Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in the celebrations of 400th Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at Red Fort
Prime Minister releases a commemorative coin and postage stamp on the occasion
“The country is moving ahead as per the teachings of the revered Gurus”
“India’s freedom from hundreds of years of slavery cannot be separated from its spiritual and cultural journey”
“In front of Aurangzeb's tyrannical thinking Guru Tegh Bahadur ji, acted as 'Hind di Chadar'”
“We feel blessings of Guru Tegh Bahadur ji everywhere in the aura of 'New India’”
“We see 'Ek Bharat' everywhere in the form of the wisdom and blessings of Gurus”
“Today's India strives for peace with complete stability even in the midst of global conflicts, and India is equally firm for defence and security of the country”
21 APR 2022 11:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in the celebrations of the 400th Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at Red Fort in New Delhi today. The Prime Minister offered prayers to Shri Guru Teg Bahadur ji. The Prime Minister sat in prayer when 400 Ragis offered shabad/kirtan. The Prime Minister was honoured by the Sikh leadership on the occasion. The Prime Minister also released a commemorative coin and postage stamp on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that by the grace of the Gurus the country is going ahead as per the teachings of the revered Gurus. The Prime Minister bowed at the feet of the Gurus. The Prime Minister underlined the historical significance of Red Fort as it witnessed the martyrdom of Guru Teg Bahadur Ji and has been a reflection of the history and aspiration of the nation. In this backdrop today’s programme at this historical venue assumes great significance, he said.
The Prime Minister emphasized that India’s freedom from hundreds of year of slavery and India’s independence cannot be separated from its spiritual and cultural journey. That is why, the country is celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and 400th Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji together with identical resolve. “Our Gurus always took the responsibility of society and culture along with knowledge and spirituality. They made strength a medium of service”, he added.
The Prime Minister said “this land of India is not just a country but it is our great heritage and a great tradition. It has been nourished by our sages, Gurus with hundreds of thousands of years of tapsaya and enrichment of its thoughts.” Shri Modi said that nearby Gurudwara Sheeshganj Sahib, which is symbol of Guru Teg Bahadur Ji’s immortal sacrifice, reminds us about the enormity of Guru Teg Bahadur’s sacrifice. The Prime Minister recalled the religious fanaticism and the extreme atrocities of those who resorted to violence in the name of religion in that period. “At that time, a great hope for India to save its identity emerged in the form of Guru Tegh Bahadur ji. In front of Aurangzeb's tyrannical thinking Guru Tegh Bahadur ji, stood as 'Hind di Chadar', like a rock.”, the Prime Minister said. The sacrifice of Guru Tegh Bahadur ji has inspired many generations of India to live and die to protect the dignity of their culture and for its honor and respect. Big powers have disappeared, big storms have calmed down, but India still stands immortal, moving forward, He added. Today, Shri Modi stressed, once again the world is looking towards India with hope and expectation. “We feel blessings of Guru Tegh Bahadur ji everywhere in the aura of 'New India’”, The Prime Minister said.
Underlining the presence of Guru’s impact and light of their wisdom in every nook and corner of the country, the Prime Minister said Guru Nanak Dev ji united the whole country in one thread. Guru Tegh Bahadur's followers were everywhere. Referring to holy Patna Sahib in Patna and Rakabganj Sahib in Delhi, the Prime Minister commented “we see 'Ek Bharat' everywhere in the form of the wisdom and blessings of Gurus”. Touching upon the government’s effort to celebrate Sikh heritage the Prime Minister pointed out that last year itself, the government decided to celebrate Veer Bal Diwas on 26th December in memory of the great sacrifice of Sahibzadas. The government is also making continuous efforts to connect the pilgrimages of Sikh tradition. Wait for Kartar Sahib is over and many government schemes are making pilgrimage of these holy places easy and accessible. Under Swadesh Darshan Scheme, a pilgrimage circuit is coming up comprising many prominent places including Anandpur Sahib and Amritsar Sahib. Ropeway work is progressing at Hemkunt Sahib. Bowing to the glory of Guru Granth Sahib, Shri Modi said “Sri Guru Granth Sahib ji, for us, is a guide of self-realization as well as a living form of India's diversity and unity. Therefore, the government left no stone unturned when crisis arose in Afghanistan and the Holy ‘Swaroop’ of Guru Granth Sahib was brought with all the respect.” He also said that by Citizenship Amendment Act, path of citizenship for Sikhs and minorities coming from neighbouring counties has been cleared.
Speaking about the philosophical core of India, the Prime Minister said “India has never posed a threat to any country or society. Even today we think for the welfare of the whole world. When we talk about self-reliant India, we keep the progress of the whole world at the forefront.” Today's India strives for peace with complete stability even in the midst of global conflicts, and India is equally firm for defence and security of the country. Before us is the great Sikh tradition given by the Gurus, he added.
The Gurus put forward new ideas by putting aside the old stereotypes. Their disciples adopted them and learned from them. This social campaign of new thinking was an innovation at the level of thinking. The Prime Minister continued, “new thinking, continuous hard work and 100% dedication, this is the identity of our Sikh society even today. This is the resolve of the country today in the time of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. We have to be proud of our identity. We have to be proud of the local, we have to build a self-reliant India.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে লালকিল্লাত শ্রী গুৰু তেগ বাহাদুৰ জীৰ ৪০০ তম প্রকাশ পৰব উদযাপনত অংশগ্রহণ কৰে
এই উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে এটি স্মাৰক মুদ্রা আৰু ডাক টিকট প্রকাশ কৰে
“শ্রদ্ধেয় গুৰুসকলৰ শিক্ষাৰে দেশ আগুৱাই গৈছে”
“শত বছৰৰ দাসত্বৰ পৰা ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতাক তাৰ আধ্যাত্মিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক যাত্রাৰ পৰা পৃথক কৰিব নোৱাৰি”
“ঔৰঙ্গজেবৰ অত্যাচাৰী চিন্তাধাৰাৰ সন্মুখত গুৰু তেগ বাহাদুৰে ‘হিন্দ দি চাদৰ’ হিচাপে কাম কৰিছিল”
“আমি ‘নতুন ভাৰতৰ’ পোহৰত সর্বত্র গুৰু তেগ বাহাদুৰ জীৰ আশীর্বাদ অনুভৱ কৰো”
“আমি গুৰুসকলৰ জ্ঞান আৰু আশীর্বাদৰ মাজত ‘এক ভাৰত’ দেখিবলৈ পাওঁ”
“আজিৰ ভাৰতে বিশ্বব্যাপী সংঘাতৰ মাজতো সম্পূর্ণ স্থিতিশীলতাৰে শান্তিৰ বাবে প্রয়াস চলাইছে আৰু ভাৰত দেশৰ প্রতিৰক্ষা তথা নিৰাপত্তাৰ ক্ষেত্রত সমানে শক্তিশালী”
21 APR 2022 11:20PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে বৃহস্পতিবাৰে (২১ এপ্রিল) নতুন দিল্লীৰ লালকিল্লাত গুৰু তেগ বাহাদুৰ জীৰ ৪০০তম প্রকাশ পৰব উদযাপনত অংশগ্রহণ কৰে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে শ্রী গুৰু তেগ বাহাদুৰক প্রার্থনা জনায়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী যেতিয়া প্রার্থনাত বহে তেতিয়া ৪০০ জন শিখ সঙ্গীত শিল্পীয়ে শব্দ/ কীর্তন পৰিবেশন কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানে শিখ নেতৃত্বৰ ফালৰ পৰা প্রধানমন্ত্রীক সন্মান জনোৱা হয়। আজি অনুষ্ঠানত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে এটি স্মাৰক মুদ্রা আৰু ডাক টিকট প্রকাশ কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে গুৰুসকলৰ কৃপাত, শ্রদ্ধেয় গুৰুসকলৰ শিক্ষা অনুযায়ী দেশ আগুৱাই গৈছে। গুৰুসকলৰ চৰণত প্রণাম জনায় তেওঁ। শ্রী মোদীয়ে লালকিল্লাৰ ঐতিহাসিক তাৎপর্যৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে। কাৰণ, এই স্থানত গুৰু তেগ বাহাদুৰ জীৰ আত্মবলিদান প্রত্যক্ষ কৰিছে আৰু ইয়াত দেশৰ ইতিহাস তথা আকাঙ্খা প্রতিফলিত হৈছে। এই প্রেক্ষাপটত ঐতিহাসিক স্থানত আজিৰ অনুষ্ঠান অত্যন্ত তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে তেওঁ।
শত বছৰৰ দাসত্বৰ পৰা ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা লাভৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতাক তাৰ আধ্যাত্মিক তথা সাংস্কৃতিক যাত্রাৰ পৰা পৃথক কৰিব নোৱাৰি। সেই কাৰণেই দেশে আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱ আৰু শ্রী গুৰু তেগ বাহাদুৰ জীৰ ৪০০তম প্রকাশ পৰব একেই সংকল্পৰ সৈতে উদযাপন কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয়, “আমাৰ গুৰুসকলে সর্বদা জ্ঞান আৰু আধ্যাত্মিকতাৰ সৈতে সমাজ আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ দায়িত্ব লৈছিল। তেওঁলোকে শক্তিক সেৱাৰ মাধ্যম হিচাপে চায়।”
শ্রী মোদীয়ে কয়, “ভাৰতৰ এই ভূমি কেৱল এখন দেশ নহয়, ইয়াত আমাৰ মহান ঐতিহ্য আৰু গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ পৰম্পৰাগত প্রথা আছে। এয়া আমাৰ ঋষি, গুৰুসকলৰ মাধ্যমত শত সহস্র বছৰৰ তপস্যাৰ ফল আৰু ইয়াত চিন্তাধাৰাই সমৃদ্ধি লাভ কৰিছে।” প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে জনায় যে নিকটৱর্তী গুৰুদ্বাৰ শীশগঞ্জ চাহিব, যি গুৰু তেগ বাহাদুৰ জীৰ অমৰ আত্মত্যাগৰ প্রতীক। ই আমাক গুৰু তেগ বাহাদুৰৰ আত্মত্যাগৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰাই দিয়ে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে সেই সময়ত ধর্মৰ নামত যিসকলে হিংসা চলাইছিল, তেওঁলোকৰ ধর্মীয় উগ্রতা আৰু চৰম নৃশংসতাৰ কথাও স্মৃতিচাৰণ কৰে। শ্রী মোদীয়ে কয়, “সেই সময়ত গুৰু তেগ বাহাদুৰ জীয়ে ভাৰতৰ পৰিচয় ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে এটা ডাঙৰ আশা লৈ আবির্ভূত হৈছিল। ঔৰঙ্গজেবৰ অত্যাচাৰী চিন্তাধাৰাৰ সন্মুখত গুৰু তেগ বাহাদুৰ জী ‘হিন্দ দি চাদৰ’ হৈ পাথৰৰ দৰে থিয় দিছিল।” তেওঁ কয় যে গুৰু তেগ বাহাদুৰ জীৰ আত্মত্যাগে ভাৰতৰ বহু প্রজন্মক তেওঁলোকৰ সাংস্কৃতিক মর্যাদা আৰু সন্মান ৰক্ষার্থে বাচিবলৈ আৰু শ্বহীদ হ'বলৈ অনুপ্রাণিত কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ডাঙৰ শক্তিবিলাক অদৃশ্য হৈ গৈছে, ডাঙৰ স্ৰোত শান্ত হৈছে, কিন্তু ভাৰত এতিয়াও অমৰ হৈ থিয় দি আছে, আগুৱাই গৈছে। শ্রী মোদীয়ে জোৰ দি কয় যে বিশ্বই আকৌ আশা আৰু প্রত্যাশা লৈ ভাৰতৰ ফালে চাই আছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে জনায়, “আমি ‘নতুন ভাৰতৰ’ পোহৰত সর্বত্র গুৰু তেগ বাহাদুৰ জীৰ আশীর্বাদ অনু্ভৱ কৰো।”
দেশৰ প্রতিটো কোণত গুৰুৰ প্রভাৱ আৰু তেওঁৰ জ্ঞানৰ আলোকৰ উপস্থিতিৰ কথা তুলি ধৰি প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে গুৰু নানক দেৱ জীয়ে সমগ্র দেশক এডাল সুতাৰে বান্ধিছিল। গুৰু তেগ বাহাদুৰৰ অনুগামীসকল সর্বত্র আছে। পাটনাৰ পৱিত্র পাটনা চাহিব আৰু দিল্লীৰ ৰাকাবগঞ্জ চাহিবৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি শ্রী মোদীয়ে জনায়, “আমি গুৰুসকলৰ জ্ঞান আৰু আশীর্বাদৰ মাজত সর্বত্র ‘এক ভাৰত’ দেখিবলৈ পাওঁ।” শিখ ঐতিহ্য উদযাপনৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ প্রয়াস তুলি ধৰি প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে, যোৱা বছৰ চৰকাৰে চাহিবজাদাসকলৰ মহান আত্মত্যাগৰ স্মৰণত ২৬ ডিচেম্বৰত বীৰ বাল দিৱস উদযাপন কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে। একেদৰে কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰে শিখ ঐতিহ্যৰ সৈতে যুক্ত তীর্থস্থানসমূহক যুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে নিৰন্তৰ প্রয়াস চলাই গৈছে। কর্তাৰ চাহিবৰ বাবে অপেক্ষাৰ দিন শেষ আৰু অনেক চৰকাৰী প্রকল্পই এই পৱিত্র স্থানসমূহৰ তীর্থযাত্রাক সহজ আৰু সুলভ কৰি তুলিছে। স্বদেশ দর্শন প্রকল্পৰ আওতাত আনন্দপুৰ চাহিব আৰু অমৃতসৰ চাহিব সহ একাধিক বিশিষ্ট স্থানৰ সমন্বয়ত এটি তীর্থযাত্রা ছার্কিট প্ৰস্তুত হৈছে। হেমকুণ্ড চাহিব ৰোপৱেৰ কাম চলিছে। গুৰু গ্রন্থ চাহিবৰ মহিমাক প্রণাম জনাই শ্রী মোদীয়ে কয়, “শ্রী গুৰু গ্রন্থ চাহিব জী আমাৰ বাবে আত্ম-উপলব্ধিৰ পথপ্রদর্শক আৰু লগতে ভাৰতৰ বৈচিত্র্য আৰু ঐক্যৰ জীৱন্ত উদাহৰণ। সেয়ে, আফগানিস্তানত যেতিয়া সঙ্কটে দেখা দয়ে,তেতিয়া চৰকাৰে কোনো অৱকাশ ৰখা নাই আৰু গুৰু গ্রন্থ চাহিবৰ পৱিত্র ‘স্বৰূপ’ যথাযথ সন্মানেৰে দেশলৈ লৈ অহা হৈছে।” তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে, নাগৰিকত্ব সংশোধনী আইনৰ মাধ্যমত প্রতিবেশী দেশবিলাকৰ পৰা অহা শিখ আৰু সংখ্যালঘুসকলৰ নাগৰিকত্বৰ পথ প্রশস্ত কৰা হৈছে।
ভাৰতৰ দর্শনৰ মূল কথা ক'বলৈ গৈ প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে জনায়, “ভাৰতে কেতিয়াও কোনো দেশ বা সমাজৰ বাবে ভীতি প্রদর্শনৰ কাৰণ হৈ থিয় নিদিয়ে। আজিও আমি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে চিন্তা কৰো। আমি যেতিয়া আত্মনির্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ কথা কওঁ, তেতিয়া সমগ্র বিশ্বৰ অগ্রগতিক সন্মুখত ৰাখো।” আজিৰ ভাৰতে বিশ্বব্যাপী সংঘাতৰ মাজতো সম্পূর্ণ স্থিতিশীলতাৰে শান্তিৰ বাবে প্রয়াস চলাইছে আৰু ভাৰতে দেশৰ প্রতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা ক্ষেত্রত সমানে শক্তিশালী। আমাৰ সন্মুখত গুৰুসকলে দিয়া মহান শিখ ঐতিহ্য আছে বুলিও উল্লেখ কৰে তেওঁ।
গুৰুসকলে পুৰণা ভাবধাৰাবিলাক একাষৰীয়া কৰি থৈ নতুন চিন্তাধাৰাবিলাকক সন্মুখত ৰাখিছিল। তেওঁলোকৰ শিষ্যসকলেও সেই শিক্ষাই গ্রহণ কৰিছে। নতুন চিন্তাধাৰাৰ এই সামাজিক প্রচাৰাভিযান আছিল চিন্তন স্তৰৰ উদ্ভাৱন। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে লগতে কয়, “নতুন চিন্তা, কঠোৰ পৰিশ্রম আৰু ১০০ শতাংশ নিষ্ঠা, এয়াই আজিও আমাৰ শিখ সমাজৰ পৰিচয়। আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱৰ সময়ত এয়াই দেশৰ সংকল্প। আমাৰ পৰিচয়ক লৈ গর্ব কৰিব লাগিব। আমাৰ স্থানীয়সকলৰ বাবে গর্বিত হ'ব লাগিব, আমি এখন স্বনির্ভৰ ভাৰত গঢ়ি তুলিব লাগিব।”