Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre invites fresh applications from those who have acquired land for ethanol project and obtained environmental clearance to set up new distilleries or expansion of existing distilleries to produce 1-G ethanol
The decision to facilitate sugar mills to set up new distilleries or expand their existing distilleries and thereby help in diverting excess sugarcane/sugar to ethanol
New grain based distilleries expected in deficit states like North-Eastern states, Southern States like Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and others like Bihar, Madhya Pradesh
22 APR 2022 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
In order to enhance ethanol production capacities in the country and to achieve 20% blending by 2025, Government of India has decided to open a window for six months for inviting fresh applications from project proponents to set up new distilleries or expansion of existing distilleries to produce 1-G ethanol.
Consequently, to ensure that only serious project proponents are issued in-principle approval by the Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD), the window has been opened for inviting fresh applications from those project proponents who have acquired land for project and obtained environmental clearance.
The Centre’s decision will facilitate sugar mills to set up new distilleries or expand their existing distilleries and thereby help in diverting excess sugarcane/sugar to ethanol. New grain based distilleries would come up in deficit states like north-eastern states, southern states like Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and states like Bihar, Madhya Pradesh etc.; this would help in distributed production of ethanol.
Ethanol distillation capacity of molasses based distilleries was only 215 cr litre prior to 2014. However, in past 7 years due to the policy changes made by the Centre, the capacity of molasses based distilleries have increased by one and a half times and are currently at 569 cr litre. Capacity of grain based distilleries which were 206 cr litre in 2013 increased to 280 cr litre. Thus, the total ethanol production capacity in the country has reached to 849 cr litre. However, ethanol production capacities are required to be enhanced to about 1700 cr litre to achieve 20% blending by 2025. Opening of window would help in augmentation of ethanol production capacities.
Till year 2013, supply of ethanol to OMCs was only 38 cr litre with blending levels of only 1.53 % in ethanol supply year (ESY) 2013-14. Production of fuel grade ethanol and its supply to OMCs has increased by 8 times from 2013-14 to 2020-21. In ESY 2020-21, we touched a historically high figure of about 302.30 cr litre thereby achieving 8.10% blending. In the current ESY 2021-22, about 158 cr litre ethanol have been blended with petrol till 17.04.2022 thereby achieving 9.77% blending. It is expected that in current ethanol supply year 2021-22, we will be achieving 10% blending target.
With the vision to boost agricultural economy, to reduce dependence on imported fossil fuel, to save foreign exchange on account of crude oil import bill & to reduce the air pollution, Government of India has fixed target of 10% blending of fuel grade ethanol with petrol by 2022 & 20% blending by 2025.
The Central Government with a view to increase production of ethanol and its supply under Ethanol Blended with Petrol (EBP) Programme, especially in the surplus season and thereby to improve the liquidity position of the sugar mills enabling them to clear cane price arrears of the farmers, notified different interest subvention schemes for sugar mills and distilleries during 2018-2021. Government is extending financial assistance in the form of interest subvention @ 6% per annum or 50% of rate of interest charged by banks, whichever is lower, on the loans to be extended by banks for five years including one-year moratorium.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने 1-जी इथेनॉल के उत्पादन के लिए नई डिस्टिलरी स्थापित करने अथवा मौजूदा डिस्टिलरी के विस्तार के उद्देश्य से इथेनॉल परियोजना के लिए भूमि का अधिग्रहण करने वाले और पर्यावरण संबंधी मंजूरी प्राप्त करने वाले लोगों से नए सिरे से आवेदन आमंत्रित किया
इस निर्णय का उद्देश्य चीनी मिलों को नई डिस्टिलरी स्थापित करने या अपनी मौजूदा डिस्टिलरी का विस्तार करने की सुविधा देकर अतिरिक्त गन्ना / चीनी से इथेनॉल बनाने में मदद करना है
उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों, तमिल नाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना जैसे दक्षिणी राज्यों और बिहार, मध्य प्रदेश जैसे अन्य राज्यों में नई अनाज आधारित डिस्टिलरी स्थापित होने की संभावना
22 APR 2022 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
देश में इथेनॉल उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने और 2025 तक 20 प्रतिशत सम्मिश्रण प्राप्त करने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने 1-जी इथेनॉल के उत्पादन के लिए नई डिस्टिलरी स्थापित करने या मौजूदा डिस्टिलरी के विस्तार के लिए परियोजना समर्थकों से नए सिरे से आवेदन आमंत्रित करने के उद्देश्य से छह महीने के लिए एक विंडो खोलने का निर्णय लिया है।
इसके बाद, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि केवल महत्वपूर्ण परियोजना समर्थकों को खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी) द्वारा सैद्धांतिक मंजूरी दी जा सके, परियोजना के लिए भूमि का अधिग्रहण करने वाले और पर्यावरण संबंधी मंजूरी प्राप्त करने वाले परियोजना समर्थकों से नए सिरे से आवेदन आमंत्रित करने के लिए एक विंडो खोली गई है।
केंद्र सरकार के फैसले से चीनी मिलों को नई डिस्टिलरी स्थापित करने या अपनी मौजूदा डिस्टिलरी का विस्तार करने में सुविधा होगी और इस तरह अतिरिक्त गन्ना / चीनी को इथेनॉल में परिवर्तित करने में मदद मिलेगी। उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों, तमिल नाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना जैसे दक्षिणी राज्यों और बिहार, मध्य प्रदेश आदि राज्यों जैसे इथेनॉल की कमी वाले राज्यों में अनाज आधारित नई डिस्टिलरी खुल जाएंगी, जिससे भिन्न-भिन्न स्थानों पर इथेनॉल के उत्पादन में मदद मिलेगी।
2014 से पहले शीरा आधारित डिस्टिलरी की इथेनॉल आसवन क्षमता केवल 215 करोड़ लीटर थी। हालांकि, पिछले 7 वर्षों में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा किए गए नीतिगत परिवर्तनों के कारण, शीरा आधारित डिस्टिलरी की क्षमता में डेढ़ गुना वृद्धि हुई और वर्तमान में अनाज आधारित डिस्टिलरी की क्षमता 569 करोड़ लीटर हो गई, जो 2013 में 206 करोड़ लीटर थी, जो 280 करोड़ लीटर की वृद्धि का सूचक है। इस प्रकार, देश में कुल इथेनॉल उत्पादन क्षमता 849 करोड़ लीटर तक पहुंच गई है। हालांकि, 2025 तक 20 प्रतिशत मिश्रण का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए इथेनॉल उत्पादन क्षमता को लगभग 1700 करोड़ लीटर तक बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है। यह विंडो खोलने से इथेनॉल उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।
वर्ष 2013 तक, इथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष (ईएसवाई) 2013-14 में केवल 1.53 प्रतिशत सम्मिश्रण स्तर पर ओएमसी के लिए इथेनॉल की आपूर्ति केवल 38 करोड़ लीटर थी। ईंधन ग्रेड इथेनॉल का उत्पादन और तेल विपणन कंपनियों को इसकी आपूर्ति 2013-14 से 2020-21 तक 8 गुना बढ़ गई है। इथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष (ईएसवाई) 2020-21 में, हमने ऐतिहासिक रूप से लगभग 302.30 करोड़ लीटर के उच्च आंकड़े को छुआ, जिससे 8.10 प्रतिशत सम्मिश्रण संभव हुआ। वर्तमान ईएसवाई 2021-22 में, 17.04.2022 तक पेट्रोल के साथ लगभग 158 करोड़ लीटर इथेनॉल मिश्रित किया गया है, जिससे 9.77 प्रतिशत सम्मिश्रण संभव हुआ है। उम्मीद है कि मौजूदा इथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष 2021-22 में हम 10 प्रतिशत सम्मिश्रण लक्ष्य प्राप्त कर लेंगे।
कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने, आयातित जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भरता को कम करने, कच्चे तेल के आयात पर होने वाले खर्च में कमी करके विदेशी मुद्रा बचाने और वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने 2022 तक पेट्रोल के साथ ईंधन ग्रेड इथेनॉल के 10 प्रतिशत सम्मिश्रण और 2025 तक 20 प्रतिशत सम्मिश्रण का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है।
केंद्र सरकार ने विशेष रूप से इसकी पर्याप्तता वाले मौसम में इथेनॉल का उत्पादन बढ़ाने और इथेनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोल (ईबीपी) कार्यक्रम के तहत इसकी आपूर्ति बढ़ाकर, चीनी मिलों द्वारा भुगतान की स्थिति में सुधार करते हुए उन्हें किसानों के गन्ना मूल्य बकाया का भुगतान करने में सक्षम बनाया है। 2018-2021 के दौरान चीनी मिलों और डिस्टिलरी के लिए ब्याज में छूट प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से कई योजनाएं लागू की गई हैं। सरकार एक साल की राहत सहित पांच साल के लिए बैंकों द्वारा दिए जाने वाले ऋणों पर ब्याज प्रतिवर्ष 6 प्रतिशत की दर से या बैंकों द्वारा ली जाने वाली ब्याज दर का 50 प्रतिशत, जो भी कम हो, के रूप में वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर रही है।