Prime Minister's Office
Visit of the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom to India (April 21-22, 2022)
22 APR 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Rt Hon’ble Boris Johnson, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom is on an official visit to India from 21-22 April 2022, on the invitation of the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi. This is his first visit to India as Prime Minister of UK.
2. Prime Minister Johnson was accorded a ceremonial welcome at the Rashtrapati Bhawan on 22 April, 2022, where he was received by Prime Minister Modi. PM Johnson later visited Raj Ghat to lay a wreath and pay tribute to Mahatma Gandhi.
3. Prime Minister Modi held bilateral consultations with the visiting Prime Minister at Hyderabad House and also hosted a banquet in his honour. Earlier, External Affairs Minister, Dr. S. Jaishankar, called on the UK Prime Minister.
4. In the bilateral talks, the two Prime Ministers appreciated the progress made on the Roadmap 2030 launched at the Virtual Summit in May 2021 and reiterated their commitment to pursue a more robust and action oriented cooperation across the full spectrum of bilateral relations. They appreciated the progress in ongoing FTA negotiations and implementation of the Enhanced Trade Partnership and agreed to conclude a comprehensive and balanced trade deal by the end October 2022. The FTA would pave the way for doubling of bilateral trade by 2030.
5. Both leaders agreed to transform defence and security cooperation as a key element of India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and discussed opportunities for defence collaboration including on co-development and co-production for meeting the needs of Armed Forces of both the countries. Both sides issued a Joint Statement for further intensifying cooperation on Cyber Security particularly in the areas of cyber governance, cyber deterrence and safeguarding critical national infrastructure. They also agreed to closely cooperate on countering the persistent threat of terrorism and radical extremism.
6. Both Prime Ministers also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest including cooperation in the Indo-Pacific, Afghanistan, UNSC, G20 and Commonwealth. India welcomed the UK joining Indo-Pacific Ocean’s Initiative under Maritime Security pillar and agreed to enhance engagements in the Indo-Pacific region.
7. The two leaders also discussed the ongoing Ukraine-Russia conflict. Prime Minister Modi expressed deep concern at the mounting humanitarian crisis and reiterated his call for immediate cessation of violence and return to direct dialogue and diplomacy as the only way forward.
8. PM Modi congratulated Prime Minister Johnson for successful organization of COP26 last year. They reiterated commitment to ambitious climate action to achieve the goals of the Paris Agreement and in implementing the Glasgow Climate Pact. They agreed to enhance cooperation on rapid deployment of clean energy including off-shore wind energy and green hydrogen and work closely for early operationalisation of the Global Green Grids-One Sun One World One Grid Initiative (OSOWOG) under ISA and the IRIS platform under CDRI which were jointly launched by India and UK at COP26.
9. Two MoUs on implementation of India-UK Global Innovation Partnership and on the Global Centre for Nuclear Energy Partnership (GCNEP) were exchanged during the visit. Through the Global Innovation Partnership, India and UK have agreed to co-finance up to £ 75 million to support the transfer and scale up of climate smart sustainable innovations to third countries. The novel GIP Fund created under this Partnership will also aim to raise additional £ 100 million from the market to support Indian innovations.
10. The following announcements were also made - (I) Strategic Tech Dialogue – Ministerial-level dialogue on new and emerging communication technologies such as 5G, AI etc. (II) Collaboration on Integrated Electric Propulsion – Co-development of technology between the two Navies.
11. Prime Minister Johnson had earlier on April 21 started his visit from Ahmedabad, Gujarat where he visited Sabarmati Ashram, JCB plant at Maswad Industrial Estate, Vadodara, and the Gujarat Biotechnology University in GIFT City, Gandhinagar.
12. Prime Minister Modi invited Prime Minister Johnson to India in 2023 for G20 Summit under India’s Presidency. Prime Minister Johnson reiterated his invitation to Prime Minister Modi to visit UK. Prime Minister Modi accepted the invitation.
List of MoUs exchanged

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
برطانیہ کے وزیر اعظم کا بھارت دورہ (22-21 اپریل 2022)
22 APR 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
برطانیہ کے وزیراعظم عزت مآب بورس جانسن بھارتی وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دعوت پر 22-21 اپریل 2022 کو بھارت کے سرکاری دورے پر ہیں۔ برطانیہ کے وزیر اعظم کے طور پر یہ ان کا بھارت کا پہلا دورہ ہے۔
2. وزیراعظم جانسن کا 22 اپریل 2022 کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں رسمی استقبال کیا گیا، جہاں وزیراعظم مودی نے ان کا خیرمقدم کیا۔وزیراعظم جانسن نے بعد میں راج گھاٹ کا دورہ کیا اور مہاتما گاندھی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
3. وزیراعظم مودی نے حیدرآباد ہاؤس میں دورے پار آئے وزیراعظم کے ساتھ دو طرفہ مشاورت کی اور ان کے اعزاز میں ضیافت کا اہتمام بھی کیا۔ قبل ازیں وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر نے برطانیہ کے وزیراعظم سے ملاقات کی۔
4. دوطرفہ بات چیت میں دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے مئی 2021 میں ورچوئل سمٹ میں شروع کیے گئے روڈ میپ 2030 پر ہونے والی پیش رفت کو سراہا اور دوطرفہ تعلقات کے وسیع ترشعبوں میں مزید مضبوط اور عمل پر مبنی تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے ایف ٹی اے کے جاری مذاکرات اور بہتر تجارتی شراکت داری کے نفاذ میں پیش رفت کو سراہا اور اکتوبر 2022 کے آخر تک ایک جامع اور متوازن تجارتی معاہدہ کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ ایف ٹی اے 2030 تک دو طرفہ تجارت کو دوگنا کرنے کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔
5. دونوں رہنماؤں نے دفاعی اور سکیورٹی تعاون کو بھارت-برطانیہ جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے کلیدی عنصر کے طور پر تبدیل کرنے پر اتفاق کیا اور دونوں ممالک کی مسلح افواج کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ تیاری اور مشترکہ پروڈکشن سمیت دفاعی اشتراک کے مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے سائبر سکیورٹی پر تعاون کو مزید تیز کرنے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ بیان جاری کیا، خاص طور پر سائبر گورننس، سائبر تدارک اور اہم قومی انفراسٹرکچر کے تحفظ کے شعبوں میں۔ انہوں نے دہشت گردی اور انتہا پسندی کے مسلسل خطرے سے نمٹنے کے لیے قریبی تعاون پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔
6. دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے باہمی دلچسپی کے علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا جس میں بھارت -بحرالکاہل، افغانستان،اقوام متحدہ سلامتی کونسل ، جی 20 اور دولت مشترکہ میں تعاون شامل ہے۔ بھارت نے بحری سکیورٹی کے ایک اہم ستون کے تحت انڈو پیسیفک اوشینز انیشی ایٹو میں برطانیہ کی شمولیت کا خیرمقدم کیا اور بھارت -بحرالکاہل خطے میں روابط کو بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا۔
7. دونوں رہنماؤں نے روس اور یوکرین کے درمیان جاری تصادم پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے بڑھتے ہوئے انسانی بحران پر گہری تشویش کا اظہار کیا اور تشدد کے فوری خاتمے اور آگے بڑھنے کے واحد راستے کے طور پر براہ راست بات چیت اور سفارت کاری کی طرف واپسی کے اپنے مطالبے کا اعادہ کیا۔
8. وزیراعظم مودی نے گزشتہ سال سی او پی 26 کے کامیاب انعقاد کے لیے وزیر اعظم جانسن کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے پیرس معاہدے کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے اورآب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق گلاسگو معاہدے کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے حوصلہ مندانہ موسمیاتی کارروائی کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے صاف ستھری توانائی کو تیز رفتار سے بروئے کار لانے کے تعلق سے تعاون بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا جس میں آف شور ونڈ انرجی اور گرین ہائیڈروجن شامل ہیں اور آئی ایس اے کے تحت گلوبل گرین گرڈز-ون سن ون ورلڈ ون گرڈ انیشی ایٹیو (او ایس او ڈبلیو او جی) اور سی ڈی آر آئی کے تحت آئی آر آئی ایس پلیٹ فارم کے جلد آپریشنلائزیشن کے لیے مل کر کام کریں گے، جن کا آغاز ہندوستان اور برطانیہ نے مشترکہ طور پر سی او پی 26 میں کیا تھا۔
9. دورے کے دوران بھارت -برطانیہ گلوبل انوویشن پارٹنرشپ اور گلوبل سنٹر فار نیوکلیئر انرجی پارٹنرشپ (جی سی این ای پی) کے نفاذ پر دو مفاہمت ناموں کا تبادلہ ہوا۔ گلوبل انوویشن پارٹنرشپ کے ذریعے، بھارت اور برطانیہ نے تیسرے ممالک کو موسمیاتی اسمارٹ پائیدار اختراعات کی منتقلی اور اسے بڑھانے میں مدد کے لیے 75ملین پاونڈ تک تعاون کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔ اس شراکت داری کے تحت بنائے گئے انوکھے جی آئی پی فنڈ کا مقصد بھارتی اختراعات کے تعاون کے لیے مارکیٹ سے اضافی100ملین پاونڈ اکٹھا کرنا بھی ہے۔
10. درج ذیل اعلانات بھی کیے گئے - (I) اسٹریٹجک ٹیک ڈائیلاگ - نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے 5جی ،اے آئی وغیرہ پر وزارتی سطح کی گفتگو۔ (II) مربوط الیکٹرک پرپلشن پر تعاون - دونوں بحریہ کے درمیان مشترکہ طورپر ٹیکنالوجی کا فروغ ۔
11. وزیر اعظم جانسن نے اس سے قبل 21 اپریل کو احمدآباد، گجرات سے اپنا دورہ شروع کیا تھا جہاں انہوں نے سابرمتی آشرم، مسواڈ انڈسٹریل اسٹیٹ، وڈودرا میں جے سی بی پلانٹ اور گفٹ سٹی، گاندھی نگر میں گجرات بائیو ٹیکنالوجی یونیورسٹی کا دورہ کیا۔
12. وزیراعظم مودی نے وزیر اعظم جانسن کو 2023 میں بھارت کی صدارت میں ہونے والی جی 20 سربراہ کانفرنس کے لیے بھارت آنے کی دعوت دی ۔ وزیر اعظم جانسن نے وزیر اعظم مودی کو برطانیہ کے دورے کی اپنی دعوت کا اعادہ کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے دعوت قبول کرلی۔
مفاہمتی قراردادوں کے تبادلےکی فہرست