Ministry of Steel
Steel Ministry to Host “National Metallurgist Award 2021” on Wednesday to Recognise Outstanding Contribution of Metallurgists /Engineers
19 APR 2022 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry for Steel will be hosting the National Metallurgist Award 2021” here tomorrow. The program will be chaired by the Union Minister of Steel, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh. The program aims to recognise the outstanding contribution of metallurgists/engineers working in the field of Iron & Steel covering Manufacturing, R&D, Design, Education, Waste management, Energy Conservation and their specific contribution to achieve objectives of Atmnirbhar Bharat.
The Ministry of Steel has instituted the National Metallurgist Award after extensive deliberations with Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) regarding rationalisation of the awards in line with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister. Among other changes, the name of the award was changed from National Metallurgist Day Award to National Metallurgist Awards, eligibility conditions were made less restrictive to widen nomination pool, number of awards were reduced to enhance the stature of the award and make it more focussed etc. The awards not only boost the morale of individual/ organisation when their achievements get recognised but also promote innovation & creativity, increase motivation, encourage friendly competition, improve productivity, create a positive workplace etc..
The process of submissions of applications/ nominations for the National Metallurgist Award 2021 was initiated during August 2021 to September 2021. Based on the evaluation of the applications/ nominations by the Screening and Selection Committees, and the average marks obtained by the applicants the awardees under the categories viz. Lifetime Achievement Award, National Metallurgist Award, Award for R&D in Iron & Steel Sector and Young Metallurgist (Metal Science) Award were finalised.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل کی وزارت میٹالرجسٹ/انجینئروں کی شاندار شراکت کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے بدھ کو ’’قومی میٹالرجسٹ ایوارڈ 2021‘‘کی میزبانی کرے گی
19 APR 2022 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزارت برائے اسٹیل کل یہاں ’’قومی میٹالرجسٹ ایوارڈ 2021‘‘ کی میزبانی کرے گی۔ اس پروگرام کی صدارت مرکزی وزیر اسٹیل رام چندر پرساد سنگھ کریں گے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد مینوفیکچرنگ، آر اینڈ ڈی، ڈیزائن، ایجوکیشن، ویسٹ مینجمنٹ، توانائی کے تحفظ اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ان کی مخصوص شراکت کا احاطہ کرنے والے آئرن اینڈ اسٹیل کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے میٹالرجسٹ/انجینئرز کی شاندار شراکت کو تسلیم کرنا ہے۔
اسٹیل کی وزارت نے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق ایوارڈز کو معقول بنانے کے سلسلے میں وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) کے ساتھ وسیع غور و خوض کے بعدقومی میٹالرجسٹ ایوارڈ کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ دیگر تبدیلیوں کے علاوہ، ایوارڈ کا نام قومی میٹالرجسٹ ڈے ایوارڈ سے بدل کر قومی میٹالرجسٹ ایوارڈز کر دیا گیا، نامزدگی پول کو وسیع کرنے کے لیے اہلیت کی شرائط کو کم محدود کیا گیا، ایوارڈ کے قد کو بڑھانے اور اسے زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے ایوارڈز کی تعداد کو کم کیا گیا وغیرہ۔ ایوارڈز نہ صرف فرد/تنظیم کے حوصلے کو بڑھاتے ہیں جب ان کی کامیابیوں کو تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے بلکہ جدت اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے، حوصلہ افزائی میں اضافہ، دوستانہ مقابلے کی حوصلہ افزائی، پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے، مثبت کام کی جگہ بنانے کو بھی فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
قومی میٹالرجسٹ ایوارڈ 2021 کے لیے درخواستوں/نامزدگیوں کی جمع کرانے کا عمل اگست 2021 سے ستمبر 2021 کے دوران شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اسکریننگ اور سلیکشن کمیٹیوں کے ذریعہ درخواستوں/نامزدگیوں کی جانچ اور درخواست دہندگان کے حاصل کردہ اوسط نمبروں کی بنیاد پر زمرہ جات یعنی لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ،قومی میٹالرجسٹ ایوارڈ، آئرن اینڈ اسٹیل سیکٹر میں آر اینڈ ڈی کے لیے ایوارڈ اور ینگ میٹالرجسٹ (میٹل سائنس) ایوارڈ کو حتمی شکل دی گئی۔