Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Addresses the Senior Leadership of Indian Army During Army Commanders’ Conference
21 APR 2022 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Army Commanders’ Conference, an apex level biannual event, is being held in New Delhi from 18 to 22 April 2022. During the event, Indian Army's apex leadership is comprehensively deliberating upon all aspects of existing security scenarios, situation along the borders, in the hinterland and challenges for the present security apparatus. In addition, the conference is also focusing on issues pertaining to organisational restructuring, logistics, administration, human resource management, modernisation through indigenisation, induction of Niche technologies and assessment of impact of the Russia - Ukraine war. The main highlight of the fourth day of the conference was the address by the Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, to the senior leadership of the Indian Army, which was preceded by a brief on the “Modernisation through Indigenisation” plans of the Indian Army.
The Raksha Mantri reaffirmed the faith of the billion-plus citizens in the Indian Army as one of the most trusted and inspiring organisations in the country. He highlighted the stellar role played by the Army in guarding our borders and fighting terrorism apart from providing assistance to the civil administration whenever called for. The Raksha Mantri also remarked “The Army is present in every domain from Security, HADR, Medical Assistance to maintaining the stable internal situation in the country. The role of Indian Army is very important in Nation building as also in the overall national development”. He reiterated his happiness to be present in the Army Commander’s conference and complimented the Army leadership for successfully taking ahead the ‘Defence and Security’ vision of the Nation and the Hon’ble Prime Minister. He also complimented the COAS, General MM Naravane of having successfully led the Army in last two and half years of his tenure as COAS, Indian Army.
The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri stressed upon the present complex world situation which effects everyone globally. He stated that “Unconventional and asymmetric warfare, including hybrid war will be part of the future conventional wars. Cyber, information, communication, trade and finance have all become an inseparable part of future conflicts. This necessitates that Armed Forces will have to keep all these facets in consideration while planning and formulating strategies”.
Commenting on the current situation along the Northern borders, the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri expressed full confidence that while troops are standing firm, the ongoing talks for peaceful resolution will continue and disengagement and de-escalation, is the way forward. Expressing his gratitude, he remarked “It is our ‘Whole of Government’ approach to ensure availability of best weapons, equipment and clothing to our troops braving extreme weather and hostile forces to defend our territorial integrity”. The Raksha Mantri complimented the efforts of BRO, which has led to the quantum improvement of road communication in the borders both Western and Northern, while working under difficult conditions.
Referring to the situation along the Western borders, he complimented the Indian Army’s response to cross border terrorism, however the proxy war by the adversary continues. The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri said “I compliment the excellent synergy between the CAPF/ Police forces and the Army in tackling the menace of terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir. The synergised operations in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir are contributing to increased stability in the region and the same should continue”.
The Raksha Mantri complimented the forces for the high standard of operational preparedness and capabilities which he has always been experiencing first hand during his visits to forward areas. He also paid tributes to all the brave hearts for making the ultimate sacrifice in the defence of the motherland. He complimented the significant contributions made by the Army in military diplomacy to further our national security interests by creating sustainable cooperative relationships with foreign Armies. He also complimented the Armed Forces for the recent evacuation of Indian Nationals from Ukraine in ‘Operation Ganga’.
The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri stressed upon the technological advancement taking place in every sphere of our life and applauded the Armed Forces for aptly incorporating them. He appreciated the Army’s efforts to develop niche technologies in collaboration with civil industries, including premier educational institutions and thereby progressing towards the aim of ‘ Modernisation through Indigenisation’ or ‘Atam Nirbharta’.
The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri highlighted that “the Government is focused on enhancing combat capability and ensuring welfare of soldiers”. He also remarked that “the Policy of Atmanirbhar Bharat is a big step towards self-reliance in defence which offers great opportunity to the Indian defence industry to meet the future requirements of the Armed Forces”. He applauded the Indian Army for working towards this goal and remarked that in 2021-2022, in keeping with the Atamnirbhar Bharat, Rs 40,000 crores worth of contracts by the Army are being awarded to Indian Vendors, which is commendable.
The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri also brought out that the recent corporatisation of the Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) is proving as a successful step and all 7 x DPSUs are working towards capability development of Armed Forces. He remarked that the government is committed in every manner towards the welfare of our Veterans and the Next of Kin of all categories of Battle Casualties. He also announced that Government is aware of the Risk and Hardship the defence personnel faces in the field areas, apropos, Government has decided to enhance the Risk and Hardship allowance for the Army personnel posted in such areas.
He concluded by saying that issues related to “Defence diplomacy, indigenisation, information warfare, defence infrastructure and force modernisation should always be deliberated upon in such a forum. The formalisation of Integrated Theatre Command is the need of hour and I am happy with the progress being made towards the same. I have full confidence in the senior Military leadership. The Nation is proud of its Army and the Government is committed to facilitate the Army in their forward movement, on the road to reforms and capability modernisation”.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் மூத்த தலைமைத்துவம் குறித்து ராணுவ தளபதிகள் மாநாட்டில் மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் உரையாற்றினார்
21 APR 2022 5:04PM by PIB Chennai
இரு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒருமுறை நடைபெறும் ராணுவத் தளபதிகள் மாநாடு, புதுதில்லியில், ஏப்ரல் மாதம் 18-ம் தேதி முதல் 22-ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெறுகிறது. இம்மாநாட்டில், தற்போதுள்ள பாதுகாப்புச் சூழல்கள், எல்லைப் பகுதிகளில் பாதுகாப்பு நிலவரம் மற்றும் சவால்கள், உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து அம்சங்கள் குறித்தும் விரிவாக ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. கூடுதலாக, நிறுவன மறுசீரமைப்பு, தளவாடங்கள், நிர்வாகம், மனிதவள மேலாண்மை, உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியின் மூலம் நவீனமயமாக்கல், முக்கிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் பயன்பாடு மற்றும் ரஷ்யா - உக்ரைன் போரின் தாக்கத்தை மதிப்பீடு செய்தல் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு அம்சங்களிலும் இம்மாநாடு கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. மாநாட்டின் நான்காவது நாளில் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் மூத்த தலைவர்களிடையே சிறப்புரையாற்றினார். முன்னதாக, இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் "உள்நாட்டு தளவாட உற்பத்தி மூலம் நவீனமயமாக்கும்" திட்டங்களின் பணிகள் குறித்து அவர் விவரித்தார்.
இந்திய இராணுவத்தின் மீது கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்கள் நம்பிக்கை வைத்துள்ளதாகவும் நாட்டின் மிகவும் நம்பகமான மற்றும் உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் அமைப்புகளில் ஒன்றாக திகழ்வதாகவும் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் உறுதிபடக் கூறினார். தேவைகளின் அடிப்படையில் சிவில் நிர்வாகத்திற்கு உதவுவது தவிர, நாட்டின் எல்லைப் பகுதிகளை பாதுகாப்பதிலும், பயங்கரவாதத்தை எதிர்த்துப் போரிடுவதிலும் ராணுவம் ஆற்றி வரும் பங்களிப்பின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். "உள்நாட்டுப் பாதுகாப்பு, மனிதாபிமான உதவிகள், பேரிடர் மீட்பு பணிகள், மருத்துவ உதவி என அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் ராணுவத்தின் பங்களிப்பின் காரணமாக நிலையான சூழலை பராமரிக்க உதவுவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நாட்டைக் கட்டமைப்பதிலும், நாட்டின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சியிலும் இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் பங்கு மிகவும் முக்கியமானது என்று அவர் கூறினார். ராணுவத் தளபதியின் மாநாட்டில் கலந்துகொள்வதில் மகிழ்ச்சியடைவதாக கூறிய அவர், தேசத்தின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பிரதமரின் ‘பாதுகாப்பு போன்ற பாதுகாப்புப் பணிகளை வெற்றிகரமாக முன்னெடுத்துச் சென்றதற்காக ராணுவத் தலைமையைப் பாராட்டினார். முப்படைகளின் தலைமைத் தளபதி, ராணுவத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் எம்.எம்.நரவனே ஆகியோர் தங்களது பதவி காலத்தில் ராணுவத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக வழிநடத்தியதற்காக பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார்.
தற்போதைய சிக்கலான சூழல், உலகளவில் அனைவருக்கும் பாதிப்பு ஏற்படுத்துவதை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். "கலப்பினப் போர் உட்பட வழக்கத்திற்கு மாறான மற்றும் சமச்சீரற்ற போர்கள், எதிர்கால மரபுவழிப் போர்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இருக்கும் என்றும், எதிர்காலத்தில், சைபர், தகவல், தகவல் தொடர்பு, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் நிதி ஆகிய துறைகள் மோதல் போக்குகளுடன் பிரிக்க முடியாத பகுதியாக மாறும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் உத்திகளை வகுக்கும் போது ஆயுதப் படைகள் இந்த அம்சங்களைக் கருத்தில் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
நாட்டின் வடக்கு எல்லை பகுதியில் உள்ள தற்போதைய நிலவரம் குறித்து கருத்து தெரிவித்த அவர், பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளின் திறன் மீது முழு நம்பிக்கை உள்ளதாகவும், அதேவேளையில், அமைதியான தீர்வுக்கான தற்போதைய பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள் தொடரும் என்றும், படைகளை விலக்கிக்கொள்வது மற்றும் விரிவாக்கம் தான் முன்னோக்கி செல்லும் வழி என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். ராணுவத்தினருக்கு தமது நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்ட அவர், “மண்டல ஒருமைப்பாட்டைக் பாதுகாக்கும் வகையில் தீவிர வானிலை மற்றும் விரோதப் படைகளை எதிர்த்துப் போராடும் நமது துருப்புக்களுக்கு நவீன ஆயுதங்கள், உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் ஆடைகள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதிசெய்வதில் அரசு போதிய கவனம் செலுத்தும் என்று கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1818743