Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Churu & Bishnupur Districts receive Prime Minister's Award for Excellence in Public Administration in Khelo India
The inclusion of Khelo India in the PM’s awards is a historic step in development of sports in the country: Shri Anurag Thakur
21 APR 2022 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister's Awards for Excellence in Public Administration were instituted by the Government of India to acknowledge, recognize and reward the extraordinary and innovative work done by districts as well as organisations of the Central and State Governments. For the year 2021, these Awards have aimed at recognizing the contribution of civil servants in the categories of - Promoting “Jan Bhagidari” or People’s participation in Poshan Abhiyan; Promoting excellence in sports and wellness through Khelo India Scheme; Digital Payments and good governance in PM SVA Nidhi Yojana; Holistic Development through One District One Product Scheme; Seamless, End-to-End Delivery of Services without Human Intervention; and Innovations.
The “Khelo India – National Programme for Development of Sports” (Khelo India Scheme) is a continuing flagship scheme of the Government of India initiated in 2016-17. It aims at infusing sports culture and achieving sporting excellence in the country thus allowing the populace to harness the power of sports through its cross-cutting influence in holistic development of children & youth, community development, social integration, gender equality, healthy lifestyle, national pride and economic opportunities related to sports development. The Scheme enables the States/UTs in development of sports and improving the well-being of their citizens. It is a reflection of the importance of Sports that the Scheme has been chosen as one of the categories for the PM’s Awards,which will encourage the districts to put in earnest efforts to promote physical fitness, identify budding sports talents and provide them all necessary support to excel at bigger platforms.
While congratulating the winners Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said, “It is a matter of immense pride for the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports that the Prime Minister has selected the Khelo India Scheme as one of the fields for recognizing the contribution of civil servants through these Awards. The inclusion of Khelo India in the PM’s awards is a historic step in development of sports in the country.”
The Awards thus seek to recognize the achievements of the best performing districts towards promoting citizens’ well-being, nurturing the culture of sports, efforts at bringing in excellence in sports and physical fitness, thereby improving the entire sports eco-system.
The application for the PM’s Award was open to each district of the country and 183 applications were received in the Khelo India category. Each district was assessed on the broad parameters of sports infrastructure/playfield development, participation in sports and fitness, and the winning districts have been selected through a very rigorous and meticulous evaluation process. In the category of “Promoting excellence in sports and wellness through Khelo India Scheme”, Churu, Rajasthan has emerged as the best performing district, and the second spot has gone to Bishnupur, Manipur.
The District Collectors of Churu and Bishnupur respectively, received the award from the Prime Minister in person at a glittering ceremony held at Vigyan Bhawan this morning.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
چُرو اور بشنو پور ضلعوں نے کھیلو انڈیا میں سرکاری انتظامیہ میں عمدگی کے لئے پرائم منسٹرس ایوارڈ حاصل کئے
پرائم منسٹرس ایوارڈ میں کھیلو انڈیا کی شمولیت ، ملک میں کھیلوں کی ترقی میں ایک تاریخی قدم ہے: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
21 APR 2022 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے سرکاری انتظامیہ میں عمدگی کےلئے پرائم منسٹر س ایوارڈز تشکیل دیئے تھے تاکہ ضلعوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکزی اور ریاستی سرکاروں کی تنظیموں کے ذریعہ کئے گئے غیر معمولی اور اختراعی کاموں کو تسلیم کیا جائے۔ ان کا اعتراف کیا جائے اور انہیں اعزاز سے نواز ا جائے۔ سال 2021 کے لئے ، ان ایوارڈز کا مقصد ، جن بھاگیہ داری یا پوشن ابھیان میں عوام کی شرکت کا فروغ ، کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے توسط سے کھیل کود اور تندرستی عمدگی کے مظاہرہ کے فروغ ، پی ایم ایس وی اے سواندھی یوجنا میں ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیا ں اور اچھی حکمرانی ، ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ اسکیم کے ذریعہ مجموعی ترقی ، انسانی عمل دخل کے بغیر خدمات کی بلارکاوٹ اور بھرپور بہم رسانی اور اختراعات سے متعلق زمرو ں میں سول سرونٹس کے تعاون کا اعتراف کرنا ہے۔
کھیلو انڈیا –کھیل کود کی ترقی سے متعلق قومی پروگرام(کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم) حکومت ہند کی ایک مسلسل اہم اسکیم ہے۔ جسے 17-2016 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد ملک میں کھیل کود کے رواج کو پروان چڑھانا اور ملک میں کھیل کود میں عمدگی کی حصولیابی ہے۔ اور اس طرح عوام الناس کے ذریعہ بچوں اور نوجوانوں کی مجموعی بہبود ، برادری کی ترقی ، سماجی ہم آہنگی ، صنفی مساوات، صحت مند طرز زندگی ، قومی وقار اور کھیلوں کی ترقی سے متعلق اقتصادی مواقع میں ان کے جدید ترین اثر کے ذریعہ کھیلوں کی طاقت کو بروئے کار لانا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کی بدولت ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کھیل کود کو فروغ دیتے ہیں اور اپنی شہریوں کی خیرو عافیت کو بہتر بناتے ہیں۔ یہ اسکیم کھیلوں کی اہمیت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے اور اس اسکیم کو پرائم منسٹرس ایوارڈ کے لئے مختلف زمروں میں سے ایک زمرہ منتخب کیا گیا ہے جس سے اضلاع کی اس بات کو حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی کہ وہ جسمانی طور پر چاق و چوبند رہنے کے جذبے کو فروغ دیں، کھیل کود سے متعلق ابھرتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں کی نشاندہی کریں اور زیادہ بڑے پلیٹ فارم پر عمدگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لئے انہیں سبھی ضروری مدد فراہم کریں۔
فاتح افراد کو مبار ک باد دیتے ہوئے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا :‘‘یہ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت کے لئے بہت فخر کی بات ہے کہ وزیراعظم نے کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کو ان ایوارڈز کے ذریعہ سول سرونٹس کے گرانقدر تعاون کے اعتراف کے لئے ایک شعبے کے طور پر منتخب کیا ہے۔ پرائم منسٹرس ایوارڈ اسکیم میں کھیلو انڈیا کی شمولیت ملک میں کھیل کود کے فروغ میں ایک تاریخی قدم ہے۔
ان ایوارڈز کے تحت شہریوں کی خیرو عافیت کو فروغ دینے ، کھیل کود کے رواج کو پروان چڑھانے ، کھیل کود اور جسمانی فٹنیس میں عمدگی لانے سے متعلق کوششوں کے تئیں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے اضلاع کی حصولیابیوں کا اعتراف کیا جاتا ہے۔
پرائم منسٹرس ایوارڈ کے لئے ایپلی کیشن ملک کے ہرضلع کے لئے کھولی گئی تھی۔ کھیلو انڈیا زمرے میں 183 درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ ہرضلع کا کھیل کو د سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے /میدان کی ترقی ، کھیل کود اور فٹنیس کے مقابلوں میں شرکت سے متعلق وسیع پیمانے پر جائزہ لیا گیا تھا اور فاتح اضلاع کو تشخیص سے متعلق ایک بہت سخت عمل کے ذریعہ منتخب کیا گیا تھا۔ کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے توسط سے کھیل کود اور تندرستی میں عمدگی کے فروغ کے زمرے میں ، چرو راجستھان بہترین کارکردگی کرنے والے ضلع کے طو رپر ابھر کر سامنے آیا ہے۔ جبکہ دوسرا مقام بشنو پور ، منی پور نے حاصل کیا ہے۔
چروا ور بشنو پور کے ڈسٹرکٹ کلکٹر صاحبان نے آج صبح وگیان بھو ن میں منعقدہ ایک رنگارنگ تقریب میں وزیراعظم سے بذات خود یہ ایوارڈز حاصل کئے۔