Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre invites fresh applications from those who have acquired land for ethanol project and obtained environmental clearance to set up new distilleries or expansion of existing distilleries to produce 1-G ethanol
The decision to facilitate sugar mills to set up new distilleries or expand their existing distilleries and thereby help in diverting excess sugarcane/sugar to ethanol
New grain based distilleries expected in deficit states like North-Eastern states, Southern States like Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and others like Bihar, Madhya Pradesh
22 APR 2022 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
In order to enhance ethanol production capacities in the country and to achieve 20% blending by 2025, Government of India has decided to open a window for six months for inviting fresh applications from project proponents to set up new distilleries or expansion of existing distilleries to produce 1-G ethanol.
Consequently, to ensure that only serious project proponents are issued in-principle approval by the Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD), the window has been opened for inviting fresh applications from those project proponents who have acquired land for project and obtained environmental clearance.
The Centre’s decision will facilitate sugar mills to set up new distilleries or expand their existing distilleries and thereby help in diverting excess sugarcane/sugar to ethanol. New grain based distilleries would come up in deficit states like north-eastern states, southern states like Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and states like Bihar, Madhya Pradesh etc.; this would help in distributed production of ethanol.
Ethanol distillation capacity of molasses based distilleries was only 215 cr litre prior to 2014. However, in past 7 years due to the policy changes made by the Centre, the capacity of molasses based distilleries have increased by one and a half times and are currently at 569 cr litre. Capacity of grain based distilleries which were 206 cr litre in 2013 increased to 280 cr litre. Thus, the total ethanol production capacity in the country has reached to 849 cr litre. However, ethanol production capacities are required to be enhanced to about 1700 cr litre to achieve 20% blending by 2025. Opening of window would help in augmentation of ethanol production capacities.
Till year 2013, supply of ethanol to OMCs was only 38 cr litre with blending levels of only 1.53 % in ethanol supply year (ESY) 2013-14. Production of fuel grade ethanol and its supply to OMCs has increased by 8 times from 2013-14 to 2020-21. In ESY 2020-21, we touched a historically high figure of about 302.30 cr litre thereby achieving 8.10% blending. In the current ESY 2021-22, about 158 cr litre ethanol have been blended with petrol till 17.04.2022 thereby achieving 9.77% blending. It is expected that in current ethanol supply year 2021-22, we will be achieving 10% blending target.
With the vision to boost agricultural economy, to reduce dependence on imported fossil fuel, to save foreign exchange on account of crude oil import bill & to reduce the air pollution, Government of India has fixed target of 10% blending of fuel grade ethanol with petrol by 2022 & 20% blending by 2025.
The Central Government with a view to increase production of ethanol and its supply under Ethanol Blended with Petrol (EBP) Programme, especially in the surplus season and thereby to improve the liquidity position of the sugar mills enabling them to clear cane price arrears of the farmers, notified different interest subvention schemes for sugar mills and distilleries during 2018-2021. Government is extending financial assistance in the form of interest subvention @ 6% per annum or 50% of rate of interest charged by banks, whichever is lower, on the loans to be extended by banks for five years including one-year moratorium.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ১-জি ইথানল উৎপাদনের জন্য নতুন ডিস্টিলারি স্থাপন অথবা বর্তমানে চালু ডিস্টিলারিগুলির সম্প্রসারণের লক্ষ্যে ইথানল প্রকল্পের জন্য যারা ভূমি অধিগ্রহণ করেছেন এবং পরিবেশগত ছাড়পত্র পেয়েছেন, তাদের নতুন করে আবেদনের আহ্বান জানিয়েছে
22 APR 2022 6:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
দেশে ইথানল উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বাড়াতে এবং ২০২৫-এর মধ্যে ২০ শতাংশ মিশ্রণের জন্য ভারত সরকার ১-জি ইথানল উৎপাদনে নতুন ডিস্টিলারি স্থাপন বা বর্তমানে চালু ডিস্টিলারিগুলির সম্প্রসারণের লক্ষ্যে প্রকল্প সমর্থকদের কাছ থেকে নতুন আবেদনপত্র জমা দেওয়ার জন্য ছয় মাসের সময়সীমায় এক দরপত্র আহ্বানের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। সেই অনুসারে কেবল প্রকল্প স্থাপনে ইচ্ছুক ব্যক্তিদের নৈতিক অনুমোদন জারির জন্যই খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তর দরপত্র আহ্বানের এই সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এরফলে, প্রকল্পে যোগ দিতে ইচ্ছুক যারা ইতিমধ্যেই জমি অধিগ্রহণ বা পরিবেশগত ছাড়পত্র পেয়েছেন, তারা লাভবান হবেন।
সরকারের এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে চিনিকলগুলির নতুন ডিস্টিলারি স্থাপন বা চালু ডিস্টিলারিগুলি সম্প্রসারণ করতে পারবে। পক্ষান্তরে অতিরিক্ত আখ / চিনি ইথানল উৎপাদনের কাজে লাগানো যাবে। এমনকি, উত্তর পূর্বের রাজ্য এবং দক্ষিণের কয়েকটি রাজ্যে যেখানে ইথানল উৎপাদন পরিকাঠামোয় ঘাটতি রয়েছে, সেখানে নতুন ডিস্টিলারি গড়ে তোলা সম্ভব হবে।
২০১৪-র পূর্বে গুড় ভিত্তিক ডিস্টিলারিগুলির ইথানল উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা ছিল ২১৫ কোটি লিটার। অবশ্য গত সাত বছরে সরকারের নীতিগত পরিবর্তনের দরুণ গুড় ভিত্তিক ডিস্টিলারিগুলির ইথানল উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা দেড়গুণ বেড়ে বর্তমানে ৫৬৯ কোটি লিটার হয়েছে। অন্যদিকে, বিভিন্ন ধরণের শস্য ভিত্তিক ডিস্টিলারিগুলির ক্ষমতা ২০১৩-র ২০৬ কোটি লিটার থেকে বেড়ে বর্তমানে ২৮০ কোটি লিটার হয়েছে। এরফলে, দেশে মোট ইথানল উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা দাঁড়িয়েছে ৮৪৯ কোটি লিটার। অবশ্য, ২০২৫-এর মধ্যে ২০ শতাংশ মিশ্রণের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা পূরণে উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বাড়িয়ে প্রায় ১ হাজার ৭০০ কোটি লিটার করা প্রয়োজন। এই লক্ষ্যে সরকার দরপত্র আহ্বানের জন্য যে ছয় মাস সময়সীমা স্থির করেছে, তা ইথানল উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বাড়াতে সাহায্য করবে।
২০১৩ পর্যন্ত রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলিকে ইথানল সরবরাহের পরিমাণ ছিল কেবল ৩৮ কোটি লিটার। একই ভাবে, ২০১৩-১৪ ইথানল সরবরাহ বর্ষে মিশ্রণের পরিমাণ ছিল ১.৫ শতাংশ। অবশ্য, ২০১৩-১৪ থেকে ২০২০-২১ পর্যন্ত সময়ে জ্বালানীতে মেশানোর জন্য ইথানল উৎপাদন এবং তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলিকে তা সরবরাহের পরিমাণ আটগুণ বেড়েছে। পরিসংখ্যান অনুযায়ী ২০২০-২১ ইথানল সরবরাহ বর্ষে তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলিকে ইথানল সরবরাহের পরিমাণ সর্বকালীন রেকর্ড ৩০২.৩০ কোটি লিটারে পৌঁছেছে। এমনকি, জ্বালানীতে মিশ্রণের পরিমাণ বেড়ে হয়েছে ৮.১০ শতাংশ। চলতি ২০২১-২২ ইথানল সরবরাহ বর্ষের ১৭ই এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত পেট্রোলের সঙ্গে ইথানল মিশ্রণের পরিমাণ দাঁড়িয়েছে প্রায় ১৫৮ কোটি লিটার। চলতি ইথানল সরবরাহ বর্ষে জ্বালানীতে ইথানল মিশ্রণের পরিমাণ বেড়ে ১০ শতাংশ হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
কৃষি অর্থব্যবস্থার প্রসারে, জীবাশ্ম জ্বালানী আমদানির ওপর নির্ভরশীলতা কমাতে, অশোধিত তেল আমদানি খাতে বিদেশী মুদ্রা সঞ্চয়ের লক্ষ্যে এবং সর্বোপরি বায়ু দূষণ হ্রাস করতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২০২২ সালের মধ্যে জ্বালানীতে অন্তত ১০ শতাংশ ইথানল মিশ্রণ এবং ২০২৫-এর মধ্যে অন্ততপক্ষে ২০ শতাংশ ইথানল মিশ্রণের লক্ষ্য স্থির করে। ২০১৮ থেকে ২০২১ পর্যন্ত চিনিকল এবং ডিস্টিলারিগুলির জন্য সুদ ছাড় দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে একাধিক কর্মসূচি চালু করা হয়েছে।