உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
பொது நிர்வாகத்தில் சிறந்து விளங்குவதற்கான பிரதமரின் விருது விமான போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்தின் உடான் திட்டத்திற்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
20 APR 2022 5:41PM by PIB Chennai
பொது நிர்வாகத்தில் சிறந்து விளங்குவதற்கான பிரதமரின் விருது விமான போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்தின் உடான் திட்டத்திற்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. புதுமைகள் (பொது) மத்திய பிரிவில் இந்த விருதிற்கு உடான் திட்டம் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
உடான் குழுவின் தலைவரும் விமான போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்தின் இணை செயலாளருமான திருமதி உஷா பதிக்கு விமான போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா இந்த விருதை விமான போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சக செயலாளர் திரு ராஜீவ் பன்சால் மற்றும் இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஆணைய தலைவர் திரு சஞ்சீவ் குமார் ஆகியோரின் முன்னிலையில் வழங்கினார்.
அரசின் மாவட்டங்கள் மற்றும் அமைப்புகளால் செய்யப்படும் அசாதாரணமான மற்றும் புதுமையான பணிகளை அங்கீகரித்து, வெகுமதி அளிக்க இந்திய அரசு இந்த விருதைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. நல்ல நிர்வாகம், சிறப்பான சாதனைகள் மற்றும் கடைசி மைல் இணைப்பு ஆகியவற்றை இந்தத் திட்டம் வலியுறுத்துகிறது. கோப்பை, பாராட்டு பத்திரம் மற்றும் ஊக்கத்தொகையாக ரூ.10 லட்சம் ஆகியவற்றை தாங்கி இந்த விருது வருகிறது.
2016-ம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கப்பட்ட உடான் திட்டம், சாமானியர்களின் ஆசைகளை தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் நிறைவேற்றுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது, மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட விமான உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் இரண்டு மற்றும் மூன்றாம் அடுக்கு நகரங்களில் விமான இணைப்பு ஆகியவை இதன் இலக்குகளாகும். வெறும் 5 ஆண்டுகளில் 419 உடான் வழித்தடங்கள், ஹெலிபோர்ட்கள் மற்றும் நீர் விமான நிலையங்கள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றை இத்திட்டம் வைத்துள்ளது. 92 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான மக்கள் இதன் மூலம் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 1 லட்சத்து 79 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட விமானங்கள் பறந்துள்ளன. மலைப்பாங்கான மாநிலங்கள், வடகிழக்கு பகுதி மற்றும் தீவுகள் உட்பட இந்தியா முழுவதும் பல துறைகளுக்கு இது பெரிதும் பயனளித்துள்ளது.
நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரத்தில் சாதகமான தாக்கத்தை இத்திட்டம் ஏற்படுத்துவதோடு தொழில்துறை பங்குதாரர்களிடமிருந்து குறிப்பாக விமான சேவை வழங்குநர்கள் மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளிடமிருந்து சிறந்த வரவேற்பை பெற்றுள்ளது. 350-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட புதிய நகரங்களில் இதில் இணைக்கப்பட உள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1818418

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Ministry’s “UDAN” scheme awarded Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration
UDAN aims to enhance aviation infrastructure and air connectivity in tier II and III cities
20 APR 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) flagship Regional Connectivity Scheme UDAN (UdeDeshkaAamNagrik) has been awarded Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration 2020 under the category “Innovation (General) – Central”.
The award was given away by the Minister for Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia to UDAN team lead by Smt Usha Padhee, Joint Secretary, MoCA in presence of Secretary, MoCA, Shri Rajiv Bansal and Chairman, Airport Authority of India, Shri Sanjeev Kumar.
Government of India has initiated this award to acknowledge, recognize and reward extraordinary and innovative work done by Districts and Organizations of State/Government. This scheme emphasises on Good Governance, Qualitative achievements, and last mile connectivity rather than only on achievement of quantitative targets. The award consists of a trophy, scroll and an incentive of Rs 10 lakhs.
Launched in 2016, UDAN scheme aims to fulfil the aspirations of the common man by following the vision of UdeDeshkaAamNagrik, with an enhanced aviation infrastructure and air connectivity in tier II and III cities. In a short span of 5 years, today 419 UDAN routes connect 67 underserved/unserved airports, including heliports and water aerodromes, and over 92 lakh people have benefited from it. More than 1 lakh 79 thousand flights have flown under this scheme. UDAN scheme has immensely benefitted several sectors pan-India including Hilly States, North-Eastern region, and Islands.
UDAN has a positive impact on the economy of the country and has witnessed an excellent response from industry stakeholders especially airlines operators and state governments. More than 350 new city pairs are now scheduled to be connected under the scheme, with 200 already connected and are widely spread geographically providing connectivity across the length and breadth of the country as well as ensuring balanced regional growth resulting in economic growth and employment to local population.
The scheme also led to development of new Greenfield Airports such as Pakyong near Gangtok in Sikkim, Tezu in Arunachal Pradesh, and Kurnool in Andhra Pradesh. The scheme also led to 5% incremental growth in domestic passenger share of non-metro airports.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation plans and commits to construct 100 new airports by 2024 in India with 1,000 new routes under UDAN RCS scheme by the year 2026.
Recently, Ministry of Civil Aviation tableau was named as the best central ministry tableau for Republic Day 2022. The tableau of Ministry of Civil Aviation showcased Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) – UDAN (UdeDeshKaAamNagrik) as its central theme.