Ministry of Minority Affairs
Five Reasons Why You Should Visit Hunar Haat in Mumbai
22 APR 2022 2:59PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 22nd April 2022
It’s in your city!
You need not book your tickets, no backpacking and no roaming around in an unknown city to buy an authentic product for your parents or friends. Everything is taken care and made easy by Ministry of Minority Affairs with its initiative, Hunar Haat. All you have to do is visit MMRDA Ground, Bandra-Kurla Complex in Mumbai.
You can shop from 31 States/UTs in Mumbai! You will get to experience the real essence of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ with more than 400 stalls from across the country.
Wide Range of Products to Shop from: 419 stalls!
You name it and Hunar Haat has it. Yes! Exclusive handmade products, antiques, crafts, state-specific art works, organic products, GI (Geographical Indication) Products and what not! There are a total 419 stalls of which 362 stalls handle crafts.
Are you planning to give your home or office a new look? Have you been looking for a special gift for your loved one? Are you bored of your wardrobe and hunting for options for a makeover? Are you trying to bring home environment friendly utensils and products? Everything is guaranteed at the Hunar Haat and at affordable price.
Delicacies from across the country!
Give your tummy a treat like never before. You can try many or all special delicacies at the 'Mera Gaon Mera Desh’ Food Court. It is a thematic food court. Traditional food from across various states of India can be savoured. More than 60 food stalls have been set up at the Haat.
Support More than 1,000 artisans and craftspersons:
“There is no lack of talent in India,” – said Union Minister Anurag Thakur during the inauguration of this 40th edition of Hunar Haat. You will get to witness the skills and talent of the many indigenous craftsmen and artists and also an opportunity to appreciate, interact and encourage their work and talents.
A few of the artisans are even exporting their crafts to many countries. Don’t you think you should never miss this opportunity to encourage their efforts in driving the nation towards an Aatma Nirbhar Bharat.
A Place to Hang out!
When was the last time you took your kids to circus? When did you take your parents out to their favourite singer’s performance?
You remember getting excited to go for a circus as a kid? Here is an opportunity for your kids as well as your inner child to get excited. More than 25 circus artistes are performing at the Hunar Haat daily. Timings: 1 PM, 3 PM and 5 PM
People visiting the 12-day ‘Hunar Haat’ are getting to enjoy various musical and cultural programmes of renowned artistes such as Annu Kapoor, Pankaj Udhas, Sudesh Bhosle, Suresh Wadkar, Sadhna Sargam, Amit Kumar, Shailendra Singh, Shabbir Kumar, Mahalaxmi Iyer, Bhoomi Trivedi, Kavita Paudwal, Daler Mehdi, Altaf Raja, Rekha Raj, Upasana Singh (comedy artist), Ehsan Qureshi (comedy artist), Bhupinder Singh Bhuppi, Rani Indrani, Mohit Khanna, Priya Malick, Jolly Mukherjee, Priyana Maitra, Vivek Mishra, Dipak Raja (comedy artists), Aditi Khandegal, Ankita Pathak, Sidhant Bhosle, Rahul Joshi, Supriya Joshi, Bhoomika Malick, Prema Bhatia, Posh James and others.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
ممبئی کے ہنر ہاٹ کا دورہ کرنے کے پیچھے موجود پانچ اسباب
22 APR 2022 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
یہ آپ کے اپنے شہر میں ہے!
آپ کے اپنے والدین یا دوستوں کے لئے معیاری سامان خریدنے کے لئے ،اپنے ٹکٹ بک کرنے، بیک پیکنگ اور کسی نامعلوم شہر میں گھومنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ وزارت اقلیتی امور نے اپنی پہل ، ہنر ہاٹ کے لئے ان تمام باتوں کا خیال رکھا ہے اور اسے آسان بنادیا ہے۔ آپ کو بس ممبئی میں ایم ایم آر ڈی اے گراؤنڈ ، باندرہ – کرلا کمپلیکس کا دورہ کرنا ہے۔
آپ ممبئی میں 31 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے خریداری کر سکتے ہیں۔ آپ کو ملک بھر کے 400 سے زیادہ اسٹالوں کے ساتھ ‘ایک بھارت شریسٹھ بھارت ’ کے حقیقی وجود کا احساس ہوگا۔
419 اسٹال سے خریداری کے لئے سامانوں کی ایک وسیع فہرست!
آپ خواہش کا اظہار کریں اور ہنر ہاٹ میں وہ سامان دستیاب ملے گا۔ ہاں! خاص طور سے ہاتھ سے تیار کردہ مصنوعات ، پرانی چیزیں، دستکاری ، ریاست سے مخصوص فنی نمونے ، آرگینک سامان، جی آئی (جغرافیائی نشان) اشیاء ، اور سب کچھ ! یہاں کل 419 اسٹال ہیں، جن میں سے 362 اسٹال دستکاری سے متعلق ہیں۔
کیا آپ اپنے گھر یا آفس کو نیا لُک دینے کا منصوبہ بنا رہے ہیں؟ کیا آپ اپنے عزیزوں کو مخصوص تحفہ دینے کا من بنارہے ہیں؟ کیا آپ اپنی الماری سے تنگ آچکے ہیں اور تبدیلی کے لئے متبادل تلاش کر رہے ہیں؟ کیا گھر میں ماحولیات کے موافق برتن اور سامان لانے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں؟ ہنر ہاٹ میں سستی قیمت پر سب کچھ ملنے کی گارنٹی ہے۔
ملک بھر کے ذائقہ دار کھانے!
ذائقہ دار کھانے کا لطف لے سکتے ہیں۔ آپ ‘میرا گاؤں میرا دیش’ فوڈ کورٹ میں کئی یا تمام مخصوص پکوانوں کا لطف اٹھاسکتے ہیں۔ یہ ایک تھیم پر مبنی فوڈ کورٹ ہے۔ یہاں ہندوستان کی مختلف ریاستوں کے روایتی کھانے کا ذائقہ لیا جاسکتا ہے۔ ہاٹ میں 60 سے زیادہ فوڈ اسٹال لگائے گئے ہیں۔
ایک ہزار سے کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کی مدد کریں:
مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے ہنر ہاٹ کے اس 40 ویں ایڈیشن کے افتتاح کے دوران کہا ، ‘‘بھارت میں صلاحیتوں کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے۔ ’’ یہاں آپ کو ملک کے کئی دستکاروں اور فنکاروں کے ہنر اور صلاحیتوں کو دیکھنے کا موقع حاصل ہوگا اور ساتھ ہی ان کے کام اور صلاحیتوں کی تعریف کرنے، بات چیت کرنے اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کا بھی موقع ملے گا۔
کچھ کاریگر اپنے ہنر کو کئی ممالک میں بر آمد بھی کر رہے ہیں۔ کیا آپ کو نہیں لگتا کہ ملک کو آتم نربھر بھارت کی جانب لے جانے کی ان کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانے میں آپ کو ان کی مدد کرنی چاہئے۔
گھر کے باہر لطف اٹھانے کی جگہ!
آخری بار آپ اپنے بچوں کو سرکس میں کب لے گئے تھے؟ آپ اپنے والدین کو ان کے پسندیدہ گلو کار کے پروگرام کے لئے کب لئے گئے تھے؟
آپ کو یاد ہے کہ بچپن میں سرکس میں جانے کے لئے آپ کس طرح پرجوش ہوتے تھے؟ یہاں آپ کے بچوں کے ساتھ ساتھ آپ کے اندر کے بچے کو بھی پرجوش کرنے کا موقع ہے۔ ہنر ہاٹ میں روزانہ 25 سے زیادہ سرکس کے فنکار اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کر رہے ہیں۔ وقت ہے دوپہر ایک بجے، دوپہر تین بجے اور شام 5 بجے۔
12روزہ ہنر ہاٹ میں انّو کپور، پنکج ادھاس ، سدیش بھونسلے، سریش واڈیکر، سادھنا سرگم، امت کمار، شیلندر سنگھ، شبیر کمار، مہالکشی ایئر، بھومی ترویدی، کویتا پوڈوال، دلیر مہدی، الطاف راجا، ریکھا راج، اپاسنا سنگھ (کامیڈی آرٹسٹ)، احسان قریشی (کامیڈی آرٹسٹ)، بھوپنیدر سنگھ بھوپی، رانی اندرانی، موہت کھنہ، پریا ملک، جولی مکھرجی، تریانہ میترا ، وویک مشرا، دیپک راجا (کامیڈی آرٹسٹ)، ادتی کھانڈیگل، انکتا پاٹھک، سدھانت بھونسلے، راہل جوشی، سپریا جوشی، بھومیکا ملک، پریما بھاٹیا، پاش جیمس اور دیگر مشہور فنکاروں کے مختلف موسیقی اور تہذیبی پروگراموں کا لوگ لطف اٹھارہے ہیں۔