Ministry of Steel
Steel Ministry to Host “National Metallurgist Award 2021” on Wednesday to Recognise Outstanding Contribution of Metallurgists /Engineers
19 APR 2022 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry for Steel will be hosting the National Metallurgist Award 2021” here tomorrow. The program will be chaired by the Union Minister of Steel, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh. The program aims to recognise the outstanding contribution of metallurgists/engineers working in the field of Iron & Steel covering Manufacturing, R&D, Design, Education, Waste management, Energy Conservation and their specific contribution to achieve objectives of Atmnirbhar Bharat.
The Ministry of Steel has instituted the National Metallurgist Award after extensive deliberations with Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) regarding rationalisation of the awards in line with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister. Among other changes, the name of the award was changed from National Metallurgist Day Award to National Metallurgist Awards, eligibility conditions were made less restrictive to widen nomination pool, number of awards were reduced to enhance the stature of the award and make it more focussed etc. The awards not only boost the morale of individual/ organisation when their achievements get recognised but also promote innovation & creativity, increase motivation, encourage friendly competition, improve productivity, create a positive workplace etc..
The process of submissions of applications/ nominations for the National Metallurgist Award 2021 was initiated during August 2021 to September 2021. Based on the evaluation of the applications/ nominations by the Screening and Selection Committees, and the average marks obtained by the applicants the awardees under the categories viz. Lifetime Achievement Award, National Metallurgist Award, Award for R&D in Iron & Steel Sector and Young Metallurgist (Metal Science) Award were finalised.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
धातुकर्मियों/इंजीनियरों के उत्कृष्ट योगदान को मान्यता देने के लिए इस्पात मंत्रालय बुधवार को "राष्ट्रीय धातुविद पुरस्कार 2021" का आयोजन करेगा
19 APR 2022 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्रालय कल यहां "राष्ट्रीय धातुविद पुरस्कार 2021" का आयोजन करेगा। कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता केन्द्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चन्द्र प्रसाद सिंह करेंगे। कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य विनिर्माण, अनुसंधान एवं विकास, डिजाइन, शिक्षा, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, ऊर्जा संरक्षण आदि को कवर करते हुए लोहा और इस्पात के क्षेत्र में काम कर रहे धातुकर्मियों / इंजीनियरों के उत्कृष्ट योगदान तथा आत्मनिर्भर भारत के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने में उनके विशिष्ट योगदान की पहचान करना है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप पुरस्कारों को युक्तिसंगत बनाने के क्रम में गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) के साथ व्यापक विचार-विमर्श के बाद इस्पात मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय धातुविद पुरस्कार की स्थापना की है। अन्य बदलावों के अलावा, पुरस्कार का नाम राष्ट्रीय धातुविद दिवस पुरस्कार से राष्ट्रीय धातुविद पुरस्कार कर दिया गया, नामांकन के दायरे को विस्तार देने के लिए पात्रता शर्तों में थोड़ी ढील दी गयी, पुरस्कार के महत्त्व को बढ़ाने तथा इसे और अधिक विशिष्ट बनाने के लिए पुरस्कारों की संख्या को कम किया गया आदि। उपलब्धियों को मान्यता मिलने पर पुरस्कार न केवल व्यक्ति/संगठन के मनोबल को बढ़ावा देते हैं, बल्कि नवाचार और रचनात्मकता को प्रोत्साहन देते हैं, प्रेरणा बढ़ाते हैं, प्रतिस्पर्धा को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं, उत्पादकता में सुधार करते हैं तथा उत्साह से भरे कार्यस्थल का निर्माण भी करते हैं।
"राष्ट्रीय धातुविद पुरस्कार 2021" के लिए आवेदन/नामांकन जमा करने की प्रक्रिया अगस्त 2021 से सितंबर 2021 के दौरान शुरू की गई थी। स्क्रीनिंग और चयन समितियों द्वारा आवेदनों/नामांकनों के मूल्यांकन तथा आवेदकों द्वारा प्राप्त औसत अंकों के आधार पर लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट अवार्ड, राष्ट्रीय धातुविद पुरस्कार, लोहा एवं इस्पात क्षेत्र में आरएंडडी के लिए पुरस्कार और युवा धातुविद (धातु विज्ञान) पुरस्कार जैसी श्रेणियों के तहत पुरस्कार विजेता के नामों को अंतिम रूप दिया गया।