எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உலோகவியலாளர்கள் / பொறியாளர்களின் சிறந்த பங்களிப்பை அங்கீகரிப்பதற்காக “தேசிய உலோகவியலாளர் விருது 2021”-ஐ எஃகு அமைச்சகம் வழங்கவுள்ளது
19 APR 2022 5:48PM by PIB Chennai
“தேசிய உலோகவியல் விருது 2021” நிகழ்வை மத்திய எஃகு அமைச்சகம் நாளை நடத்துகிறது. மத்திய எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராம் சந்திர பிரசாத் சிங் நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு தலைமை தாங்குகிறார்.
இரும்பு மற்றும் எஃகு துறையில் பணிபுரியும் உலோகவியலாளர்கள்/பொறியாளர்களின் சிறந்த பங்களிப்பை அங்கீகரிப்பதை இந்த முயற்சி நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப விருதுகளை வழங்குவது தொடர்பாக உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்துடன் விரிவான ஆலோசனைக்குப் பிறகு எஃகு அமைச்சகம் தேசிய உலோகவியல் நிபுணர் விருதை நிறுவியுள்ளது. தனிநபர்/நிறுவனத்தின் சாதனைகள் விருதுகள் மூலம் அங்கீகரிக்கப்படும்போது அது அவர்களின் மன உறுதியை அதிகரிப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், புதுமை மற்றும் படைப்பாற்றலை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது, ஊக்கத்தை அதிகரிக்கிறது, நட்புரீதியான போட்டியை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது, உற்பத்தித்திறனை மேம்படுத்துகிறது, நேர்மறையான பணியிடத்தை உருவாக்குகிறது.
தேசிய உலோகவியலாளர் விருது 2021-க்கான விண்ணப்பங்கள்/பரிந்துரைகளை சமர்ப்பிக்கும் செயல்முறை ஆகஸ்ட் 2021 முதல் செப்டம்பர் 2021 வரை நடைபெற்றது. தேர்வுக் குழுக்களின் பரிந்துரைகளின் மதிப்பீடு மற்றும் விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் பெற்ற சராசரி மதிப்பெண்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் வாழ்நாள் சாதனையாளர் விருது, தேசிய உலோகவியல் நிபுணர் விருது, இரும்பு மற்றும் எஃகு துறையில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான விருது மற்றும் இளம் உலோகவியல் (உலோக அறிவியல்) விருது ஆகியவை இறுதி செய்யப்பட்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1818101

Ministry of Steel
Steel Ministry to Host “National Metallurgist Award 2021” on Wednesday to Recognise Outstanding Contribution of Metallurgists /Engineers
19 APR 2022 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry for Steel will be hosting the National Metallurgist Award 2021” here tomorrow. The program will be chaired by the Union Minister of Steel, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh. The program aims to recognise the outstanding contribution of metallurgists/engineers working in the field of Iron & Steel covering Manufacturing, R&D, Design, Education, Waste management, Energy Conservation and their specific contribution to achieve objectives of Atmnirbhar Bharat.
The Ministry of Steel has instituted the National Metallurgist Award after extensive deliberations with Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) regarding rationalisation of the awards in line with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister. Among other changes, the name of the award was changed from National Metallurgist Day Award to National Metallurgist Awards, eligibility conditions were made less restrictive to widen nomination pool, number of awards were reduced to enhance the stature of the award and make it more focussed etc. The awards not only boost the morale of individual/ organisation when their achievements get recognised but also promote innovation & creativity, increase motivation, encourage friendly competition, improve productivity, create a positive workplace etc..
The process of submissions of applications/ nominations for the National Metallurgist Award 2021 was initiated during August 2021 to September 2021. Based on the evaluation of the applications/ nominations by the Screening and Selection Committees, and the average marks obtained by the applicants the awardees under the categories viz. Lifetime Achievement Award, National Metallurgist Award, Award for R&D in Iron & Steel Sector and Young Metallurgist (Metal Science) Award were finalised.