Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
20 APR 2022 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Namaste!
How are you all?
Hon'ble Prime Minister of Mauritius Pravind Jugnauth ji, Director General of WHO Dr Tedros, zealous Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Bhai Patel, my Cabinet colleagues Sarbananda Sonowal ji, Mansukh Bhai Mandaviya ji, Mahendra Bhai Munjapara ji, all the diplomats, scientists, entrepreneurs and experts from the country and abroad, ladies and gentlemen!
I warmly welcome all of you to the Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit. We have often seen that investment summits have been held for investing in different sectors and Gujarat in particular has carried on this tradition at a massive scale. But for the very first time, such an investment summit is being held exclusively for the AYUSH sector.
Friends,
The idea for such an investment summit occurred to me at a time when the whole world was under the grip of Corona. We all have seen that during that time, Ayurvedic medicines, Ayush decoction and many such products were helping people to boost their immunity. Consequently, during the corona period, the export of turmeric from India had increased manifold. This is the proof of its efficacy. During this period we have also seen that the modern pharma companies and vaccine manufacturers could do a commendable job when the investment was received at the right time. Who could have imagined that so soon we would be able to develop a 'Made in India' vaccine against Corona? Innovation and investment increase the potential of any sector manifold. Now the time has come to increase the investment in the AYUSH sector as much as possible. Today's occasion, this summit, is a great start.
Friends,
The possibilities of investment and innovation in the field of AYUSH are limitless. We are already witnessing unprecedented growth in the production of AYUSH medicines, supplements and cosmetics. You will be glad to know that even though before 2014 the AYUSH sector was worth less than $3 billion, today it has increased to more than $ 18 billion. As the demand for AYUSH products is increasing all over the world, this growth will increase further in the coming years. Be it nutritional supplements, supply chain management of medicines, AYUSH-based diagnostic tools, or telemedicine, there are new opportunities for investment and innovation everywhere.
Friends,
The Ministry of AYUSH has taken several major steps to encourage start-up culture in the field of Traditional Medicines. A few days back an incubation centre developed by All India Institute of Ayurveda has been inaugurated. A great enthusiasm has been seen in the youth about the start-up challenge which has been organized and is extremely encouraging. You, my young friends, know more that the golden era of India's start-up has started. In a way, this is the era of unicorns in India. It has not yet been 4 months since the year 2022 began; but this year so far 14 start-ups from India have joined the Unicorn Club. I am sure unicorns will also emerge from our AYUSH based start-ups very soon.
Friends,
India is a treasure trove of herbal plants and the Himalayas are known for this. It is our 'Green Gold' in a way. There is a saying here - अमंत्रं अक्षरं नास्ति, नास्ति मूलं अनौषधं। That is, there is not a single letter from which a mantra doesn't start; there is no root or herb from which a medicine can't be made. To use this natural wealth in the interest of humanity, our government is continuously encouraging the production of herbal and medicinal plants.
Friends,
The production of herbs and medicinal plants can be a good way of increasing the income and livelihood of the farmers. There is also a lot of scope for employment generation through this. But, we have seen that the market for such plants and products is very limited and specialized. It is crucial that the farmers involved in the production of medicinal plants should get the facility to easily connect with the market. The government is working at a faster pace on the modernization and expansion of AYUSH e-market place to achieve the same. Through this portal, farmers involved in the cultivation of herbs and medicinal plants will be linked with companies that manufacture AYUSH products.
Friends,
Unprecedented efforts have also been made in the past years to promote the export of AYUSH products. Emphasis has been laid on mutual recognition of AYUSH medicines with other countries. We have signed more than 50 MoUs with different countries in the last few years for the same. Our AYUSH experts are developing ISO standards in collaboration with the Bureau of Indian Standards. This will open a huge export market for AYUSH in more than 150 countries. Similarly, FSSAI has also announced a new category 'AYUSH Aahaar' in its regulations last week. This will greatly facilitate the products of herbal nutritional supplements. I want to give you one more piece of information. India is also going to develop a special AYUSH mark, which will also have a global identity. The highest quality Ayush products made in India will bear this mark. This AYUSH mark will be equipped with the provisions of modern technology. This will give people all over the world the confidence of quality in AYUSH products. The recently formed AYUSH Export Promotion Council will also encourage exports and help in finding foreign markets.
Friends,
Today I am about to make another announcement before you. For the promotion of Ayush products across the country, our government will develop a network of Ayush Parks to promote research and manufacturing. These AYUSH parks will give a new direction to AYUSH manufacturing in the country.
Friends,
We have seen that today India has become a very attractive destination in terms of medical tourism for several countries of the world. Keeping that in mind, there is a lot of investment potential in this sector of medical tourism. We have seen how Traditional Medicine has helped in increasing tourism in Kerala. This power lies in the entire India, in every corner of India. 'Heal in India' can become the biggest brand of this decade. Wellness centres based on Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha etc. can be very popular. The rapidly developing modern connectivity infrastructure in the country will facilitate this further. As I said, today India is becoming an attractive destination for medical tourism. So as the foreign nationals want to come to India to take advantage of AYUSH therapy, the government is taking another initiative. Very soon, India is going to introduce a special AYUSH visa category. This will facilitate people to travel to India for AYUSH therapy.
Friends,
As we are talking about Ayurveda, today, I want to give you another very important information. I would also like to mention about my friend and former President of Kenya Raila Odinga and his daughter Rosemary. Rosemary, are you here? Yes, she is there. Rosemary, welcome to Gujarat. There is an interesting incident about Rosemary. I would definitely like to tell you. A few days ago, her father, my good friend Odinga ji had come to visit me in Delhi. It was a Sunday and we decided to spend some good time together as we were meeting after a long time. That is when he told me about the painful tragedy in Rosemary's life. He had become extremely emotional. He told me that Rosemary had some problem in her eye. She had undergone a surgery; it was probably a brain tumour. And Rosemary lost her eyes in that surgery. She could not see. Just imagine! If someone loses vision at this stage of life, how upset and disappointed a person would be. And as a father, my friend Odinga ji went to every part of the world. He was a very senior leader of Kenya, so it was not a difficult task for him to reach anywhere in the world. There is no major country in the world where Rosemary was not treated. But Rosemary could not see light. Eventually they got success in India and that too after Ayurveda treatment. Rosemary was given Ayurveda treatment and she regained her vision. She could see once again. Odinga ji told me that when she saw her children again for the first time, those moments were the golden moments of her life. I am glad that Rosemary is also participating in this summit today. Her sister is also here. Her sister is teaching traditional medicine now and tomorrow she is also going to share her experiences with you.
Friends,
India of the 21st century wants to move ahead by sharing its experiences and knowledge with the world. Our heritage is like a legacy to the entire humanity. We are the people who believe in 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam'. We are the people determined to ease the pain of the world. 'Sarve Santu Niramaya' is our life's mantra. Our Ayurveda is a symbol of our thousands of years old tradition and penance. We have been hearing through Ramayana that when Lakshman ji was injured, Hanuman ji had gone to the Himalayas to get herbs from there. Self-reliant India existed even in those times. One of the main reasons behind the growth of Ayurveda has been its open source model. Today there is a great deal of discussion about Open Source in the digital world and some people believe that it is their discovery. They do not know that the tradition of this open source has been there in this soil for thousands of years and Ayurveda has been fully developed in that open source tradition. In different periods, different people kept on adding their knowledge to that. That is, in a way, the movement for developing Ayurveda has been going on for thousands of years. New things have been added over a period of time. There is no bar. New ideas are always welcome. As time passed, the experience of different scholars and their research further strengthened Ayurveda. Even in today's time, we should work in the spirit of this intellectual openness while learning from our ancestors. The development and expansion of knowledge related to Traditional Medicines is possible only when we see them in a scientific spirit, mould them according to the country, time and circumstances.
Friends,
WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine has been inaugurated in Jamnagar yesterday. That is, it is a matter of great pride for every Indian, for every Gujarati as the Global Centre forTraditional Medicine is established in Jamnagar, in the soil of Gujarat. And today we are participating in the 1st AYUSH Innovation and Investment Summit. It is an auspicious beginning. India is celebrating the festival of 75 years of its independence i.e. Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. I am sure that our 'Amrit Kaal' of next 25 years will be the golden period for traditional medicine in every nook and corner of the world. Today, in a way, a new era of traditional medicine has started all over the world. I am sure today's Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit will open new avenues for investment, trade and innovation in the field of AYUSH. I would definitely urge the guests of foreign countries who have come here today and those who have come from other parts of India for the first time to take out time and visit Dandi Kutir in this Mahatma Mandir. Mahatma Gandhi has been the pioneer of traditional medicines. Try to get to know Mahatma Gandhi closely in this 'Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal'. Don't let go of this opportunity. Today I want to share another happy news. Tedros, our Director General of WHO, has been a very good friend of mine and whenever we used to meet, he used to say one thing - "Modi ji, whatever I am, whatever I have learnt since childhood, Indian teachers had taught me. Indian teachers have played a major role at every crucial stage of my life and I am very proud to be associated with India". When he met me this morning, he said to me - "see, I have become a complete Gujarati". So he asked me to give him a Gujarati name. Even on stage, he was reminding me if the name has been decided or not. So today, on this holy land of Mahatma Gandhi, I name my best friend 'Tulsibhai' as a Gujarati. Tulsi is the plant that the present generation might be forgetting, but has been worshipped traditionally for generations together. It is placed in front of every house in India. Tulsi is that plant which is an important part of India's spiritual heritage. Hence, on this Ayurveda Summit, you will be glad to know that after Diwali there is a festival in which the wedding ceremony of Tulsi is celebrated in our country. That is, this Tulsi is related to Ayurveda and since it is a Gujarati name, adding 'bhai' becomes indispensable. Your attachment to Gujarat is very deep and you have been making attempts to speak Gujarati words every time. You have been constantly expressing your reverence towards the gurus who have taught you. It is indeed a great pleasure for me to call you 'Tulsibhai' from the holy land of this Mahatma Mandir. I once again express my heartfelt gratitude to both the dignitaries who have joined us here on this significant occasion. Thanks a lot!
Disclaimer: This is a translation of the Prime Minister’s address. The original speech is in Hindi and Gujarati languages.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গান্ধীনগৰ, গুজৰাটত গ্লবেল আয়ুষ ইনভেষ্টমেণ্ট এণ্ড ইন'ভেচন ছামিটত দিয়া প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ পাঠ
20 APR 2022 2:57PM by PIB Guwahati
নমস্তে!
কেম ছো! (আপোনালোক কেনে আছে?)
মৰিছাছৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আদৰণীয় প্ৰবিন্দ জগন্নাথ জী, WHOৰ ডাইৰেক্টৰ জেনেৰেল ডাক্তৰ টেড্ৰোছ, গুজৰাটৰ শক্তিশালী মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ ভাই পেটেল, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীসভাৰ মোৰ সহযোগী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল জী, মনসুখ ভাই মাণ্ডৱিয়া জী, মহেন্দ্ৰ ভাই মুঞ্জপৰা জী, দেশ-বিদেশৰ পৰা অহা সকলো diplomats, scientists, entrepreneurs আৰু experts, দেৱী আৰু সুধীসমাজ!
Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summitলৈ, মই আপোনালোক সকলোকে বহুত-বহুত স্বাগত কৰিছো। আমি প্ৰায়ে দেখিছো যে ভিন ভিন ছেক্টৰত বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে ইনভেষ্টমেণ্ট ছামিট হৈ থাকে আৰু গুজৰাটে তো বিশেষভাৱে এক বহুত ব্যাপক ৰূপত এই পৰম্পৰাক আগবঢ়াই নিছে। কিন্তু এয়া প্ৰথমবাৰ হৈ আছে, যি সময়ত আয়ুষ ছেক্টৰৰ বাবে এনেধৰণৰ ইনভেষ্টমেণ্ট ছামিট হৈ আছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
এনেকুৱা ইনভেষ্টমেণ্ট ছামিটৰ ভাব মোৰ সেই সময়ত আহিছিল, যেতিয়া কৰোণাৰ কাৰণে সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীত দুৰ্ভাবনা বিয়পি পৰিছিল। আমি সকলোৱে দেখি আছিলো যে সেই সময়ত, কেনেকৈ আয়ুৰ্বেদিক ঔষধে, আয়ুষ কাঢ়া আৰু এনেকুৱা অনেক প্ৰডাক্টছে ইমিউনিটি বঢ়োৱাত মানুহক সহায় কৰি আছিল আৰু তাৰ পৰিণাম যেতিয়া এই কৰোণা কালখণ্ড আছিল, তেতিয়া ভাৰতৰ পৰা হালধিৰ ৰপ্তানি কেইবাগুণো বাঢ়ি গৈছিল। অৰ্থাৎ এয়া ইয়াৰ প্ৰমাণ, এই সময়তে আমি দেখিলো যে যিবোৰ মডাৰ্ণ ফাৰ্মা কোম্পানী আছে, ভেকচিন মেনুফেকচাৰাৰ্ছ আছে, তেওঁলোকে উচিত সময়ত সুবিধা পোৱাত তেওঁলোকে কিমান ডাঙৰ কাম কৰি দেখুৱালে। কোনে কল্পনা কৰিব পাৰিছিল যে ইমান সোনকালেই আমি কৰোণাৰ ভেকচিন বিকশিত কৰিব পাৰিম- মেড ইন ইণ্ডিয়া। ইন'ভেচন আৰু ইনভেষ্টমেণ্টে যিকোনো ক্ষেত্ৰৰ সামৰ্থ্য কেইবাগুণো বঢ়াই দিয়ে। এতিয়া সময় আহি গৈছে যে আয়ুষ ক্ষেত্ৰতো ইনভেষ্টমেণ্ট যিমান পাৰি সিমান বঢ়াব লাগে। আজিৰ এই অনুষ্ঠান, এই ছামিট, ইয়াৰ এটা চমকপ্ৰদ আৰম্ভণি।
বন্ধুসকল,
আয়ুষৰ ক্ষেত্ৰখনত Investment আৰু Innovationৰ সম্ভাৱনা অসীম। আয়ুষ ঔষধবোৰ, supplements আৰু
কস্মেটিকছৰ উৎপাদনত আমি প্ৰথমেই অভূতপূৰ্ব দ্ৰুততা দেখিছো। আপোনালোকে জানি আনন্দ পাব, ২০১৪ৰ আগতে, য'ত আয়ুষ ছেক্টৰত ৩ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰতকৈও কমৰ কাম আছিল। আজি এয়া বাঢ়ি ১৮ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰো পাৰ হৈ গৈছে। যিদৰে সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীত আয়ুষ প্ৰডাক্টৰ চাহিদা বাঢ়ি আছে, ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে এই গ্ৰ'থ অহা বছৰবিলাকত আৰু বেছি বাঢ়িব। Nutritional supplements হওক, medicinesৰ supply chain management হওক, আয়ুষ-আধাৰিত diagnostic tools হওক, বা telemedicine, সকলো ফালে Investment আৰু Innovationৰ নতুন সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ট্ৰেডিচনেল মেডিচিনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ষ্টাৰ্টআপ কালচাৰক উদগণি দিবৰ বাবে কেইবাটাও ডাঙৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। কেইদিনমানৰ আগতে All India Institute of Ayurvedaৰ দ্বাৰা বিকাশিত কৰা এটা incubation centreৰ উদ্ঘাটন কৰা হৈছে। যি startup challenge আয়োজিত কৰা হৈছে, তাতো যেনেধৰণৰ উৎসাহ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ মাজত দেখিবলৈ পোৱা গৈছে, সেয়া বহুত encouraging আৰু আপোনালোক সকলো মোৰ নজোৱান বন্ধুসকলে তো বেছি জানে যে এক প্ৰকাৰে ভাৰতৰ ষ্টাৰ্টআপৰ এয়া সোণালী যুগ আৰম্ভ হৈ গৈছে। এক প্ৰকাৰে ভাৰতত আজি ইউনিকৰ্ণৰ দৌৰ চলিছে। ২০২২ চনত অৰ্থাৎ ২০২২ৰ এতিয়াও চাৰি মাহ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱা নাই। ২০২২ চনতে এতিয়ালৈকে ভাৰতৰ ১৪টা ষ্টাৰ্টআপ ইউনিকৰ্ণ ক্লাবৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত হৈছে। মোৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ বিশ্বাস আছে যে অতি সোনকালেই আয়ুষৰ আমাৰ ষ্টাৰ্টআপৰ সৈতেও ইউনিকৰ্ণ জিলিকি সন্মুখলৈ আহিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতত হাৰ্বেল প্লাণ্টৰ উৎস আছে আৰু হিমালয় ইয়াৰ বাবেই পৰিচিত, এয়া এক প্ৰকাৰৰ আমাৰ 'গ্ৰীণ গ'ল্ড'। আমাৰ ইয়াত কোৱাও হয় যে অমন্ত্ৰং অক্ষৰং নাস্তি, নাস্তি মূলং জনৌষধং। অৰ্থাৎ এনেকুৱা কোনো আখৰ নাই, যাৰে কোনো মন্ত্ৰ আৰম্ভ হোৱা নাই, এনেকুৱা কোনো জড় নাই, জড়ী বুটী নাই, যাৰে কোনো ঔষধ বনোৱা নাযায়। এই প্ৰাকৃতিক সম্পদকে মানৱতাৰ হিতৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ আমাৰ চৰকাৰে হাৰ্বেল আৰু মেডিচিনেল প্লাণ্টৰ উৎপাদনক নিৰন্তৰ উৎসাহিত কৰি আছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
হাৰ্বছ আৰু মেডিচিনেল প্লাণ্টৰ উৎপাদন, কৃষকৰ আয় আৰু জীৱিকা বঢ়োৱাৰ ভাল সম্পদ হ'ব পাৰে। ইয়াত
Employment Generationৰো বহুত সুবিধা আছে। কিন্তু আমি দেখিছো যে এনেকুৱা প্লাণ্ট আৰু প্ৰডাক্টৰ মাৰ্কেট বহুত সীমিত হয়, স্পেচিয়েলাইজড হয়। বহুত জৰুৰী হয় যে মেডিচিনেল প্লাণ্টৰ উৎপাদনৰ সৈতে জড়িত কৃষকে সহজে মাৰ্কেটৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত হোৱাৰ সুচলতা পাব লাগে। ইয়াৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে আয়ুষ ই-মাৰ্কেট প্লেচৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ আৰু তাৰ বিস্তাৰৰ ওপৰতো বহুত দ্ৰুতগতিত কাম কৰি আছে। এই পৰ্টেলৰ জৰিয়তে, হাৰ্বছ আৰু মেডিচিনেল প্লাণ্টৰ খেতিৰ সৈতে জড়িত কৃষকক, সেই কোম্পানীৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰা হ'ব যি আয়ুষ প্ৰডাক্ট বনায়।
বন্ধুসকল,
আয়ুষ প্ৰডাক্টৰ ৰপ্তানি উৎসাহিত কৰিবলৈও যোৱা বছৰবিলাকত অভূতপূৰ্ব প্ৰয়াস হৈছে। অন্য দেশৰ সৈতে আয়ুষ ঔষধিৰ পৰস্পৰ মান্যতাৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়া হৈছে। ইয়াৰ বাবে আমি যোৱা বছৰবিলাকত বেলেগ বেলেগ দেশৰ সৈতে ৫০তকৈ অধিক এমঅ'ইউ কৰিলো। আমাৰ আয়ুষ বিশেষজ্ঞই Bureau of Indian Standardsৰ সৈতে লগ হৈ ISO standards বিকশিত কৰি আছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে আয়ুষৰ বাবে ১৫০খনতকৈও অধিক দেশত এক বিশাল ৰপ্তানিৰ বজাৰ মুকলি হ'ব। এনেকৈ FSSAIয়েও যোৱা সপ্তাহত নিজৰ নিয়মাৱলীত 'আয়ুষ আহাৰ' নামৰ এটা নতুন শাখা ঘোষিত কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে হাৰ্বেল nutritional supplementsৰ সামগ্ৰীয়ে বহুত সুবিধা পাব। মই আপোনালোকক আৰু এটা খবৰ দিব খুজিছো। ভাৰতে এটা বিশেষ আয়ুষ মাৰ্কো বনাবলৈ গৈ আছে, যাৰ এটা বৈশ্বিক পৰিচয়ো হ'ব। ভাৰতত প্ৰস্তুত হোৱা উচ্চ গুণ সম্পন্ন আয়ুষ প্ৰডাক্টৰ ওপৰত এই মাৰ্ক লগোৱা হ'ব। এই আয়ুষ মাৰ্ক আধুনিক টেকনলজিৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰে যুক্ত হ'ব। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে বিশ্বজুৰি মানুহে মানসম্পন্ন আয়ুষ প্ৰডাক্টৰ ভৰসা পাব। অলপতে গঠন হোৱা আয়ুষ export promotion councilৰ পৰাও ৰপ্তানি উৎসাহিত হ'ব আৰু বিদেশী বজাৰ বিচৰাত সহায় হ'ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি আৰু এটা ঘোষণা মই আপোনালোকৰ মাজত কৰি আছো। দেশজুৰি আয়ুষ প্ৰডাক্টৰ প্ৰচাৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে, ৰিছাৰ্চ আৰু মেনুফেকচাৰিঙক উদগণি দিবলৈ আমাৰ চৰকাৰে Ayush Parksৰ নেটৱৰ্ক বিকশিত কৰিব। এই আয়ুষ পাৰ্কে দেশত আয়ুষ মেনুফেকচাৰিঙক নতুন দিশ দিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমি দেখি আছো যে মেডিকেল টুৰিজম, আজি ভাৰত মেডিকেল টুৰিজমৰ বাবে, পৃথিৱীৰ বহু দেশৰ বাবে এক বহুত আকৰ্ষণীয় ডেষ্টিনেচন হৈ পৰিছে। এই কথা মনত ৰাখি মেডিকেল টুৰিজমৰ এই ছেক্টৰত য'ত ইনভেষ্টমেণ্টৰ বহুত সম্ভাৱনা আছে। আমি দেখিছো যে কেনেকৈ কেৰালাৰ টুৰিজমক বঢ়োৱাত Traditional Medicineয়ে সহায় কৰিছে। এই সামৰ্থ্য সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতত আছে, ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিটো কোণত আছে। ‘Heal in India’ এই দশকৰ বহুত ডাঙৰ ব্ৰেণ্ড হ'ব পাৰে। আয়ুৰ্বেদ, ইউনানী, সিদ্ধা আদি বিদ্যাৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত wellness centres বহুত প্ৰচলিত হ'ব পাৰে। দেশত দ্ৰুত গতিত বিকশিত হৈ থকা আধুনিক কানেক্টিভিটি ইনফ্ৰাষ্ট্ৰাকচাৰে ইয়াক আৰু অধিক সহায় কৰিব। যি বিদেশী নাগৰিক, যেনেকৈ মই ক'লো যে আজি হেল্থ টুৰিজমৰ বাবে ভাৰত এক আকৰ্ষণীয় ডেষ্টিনেচন হৈ পৰিছে, সেয়ে যেতিয়া বিদেশী নাগৰিকে ভাৰতলৈ আহি আয়ুষ চিকিৎসাৰ মুনাফা ল'ব বিচাৰে, তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে আৰু এটা ব্যৱস্থা কৰি আছে। সোনকালেই ভাৰতে এক বিশেষ আয়ুষ ভিছা কেটেগৰী আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ গৈ আছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত মানুহে আয়ুষ চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে ভাৰতলৈ অহাযোৱা কৰাত সুচল হ'ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
যিহেতু আমি আয়ুৰ্বেদৰ কথা পাতি আছো, সেয়ে মই আজি আপোনালোকক এটা বৰ বিশেষ খবৰ দিব বিচাৰিছো। মই মোৰ মিত্ৰ আৰু কেনিয়াৰ প্ৰাক্তন ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ৰাইলা ওডিংগা জী আৰু তেওঁৰ কন্যা ৰোজমেৰীৰো প্ৰশংসা কৰিব খোজোঁ। Rosemary, are you here? Yes, she is there. Rosemary welcome to Gujarat. ৰোজমেৰীৰ ঘটনা বৰ আমোদজনক, মই আপোনালোকক ক'ব বিচাৰো। কেইদিনমানৰ আগতে তেওঁৰ পিতৃ মোৰ বহুত ভাল বন্ধু, তেওঁ মোক ওডিংগা জীয়ে দিল্লীত লগ কৰিবলৈ আহিছিল, দেওবাৰৰ দিন আছিল আৰু ময়ো যথেষ্ট সময় বহিম বুলি সিদ্ধান্ত কৰি গৈছিলো, বহু দীঘলীয়া ব্যৱধানৰ পিছত আমি দুজন লগ হৈছিলো। তেতিয়া তেওঁ মোক ৰোজমেৰীৰ জীৱনত যি ডাঙৰ বিপদ আহিছিল, ডাঙৰ অৰ্থাৎ এক প্ৰকাৰে তেওঁ বহুত ভাবুক হৈ পৰিছিল আৰু ৰোজমেৰীৰ জীৱনৰ বিপদৰ কথা বৰ্ণনা কৰি তেওঁ মোক কৈছিল যে ৰোজমেৰীৰ চকুত কিছু সমস্যা হৈছিল আৰু তাৰ অস্ত্ৰোপচাৰ হৈছিল আৰু সেই অস্ত্ৰোপচাৰত ৰোজমেৰীয়ে নিজৰ চকু হেৰুৱাই পেলায়। তেওঁ দেখা পোৱা নাছিল, আপোনালোকে কল্পনা কৰক, জীৱনৰ এই স্তৰত চকু গুছি গ'লে, মানুহ হতাশ হৈ যাব, নিৰাশ হৈ যাব। আৰু এজন দেউতাক হিচাপে মোৰ মিত্ৰ ওডিংগা জীয়ে সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱী ঘূৰিলে। তেওঁ কেনিয়াৰ বহুত ডাঙৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ নেতা আছিল, তেওঁৰ বাবে বিশ্বত যাবলৈ কোনো কঠিন কাম নহয়। বিশ্বৰ কোনো ডাঙৰ দেশ এনেকুৱা নহ'ব, য'ত ৰোজমেৰীৰ চিকিৎসা হোৱা নাই। কিন্তু ৰোজমেৰীৰ চকুলৈ দৃষ্টি উভতি নাহিল। অৱশেষত তেওঁ সফলতা ভাৰতত পালে আৰু তাকো আয়ুৰ্বেদ উপচাৰৰ পাছত। আয়ুৰ্বেদৰ উপচাৰ কৰা হ'ল আৰু ৰোজমেৰীৰ দৃষ্টি উভতি আহিল, তেওঁ আজি দেখি আছে। যেতিয়া তেওঁ প্ৰথমবাৰ নিজৰ সন্তানক পুনৰ দেখে তেতিয়া মোক ওডিংগা জীয়ে কৈ আছিল, সেই পল তেওঁৰ জীৱনৰ সোণালী পল আছিল। মই আনন্দিত যে ৰোজমেৰীয়েও আজি এই ছামিটত ভাগ লৈছে, তেওঁৰ বায়েকো আহিছে। তেওঁৰ বায়েকে তো traditional medicineতে এতিয়া পঢ়াই আছে আৰু কাইলৈ হয়তো তেওঁ নিজৰ অভিজ্ঞতাও আপোনালোকৰ সৈতে শ্বেয়াৰ কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
২১শ শতিকাৰ ভাৰতে পৃথিৱীক নিজৰ অনুভৱ, নিজৰ জ্ঞান, নিজৰ তথ্য অৱগত কৰি আগবাঢ়িব বিচাৰে। আমাৰ ঐতিহ্য, সমগ্ৰ মানৱতাৰ বাবে ঐতিহ্যৰ দৰে। আমি বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকম মনা মানুহ। আমি পৃথিৱীৰ দুখ কম কৰিবলৈ কৃতসংকল্প মানুহ। সৰ্বে সন্তু নিৰাময়া:, এয়াই আমাৰ জীৱন মন্ত্ৰ। আমাৰ আয়ুৰ্বেদ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰৰ পৰম্পৰা, হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰৰ তপস্যাৰ প্ৰতীক আৰু আমি ৰামায়ণৰ পৰা যি শুনি আহিছো, লক্ষ্মণ জী যেতিয়া অজ্ঞান হৈ পৰিছিল তেতিয়া হনুমান জী হিমালয়লৈ গ'ল আৰু তাৰ পৰা জড়ী বুটী লৈ আহে। আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত তেতিয়াও আছিল। আয়ুৰ্বেদৰ সমৃদ্ধিৰ অন্তৰালত এটা মুখ্য কাৰণ তাৰ Open Source মডেল আছে। আজি ডিজিটেল ৱৰ্ল্ডত Open Sourceৰ বহুত চৰ্চা হয় আৰু কিছু লোকে ধাৰণা কৰে যে এয়া তেওঁলোকৰে সন্ধান। তেওঁলোকে নাজানে যে এই মাটিত হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰৰ পৰা এই Open Sourceৰ পৰম্পৰা আছে আৰু আয়ুৰ্বেদ সম্পূৰ্ণ ৰূপে সেই পৰম্পৰাৰ পৰাই বিকশিত হ'ব পাৰিছে। পৰম্পৰাগত ঔষধৰ সৈতে জড়িত জ্ঞানৰ বিকাশ আৰু বিস্তাৰ তেতিয়াহে সম্ভৱ যেতিয়া আমি তাক scientific spiritত দেখিম, তাক দেশ-কাল-পৰিস্থিতি অনুসৰি গঢ় দিম।
বন্ধুসকল,
কালিয়েই জামনগৰত WHO- Global Centre for Traditional Medicineৰ উদ্ঘাটন হ'ল, অৰ্থাৎ গুজৰাটৰ মাটিত জামনগৰত বিশ্বৰ Traditional Medicineৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হোৱাটো প্ৰতিজন হিন্দুস্তানীৰ বাবে গৌৰৱৰ বিষয়। আৰু আজি আমি প্ৰথম আয়ুষ ইন'ভেচন আৰু ইনভেষ্টমেণ্ট ছামিটত ভাগ লৈছো, এয়া এক শুভ আৰম্ভণি। মোৰ বিশ্বাস আছে যে আজিৰ গ্লবেল আয়ুষ ইনভেষ্টমেণ্ট এণ্ড ইন'ভেচন ছামিটে আয়ুষৰ ক্ষেত্ৰখনত বিনিয়োগ, বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ নতুন পথ মুকলি কৰিব। আজি যি বিদেশৰ অতিথি আহিছে আৰু যি প্ৰথমবাৰ ভাৰতৰে অন্য অংশৰ মানুহ আহিছে, তেওঁলোকক মই আহ্বান জনাওঁ যে এই মহাত্মা মন্দিৰত এটা দাণ্ডি কুটীৰ আছে। মহাত্মা গান্ধী পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসাৰ প্ৰণেতা আছিল। মই বিচাৰো যে সময় উলিয়াই আপোনালোকে জৰুৰ দাণ্ডি কুটীৰৰ সাক্ষাৎ কৰক। আজি মই আৰু এটা আনন্দৰ খবৰ দিব বিচাৰিছো। ডব্লিউ এইচ অ'ৰ আমাৰ ডাইৰেক্টৰ জেনেৰেল টেড্ৰোছ মোৰ বহুত ভাল বন্ধু আৰু যেতিয়াই লগ পাইছিলো এটা কথা নিশ্চিতভাৱে কৈছিল যে চাওক মোদী জী, মই যিয়েই হওঁ, মোক সৰুৰে পৰা পঢ়াইছিল, ভাৰতৰ শিক্ষক আমাৰ ইয়াত আছিল, মোৰ জীৱনৰ মহত্বপূৰ্ণ স্তৰত ভাৰতীয় শিক্ষকসকলৰ বহুত ডাঙৰ ভূমিকা আছে আৰু মোৰ বহুত ডাঙৰ গৌৰৱ হয় ভাৰতৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত হোৱাত। আজি যেতিয়া পুৱা মোৰ সৈতে লগ হয় তেতিয়া তেওঁ কয় যে চোৱা ভাই মই তো পাক্কা গুজৰাটী হৈ গৈছো। তেতিয়া তেওঁ মোক ক'লে যে মোৰ নাম গুজৰাটীত ৰাখি লোৱা। এতিয়া মঞ্চতো পুনৰ মোক সোঁৱৰাই আছিল যে ভাই মোৰ নাম স্থিৰ কৰিলা নে নাই কৰা। তেতিয়া মই আজি মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ এই পৱিত্ৰ ভূমিত মোৰ এই পৰম মিত্ৰক গুজৰাটী হিচাপে তুলশীভাই, তুলশী সেই গছ যি বৰ্তমান প্ৰজন্মই তো পাহৰি আছে কিন্তু প্ৰজন্মৰ পিছত প্ৰজন্মই ভাৰতৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰতিটো ঘৰৰ সন্মুখত সেই গছ ৰোপণ কৰাটো, তাৰ পূজা কৰা, এটা পৰম্পৰা আছে। এই মহাত্মা মন্দিৰৰ পৱিত্ৰ মাটিৰ পৰা মই আপোনাক তুলশীভাই বুলি মতাত বিশেষ আনন্দ পাই আছো। মই আকৌ এবাৰ আপোনালোক দুয়োজন মহানুভৱ এই মহত্বপূৰ্ণ সমাৰোহত আমাৰ মাজলৈ আহিল, মই আপোনালোকৰ বহুত বহুত কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো। বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ!