प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने लाल किले में श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के 400वें प्रकाश पर्व के समारोह में भाग लिया
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने एक स्मारक सिक्का और डाक टिकट जारी किया
“आज हमारा देश पूरी निष्ठा के साथ हमारे गुरुओं के आदर्शों पर आगे बढ़ रहा है”
"सैकड़ों सालों की गुलामी से भारत की आजादी को इसकी आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक यात्रा से अलग नहीं किया जा सकता"
"औरंगजेब की आततायी सोच के सामने उस समय गुरु तेग बहादुर जी, ‘हिन्द दी चादर’ बनकर, एक चट्टान की तरह खड़े हो गए थे"
"हम ‘नए भारत’ के आभामंडल में हर जगह गुरु तेग बहादुर जी का आशीर्वाद महसूस करते हैं"
"हमें हर जगह गुरुओं के ज्ञान और आशीर्वाद के रूप में ‘एक भारत’ के दर्शन होते हैं"
"आज का भारत वैश्विक संघर्षों के बीच भी पूरी स्थिरता के साथ शांति के लिए प्रयासरत है, और भारत देश की रक्षा और सुरक्षा के लिए समान रूप से दृढ़ है"
21 APR 2022 11:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली के लाल किले में श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के 400वें प्रकाश पर्व के समारोह में भाग लिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी को नमन किया। प्रधानमंत्री 400 रागियों द्वारा किए गए शबद/कीर्तन के समय प्रार्थना में बैठे। इस अवसर पर सिख नेतृत्व ने प्रधानमंत्री को सम्मानित किया। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने एक स्मारक सिक्का और डाक टिकट भी जारी किया।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज हमारा देश पूरी निष्ठा के साथ हमारे गुरुओं के आदर्शों पर आगे बढ़ रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने गुरुओं के चरणों में नमन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने लाल किले के ऐतिहासिक महत्व के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि इस किले ने गुरु तेग बहादुर जी की शहादत को भी देखा है और यह राष्ट्र के इतिहास और आकांक्षा का प्रतिबिंब रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पृष्ठभूमि में इस ऐतिहासिक स्थल पर आज के कार्यक्रम का बहुत महत्व है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि सैकड़ों साल की गुलामी से भारत की आजादी और भारत की आजादी को उसकी आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक यात्रा से अलग नहीं किया जा सकता है। इसलिए देश आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव और श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के 400वें प्रकाश पर्व को एक ही संकल्प के साथ मना रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, “हमारे गुरुओं ने हमेशा ज्ञान और आध्यात्मिकता के साथ-साथ समाज एवं संस्कृति की जिम्मेदारी ली। उन्होंने सामर्थ्य को सेवा का माध्यम बनाया।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "ये भारतभूमि, सिर्फ एक देश ही नहीं है बल्कि हमारी महान विरासत है, महान परंपरा है। इसे हमारे ऋषियों, मुनियों, गुरुओं ने सैकड़ों-हजारों सालों की तपस्या से सींचा है, उसके विचारों को समृद्ध किया है।" श्री मोदी ने कहा कि लाल किले के पास में ही गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के अमर बलिदान का प्रतीक गुरुद्वारा शीशगंज साहिब भी है। ये पवित्र गुरुद्वारा हमें याद दिलाता है कि हमारी महान संस्कृति की रक्षा के लिए गुरु तेग बहादुर जी का बलिदान कितना बड़ा था। प्रधानमंत्री ने धार्मिक कट्टरता और उस दौर में धर्म के नाम पर हिंसा करने वालों के घोर अत्याचारों को याद करते हुए कहा, "उस समय देश में मजहबी कट्टरता की आंधी आई थी। धर्म को दर्शन, विज्ञान और आत्मशोध का विषय मानने वाले हमारे हिंदुस्तान के सामने ऐसे लोग थे जिन्होंने धर्म के नाम पर हिंसा और अत्याचार की पराकाष्ठा कर दी थी। उस समय भारत को अपनी पहचान बचाने के लिए एक बड़ी उम्मीद गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के रूप में दिखी थी। औरंगजेब की आततायी सोच के सामने उस समय गुरु तेग बहादुर जी, ‘हिन्द दी चादर’ बनकर, एक चट्टान की तरह खड़े हो गए थे।" गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के बलिदान ने भारत की कई पीढ़ियों को अपनी संस्कृति की गरिमा और उसके आदर व सम्मान की रक्षा के लिए जीने और मरने के लिए प्रेरित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि बड़ी शक्तियां गायब हो गई हैं, बड़े तूफान शांत हो गए हैं, लेकिन भारत अभी भी अमर है, आगे बढ़ रहा है। आज श्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा, एक बार फिर दुनिया आशा और उम्मीद के साथ भारत की ओर देख रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “नए भारत' के आभामंडल में हम हर जगह गुरु तेग बहादुर जी का आशीर्वाद महसूस करते हैं।”
देश के कोने-कोने में गुरु के प्रभाव और उनके ज्ञान के प्रकाश की उपस्थिति के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गुरु नानक देव जी ने पूरे देश को एक सूत्र में पिरोया। गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के अनुयायी हर तरफ हुए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "पटना में पटना साहिब और दिल्ली में रकाबगंज साहिब, हमें हर जगह गुरुओं के ज्ञान और आशीर्वाद के रूप में ‘एक भारत’ के दर्शन होते हैं।" सिख विरासत का उत्सव मनाने के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले वर्ष ही हमारी सरकार ने, साहिबजादों के महान बलिदान की स्मृति में 26 दिसंबर को वीर बाल दिवस मनाने का निर्णय लिया। सिख परंपरा के तीर्थों को जोड़ने के लिए भी हमारी सरकार निरंतर प्रयास कर रही है। करतार साहिब का इंतजार खत्म हुआ और कई सरकारी योजनाएं इन पवित्र स्थानों की तीर्थयात्रा को आसान व सुगम बना रही हैं। स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत आनंदपुर साहिब और अमृतसर साहिब सहित कई प्रमुख स्थानों को मिलाकर एक तीर्थ यात्रा सर्किट बन रहा है। हेमकुंड साहिब में रोपवे का काम चल रहा है। श्री मोदी ने गुरु ग्रंथ साहिब की महिमा को नमन करते हुए कहा, “श्री गुरुग्रंथ साहिब जी हमारे लिए आत्मकल्याण के पथ-प्रदर्शक के साथ-साथ भारत की विविधता और एकता का जीवंत स्वरूप भी हैं। इसलिए, जब अफ़ग़ानिस्तान में संकट पैदा होता है, हमारे पवित्र गुरुग्रंथ साहिब के स्वरूपों को लाने का प्रश्न खड़ा होता है, तो भारत सरकार पूरी ताकत लगा देती है।" उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि नागरिकता संशोधन अधिनियम से पड़ोसी देशों से आने वाले सिखों और अल्पसंख्यकों के लिए नागरिकता का रास्ता साफ हो गया है।
भारत के दार्शनिक मूल के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "भारत ने कभी किसी देश या समाज के लिए खतरा पैदा नहीं किया। आज भी हम पूरे विश्व के कल्याण के लिए सोचते हैं। हम आत्मनिर्भर भारत की बात करते हैं, तो उसमें पूरे विश्व की प्रगति का लक्ष्य सामने रखते हैं।" आज का भारत वैश्विक संघर्षों के बीच भी पूरी स्थिरता के साथ शांति के लिए प्रयासरत है और भारत देश की रक्षा व सुरक्षा के लिए समान रूप से दृढ़ है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे सामने गुरुओं द्वारा दी गई महान सिख परंपरा है।
गुरुओं ने पुरानी रूढ़ियों को दूर कर नए विचारों को सामने रखा। उनके शिष्यों ने उन्हें अपनाया और उनसे सीखा। नई सोच का यह सामाजिक अभियान सोच के स्तर पर एक नवाचार था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "नई सोच, सतत परिश्रम और शत-प्रतिशत समर्पण, ये आज भी हमारे सिख समाज की पहचान है। आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव में आज देश का भी यही संकल्प है। हमें अपनी पहचान पर गर्व करना है। हमें लोकल पर गर्व करना है, आत्मनिर्भर भारत का निर्माण करना है।”

Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in the celebrations of 400th Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at Red Fort
Prime Minister releases a commemorative coin and postage stamp on the occasion
“The country is moving ahead as per the teachings of the revered Gurus”
“India’s freedom from hundreds of years of slavery cannot be separated from its spiritual and cultural journey”
“In front of Aurangzeb's tyrannical thinking Guru Tegh Bahadur ji, acted as 'Hind di Chadar'”
“We feel blessings of Guru Tegh Bahadur ji everywhere in the aura of 'New India’”
“We see 'Ek Bharat' everywhere in the form of the wisdom and blessings of Gurus”
“Today's India strives for peace with complete stability even in the midst of global conflicts, and India is equally firm for defence and security of the country”
21 APR 2022 11:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in the celebrations of the 400th Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at Red Fort in New Delhi today. The Prime Minister offered prayers to Shri Guru Teg Bahadur ji. The Prime Minister sat in prayer when 400 Ragis offered shabad/kirtan. The Prime Minister was honoured by the Sikh leadership on the occasion. The Prime Minister also released a commemorative coin and postage stamp on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that by the grace of the Gurus the country is going ahead as per the teachings of the revered Gurus. The Prime Minister bowed at the feet of the Gurus. The Prime Minister underlined the historical significance of Red Fort as it witnessed the martyrdom of Guru Teg Bahadur Ji and has been a reflection of the history and aspiration of the nation. In this backdrop today’s programme at this historical venue assumes great significance, he said.
The Prime Minister emphasized that India’s freedom from hundreds of year of slavery and India’s independence cannot be separated from its spiritual and cultural journey. That is why, the country is celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and 400th Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji together with identical resolve. “Our Gurus always took the responsibility of society and culture along with knowledge and spirituality. They made strength a medium of service”, he added.
The Prime Minister said “this land of India is not just a country but it is our great heritage and a great tradition. It has been nourished by our sages, Gurus with hundreds of thousands of years of tapsaya and enrichment of its thoughts.” Shri Modi said that nearby Gurudwara Sheeshganj Sahib, which is symbol of Guru Teg Bahadur Ji’s immortal sacrifice, reminds us about the enormity of Guru Teg Bahadur’s sacrifice. The Prime Minister recalled the religious fanaticism and the extreme atrocities of those who resorted to violence in the name of religion in that period. “At that time, a great hope for India to save its identity emerged in the form of Guru Tegh Bahadur ji. In front of Aurangzeb's tyrannical thinking Guru Tegh Bahadur ji, stood as 'Hind di Chadar', like a rock.”, the Prime Minister said. The sacrifice of Guru Tegh Bahadur ji has inspired many generations of India to live and die to protect the dignity of their culture and for its honor and respect. Big powers have disappeared, big storms have calmed down, but India still stands immortal, moving forward, He added. Today, Shri Modi stressed, once again the world is looking towards India with hope and expectation. “We feel blessings of Guru Tegh Bahadur ji everywhere in the aura of 'New India’”, The Prime Minister said.
Underlining the presence of Guru’s impact and light of their wisdom in every nook and corner of the country, the Prime Minister said Guru Nanak Dev ji united the whole country in one thread. Guru Tegh Bahadur's followers were everywhere. Referring to holy Patna Sahib in Patna and Rakabganj Sahib in Delhi, the Prime Minister commented “we see 'Ek Bharat' everywhere in the form of the wisdom and blessings of Gurus”. Touching upon the government’s effort to celebrate Sikh heritage the Prime Minister pointed out that last year itself, the government decided to celebrate Veer Bal Diwas on 26th December in memory of the great sacrifice of Sahibzadas. The government is also making continuous efforts to connect the pilgrimages of Sikh tradition. Wait for Kartar Sahib is over and many government schemes are making pilgrimage of these holy places easy and accessible. Under Swadesh Darshan Scheme, a pilgrimage circuit is coming up comprising many prominent places including Anandpur Sahib and Amritsar Sahib. Ropeway work is progressing at Hemkunt Sahib. Bowing to the glory of Guru Granth Sahib, Shri Modi said “Sri Guru Granth Sahib ji, for us, is a guide of self-realization as well as a living form of India's diversity and unity. Therefore, the government left no stone unturned when crisis arose in Afghanistan and the Holy ‘Swaroop’ of Guru Granth Sahib was brought with all the respect.” He also said that by Citizenship Amendment Act, path of citizenship for Sikhs and minorities coming from neighbouring counties has been cleared.
Speaking about the philosophical core of India, the Prime Minister said “India has never posed a threat to any country or society. Even today we think for the welfare of the whole world. When we talk about self-reliant India, we keep the progress of the whole world at the forefront.” Today's India strives for peace with complete stability even in the midst of global conflicts, and India is equally firm for defence and security of the country. Before us is the great Sikh tradition given by the Gurus, he added.
The Gurus put forward new ideas by putting aside the old stereotypes. Their disciples adopted them and learned from them. This social campaign of new thinking was an innovation at the level of thinking. The Prime Minister continued, “new thinking, continuous hard work and 100% dedication, this is the identity of our Sikh society even today. This is the resolve of the country today in the time of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. We have to be proud of our identity. We have to be proud of the local, we have to build a self-reliant India.