Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Churu & Bishnupur Districts receive Prime Minister's Award for Excellence in Public Administration in Khelo India
The inclusion of Khelo India in the PM’s awards is a historic step in development of sports in the country: Shri Anurag Thakur
21 APR 2022 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister's Awards for Excellence in Public Administration were instituted by the Government of India to acknowledge, recognize and reward the extraordinary and innovative work done by districts as well as organisations of the Central and State Governments. For the year 2021, these Awards have aimed at recognizing the contribution of civil servants in the categories of - Promoting “Jan Bhagidari” or People’s participation in Poshan Abhiyan; Promoting excellence in sports and wellness through Khelo India Scheme; Digital Payments and good governance in PM SVA Nidhi Yojana; Holistic Development through One District One Product Scheme; Seamless, End-to-End Delivery of Services without Human Intervention; and Innovations.
The “Khelo India – National Programme for Development of Sports” (Khelo India Scheme) is a continuing flagship scheme of the Government of India initiated in 2016-17. It aims at infusing sports culture and achieving sporting excellence in the country thus allowing the populace to harness the power of sports through its cross-cutting influence in holistic development of children & youth, community development, social integration, gender equality, healthy lifestyle, national pride and economic opportunities related to sports development. The Scheme enables the States/UTs in development of sports and improving the well-being of their citizens. It is a reflection of the importance of Sports that the Scheme has been chosen as one of the categories for the PM’s Awards,which will encourage the districts to put in earnest efforts to promote physical fitness, identify budding sports talents and provide them all necessary support to excel at bigger platforms.
While congratulating the winners Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said, “It is a matter of immense pride for the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports that the Prime Minister has selected the Khelo India Scheme as one of the fields for recognizing the contribution of civil servants through these Awards. The inclusion of Khelo India in the PM’s awards is a historic step in development of sports in the country.”
The Awards thus seek to recognize the achievements of the best performing districts towards promoting citizens’ well-being, nurturing the culture of sports, efforts at bringing in excellence in sports and physical fitness, thereby improving the entire sports eco-system.
The application for the PM’s Award was open to each district of the country and 183 applications were received in the Khelo India category. Each district was assessed on the broad parameters of sports infrastructure/playfield development, participation in sports and fitness, and the winning districts have been selected through a very rigorous and meticulous evaluation process. In the category of “Promoting excellence in sports and wellness through Khelo India Scheme”, Churu, Rajasthan has emerged as the best performing district, and the second spot has gone to Bishnupur, Manipur.
The District Collectors of Churu and Bishnupur respectively, received the award from the Prime Minister in person at a glittering ceremony held at Vigyan Bhawan this morning.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
चुरु और बिष्णुपुर जिलों ने खेलो इंडिया के तहत लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार प्राप्त किए
प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कारों में खेलो इंडिया को शामिल करना देश में खेलों के विकास की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है : श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
21 APR 2022 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने जिलों के साथ-साथ केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा किए गए असाधारण एवं नवीन कार्यों को स्वीकार करने, मान्यता देने और पुरस्कृत करने के लिए लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार की शुरुआत की थी। वर्ष 2021 के लिए, इन पुरस्कारों का उद्देश्य पोषण अभियान में “जन भागीदारी” या जनता की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहन; खेलो इंडिया स्कीम के माध्यम से खेलों और स्वास्थ्य में उत्कृष्टता को प्रोत्साहन; पीएम स्व निधि योजना में डिजिटल भुगतान और सुशासन; एक जिला एक उत्पाद योजना के माध्यम से विकास; मानवीय हस्तक्षेप के बिना निर्बाध रूप से सेवाओं तक समग्र पहुंच; और नवाचार की श्रेणियों में सरकारी कर्मचारियों के अंशदान को मान्यता देना है।
“खेलो इंडिया- खेलों के विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम” (खेलो इंडिया स्कीम) 2016-17 से भारत सरकार की एक प्रमुख योजना बनी हुई है। इसका उद्देश्य देश में खेलों की संस्कृति को शामिल करना और खेलों में उत्कृष्टता हासिल करना है, जिससे बच्चों और युवाओं के समग्र विकास, सामुदायिक विकास, सामाजिक एकीकरण, लैंगिक समानता, स्वस्थ जीवनशैली, राष्ट्रीय गौरव और खेलों के विकास से संबंधित आर्थिक अवसरों में इसके प्रभाव के माध्यम से खेलों की क्षमताओं का दोहन संभव होता है। यह योजना खेलों के विकास और अपने नागरिकों के स्वास्थ्य में सुधार में राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सक्षम बनाती है। इससे खेलों के महत्व का पता चलता है, जिसके चलते योजना को प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कारों की एक श्रेणी के रूप में चुना गया है। इससे जिलों के शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य, खेलों की नई प्रतिभाओं की पहचान और बड़े मंचों पर उत्कृष्टता को जरूरी समर्थन देने के उद्देश्य से गंभीर प्रयासों को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
विजेताओं को बधाई देते हुए केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा, “यह युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय के लिए गर्व का विषय है कि प्रधानमंत्री ने इन पुरस्कारों के माध्यम से सरकारी कर्मचारियों के अंशदान को मान्यता देने के लिए कुछ अहम क्षेत्रों में से एक के रूप में खेलो इंडिया स्कीम का चयन किया है। पीएम के पुरस्कारों में खेलो इंडिया को शामिल करना देश में खेलों के विकास के लिहाज से एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है।”
पुरस्कारों से नागरिकों के स्वास्थ्य को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले जिलों की उपलब्धियों, खेलों की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने, खेलों और शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य में उत्कृष्टता लाने के प्रयासों को मान्यता देने की योजना है, जिससे खेलों के पूरे इकोसिस्टम में सुधार होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार के लिए देश का हर जिला आवेदन कर सकता था और खेलो इंडिया श्रेणी में 183 आवेदन मिले थे। खेल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर/ खेल के मैदान के विकास, खेल और स्वास्थ्य में भागीदारी के व्यापक मानदंडों पर हर जिले का आकलन किया गया। साथ ही एक गहन और सावधानीपूर्ण मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से विजेता जिलों का चयन किया गया। “खेलो इंडिया स्कीम के माध्यम से खेलों और स्वास्थ्य में उत्कृष्टता को प्रोत्साहन” की श्रेणी में राजस्थान का चुरु सबसे अच्छे प्रदर्शन करने वाले जिले के रूप में उभरा और मणिपुर का बिष्णुपुर दूसरे पायदान पर रहा।
चुरु और बिष्णुपुर के जिलाधिकारियों ने आज सुबह विज्ञान भवन में हुए एक भव्य समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के हाथों से पुरस्कार ग्रहण किया।