Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
‘Meet the Champions’ programme is more of a responsibility than just an event: Tokyo Olympian Lalremsiami
“We can form a Fit India only when we learn to choose nutritious food over junk food”
21 APR 2022 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
“I used to be an avid junk-food lover and Instant Noodles was something hard to turn down for me but it was Hockey that made me choose nutritious food over junk food and today I believe in leading a fit & healthy life.” This was told by Lalremsiami Hmar, the first female hockey player from Mizoram representing India in the Olympics, while interacting with school students during Meet the Champions programme at her hometown Kolasib in Mizoram today.
Meanwhile, the 21-year-old hockey player was given a rousing welcome by nearly 200 school students gathered at St. Maria Goretti School, which hosted this unique campaign on ‘Santulit Aahar’ (balanced diet) initiated by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Hailing the noble idea of Prime Minister she said, “I feel ‘Meet The Champions’ is more of a responsibility than just an event and since I belong to this part of the country, so I decided to start this unique initiative here in my native town with the hope of motivating the children towards a healthier life.”
“And we can form a Fit India only when we choose nutritious food over junk food,” the Mizo Hockey Star expressed while requesting the students to eat healthy.
From sharing her food habits as a child till growing up as an athlete, the Indian Hockey player talked about how her coaches and teammates helped her in understanding the benefits of balanced diet. Not only this, she also talked about her journey from a small town of Kolasib till cementing her position in the Indian Olympics Team. She told the students, “When I was picked up for the Olympics team, it was the biggest achievement of my life as it helped me to fulfil my late father’s dream. Never think I am different from you all. I am a very ordinary girl with a simple family background but it’s just that I pursued hockey as my goal of life and I believe each one of you can similarly meet your goal when you take care of your both health & mind.
Apart from the talks on ‘Santulit Aahar’, sharing her journey to the Olympics, Quiz Session with students etc., the young Indian Hockey Player also played Volleyball with the students during the programme. Such segments created a lot of zeal among the students. “The programme was very interesting and since she is from our own town, it was a moment of pride to interact with her so closely. I love playing volleyball and after this programme, I understood that we should try to avoid fast food,” said Martin Lalnuntluanga, a student of VI standard from St. Maria Goretti School.
Notably, this unique initiative is being organized jointly by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and the Ministry of Education and is part of the government’s ‘Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
‘मीट द चैंपियंस’ कार्यक्रम सिर्फ एक आयोजन नहीं, बल्कि इससे बढ़कर एक जिम्मेदारी है: टोक्यो ओलंपियन लालरेम्सियामी
“हम एक फिट इंडिया का निर्माण तभी कर सकते हैं, जब हम जंक फूड की तुलना में पौष्टिक भोजन को चुनना सीखें”
21 APR 2022 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
“मैं जंक-फूड की शौकीन हुआ करती थी और मेरे लिए इंस्टेंट नूडल्स को ठुकरा पाना कठिन काम था। लेकिन यह हॉकी ही थी जिसने मुझे जंक फूड की तुलना में पौष्टिक भोजन को चुनने के लिए बाध्य किया और आज मैं एक फिट और स्वस्थ जीवन जीने में विश्वास करती हूं।” यह बात ओलंपिक में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाली मिजोरम की पहली महिला हॉकी खिलाड़ी लालरेम्सियामी हमार ने आज मिजोरम में अपने गृहनगर कोलासिब में ‘मीट द चैंपियंस’ कार्यक्रम के दौरान स्कूली छात्रों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए कही।
इस दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा ‘संतुलित आहार के बारे में शुरू किए गए इस अनूठे अभियान की मेजबानी करने वाले सेंट मारिया गोरेट्टी स्कूल में एकत्रित लगभग 200 स्कूली छात्रों द्वारा इस 21 वर्षीया हॉकी खिलाड़ी का जोरदार स्वागत किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री के इस नेक विचार की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, मुझे लगता है कि ‘मीट द चैंपियंस’ कार्यक्रम सिर्फ एक आयोजन नहीं, बल्कि इससे बढ़कर एक जिम्मेदारी है और चूंकि मैं देश के इस हिस्से से आती हूं, इसलिए मैंने बच्चों को स्वस्थ जीवन की ओर प्रेरित करने की आशा के साथ यहां अपने मूल शहर में इस अनूठी पहल को शुरू करने का फैसला किया।”
विद्यार्थियों से पौष्टिक खाना खाने का आग्रह करते हुए, इस मिजो हॉकी स्टार ने कहा, और हम तभी ‘फिट इंडिया’ का निर्माण कर सकते हैं, जब हम जंक फूड की तुलना में पौष्टिक भोजन चुनें।”
बचपन से लेकर एक एथलीट के रूप में उभरने तक भोजन संबंधी अपनी आदतों के बारे में जानकारी साझा करते हुए, इस भारतीय हॉकी खिलाड़ी ने बताया कि कैसे उनके प्रशिक्षकों और साथियों ने संतुलित आहार के लाभों को समझने में उनकी मदद की। इतना ही नहीं, उन्होंने कोलासिब जैसे एक छोटे से शहर से भारतीय ओलंपिक टीम में अपना स्थान पक्का करने तक के अपने सफर के बारे में भी बात की। उन्होंने छात्रों से कहा, जब मुझे ओलंपिक टीम के लिए चुना गया, तो यह मेरे जीवन की सबसे बड़ी उपलब्धि थी क्योंकि इससे मुझे अपने दिवंगत पिता के सपने को पूरा करने में मदद मिली। यह कभी मत सोचिए कि मैं आप लोगों से अलग हूं। मैं एक साधारण पारिवारिक पृष्ठभूमि वाली एक बहुत ही साधारण लड़की हूं, लेकिन अंतर सिर्फ इतना है कि मैंने अपने जीवन के लक्ष्य के रूप में हॉकी को अपनाया और मुझे विश्वास है कि आप सभी इसी तरह अपने लक्ष्य को तभी पा सकते हैं जब आप अपने स्वास्थ्य और दिमाग दोनों का ख्याल रखें।”
‘संतुलित आहार’ के बारे में बातचीत के अलावा, इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान इस युवा भारतीय हॉकी खिलाड़ी ने ओलंपिक तक की अपनी यात्रा को साझा किया, छात्रों के साथ प्रश्नोत्तरी सत्र में भाग लिया और छात्रों के साथ वॉलीबॉल भी खेला। इस तरह की गतिविधियों ने छात्रों में काफी जोश पैदा किया। सेंट मारिया गोरेट्टी स्कूल के छठी कक्षा के छात्र मार्टिन ललनंटलुआंगा ने कहा, “यह एक बेहद दिलचस्प कार्यक्रम था और चूंकि वो हमारे अपने शहर से हैं, इसलिए उनके साथ इतनी निकटता से बातचीत करना हमारे लिए गर्व का क्षण था। मुझे वॉलीबॉल खेलना पसंद है और इस कार्यक्रम के बाद, मैं समझ गया कि हमें फास्ट फूड से बचने की कोशिश करनी चाहिए।”
खास बात यह है कि यह अनूठी पहल युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय और शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित की जा रही है और यह सरकार के 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' का हिस्सा है।