पर सहमत हुआ।
7. दोनों नेताओं ने यूक्रेन-रूस संघर्ष पर भी चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने बढ़ते मानवीय संकट पर गहरी चिंता व्यक्त की और हिंसा को तत्काल समाप्त करने तथा आगे की एकमात्र राह के तौर पर सीधी बातचीत एवं कूटनीति की ओर वापस लौटने के अपने आह्वान को दोहराया।
8. प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने पिछले साल कॉप26 के सफल आयोजन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री जॉनसन को बधाई दी। उन्होंने पेरिस समझौते के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और ग्लासगो जलवायु समझौते को लागू करने के लिए महत्वाकांक्षी जलवायु संबंधी कार्रवाई के प्रति वचनबद्धता दोहराई। दोनों नेता अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा एवं हरित हाइड्रोजन सहित स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को तेजी से अपनाने के मामले में सहयोग बढ़ाने और आईएसए के तहत ग्लोबल ग्रीन ग्रिड-वन सन वन वर्ल्ड वन ग्रिड इनिशिएटिव (ओएसओडब्ल्यूओजी) और सीडीआरआई के तहत आईआरआईएस प्लेटफॉर्म, जिन्हें भारत और यूनाइटेड किंगडम द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से कॉप26 के दौरान शुरू किया गया था, के शीघ्र संचालन के लिए मिलकर काम करने पर सहमत हुए।
9. इस यात्रा के दौरान, भारत- यूनाइटेड किंगडम ग्लोबल इनोवेशन पार्टनरशिप और ग्लोबल सेंटर फॉर न्यूक्लियर एनर्जी पार्टनरशिप (जीसीएनईपी) के कार्यान्वयन पर दो समझौता ज्ञापनों का आदान-प्रदान किया गया। ग्लोबल इनोवेशन पार्टनरशिप के माध्यम से, भारत और यूनाइटेड किंगडम ने तीसरे देशों को जलवायु के अनुकूल स्मार्ट टिकाऊ नवाचारों के हस्तांतरण और प्रोत्साहन को समर्थन देने के लिए £75 मिलियन तक के सह-वित्त पोषण पर सहमति व्यक्त की है। इस साझेदारी के तहत बनाया गया नॉवेल जीआईपी फंड भारतीय नवाचारों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए बाजार से अतिरिक्त £100 मिलियन जुटाने का प्रयास भी करेगा।
10. इस अवसर पर निम्नलिखित घोषणाएं भी की गईं- (I) सामरिक तकनीकी संवाद– 5जी, एआई आदि जैसी नई एवं उभरती संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों पर मंत्रिस्तरीय संवाद। (II) एकीकृत विद्युत प्रणोदन पर सहयोग- दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच प्रौद्योगिकी का सह-विकास।
11. इससे पहले, प्रधानमंत्री श्री जॉनसन ने 21 अप्रैल को अहमदाबाद, गुजरात से अपनी यात्रा शुरू की जहां उन्होंने साबरमती आश्रम, वडोदरा के मसवाद इंडस्ट्रियल एस्टेट में स्थित जेसीबी संयंत्र और गांधीनगर के गिफ्ट सिटी में गुजरात जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय का दौरा किया।
12. प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने 2023 में भारत की अध्यक्षता में जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री जॉनसन को भारत आने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री जॉनसन ने यूनाइटेड किंगडम की यात्रा के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी को अपना निमंत्रण दोहराया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने निमंत्रण स्वीकार कर लिया।
आदान-प्रदान किए गए समझौता ज्ञापनों की सूची