Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Addresses the Senior Leadership of Indian Army During Army Commanders’ Conference
21 APR 2022 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Army Commanders’ Conference, an apex level biannual event, is being held in New Delhi from 18 to 22 April 2022. During the event, Indian Army's apex leadership is comprehensively deliberating upon all aspects of existing security scenarios, situation along the borders, in the hinterland and challenges for the present security apparatus. In addition, the conference is also focusing on issues pertaining to organisational restructuring, logistics, administration, human resource management, modernisation through indigenisation, induction of Niche technologies and assessment of impact of the Russia - Ukraine war. The main highlight of the fourth day of the conference was the address by the Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, to the senior leadership of the Indian Army, which was preceded by a brief on the “Modernisation through Indigenisation” plans of the Indian Army.
The Raksha Mantri reaffirmed the faith of the billion-plus citizens in the Indian Army as one of the most trusted and inspiring organisations in the country. He highlighted the stellar role played by the Army in guarding our borders and fighting terrorism apart from providing assistance to the civil administration whenever called for. The Raksha Mantri also remarked “The Army is present in every domain from Security, HADR, Medical Assistance to maintaining the stable internal situation in the country. The role of Indian Army is very important in Nation building as also in the overall national development”. He reiterated his happiness to be present in the Army Commander’s conference and complimented the Army leadership for successfully taking ahead the ‘Defence and Security’ vision of the Nation and the Hon’ble Prime Minister. He also complimented the COAS, General MM Naravane of having successfully led the Army in last two and half years of his tenure as COAS, Indian Army.
The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri stressed upon the present complex world situation which effects everyone globally. He stated that “Unconventional and asymmetric warfare, including hybrid war will be part of the future conventional wars. Cyber, information, communication, trade and finance have all become an inseparable part of future conflicts. This necessitates that Armed Forces will have to keep all these facets in consideration while planning and formulating strategies”.
Commenting on the current situation along the Northern borders, the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri expressed full confidence that while troops are standing firm, the ongoing talks for peaceful resolution will continue and disengagement and de-escalation, is the way forward. Expressing his gratitude, he remarked “It is our ‘Whole of Government’ approach to ensure availability of best weapons, equipment and clothing to our troops braving extreme weather and hostile forces to defend our territorial integrity”. The Raksha Mantri complimented the efforts of BRO, which has led to the quantum improvement of road communication in the borders both Western and Northern, while working under difficult conditions.
Referring to the situation along the Western borders, he complimented the Indian Army’s response to cross border terrorism, however the proxy war by the adversary continues. The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri said “I compliment the excellent synergy between the CAPF/ Police forces and the Army in tackling the menace of terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir. The synergised operations in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir are contributing to increased stability in the region and the same should continue”.
The Raksha Mantri complimented the forces for the high standard of operational preparedness and capabilities which he has always been experiencing first hand during his visits to forward areas. He also paid tributes to all the brave hearts for making the ultimate sacrifice in the defence of the motherland. He complimented the significant contributions made by the Army in military diplomacy to further our national security interests by creating sustainable cooperative relationships with foreign Armies. He also complimented the Armed Forces for the recent evacuation of Indian Nationals from Ukraine in ‘Operation Ganga’.
The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri stressed upon the technological advancement taking place in every sphere of our life and applauded the Armed Forces for aptly incorporating them. He appreciated the Army’s efforts to develop niche technologies in collaboration with civil industries, including premier educational institutions and thereby progressing towards the aim of ‘ Modernisation through Indigenisation’ or ‘Atam Nirbharta’.
The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri highlighted that “the Government is focused on enhancing combat capability and ensuring welfare of soldiers”. He also remarked that “the Policy of Atmanirbhar Bharat is a big step towards self-reliance in defence which offers great opportunity to the Indian defence industry to meet the future requirements of the Armed Forces”. He applauded the Indian Army for working towards this goal and remarked that in 2021-2022, in keeping with the Atamnirbhar Bharat, Rs 40,000 crores worth of contracts by the Army are being awarded to Indian Vendors, which is commendable.
The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri also brought out that the recent corporatisation of the Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) is proving as a successful step and all 7 x DPSUs are working towards capability development of Armed Forces. He remarked that the government is committed in every manner towards the welfare of our Veterans and the Next of Kin of all categories of Battle Casualties. He also announced that Government is aware of the Risk and Hardship the defence personnel faces in the field areas, apropos, Government has decided to enhance the Risk and Hardship allowance for the Army personnel posted in such areas.
He concluded by saying that issues related to “Defence diplomacy, indigenisation, information warfare, defence infrastructure and force modernisation should always be deliberated upon in such a forum. The formalisation of Integrated Theatre Command is the need of hour and I am happy with the progress being made towards the same. I have full confidence in the senior Military leadership. The Nation is proud of its Army and the Government is committed to facilitate the Army in their forward movement, on the road to reforms and capability modernisation”.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने सेना कमांडरों के सम्मेलन के दौरान भारतीय सेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को संबोधित किया
21 APR 2022 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
शीर्ष स्तरीय द्विवार्षिक सेना कमांडरों का सम्मेलन नई दिल्ली में 18 से 22 अप्रैल 2022 तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है। सम्मेलन के दौरान भारतीय सेना का शीर्ष नेतृत्व मौजूदा सुरक्षा परिदृश्यों, सीमाओं पर स्थिति, भीतरी इलाकों के हालात और वर्तमान सुरक्षा तंत्र के लिए चुनौतियों से जुड़े सभी पहलुओं पर व्यापक विचार-विमर्श कर रहा है। इसके अलावा, सम्मेलन में चर्चा के दौरान संगठनात्मक पुनर्गठन, रसद, प्रशासन, मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन, स्वदेशीकरण के माध्यम से आधुनिकीकरण, महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग और रूस-यूक्रेन युद्ध के प्रभाव के आकलन से संबंधित मुद्दों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है। सम्मेलन के चौथे दिन का मुख्य आकर्षण रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह का भारतीय सेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को संबोधन था, जो भारतीय सेना की "स्वदेशीकरण के माध्यम से आधुनिकीकरण" योजनाओं पर एक संक्षिप्त विवरण से पहले हुआ।
रक्षा मंत्री ने राष्ट्र के सबसे भरोसेमंद और प्रेरक संगठनों में से एक के रूप में भारतीय सेना में देश के अरबों नागरिकों के विश्वास की पुष्टि की। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने देश की सीमाओं की रक्षा करने और आतंकवाद से लड़ने के अलावा नागरिक प्रशासन को जब भी आवश्यकता पड़ती हो, ऐसे में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए सेना द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। रक्षा मंत्री ने अपनी टिप्पणी में यह भी कहा कि देश में स्थिरता से आंतरिक स्थिति को बनाए रखने के लिए सुरक्षा, एचएडीआर और चिकित्सा सहायता से लेकर हर क्षेत्र में सेना मुस्तैद है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्र निर्माण के साथ-साथ समग्र राष्ट्रीय विकास में भी भारतीय सेना की भूमिका बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने सेना कमांडर के सम्मेलन में उपस्थित होने की अपनी प्रसन्नता को दोहराया और राष्ट्र तथा माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के 'रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा' दृष्टिकोण को सफलतापूर्वक आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सेना के अधिकारियों की सराहना की। रक्षा मंत्री ने सेना प्रमुख जनरल एमएम नरवणे की भी सराहना करते हुए कहा कि उन्होंने भारतीय सेना के अध्यक्ष के रूप में अपने कार्यकाल के पिछले ढाई वर्षों में सेना का सफलतापूर्वक नेतृत्व किया है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने वर्तमान जटिल वैश्विक स्थिति का भी उल्लेख किया, जो विश्व स्तर पर सभी को प्रभावित करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि हाइब्रिड युद्ध सहित अपरंपरागत और असंयमित संघर्ष अब भविष्य के पारंपरिक युद्धों का हिस्सा होंगे। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि साइबर, सूचना, संचार, व्यापार एवं वित्त सभी भविष्य के युद्धों का एक अविभाज्य अंग बन चुके हैं और यह आवश्यक है कि सशस्त्र बलों को योजना तथा रणनीति बनाते समय इन सभी पहलुओं को ध्यान में रखना होगा।
उत्तरी सीमाओं के साथ वर्तमान स्थिति पर टिप्पणी करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने पूर्ण विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि जहां एक ओर सैनिक मजबूती से खड़े हैं, वहीं शांतिपूर्ण समाधान के लिए चल रही बातचीत जारी रहेगी और अलगाव तथा तनाव को कम करना ही आगे का रास्ता सुनिश्चित करता है। उन्होंने कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करते हुए टिप्पणी की कि हमारी क्षेत्रीय अखंडता की रक्षा के लिए अत्यंत कठिन मौसम और शत्रुतापूर्ण ताकतों का मुकाबला करने वाले हमारे सैनिकों को सर्वोत्तम हथियारों, उपकरणों तथा उत्कृष्ट वर्दी की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने हेतु हमारा 'पूर्ण रूप से सहयोगी सरकार' वाला दृष्टिकोण है। रक्षा मंत्री ने बीआरओ के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की, जिसने कठिन परिस्थितियों में काम किया है और इनसे पश्चिमी एवं उत्तरी दोनों सीमाओं पर सड़क संचार में काफी सुधार हुआ है।
पश्चिमी सीमाओं की स्थिति का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने सीमा पार से होने वाले आतंकवाद पर भारतीय सेना की प्रतिक्रिया की सराहना की, हालांकि विरोधी शक्तियों द्वारा छद्म युद्ध जारी है। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि मैं जम्मू-कश्मीर में आतंकवाद के खतरे से निपटने में सीएपीएफ/पुलिस बलों और सेना के बीच उत्कृष्ट तालमेल की सराहना करता हूं। ये सभी केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में समन्वित संचालन क्षेत्र में स्थिरता बढ़ाने में योगदान दे रहे हैं और इसे जारी रहना चाहिए।
रक्षा मंत्री ने उच्च स्तर की परिचालन तैयारियों और क्षमताओं के लिए बलों की सराहना की, जिसका अनुभव उन्होंने हमेशा सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों की अपनी यात्राओं के दौरान किया है। श्री सिंह ने मातृभूमि की रक्षा में सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले सभी वीरों को श्रद्धांजलि दी। उन्होंने विदेशी सेनाओं के साथ स्थायी सहकारी संबंध बनाकर हमारे राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा हितों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सैन्य कूटनीति में सेना द्वारा किए गए महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने हाल ही में 'ऑपरेशन गंगा' में यूक्रेन से भारतीय नागरिकों को निकालने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों की सराहना की।
रक्षा मंत्री ने जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में हो रही तकनीकी प्रगति पर जोर दिया और सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा प्रौद्योगिकी को उपयुक्त रूप से इस्तेमाल करने के लिए उनकी सराहना की। उन्होंने प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों सहित असैन्य उद्योगों के सहयोग से विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने में सेना के प्रयासों की सराहना की और कहा कि इस तरह देश 'स्वदेशीकरण के माध्यम से आधुनिकीकरण' या 'आत्म निर्भरता' की तरफ बढ़ रहा है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सरकार युद्धक क्षमता बढ़ाने और सैनिकों का कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है। उन्होंने यह भी टिप्पणी की कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत की नीति अब रक्षा क्षेत्र में स्व-निर्भरता प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है, जो भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग को सशस्त्र बलों की भविष्य की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए बड़ा अवसर प्रदान करती है। श्री सिंह ने इस लक्ष्य की दिशा में काम करने के लिए भारतीय सेना की सराहना की और कहा कि 2021-2022 में, आत्मनिर्भर भारत को ध्यान में रखते हुए, भारतीय उद्योगों को सेना द्वारा 40,000 करोड़ रुपये के ठेके दिए जा रहे हैं, जो सराहनीय पहल है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि आयुध निर्माणी बोर्ड (ओएफबी) का हालिया निगमीकरण एक सफल कदम साबित हो रहा है और सभी 7 x डीपीएसयू सशस्त्र बलों के क्षमता विकास की दिशा में लगातार काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने टिप्पणी करते हुए कहा कि सरकार युद्ध के हताहतों की सभी श्रेणियों के हमारे पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके परिजनों के कल्याण के लिए हर तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है। श्री सिंह ने यह भी घोषणा की कि सरकार दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में रक्षा कर्मियों के सामने आने वाले जोखिम और कठिनाई से अवगत है, सरकार ने ऐसे इलाकों में तैनात सेना के कर्मियों के लिए जोखिम और कठिनाई भत्ता बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन के समापन पर कहा कि रक्षा कूटनीति, स्वदेशीकरण, सूचना युद्ध, रक्षा बुनियादी ढांचे और बल आधुनिकीकरण से संबंधित मुद्दों पर हमेशा ऐसे मंच पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि एकीकृत युद्ध क्षेत्र कमान को औपचारिक रूप देना समय की मांग है और मैं इस दिशा में हो रही प्रगति से खुश हूं। रक्षा मंत्री ने वरिष्ठ सैन्य नेतृत्व पर पूर्ण रूप से अपना भरोसा जताया। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि राष्ट्र को अपनी सेना पर गर्व है और सरकार सुधारों तथा क्षमता आधुनिकीकरण की राह पर सेना को आगे बढ़ने में मदद करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।