Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Puts Jammu & Kashmir Ahead of All Indian States in Creating Self-Employment Under PMEGP
21 APR 2022 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has just scripted the golden chapter of industrial growth and employment boom in Jammu & Kashmir (J&K). In the year 2021-22, KVIC, in J&K, has established the highest number of manufacturing and service units under its flagship scheme- Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Program (PMEGP) and created the highest number of jobs in comparison with all other states and UTs in India. With a record 21,640 manufacturing and service units, J&K stands way ahead of bigger states like Uttar Pradesh (12,594 units), Madhya Pradesh (8082 units), Tamil Nadu (5972 units), Karnataka (5877) and Gujarat (4140 units). A massive 1.73 lakh new employment in J&K in 2021-22, under PMEGP alone, is also the highest across all states and UTs in India.
In 2021-22, KVIC had set a target of 3360 PMEGP units in J&K but buoyed by the Centre’s major push to local manufacturing, it ended up establishing a whopping 21,640 units and thus exceeding the target by a massive 544%. In J&K, these units have been established with a total capital of Rs 2101 crore. Out of this, KVIC disbursed a record margin money subsidy of Rs 467 crore while the Bank Credit flow was Rs 1634 crore. The margin money subsidy disbursed by KVIC in J&K is also the highest among all states/UTs in the country.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena attributed this employment spree to the Prime Minister’s vision for all-round development and self-sustainability of Jammu & Kashmir. “Such large-scale self-employment in J&K is a contribution of KVIC towards making the state self-sustainable and bringing it at par with other states in terms of development. The record number of PMEGP units in J&K is also a testimony of how people of J&K, after abrogation of Article 370 are participating in government schemes to strengthen the local economy and pave the way for overall development of the state,” Saxena said.
It is pertinent to mention that development of J&K has been the focus area of the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Special thrust has been given on creation of local employment in the state since 2014-15 and the efforts have been fortified since 2019 when J&K was made a union territory.
PMEGP was launched in the year 2008 and for the next 6 years, i.e. till 2013-14, this scheme progressed at snail’s pace in J&K. However, 2014-15 onwards, there has been a phenomenal growth under PMEGP in the state. Comparative data shows that KVIC had set up just 10,401 PMEGP units in J&K in 6 years (2008-09 to 2013-14) whereas, a massive 52, 116 units were set up by KVIC in the last 8 years, i.e. from 2014-15 to 2021-22. Similarly, the total Margin Money subsidy disbursed by KVIC in J&K in 6 years (2008-09 to 2013-14) was a meagre Rs 145 crore, whereas KVIC disbursed a whopping Rs 1080 crore as Margin Money subsidy in the last 8 years (2014-15 to 2021-22). Further, KVIC created a total of 85,719 employment under PMEGP in the first six years (2008-09 to 2013-14) whereas the last 8 years have seen a massive 4.10 lakh employment in J&K under PMEGP.
It is noteworthy that in 2021-22, a majority of the PMEGP units in J&K have been set up in districts like Baramula, Badgam, Pulwama, Anantnag, Ganderbal, Kupwara, Bandipora and Doda that are largely prone to militancy.
As many as 16,807 (78%) of the 21,640 PMEGP units in J&K belong to the service sector, i.e. units like beauty parlour, boutiques, embroidery, mobile/computer repair shops, food outlets, etc. This is followed by 1933 units (9%) under rural engineering and bio-technology like steel fabrication and steel furniture, artificial jewellery making, vermi-compost and bio-fertilizers units. Also, 1770 units (8%) pertain to the agro and food processing industry.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کے وی آئی سی نے پی ایم ای جی پی کے تحت خود روزگار کی فراہمی کے معاملے میں جموں و کشمیر کو ہندوستان کی تمام ریاستوں سے آگے رکھا
21 APR 2022 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21اپریل؍2022
کھادی اور دیہی صنعت کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی)نے جموں کشمیر (جے اینڈ کے)میں صنعتی ترقی اور روزگار میں اضافے کا ایک سنہری باب تحریر کیا ہے۔سال 22-2021کے دوران ، کے وی آئی سی نے جموں و کشمیر میں اپنی اہم ترین اسکیم وزیر اعظم کا روزگار فراہمی پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی)کے تحت سب سے زیادہ تعداد میں مینوفیکچرنگ اور خدمات مہیا کرنے والے ادارے قائم کئے ہیں۔ساتھ ہی ہندوستان کی دیگر تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مقابلے میں زیادہ تعداد میں روزگار فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔جموں و کشمیر میں اس وقت مینوفیکچرنگ اور خدمات سے متعلق اِکائیوں کی ریکارڈ 21,640تعداد موجود ہے۔اس طرح وہ زیادہ بڑی ریاستوں، یعنی اترپردیش، (12,594 اِکائیاں)، مدھیہ پردیش (8082اِکائیاں)، تمل ناڈو(5972اِکائیاں)، کرناٹک (5877اِکائیاں )اور گجرات(4140اِکائیاں) سے کہیں آگے ہے۔22-2021ء کے دوران صرف پی ایم ای جی پی کے تحت جموں و کشمیر میں 1.73لاکھ کی تعداد میں نئی ملازمتیں فراہم کی گئیں، جو کہ ہندوستان بھر میں تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مقابلے میں زیادہ ہے۔
22-2021ء کے لئے کے وی آئی نے جموں کشمیر میں 3360 پی ایم ای جی پی یونٹس کا ہدف مقرر کیا تھا، لیکن مقامی سامان سازی کے لئے مرکز کی طرف سے بڑے پیمانے پرہمت افزائی کی وجہ سے اس نے 21,640کی بھار ی تعداد میں یونٹس قائم کئے۔ اس طرح اپنے مقررہ ہدف سے 544فیصد زیادہ حاصل کیا۔ جموں و کشمیر میں اِن یونٹوں کو مجموعی طورپر 2101کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے قائم کیا گیا۔اس میں سے کے وی آئی سی نے 467کروڑ روپے کی کم از کم سبسڈی تقسیم کی، جبکہ بینکوں سے ملنے والے قرضے 1634کروڑ روپے کے بقدر تھے۔کے وی آئی سی کے ذریعے کم از کم سبسڈی، جو جموں و کشمیر میں د ی گئی ہے، ملک کے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سب سے زیادہ ہے۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ نے روزگار کے سلسلے میں ہونے والی اس کامیابی کو جموں و کشمیر کے ہمہ جہتی ترقی اور خود نگہداری کے لئے وزیر اعظم کے وژن سے منسوب کیا۔جناب سکسینہ نے کہا’’ جموں و کشمیر میں اتنے بڑے پیمانے پر خود روزگار کی فراہمی ریاست کو خود کفیل بنانے اور اس کوترقی کے حوالے سے دیگر ریاستوں کے برابر رکھنے کی سمت میں کے وی آئی سی کا بہت بڑا تعاون ہے۔پی ایم ای جی پی یونٹس کی اتنی بڑی تعداد میں جموں و کشمیر میں موجودگی اس بات کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے کہ آرٹیکل 370 کے منسوخ کئے جانے کے بعد جموں و کشمیر کے عوام کس طرح مقامی معیشت کو مضبوط کرنے اور ریاست کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کی راہیں ہموار کرنے کےلئے سرکاری اسکیموں میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔‘‘
اس بات کا ذکر کیا جانا ضروری ہے کہ جموں و کشمیر کی ترقی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر قیادت حکومت کی توجہ کا خاص مرکز رہی ہے۔15-2014ء سے ریاست میں مقامی روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے پر خصوصی زور دیا جاتا رہا ہے اور 2019ء سے بہت پختہ قسم کے اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں، یعنی جس وقت کہ جموں و کشمیر کو ایک یونین ٹیریٹری قرار دیا گیاتھا۔
پی ایم ای جی پی کا آغاز 2008ء میں کیا گیا تھا اور اگلے 6 برسوں تک یعنی 14-2013ء تک یہ منصوبہ جموں و کشمیر میں انتہائی سست رفتاری کے ساتھ جاری رہا۔تاہم 15-2014ء سے پی ایم ای جی پی کے تحت ریاست میں بہت تیز رفتار ترقی ہوئی ہے۔تقابلی اعداد و شمار سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ کے وی آئی سی نے 6 برسوں میں (09-2008 سے 14-2013تک)10,401پی ایم ای جی پی یونٹس قائم کئےتھے۔اس کے مقابلے میں کے وی آئی سی نے گزشتہ 8برسوں کے دوران یعنی( 15-2014ء سے 22-2021ء تک) 52,116یونٹ قائم کئے ہیں۔اسی طرح کے وی آئی سی کے ذریعے 6برسوں میں (09-2008 سے 14-2013تک) مجموعی طورپر کم از کم سبسڈی جو جموں و کشمیر میں کی گئی ، وہ 145کروڑ روپے تھی۔اس کے مقابلے کے وی آئی سی نے گزشتہ 8برسوں میں یعنی(15-2014ء سے 22-2021ء تک)1080 کروڑ روپے کی خطیر رقم کم از کم سبسڈی کے طورپر تقسیم کی۔ مزید برآں کے وی آئی سی نے پہلے6برسوں کے دوران (09-2008 سے 14-2013تک)مجموعی طورپر پی ایم ای جی پی کے تحت 85,719رزوگار کے مواقع فراہم کئے ۔اس کے مقابلے میں گزشتہ 8برسوں کے دوران پی ایم ای جی پی کے تحت 4.10لاکھ کی بڑی تعداد میں جموں و کشمیر میں ملازمتیں فراہم کی گئیں۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ 22-2021ء کے دوران پی ایم ای جی پی کی یونٹس میں سے زیادہ تر جموں و کشمیر کے بارہمولہ ، بڈگام، پلوامہ ، اننت ناگ، گاندربل، کپواڑ،بانڈی پورا اور ڈوڈہ جیسے ضلعوں میں قائم کئے گئے ہیں، جو عسکریت پسندی کی زد میں رہے ہیں۔
جموں و کشمیر میں 21,640پی ایم ای جی پی یونٹس میں سے تقریبا ً 16,807(78فیصد)خدمات کے شعبے سے تعلق رکھتی ہیں، جیسے بیوٹی پارلر، بوٹِکس، ایمبرائیڈری، موبائل؍کمپیوٹر ریپئر کی دکانیں، فوڈز آؤٹ لیٹس وغیرہ ۔اس کے بعد دیہی انجینئرنگ اور حیاتیاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے تحت آنے والی 1933یونٹس کا نمبر آتا ہے، جن میں اسٹیل فیبریکیشن اور اسٹیل فرنیچر، مصنوعی زیورات سازی ، جراثیمی کھاد اور قدرتی کھاد کی یونٹس وگیرہ شامل ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ 1770یونٹس (8فیصد)کا تعلق زراعت اور ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعت سے ہے۔