Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in the celebrations of 400th Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at Red Fort
Prime Minister releases a commemorative coin and postage stamp on the occasion
“The country is moving ahead as per the teachings of the revered Gurus”
“India’s freedom from hundreds of years of slavery cannot be separated from its spiritual and cultural journey”
“In front of Aurangzeb's tyrannical thinking Guru Tegh Bahadur ji, acted as 'Hind di Chadar'”
“We feel blessings of Guru Tegh Bahadur ji everywhere in the aura of 'New India’”
“We see 'Ek Bharat' everywhere in the form of the wisdom and blessings of Gurus”
“Today's India strives for peace with complete stability even in the midst of global conflicts, and India is equally firm for defence and security of the country”
21 APR 2022 11:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in the celebrations of the 400th Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at Red Fort in New Delhi today. The Prime Minister offered prayers to Shri Guru Teg Bahadur ji. The Prime Minister sat in prayer when 400 Ragis offered shabad/kirtan. The Prime Minister was honoured by the Sikh leadership on the occasion. The Prime Minister also released a commemorative coin and postage stamp on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that by the grace of the Gurus the country is going ahead as per the teachings of the revered Gurus. The Prime Minister bowed at the feet of the Gurus. The Prime Minister underlined the historical significance of Red Fort as it witnessed the martyrdom of Guru Teg Bahadur Ji and has been a reflection of the history and aspiration of the nation. In this backdrop today’s programme at this historical venue assumes great significance, he said.
The Prime Minister emphasized that India’s freedom from hundreds of year of slavery and India’s independence cannot be separated from its spiritual and cultural journey. That is why, the country is celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and 400th Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji together with identical resolve. “Our Gurus always took the responsibility of society and culture along with knowledge and spirituality. They made strength a medium of service”, he added.
The Prime Minister said “this land of India is not just a country but it is our great heritage and a great tradition. It has been nourished by our sages, Gurus with hundreds of thousands of years of tapsaya and enrichment of its thoughts.” Shri Modi said that nearby Gurudwara Sheeshganj Sahib, which is symbol of Guru Teg Bahadur Ji’s immortal sacrifice, reminds us about the enormity of Guru Teg Bahadur’s sacrifice. The Prime Minister recalled the religious fanaticism and the extreme atrocities of those who resorted to violence in the name of religion in that period. “At that time, a great hope for India to save its identity emerged in the form of Guru Tegh Bahadur ji. In front of Aurangzeb's tyrannical thinking Guru Tegh Bahadur ji, stood as 'Hind di Chadar', like a rock.”, the Prime Minister said. The sacrifice of Guru Tegh Bahadur ji has inspired many generations of India to live and die to protect the dignity of their culture and for its honor and respect. Big powers have disappeared, big storms have calmed down, but India still stands immortal, moving forward, He added. Today, Shri Modi stressed, once again the world is looking towards India with hope and expectation. “We feel blessings of Guru Tegh Bahadur ji everywhere in the aura of 'New India’”, The Prime Minister said.
Underlining the presence of Guru’s impact and light of their wisdom in every nook and corner of the country, the Prime Minister said Guru Nanak Dev ji united the whole country in one thread. Guru Tegh Bahadur's followers were everywhere. Referring to holy Patna Sahib in Patna and Rakabganj Sahib in Delhi, the Prime Minister commented “we see 'Ek Bharat' everywhere in the form of the wisdom and blessings of Gurus”. Touching upon the government’s effort to celebrate Sikh heritage the Prime Minister pointed out that last year itself, the government decided to celebrate Veer Bal Diwas on 26th December in memory of the great sacrifice of Sahibzadas. The government is also making continuous efforts to connect the pilgrimages of Sikh tradition. Wait for Kartar Sahib is over and many government schemes are making pilgrimage of these holy places easy and accessible. Under Swadesh Darshan Scheme, a pilgrimage circuit is coming up comprising many prominent places including Anandpur Sahib and Amritsar Sahib. Ropeway work is progressing at Hemkunt Sahib. Bowing to the glory of Guru Granth Sahib, Shri Modi said “Sri Guru Granth Sahib ji, for us, is a guide of self-realization as well as a living form of India's diversity and unity. Therefore, the government left no stone unturned when crisis arose in Afghanistan and the Holy ‘Swaroop’ of Guru Granth Sahib was brought with all the respect.” He also said that by Citizenship Amendment Act, path of citizenship for Sikhs and minorities coming from neighbouring counties has been cleared.
Speaking about the philosophical core of India, the Prime Minister said “India has never posed a threat to any country or society. Even today we think for the welfare of the whole world. When we talk about self-reliant India, we keep the progress of the whole world at the forefront.” Today's India strives for peace with complete stability even in the midst of global conflicts, and India is equally firm for defence and security of the country. Before us is the great Sikh tradition given by the Gurus, he added.
The Gurus put forward new ideas by putting aside the old stereotypes. Their disciples adopted them and learned from them. This social campaign of new thinking was an innovation at the level of thinking. The Prime Minister continued, “new thinking, continuous hard work and 100% dedication, this is the identity of our Sikh society even today. This is the resolve of the country today in the time of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. We have to be proud of our identity. We have to be proud of the local, we have to build a self-reliant India.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے لال قلعہ پر شری گرو تیغ بہادر جی کے 400 ویں پرکاش پرو کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی
وزیراعظم نے اس موقع پر ایک یادگاری سکہ اور ڈاک ٹکٹ کا اجرا کیا
ملک قابل احترام گروؤ ں کی تعلیمات کے مطابق آگے بڑھ رہا ہے
سینکڑوں سالوں کی غلامی سے بھارت کی آزادی کو اس کےروحانی اور ثقافتی سفر سے علیحدہ نہیں کیا جاسکتا
اورنگ زیب کی ظالمانہ سوچ کے سامنے گرو تیغ بہادر جی نے ‘ہندکی چادر’ کی حیثیت سے کام کیا
ہم ‘نئے بھارت’ کی مخصوص فضا میں گرو تیغ بہادر جی کے آشیرواد کو ہر جگہ محسوس کرتےہیں
ہم گروؤں کی حکمت و دانائی اور برکتوں کی شکل میں ہر جگہ‘‘ ایک بھارت’’ کو دیکھتے ہیں
آ ج کا بھارت ، عالمی تنازعات کے دوران بھی مکمل استحکام کے ساتھ اس کے لئے کوشش کررہا ہے اور بھارت ملک کے دفاع اور سلامتی کے لئے بھی اتنا ہی مضبوط ہے
21 APR 2022 11:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے آج نئی دہلی میں لال قلعہ پر شری گرو تیغ بہادر کے 400 ویں پرکاش پرو کی تقریبات میں حصہ لیا۔ وزیراعظم نے شری گرو تیغ بہادر جی کو اظہار عقیدت پیش کیا۔وزیراعظم پوجا میں بیٹھے جبکہ 400 راگیوں نےشبد کیرتن پیش کیا۔ اس موقع پر سکھ قیادت نے وزیراعظم کو اعزاز سےنوازا ۔ وزیراعظم نے اس موقع پر ایک یادگاری سکے اور ڈاک ٹکٹ کا بھی اجرا کیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ گروؤں کی کرپا سے ملک ، قابل احترام گروؤں کی تعلیمات کے مطابق آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے گروؤں کے قدموں میں احتراماً سر جھکایا۔ وزیراعظم نے لال قلعہ کی تاریخی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا جبکہ اس نے گرو تیغ بہار جی کی شہادت کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا اور یہ قوم کی تاریخ اور خواہشات اور امنگوں کا ایک عکاس بھی رہا ہے۔ اس پس منظر میں آج کا پروگرام اس تاریخی مقام پر بہت اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سینکڑوں سالوں کی غلامی سے بھارت کی آزادی اور بھارت کی آزادی کو اس کے روحانی اور ثقافتی سفر سے علیحدہ نہیں کیا جاسکتا۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ملک ایک جیسے عزم کےساتھ ملکر سری گرو تیغ بہادر جی کا 400 واں پرکاش پرو اور آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منارہا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہمارے گروؤں نے ہمیشہ علم و دانائی اور حکمت اور روحانیت کے ساتھ ساتھ معاشرے اور ثقافت کی ذمہ داری سنبھالی ہے۔ انہوں نے طاقت کو خدمت کا ایک ذریعہ بنایا۔’’
وزیراعظم نے کہا بھارت کی یہ سرزمین ، محض ایک ملک نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ ہماری عظیم وراثت ہے اور عظیم روایت ہے۔ اسے ہمارے سادھو سنتوں اور گروؤ ں ے لاکھو سالوں کی تپسیا اور اس کے نظریات کی خصوصیت کے ساتھ پروان چڑھایا گیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نےکہا کہ نزدیکی گرودوارہ شیش گنج صاحب ، جو کہ گرو تیغ بہادر جی کی لافانی قربانی کی ایک علامت ہے۔ ہمیں گرو تیغ بہادر کی قربانی سے متعلق نہایت مذموم حرکت کی یاد دہانی کراتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے ان افراد کی مذہبی شدت پسندی اور انتہائی ظلم و ستم کا ذکر کیا جنہوں نے اس دور میں مذہب کے نام پر تشدد کا راستہ اختیار کیا تھا۔ اس دور میں بھارت کے لئے اس کی شناخت کو بچانے کی غرض سے گرو تیغ بہادر جی کی شکل میں ایک بڑی امید پیدا ہوئی ہے ۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا اورنگ زیب کی ظالمانہ سوچ اور فکر کے سامنے، گرو تیغ بہادر جی ، ایک چٹان کی طرح ‘ ہند کی چادر’ کے طور پر ڈٹ کر کھڑے ہوئے۔ گرو تیغ بہادر جی کی قربانی کی بدولت بھارت کی بہت سی نسلوں کو اپنی ثقافت کے وقار اوراس کے احتراام کے تحفظ کےمقصد سے جینے اور مرنے کی ترغیب فراہم کی بڑی بڑی طاقتیں منظر سے غائب ہوگئیں۔ جنا ب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آج ایک بار پھر دنیا امید بھر ی نظروں اور توقعات کے ساتھ بھارت کی جانب دیکھ رہی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا ‘‘ہم نے بھارت کی مخصوص فضا میں ہر جگہ گرو تیغ بہادرجی کے آشیرواد کو محسوس کررہے ہیں۔
ملک کے ہر کونے اور مقام پر گرو کے اثرات اور ان کی حکمت و دانا کی روشنی کی موجودگی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا گرونانک دیو جی نے پورے ملک کو ایک دھاگے میں پرو دیا تھا۔ گرو تیغ بہادر جی کے عقیدت مند ہر جگہ ہیں۔ پٹنہ میں مقدس پٹنہ صاحب اور دہلی میں رکاب گنج صاحب کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے رائے زنی کی کہ ہم گروؤں کی حکمت و دانائی اور آشیرواد کی شکل میں ہر جگہ ایک بھارت دیکھتے ہیں۔
سکھ وراثت کو منانے کی غرض سے حکومت کی کوششوں کا سر سری تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے اس بات کو نمایاں کیا کہ گزشتہ سال میں ہی حکومت نے صاحب زادوں کی عظیم قربانی کی یاد میں 26 دسمبر کو ویربال دوس منانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ حکومت سکھ روایت کی مقدس مقامات کو جو منسلک کرنے کی غرض سے مسلسل کوششیں بھی کررہی ہے۔ کرتار صاحب کا انتظار ختم ہوچکا ہے اور حکومت کی بہت سی اسکیموں کے ذریعہ ان مقدس مقامات کی یاتراؤ ں کو آسان اور قابل رسائی بنایا جارہا ہے۔ سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت، آنند پور صاحب اور امرتسر سمیت بہت سے ممتاز مقامات پر مشتمل ایک زیارت کا سرکٹ تیار کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ہیم کنٹ صاحب کے مقام پر روپ وے کا کام بھی جاری ہے۔ گرونانک صاحب کے نورانی ہالہ کے سامنے سرجھکاتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا ‘‘ شری گرو گرنتھ صاحب جی’’ ہمارے لئے خود سے آگاہ ہونے کی رہنمائی فراہم کرتا ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ بھارت کی کثرت میں وحدت اور تنوع اور اتحاد کی زندہ جاوید شکل بھی ہے۔ اسی لئے جب افغانستان میں بحران پیدا ہوا تو حکومت نے کوئی کسر نہیں اٹھار رکھی اور گرو گرنتھ صاحب کےمقدس سوروپ کو پورے احترام و عقیدت کے ساتھ وطن واپس لایاگیا تھا۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ شہریت سےمتعلق ترمیمی قانون کی بدولت پڑوسی ملکوں سے آنے والے سکھوں اور اقلیتوں کے لئے شہریت عطا کرنے کی راہ ہموار کردی گئی۔
بھارت کے فلسفے کےمرکزی حصے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا : ‘‘بھارت نے کسی بھی ملک یا معاشرے کے لئے خطرہ درپیش نہیں کیا ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ آج بھی ہم پوری دنیا کی فلاح بہبود کے بارے میں غوروفکر کرتے ہیں۔ جب ہم خودکفیل بھارت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہیں تو ہم پوری دنیا کی ترقی کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہیں۔ آج کا بھارت ، عالمی تنازعات کے دوران بھی مکمل استحکام کے ساتھ امن کے لئے کوشش کررہا ہے اور بھارت ملک کے دفاع اور سلامتی کےلئے بھی انتا ہی مضبوط ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے سامنے وہ عظیم سکھ روایات میں جو گروؤں سے ہمیں ملی ہیں۔
‘‘نئی سوچ ، مسلسل او ر لگاتار سخت محنت اور 100 فی صد لگن’’ یہ آج بھی ہمارے سکھ معاشرے کی شناخت ہے۔ اور آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے دور میں یہ آج ملک کا عہد ہے۔ ہمیں اپنی شناخت پر فخر ہونا چاہئے ۔ ہمیں مقامی ہونے پر فخر ہونا چاہئے ، ہمیں ایک خود کفیل بھارت بنانا ہے۔
UNO- 4539
ش ح۔ ع م۔ ج