Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Power Minister meets Finnish Minister of Economic Affairs; Highlights India's achievements in RE sector
20 APR 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power and NRE, Shri. R.K. Singh met H.E. Mr. Mika Lintila, Minister of Economic Affairs in New Delhi today.
Shri R.K Singh highlighted India’s achievements in the RE sector and conveyed that India is the only G20 country and major economy to have its actions consistent with the Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) as per the Paris Agreement. The Minister urged the Finnish Business Industry to collaborate and work on the opportunities in the RE Sector in India.
Both the Ministers stressed the need to promote and strengthen the cooperation between Finland and India specially in energy sector.
The Finnish side expressed their interest to cooperate with India on collaboration in the area of efficient Green Hydrogen/ Green Ammonia production, its storage, their uses in transportation sector, recycling of batteries, smart metering software, etc.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्री ने फिनलैंड के आर्थिक मामलों के मंत्री से मुलाकात की और आरई क्षेत्र में भारत की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला
20 APR 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत एवं नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (एनआरई) मंत्री श्री. आर के सिंह ने फिनलैंड के आर्थिक मामलों के मंत्री श्री मीका लिंटिला से आज नई दिल्ली में मुलाकात की।
श्री आर.के. सिंह ने आरई क्षेत्र में भारत की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला और बताया कि भारत एकमात्र जी20 देश और बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था है जिसने पेरिस समझौते के अनुसार राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) के अनुरूप लगातार अपनी कार्रवाई की है। श्री सिंह ने फिनलैंड के व्यापार उद्योग से भारत में आरई क्षेत्र के अवसरों पर सहयोगी और काम करने का आग्रह किया।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने विशेष रूप से ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में फिनलैंड और भारत के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
फिनलैंड की ओर से सक्षम हरित हाइड्रोजन/हरित अमोनिया उत्पादन, इसके भंडारण, परिवहन क्षेत्र में उनके उपयोग, बैटरियों के पुनर्चक्रण, स्मार्ट मीटरिंग सॉफ्टवेयर आदि के क्षेत्र में साथ-साथ काम करने को लेकर भारत के साथ सहयोग करने में अपनी दिलचस्पी दिखाई।