Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO adds 14.12 lakh net subscribers in February, 2022
Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Haryana, Delhi lead in payroll figures by adding 9.52 lakh net subscribers
Industries like Engineering Contractors, Automobile Servicing, Building & Construction industry show growing trend in net payroll addition
Age-group of 18-25 years constitutes around 45% of total net enrolments during the month
20 APR 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of EPFO released today highlights that EPFO has added 14.12 lakh net subscribers in the month of February, 2022. The month-on-month comparison of payroll data reflects a slight increase of 31,826 net subscriber addition in February, 2022 compared to the previous month of January, 2022. Year-on-year comparison shows an increase of 1,74,314 net additions during February, 2022 as compared to net subscriber addition in corresponding month of 2021. There is consistent increase in the net subscriber addition since October, 2021 showcasing trust in the services rendered by the organisation.
Out of the total 14.12 lakh net subscribers added during the month, around 8.41 lakh new members have been enrolled under the social security cover of EPF & MP Act, 1952 for the first time. Approximately 5.71 lakh net subscribers exited but re-joined EPFO by transferring their accumulations from previous PF account to the current PF account, instead of claiming for final withdrawal.
Age-wise comparison of payroll data indicates that the age-group of 22-25 years has been on the forefront by registering the highest number of net enrolments of 3.70 lakh additions during February, 2022 followed by the age-group of 29-35 years with an addition of 2.98 lakh net subscribers during the month. In a nutshell, the age-group of 18-25 years constitutes around 45% of total net enrolments during the month. This age-group indicates that many first-time job seekers are joining the organised sector workforce in large numbers.
Pan India comparison of payroll figures highlights that the establishments covered in the states of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Haryana & Delhi are in lead by adding approximately 9.52 lakh net subscribers during the month, which is around 67.49 % of total net payroll addition across all age groups.
Gender-wise analysis indicates that net female payroll addition during the month is approximately 3.10 lakh during the month. Share of female enrolment is 21.95% of the total net subscriber addition during the month of February, 2022 with an increase of 22,402 net enrolments over the previous month of January 2022. This is largely due to lower female exits and higher new joining during the month. Also, net female subscribers have consistently increased since October, 2021 indicating increasing participation of women in the workforce.
Industry-wise payroll data indicates that mainly two categories, i.e. ‘Expert Services’ (consisting of manpower agencies, private security agencies and small contractors etc.) and ‘Trading-Commercial establishments’ constitute 47.28% of total subscriber addition during the month. Moreover, growing trend in net payroll addition has been noted in industries like ‘Engineering Contractors’, ‘Automobile Servicing’, ‘Building & Construction’ industry etc.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updation of employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards.
EPFO is country’s principal organization responsible for providing social security benefits to the organized/semi-organized sector workforce covered under the statute of EPF & MP Act, 1952. In the current scenario of mobile usage and smartphone penetration, EPFO has extended its services through mobile governance also. With extensive use of social media nowadays, EPFO is also available on Twitter, WhatsApp and Facebook to help the subscribers and addressing their issues.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ ने फरवरी 2022 में कुल 14.12 लाख नए ग्राहक बनाए
महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, गुजरात, हरियाणा, दिल्ली 9.52 लाख नए ग्राहक बनाकर पेरोल के आंकड़ों में आगे हैं
इंजीनियरिंग ठेकेदार, ऑटोमोबाइल सर्विसिंग, भवन और निर्माण जैसे उद्योग नए पेरोल बनाने में वृद्धि की प्रवृत्ति दर्शाते हैं
महीने के दौरान आयु-वर्ग 18-25 वर्ष के नए ग्राहक कुल नए ग्राहकों की तुलना में लगभग 45 प्रतिशत हैं
20 APR 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
आज जारी किए गए ईपीएफओ के अनंतिम पेरोल में बताया गया है कि ईपीएफओ ने फरवरी 2022 के महीने में 14.12 लाख नए ग्राहक बनाए हैं। पेरोल डेटा के माह-दर-माह विवरण के अनुसार फरवरी 2022 में जनवरी 2022 की तुलना में मामूली वृद्धि के साथ 31,826 नए ग्राहक बने। साल-दर-साल विवरण के अनुसार फरवरी 2022 के दौरान फरवरी 2021 की तुलना में कुल 1,74,314 नए ग्राहक बनाए गए। अक्टूबर 2021 से नए ग्राहकों की संख्या में लगातार वृद्धि हुई है, जो संगठन द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली सेवाओं में विश्वास प्रदर्शित करता है।
महीने के दौरान बनाए गए कुल 14.12 लाख नए ग्राहकों में से, लगभग 8.41 लाख नए सदस्यों को पहली बार ईपीएफ और एमपी अधिनियम, 1952 के सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवर के तहत नामांकित किया गया है। लगभग 5.71 लाख ग्राहक ईपीएफ के कवर से बाहर हो गए, किंतु अंतिम निकासी के लिए दावा करने के बजाय, पिछले पीएफ खाते से अपनी संचित धनराशि को वर्तमान पीएफ खाते में स्थानांतरित करके ईपीएफओ में फिर से शामिल हो गए।
पेरोल डेटा के आयु-वार विवरण से पता चलता है कि फरवरी 2022 के दौरान 22-25 वर्ष आयु- वर्ग के सबसे अधिक 3.70 लाख नए ग्राहक बने, इसके बाद 2.98 नए ग्राहकों के साथ 29-35 वर्ष के आयु- वर्ग का दूसरा स्थान है। संक्षेप में, महीने के दौरान 18-25 वर्ष आयु- वर्ग के नए ग्राहकों की संख्या माह के दौरान बनाए गए कुल ग्राहकों का 45 प्रतिशत है। यह आयु-वर्ग इस बात का संकेत करता है कि पहली बार नौकरी चाहने वाले कई लोग बड़ी संख्या में संगठित क्षेत्र के कार्यबल में शामिल हो रहे हैं।
पूरे भारत में पेरोल के आंकड़ों के विवरण से पता चलता है कि महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, गुजरात, हरियाणा और दिल्ली राज्यों में शामिल प्रतिष्ठान महीने के दौरान लगभग 9.52 लाख नए ग्राहकों को जोड़कर अग्रणी हैं, जो सभी आयु वर्गो में कुल नए पेरोल वृद्धि का लगभग 67.49 प्रतिशत है।
महिला-पुरुष आधारित विश्लेषण से यह संकेत मिलता है कि माह के दौरान लगभग 3.10 लाख महिलाओं को नए तौर पर ग्राहक बनाया गया। फरवरी 2022 के दौरान ग्राहक बनाई गई महिलाओं की संख्या महीने के दौरान बनाए गए कुल नए ग्राहकों की तुलना में 21.95 प्रतिशत है, जो जनवरी 2022 की तुलना में कुल 22,402 नए ग्राहक की वृद्धि के साथ है। इसका मुख्य कारण कम संख्या में महिलाओं का इसके कवर से बाहर निकलना और अधिक संख्या में नए तौर पर ग्राहक के रूप में शामिल होना है। साथ ही, अक्टूबर 2021 के बाद से महिला ग्राहकों की कुल संख्या में लगातार वृद्धि हुई है, जो कार्यबल में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी को दर्शाता है।
उद्योग-वार पेरोल डेटा के विवरण से यह संकेत मिलता है कि महीने के दौरान मुख्य रूप से दो श्रेणियों, अर्थात 'विशेषज्ञ सेवाएं' (मानवशक्ति एजेंसियों, निजी सुरक्षा एजेंसियों और छोटे ठेकेदारों आदि) और 'व्यापारिक-वाणिज्यिक प्रतिष्ठान' की हिस्सेदारी कुल नए ग्राहकों की तुलना में 47.28 प्रतिशत है। इसके अलावा, 'इंजीनियरिंग ठेकेदार', 'ऑटोमोबाइल सर्विसिंग', 'बिल्डिंग एंड कंस्ट्रक्शन' आदि जैसे क्षेत्रों में नए पेरोल में वृद्धि की प्रवृत्ति देखी गई है।
पेरोल डेटा अनंतिम है क्योंकि डेटा निर्माण एक सतत प्रक्रिया है, क्योंकि कर्मचारी रिकॉर्ड को अद्यतन रूप प्रदान करना भी एक निरंतर चलने वाला कार्य है। इसलिए पिछले आंकड़े को हर महीने अद्यतन रूप दिया जाता है। अप्रैल-2018 के महीने से, ईपीएफओ सितंबर 2017 की अवधि को कवर करते हुए पेरोल डेटा जारी कर रहा है।
ईपीएफओ देश का प्रमुख संगठन है, जो ईपीएफ और एमपी अधिनियम, 1952 के कानून के तहत शामिल किए गए संगठित/अर्ध-संगठित क्षेत्र के कर्मचारियों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा का लाभ प्रदान करने के लिए उत्तरदायी है। मोबाइल और स्मार्टफोन के इस्तेमाल के वर्तमान परिदृश्य में, ईपीएफओ ने मोबाइल गवर्नेंस के माध्यम से अपनी सेवाओं का विस्तार किया है। आजकल सोशल मीडिया के व्यापक इस्तेमाल के साथ, ईपीएफओ ग्राहकों की मदद करने और उनकी समस्याओं का समाधान करने के लिए ट्विटर, व्हाट्सएप और फेसबुक पर भी उपलब्ध है।